Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 13.4x · EV/EBITDA 11.9x · ROE 12.2%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $686M | $501M | $533M | $542M | $479M | $543M | $377M | $455M | $356M | $407M | $383M |
| Enterprise Value | $1.0B | $849M | $904M | $957M | $641M | $602M | $435M | $554M | $589M | $686M | $577M |
| P/E Ratio → | 13.35 | 9.19 | 11.66 | 10.86 | 7.89 | 10.48 | 9.03 | 12.75 | 10.98 | 17.99 | 18.68 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.12 | 2.78 | 3.14 | 3.02 | 2.99 | 3.72 | 2.85 | 4.12 | 3.43 | 4.17 | 4.20 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.19 | 1.03 | 1.31 | 1.34 | 1.64 | 1.15 | 1.08 | 1.52 | 1.36 | 1.68 | 1.80 |
| P/FCF | 8.40 | 9.61 | 9.71 | 9.18 | 6.07 | 10.14 | 8.30 | 12.20 | 9.30 | 13.76 | 16.31 |
| P/OCF | 11.42 | 8.35 | 8.01 | 8.61 | 5.88 | 9.89 | 7.68 | 11.74 | 9.19 | 13.33 | 15.65 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.70 | 5.32 | 5.32 | 4.01 | 4.12 | 3.29 | 5.02 | 5.66 | 7.02 | 6.32 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.90 | 11.81 | 14.62 | 14.49 | 8.24 | 9.17 | 8.15 | 12.06 | 14.27 | 18.90 | 18.20 |
| EV / EBIT | 15.88 | 13.04 | 16.31 | 16.30 | 8.80 | 9.69 | 8.66 | 12.86 | 15.39 | 20.69 | 20.58 |
| EV / FCF | — | 16.26 | 16.46 | 16.20 | 8.12 | 11.24 | 9.59 | 14.85 | 15.38 | 23.17 | 24.56 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 96.1% | 96.1% | 95.3% | 94.9% | 99.3% | 96.7% | 93.1% | 97.8% | 97.1% | 96.6% | 95.8% |
| Operating Margin | 36.0% | 36.0% | 32.6% | 32.7% | 45.5% | 42.5% | 38.0% | 39.0% | 36.8% | 33.9% | 30.7% |
| Net Profit Margin | 30.2% | 30.2% | 27.0% | 27.8% | 37.9% | 35.5% | 31.6% | 32.4% | 31.3% | 23.2% | 22.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.2% | 12.2% | 11.3% | 14.3% | 15.8% | 12.6% | 12.9% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 10.0% | 10.0% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| ROIC | 5.9% | 5.9% | 5.1% | 6.7% | 10.5% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 6.9% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 4.8% |
| ROCE | 2.4% | 2.4% | 10.1% | 12.1% | 14.3% | 11.8% | 12.2% | 13.3% | 13.9% | 13.1% | 11.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.96 | 1.10 | 0.63 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.41 | 0.96 | 1.23 | 1.00 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 5.12 | 5.12 | 6.33 | 6.72 | 2.36 | 1.34 | 1.48 | 2.66 | 6.08 | 8.17 | 6.73 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.71 | 0.91 | 1.03 | 0.55 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.33 | 0.89 | 1.15 | 0.91 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.83 | 4.83 | 6.00 | 6.28 | 2.08 | 0.89 | 1.09 | 2.16 | 5.64 | 7.68 | 6.11 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 6.65 | 6.75 | 7.02 | 2.05 | 1.09 | 1.29 | 2.65 | 6.07 | 9.41 | 8.25 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.56 | 0.78 | 4.06 | 7.33 | 3.12 | 2.20 | 2.89 | 4.82 | 6.41 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.14 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.23 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.14 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.23 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 4.4% | 5.1% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 1.1% |
| Payout Ratio | 46.7% | 46.7% | 55.3% | 50.9% | 36.3% | 27.1% | 30.2% | 29.5% | 25.5% | 26.5% | 21.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 7.5% | 10.9% | 8.6% | 9.2% | 12.7% | 9.5% | 11.1% | 7.8% | 9.1% | 5.6% | 5.4% |
| FCF Yield | 11.9% | 10.4% | 10.3% | 10.9% | 16.5% | 9.9% | 12.0% | 8.2% | 10.8% | 7.3% | 6.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 2.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.4% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 4.6% | 2.6% | 7.1% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 1.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $38M | $38M | $37M | $34M | $29M | $28M | $28M | $28M | $28M | $27M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FMNB stock.
Farmers National Banc Corp.'s current P/E ratio is 13.4x. The historical average is 14.0x. This places it at the 52th percentile of its historical range.
Farmers National Banc Corp.'s current EV/EBITDA is 11.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 15.3x.
Farmers National Banc Corp.'s return on equity (ROE) is 12.2%. The historical average is 10.6%.
Based on historical data, Farmers National Banc Corp. is trading at a P/E of 13.4x. This is at the 52th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Farmers National Banc Corp.'s current dividend yield is 4.39% with a payout ratio of 46.7%.
Farmers National Banc Corp. has 96.1% gross margin and 36.0% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Farmers National Banc Corp.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 5.1x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition integration and earnings normalization
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount to Book Reflects Earnings Doubt
Based on the supplied figures, FMNB trades at 1.19 times book and 10.6 times trailing earnings, a multiple that sits below the peer cluster and suggests the market is pricing in sustained sub-par returns on tangible equity.
The P/B of 1.19 sits near the lower end of the peer range of 1.02 to 1.34, while the trailing P/E of 10.6 is below most comparables, implying the market is not yet crediting the bank with a premium franchise. Given that the quarterly tangible book value per share has fluctuated from roughly $5.54 to $10.63 over the period, book value itself is moving with acquisition accounting and mark effects, which makes the multiple harder to anchor. Investors should monitor whether the forward P/E of 10.8 reflects a realistic normalization path or simply assumes integration costs fade without verification.
Thin Returns Stretch Equity Base
As reported in the supplied ratio data, FMNB's ROE fell from 3.4% in 2024Q4 to 1.9% in 2026Q3, with returns constrained by a widening equity base that has grown faster than earnings power.
The DuPont pattern points to a net interest margin of only 0.6 to 0.8 percent and a fee contribution that turned negative in 2026Q3, leaving little margin cushion to lift ROE toward the 12 percent level posted by the stronger peer LARK. The decline in ROA to 0.2 percent alongside a relatively unchanged equity-to-assets ratio of roughly 0.10 suggests that the expansion of the balance sheet through acquisitions has diluted rather than enhanced return on equity. Until net interest margin and fee income recover together, the return profile appears structurally weaker than the franchise narrative implies.
Efficiency Deterioration Overwhelms Margin Stability
According to the supplied ratio history, FMNB's efficiency ratio climbed to 64.2 percent in 2026Q3 from 57.6 percent in 2025Q4, signaling that non-interest expense is absorbing a larger share of revenue during integration.
The NIM has held in a narrow band of 0.6 to 0.8 percent, so the efficiency deterioration rather than margin compression is the more immediate concern for operating leverage. An efficiency ratio above 60 percent is weak for a community bank of this scale, and the swing from 57.6 to 64.2 percent in a single quarter suggests conversion and integration costs are not yet rolling off. Investors should monitor whether the efficiency ratio returns below 60 percent over the next several quarters, as failure to do so would indicate that the acquired cost base is not being absorbed as management has implied.
Equity Ratio Thins as Assets Expand
Based on reported balance sheet figures, FMNB's equity-to-assets ratio slipped from roughly 0.11 in 2026Q2 to 0.10 in 2026Q3 even as absolute equity rose, indicating capital growth has trailed balance sheet expansion.
The equity-to-assets ratio of roughly 0.10 is serviceable but leaves less headroom than the 0.08 to 0.09 range carried through much of 2024 and 2025 would have implied, and the regulatory capital ratios are not disclosed in the supplied data, so binding constraints cannot be confirmed. The step-change in investment securities to roughly $6.3 billion against $7.1 billion of assets raises a question about how much unrealized loss sits in accumulated other comprehensive income, which would not be captured in a simple equity ratio. Investors should treat the capital position as adequate on the reported figures but warrant further investigation into CET1 and AOCI before drawing firm conclusions about capacity for capital return.
Fee-Based Thesis Under Pressure
As reported in the supplied figures, FMNB's fee income ratio fell from 28.7 percent in 2024Q3 to negative 8.0 percent in 2026Q3, which challenges the widely held view that trust and insurance income cushions the bank against rate sensitivity.
The conventional reading of a diversified fee franchise as a stabilizer for a community bank is hard to reconcile with a quarter in which non-interest income turned negative, which may reflect securities losses, insurance timing, or acquisition-related reclassifications that the supplied data cannot isolate. The most commonly misapplied ratio here is the efficiency ratio, which appears stable on a trailing basis but obscures the sharp quarterly deterioration and the mix shift toward securities-driven revenue. A better lens is a pre-provision, pre-integration earnings figure with fee income shown separately, which would clarify whether the core franchise is weakening or whether the quarter reflects transitional noise that investors should monitor for reversal.