Revenue growth has stabilized at 4-5% year-over-year, but gross margin slipped to 30.6% in Q2 2026 from 31.8% in Q2 2024, with operating margin at 4.9% excluding impairment quarters.
Fox Factory Holding Corp. (FOXF) annual income statement — 15-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 1.43B | 1.47B | 1.39B | 1.46B | 1.6B | 1.3B | 890.55M | 751.02M | 619.23M | 475.63M | 403.08M | 366.8M | 306.73M | 272.75M | 235.87M | 197.74M |
| Revenue Growth % | -2.25% | 5.27% | -4.8% | -8.63% | 23.36% | 45.87% | 18.58% | 21.28% | 30.19% | 18% | 9.89% | 19.58% | 12.46% | 15.63% | 19.28% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1.01B | 1.02B | 970.35M | 999.37M | 1.07B | 866.73M | 601.01M | 508.29M | 413.73M | 321.14M | 276.69M | 254.76M | 212.31M | 192.62M | 173.04M | 140.85M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 69.79% | 69.61% | 68.25% | 66.84% | 66.72% | 67.49% | 67.68% | 66.81% | 67.52% | 68.64% | 69.45% | 69.22% | 70.62% | 73.36% | 71.23% |
| Gross Profit | 418.8M | 443.25M | 423.58M | 464.81M | 531.34M | 432.33M | 289.55M | 242.74M | 205.5M | 154.49M | 126.39M | 112.04M | 94.42M | 80.13M | 62.83M | 56.89M |
| Gross Margin % | 29.36% | 30.21% | 30.39% | 31.75% | 33.16% | 33.28% | 32.51% | 32.32% | 33.19% | 32.48% | 31.36% | 30.55% | 30.78% | 29.38% | 26.64% | 28.77% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 4.64% | -8.87% | -12.52% | 22.9% | 49.31% | 19.29% | 18.12% | 33.02% | 22.23% | 12.8% | 18.66% | 17.84% | 27.54% | 10.44% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 785M | 966.18M | 365.91M | 304.72M | 284.65M | 235.42M | 175.4M | 129.93M | 110.96M | 86M | 74.94M | 69.76M | 56.94M | 41.35M | 36.67M | 34.3M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 65.85% | 26.25% | 20.81% | 17.76% | 18.12% | 19.7% | 17.3% | 17.92% | 18.08% | 18.59% | 19.02% | 18.56% | 15.16% | 15.55% | 17.35% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 267.75M | 283.88M | 261.06M | 225.03M | 206.9M | 168.17M | 123.52M | 91.79M | 79.05M | 62.84M | 53.49M | 44.23M | 36.88M | 25.56M | 21.63M | 19.34M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 19.35% | 18.73% | 15.37% | 12.91% | 12.95% | 13.87% | 12.22% | 12.77% | 13.21% | 13.27% | 12.06% | 12.02% | 9.37% | 9.17% | 9.78% |
| Research & Development | 68.04M | 69.44M | 60.31M | 53.18M | 56.2M | 46.57M | 34.29M | 31.79M | 25.85M | 20.18M | 18.46M | 17M | 13.64M | 10.41M | 9.73M | 9.75M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 4.73% | 4.33% | 3.63% | 3.51% | 3.58% | 3.85% | 4.23% | 4.17% | 4.24% | 4.58% | 4.63% | 4.45% | 3.82% | 4.12% | 4.93% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 2M | 612.85M | 44.53M | 26.51M | 21.54M | 20.68M | 17.58M | 6.34M | 6.07M | -360K | -363K | 449K | 693K | 12K | -277K | -13K |
| Operating Income | -366.2M | -522.93M | 57.67M | 160.09M | 246.7M | 196.91M | 114.15M | 112.81M | 94.53M | 67.04M | 45.54M | 35.34M | 34.62M | 38.78M | 26.15M | 22.59M |
| Operating Margin % | -25.68% | -35.64% | 4.14% | 10.93% | 15.39% | 15.16% | 12.82% | 15.02% | 15.27% | 14.1% | 11.3% | 9.64% | 11.29% | 14.22% | 11.09% | 11.42% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -1006.77% | -63.98% | -35.11% | 25.28% | 72.51% | 1.19% | 19.33% | 41.01% | 47.21% | 28.85% | 2.08% | -10.72% | 48.28% | 15.79% | - |
| EBITDA | -302.13M | -430.62M | 141.24M | 218.69M | 295.94M | 242.03M | 148.08M | 130.41M | 108.74M | 77.32M | 54.3M | 43.87M | 41.05M | 44.16M | 33.36M | 29.18M |
| EBITDA Margin % | -21.18% | -29.35% | 10.13% | 14.94% | 18.47% | 18.63% | 16.63% | 17.36% | 17.56% | 16.26% | 13.47% | 11.96% | 13.38% | 16.19% | 14.14% | 14.76% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -165.29% | -404.9% | -35.42% | -26.1% | 22.28% | 63.45% | 13.54% | 19.93% | 40.63% | 42.41% | 23.77% | 6.88% | -7.05% | 32.38% | 14.3% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 64.07M | 92.31M | 83.57M | 58.6M | 49.24M | 45.11M | 33.93M | 17.61M | 14.21M | 10.28M | 8.75M | 8.53M | 6.42M | 5.38M | 7.2M | 6.6M |
| EBIT | -293.13M | -522.62M | 55.95M | 157.98M | 242.7M | 196.54M | 113.82M | 111.74M | 94.53M | 66.68M | 45.18M | 35.79M | 40.98M | 38.78M | 25.88M | 22.57M |
| Net Interest Income | -36.25M | -53.67M | -54.94M | -19.32M | -8.94M | -8.16M | -9.29M | -3.17M | -3.06M | -2.4M | -2.09M | -1.55M | -999K | -4.13M | -3.49M | -1.98M |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 47.37M | 53.67M | 54.94M | 19.32M | 8.94M | 8.16M | 9.29M | 3.17M | 3.06M | 2.4M | 2.09M | 1.55M | 999K | 4.13M | 3.49M | 1.98M |
| Other Income/Expense | -71.36M | -53.36M | -56.66M | -21.43M | -12.93M | -8.53M | -9.62M | -4.24M | -3.64M | -2.76M | -2.45M | -1.1M | -306K | -4.11M | -3.76M | -2M |
| Pretax Income | -437.56M | -576.29M | 1.01M | 138.66M | 233.76M | 188.38M | 104.53M | 108.57M | 90.89M | 64.28M | 43.09M | 34.24M | 34.32M | 34.67M | 22.39M | 20.59M |
| Pretax Margin % | -30.68% | -39.27% | 0.07% | 9.47% | 14.59% | 14.5% | 11.74% | 14.46% | 14.68% | 13.52% | 10.69% | 9.34% | 11.19% | 12.71% | 9.49% | 10.41% |
| Income Tax | -29.82M | -31.57M | -5.5M | 17.82M | 28.49M | 24.56M | 12.78M | 14.1M | 5.52M | 21.1M | 7.42M | 9.29M | 6.63M | 10.57M | 8.18M | 7.05M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 6.82% | 5.48% | -543.48% | 12.85% | 12.19% | 13.04% | 12.23% | 12.99% | 6.08% | 32.83% | 17.21% | 27.13% | 19.32% | 30.48% | 36.54% | 34.26% |
| Net Income | -407.56M | -544.58M | 6.55M | 120.85M | 205.28M | 163.82M | 90.67M | 93.03M | 84.04M | 43.13M | 35.67M | 24.95M | 27.69M | 24.1M | 14.21M | 13.54M |
| Net Margin % | -28.58% | -37.11% | 0.47% | 8.25% | 12.81% | 12.61% | 10.18% | 12.39% | 13.57% | 9.07% | 8.85% | 6.8% | 9.03% | 8.84% | 6.02% | 6.85% |
| Net Income Growth % | -58.14% | -8414.18% | -94.58% | -41.13% | 25.31% | 80.67% | -2.54% | 10.7% | 94.86% | 20.89% | 42.96% | -9.87% | 14.87% | 69.61% | 4.96% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -407.49M | -544.58M | 6.51M | 120.85M | 205.28M | 163.82M | 91.75M | 94.47M | 85.37M | 43.18M | 35.67M | 24.95M | 27.69M | 24.1M | 14.21M | 13.54M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | -179K | -38K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.28M | 12.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -9.69 | -13.04 | 0.16 | 2.85 | 4.84 | 3.87 | 2.22 | 2.38 | 2.16 | 1.11 | 0.94 | 0.66 | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.42 | 0.40 |
| EPS Growth % | -57.37% | -8250% | -94.39% | -41.12% | 25.06% | 74.32% | -6.72% | 10.19% | 94.59% | 18.09% | 42.42% | -9.59% | 7.35% | 61.9% | 5% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -13.04 | 0.16 | 2.86 | 4.86 | 3.90 | 2.25 | 2.43 | 2.22 | 1.15 | 0.97 | 0.67 | 0.75 | 0.70 | 0.42 | 0.40 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 42.04M | 41.82M | 41.72M | 42.43M | 42.38M | 42.37M | 40.8M | 39.16M | 38.96M | 38.74M | 37.8M | 37.89M | 37.81M | 35.7M | 34.15M | 34.15M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 42.04M | 41.82M | 41.68M | 42.3M | 42.23M | 42.02M | 40.23M | 38.33M | 37.8M | 37.37M | 36.8M | 36.99M | 36.76M | 34.57M | 33.46M | 33.46M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 471.5% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FOXF stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Fox Factory Holding Corp. (FOXF) reported total revenue of $1.47B. This represents a 642.0% increase compared to $197.7M in 2011.
Fox Factory Holding Corp. (FOXF) reported a net loss of $544.6M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Fox Factory Holding Corp. (FOXF) reported an operating income of $-522.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -35.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Fox Factory Holding Corp. (FOXF) generated $443.2M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 30.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Impairment and margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Stabilizing Revenue Amid Mixed Drivers
Revenue growth has stabilized around 4-5% year-over-year in recent quarters, with Q2 2026 showing a slight decline of 4.5%, according to the latest income statement data.
After a period of contraction in early 2024, revenue growth turned positive in mid-2024 and has remained in a narrow band of roughly 2-8% year-over-year through 2025 and early 2026. The Q2 2026 dip to -4.5% suggests a potential pause, possibly reflecting ongoing inventory destocking in the Specialty Sports segment and softer demand in certain powered vehicle channels. The sequential stability in absolute revenue (around $358-376 million) indicates that the company is not experiencing a sharp decline, but the lack of acceleration suggests that growth drivers are not strengthening materially.
Gross Margin Compression Reflects Mix Shift
Gross margin has slipped from 31.8% in Q2 2024 to 30.6% in Q2 2026, with a low of 27.2% in Q1 2026, as reported in the income statement data.
The gross margin trend shows a gradual erosion, likely driven by a higher proportion of lower-margin vehicle upfitting revenue and promotional activity in the cycling segment. The Q1 2026 dip to 27.2% was an outlier, but the recovery to 30.6% in Q2 suggests some stabilization. Compared to peers like LCI Industries and Patrick Industries, which have gross margins around 23-24%, FOXF's margin remains higher, but the gap is narrowing as the company shifts toward a more assembly-heavy model. This structural change may cap future margin expansion.
Operating Leverage Masked by Impairments
Excluding impairment quarters, operating margins have hovered between 2.7% and 5.7% over the last ten quarters, with Q2 2026 at 4.9%, according to the income statement data.
The reported operating margins are heavily distorted by two massive impairment charges in Q1 2025 and Q4 2025, which drove operating margins to -70.6% and -84.7%, respectively. Stripping out those one-time events, the underlying operating margin has been relatively stable in the 3-6% range, indicating that the company is not achieving significant operating leverage. SG&A expenses have remained fairly flat in absolute terms, but as a percentage of revenue, they have ticked up slightly, suggesting that overhead is not scaling down with revenue. This implies that the company's cost structure is not flexing enough to drive margin expansion in a flat revenue environment.
Impairments Obscure Underlying Earnings
Net income swung to a loss of $287 million in Q4 2025 and $259.7 million in Q1 2025, driven by non-cash impairments, while Q2 2026 returned to a small profit of $4.1 million, as reported in the income statement data.
The reported net income figures are heavily distorted by large non-cash impairment charges, which appear to be related to acquisitions and the bike segment's deteriorating outlook. Excluding those quarters, net income has been thin, ranging from a loss of $3.5 million to a profit of $5.4 million, with EPS often near zero. The Q2 2026 EPS of $0.10 beat the consensus estimate of $0.18, but the absolute level remains low, suggesting that the company's earnings power is currently weak. Stock-based compensation has been relatively modest at $3-4 million per quarter, which does not significantly distort EPS, but the recurring small profits indicate that the business is barely covering its costs.
Cost Discipline Amid Restructuring
COGS as a percentage of revenue has remained elevated, with gross margin around 30% in Q2 2026, while SG&A has been relatively flat at $63-73 million per quarter, according to the income statement data.
The cost structure is dominated by COGS, which is typical for a manufacturing and upfitting business, but the gross margin compression suggests that input costs or product mix are pressuring profitability. SG&A expenses have been relatively stable, but they have not declined in absolute terms despite revenue softness, indicating limited cost flexibility. Management has announced profit optimization actions targeting $50 million in gross cost savings for 2026, which could help improve margins if executed successfully. However, the lack of visible SG&A reduction in the reported data suggests that the savings may be more focused on COGS and supply chain efficiencies.
Impairment-Driven Inflection in 2025
The most significant inflection occurred in Q1 2025 and Q4 2025, when operating income plunged to -$250.6 million and -$306.0 million, respectively, due to large non-cash impairments, as reported in the income statement data.
These two quarters represent a clear break from the company's historical operating performance, which had been consistently positive. The impairments likely reflect a write-down of goodwill or intangibles from acquisitions, particularly in the bike segment, and signal that the company overpaid for assets during the peak of the cycle. The lasting impact is a permanently impaired balance sheet and a reduced earnings base, as the company must now operate with lower asset values and potentially lower future returns. The recovery to positive operating income in 2026 suggests that the impairment was a one-time event, but the underlying profitability remains thin, indicating that the company has not yet regained its pre-impairment earnings power.
Margin Compression and Impairment Risks
The shift toward vehicle upfitting and ongoing inventory destocking could further compress gross margins, while the risk of additional impairments remains if the bike segment continues to deteriorate, according to the income statement data.
Short-sellers might argue that the company's reported margins are not sustainable, as the gross margin has already declined from 31.8% to 30.6% over the past two years, and the upfitting business inherently carries lower margins. The recurring small profits and occasional losses suggest that the company is not generating sufficient returns on its invested capital, and the impairments indicate that past acquisitions may not deliver the expected synergies. Additionally, the high level of inventory in the Specialty Sports segment could lead to further write-downs, which would pressure margins and earnings. The company's guidance for cost savings may help, but the structural shift in the business model could limit the upside.