Last 48 quarters of trend data · Technology · Electronic Components & EMS
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 24.51 | 36.49 | 34.26 | 40.00 | 38.45 | 33.73 | 30.54 | 21.89 | 23.05 | 28.14 | 27.57 | 21.38 | 25.18 | 23.40 | 19.68 | 18.56 | 18.75 | 13.56 | 13.43 | 19.48 | 22.70 |
| — | +8.2% | +12.2% | +82.7% | +66.8% | +19.9% | +10.8% | +2.4% | -8.4% | +20.3% | +40.1% | +15.2% | +34.3% | +72.6% | +46.6% | -4.7% | -17.4% | -38.9% | -36.7% | -14.2% | +12.2% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.28 | 2.56 | 3.61 | 4.12 | 3.82 | 3.31 | 2.93 | 2.04 | 2.40 | 2.71 | 2.97 | 2.36 | 2.45 | 2.22 | 1.82 | 1.65 | 1.77 | 1.34 | 1.28 | 1.75 | 1.96 |
| — | -22.6% | +23.3% | +101.4% | +59.4% | +22.0% | -1.2% | -13.6% | -2.1% | +22.4% | +63.2% | +43.2% | +38.1% | +65.7% | +41.7% | -5.4% | -9.4% | -26.8% | -27.6% | -2.0% | +24.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 4.83 | 6.01 | 7.75 | 8.67 | 7.92 | 6.29 | 5.38 | 3.74 | 4.33 | 4.78 | 5.12 | 4.17 | 4.33 | 3.97 | 3.25 | 3.05 | 3.42 | 2.69 | 2.41 | 3.21 | 3.70 |
| — | -4.4% | +44.0% | +132.2% | +82.7% | +31.5% | +5.1% | -10.4% | +0.2% | +20.3% | +57.7% | +36.8% | +26.5% | +47.5% | +34.9% | -5.0% | -7.4% | -22.3% | -25.8% | +0.8% | +34.2% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | 56.52 | 598.07 | 39.25 | 21.25 | 34.68 | 31.83 | 19.87 | 23.55 | 11.39 | 22.53 | 64.38 | 38.59 | 17.42 | 447.88 | 36.80 | 983.12 |
| — | — | — | — | — | +63.0% | +1778.9% | +97.5% | -9.8% | +204.5% | +41.3% | -69.1% | -39.0% | -34.6% | -95.0% | +74.9% | -96.1% | -92.9% | +1390.3% | +15.4% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.29 | 22.08 | 29.65 | 36.59 | 32.55 | 29.02 | 25.10 | 18.49 | 20.48 | 23.23 | 24.90 | 19.53 | 20.47 | 19.05 | 15.65 | 14.36 | 14.66 | 11.19 | 10.76 | 14.61 | 17.18 |
| — | -23.9% | +18.1% | +97.9% | +58.9% | +24.9% | +0.8% | -5.3% | +0.1% | +22.0% | +59.1% | +36.0% | +39.6% | +70.2% | +45.4% | -1.7% | -14.7% | -37.2% | -31.9% | -15.0% | +14.9% | |
| EV / EBIT | 24.58 | 28.54 | 23.38 | 36.57 | 35.48 | 31.20 | 27.81 | 19.77 | 20.00 | 25.80 | 25.11 | 19.62 | 22.80 | 20.60 | 16.90 | 16.36 | 17.43 | 12.47 | 12.26 | 17.28 | 20.84 |
| — | -8.5% | -15.9% | +85.0% | +77.4% | +20.9% | +10.7% | +0.8% | -12.3% | +25.2% | +48.6% | +19.9% | +30.8% | +65.2% | +37.9% | -5.3% | -16.4% | -39.7% | -40.6% | -15.4% | +13.4% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 12.0% | 11.8% | 12.3% | 11.6% | 12.2% | 11.9% | 12.2% | 11.7% | 12.1% | 12.3% | 12.3% | 12.4% | 12.4% | 12.3% | 12.5% | 12.9% | 12.7% | 12.6% | 12.7% | 12.5% | 12.2% |
| — | -1.0% | +0.3% | -1.0% | +0.5% | -3.3% | -0.3% | -5.7% | -2.4% | 0.0% | -2.2% | -3.8% | -2.7% | -2.5% | -1.6% | +3.2% | +4.1% | +7.9% | +6.3% | +5.7% | +4.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 10.0% | 9.9% | 10.5% | 9.6% | 10.1% | 9.6% | 9.8% | 9.0% | 9.5% | 9.6% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 9.3% | 9.4% | 9.3% | 9.9% | 9.5% | 9.6% | 9.5% | 9.1% |
| — | +2.8% | +7.1% | +6.0% | +5.8% | +0.7% | +0.6% | -7.2% | -1.4% | +2.5% | +4.0% | +4.9% | -2.3% | -1.6% | -2.4% | -2.3% | +9.2% | +19.9% | +12.1% | +21.0% | +14.9% | |
| Net Margin | 10.2% | 7.0% | 10.8% | 10.3% | 9.9% | 9.5% | 9.6% | 9.3% | 10.4% | 9.6% | 10.8% | 11.1% | 9.7% | 9.5% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 9.4% | 9.9% | 9.6% | 9.0% | 8.6% |
| — | -26.1% | +12.8% | +10.6% | -4.3% | -1.2% | -10.9% | -15.7% | +7.2% | +1.3% | +16.1% | +24.0% | +2.7% | -3.7% | -3.0% | -0.6% | +9.5% | +20.0% | +14.8% | +14.8% | +10.6% |
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.3% | 4.2% | 6.0% | 5.6% | 5.3% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 4.3% | 4.8% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 4.2% |
| — | -9.4% | +33.3% | +28.7% | +12.4% | +6.1% | -5.8% | -12.4% | +7.3% | -0.2% | +14.0% | +17.7% | -6.4% | -14.1% | -7.7% | +0.7% | +12.8% | +27.9% | +16.7% | +17.4% | +20.0% | |
| ROA | 14.0% | 2.5% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.8% |
| — | -21.0% | +19.8% | +17.3% | +3.2% | -1.7% | -9.7% | -14.9% | +4.5% | -0.5% | +16.8% | +24.7% | +1.0% | -6.8% | -2.4% | +3.5% | +15.7% | +28.9% | +14.2% | +14.8% | +17.7% | |
| ROIC | 18.3% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% |
| — | +23.9% | +25.4% | +17.7% | +13.6% | -1.6% | -3.2% | -6.8% | +1.3% | +7.9% | +12.9% | +6.9% | -8.3% | -10.7% | -8.6% | -5.4% | +8.8% | +18.9% | +7.6% | +27.1% | +32.6% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| — | +657.7% | -64.6% | -36.0% | +11.9% | +54.7% | +61.5% | -21.9% | -53.5% | -72.5% | -68.7% | -67.6% | -52.5% | -48.3% | -63.2% | -58.3% | -53.6% | -49.5% | -39.8% | -37.8% | -36.5% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.01 | 0.47 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.55 | 0.63 |
| — | +501.4% | -71.2% | -46.8% | -5.8% | +43.6% | +52.2% | -18.6% | -53.4% | -72.2% | -68.5% | -67.5% | -47.7% | -41.4% | -60.8% | -57.4% | -57.4% | -58.8% | -45.7% | -47.5% | -45.9% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.25 | 2.04 | 2.25 | 2.55 | 2.68 | 2.83 | 3.00 | 3.32 | 3.32 | 3.66 | 3.61 | 3.52 | 3.71 | 3.72 | 3.43 | 3.07 | 3.00 | 2.95 | 2.83 | 2.92 | 2.88 |
| — | -27.8% | -24.9% | -23.3% | -19.3% | -22.8% | -16.9% | -5.6% | -10.6% | -1.4% | +5.2% | +14.6% | +23.8% | +26.0% | +21.1% | +5.0% | +4.1% | +1.8% | -6.9% | -14.7% | -9.1% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.52 | 1.33 | 1.52 | 1.79 | 1.91 | 2.03 | 2.28 | 2.54 | 2.58 | 2.90 | 2.78 | 2.69 | 2.86 | 2.75 | 2.35 | 2.07 | 2.02 | 1.95 | 1.80 | 2.02 | 1.91 |
| — | -34.5% | -33.2% | -29.4% | -26.1% | -30.0% | -17.8% | -5.5% | -9.8% | +5.4% | +18.1% | +29.6% | +41.4% | +41.3% | +30.8% | +2.4% | +5.9% | +1.0% | -14.1% | -17.8% | -14.2% | |
| Interest Coverage | 6609.49 | 561.61 | 2378.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4999.53 | 3205.35 | 2026.08 | 1560.18 | 229.88 | 160.08 | 166.19 | 168.02 | 684.32 | 734.62 | 211.43 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FN stock.
Fabrinet's current P/E is 24.5x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 37.3x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Fabrinet's current operating margin is 10.0%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Fabrinet's business trajectory between earnings reports.