Total debt rose 23% to $2.7B and the D/E ratio climbed to 0.93 (versus 0.81 in 2024Q2) while ROE halved to 2.0%, a leverage profile that appears elevated relative to infill peers and warrants further investigation.
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. (FR) balance sheet — 30-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Total Assets | 5.87B | 5.69B | 5.26B | 5.18B | 4.95B | 4.18B | 3.79B | 3.52B | 3.14B | 2.94B | 2.79B | 2.71B | 2.58B | 2.6B | 2.61B | 2.67B | 2.75B | 3.2B | 3.22B | 3.26B | 3.22B | 3.23B | 2.71B | 2.65B | 2.63B | 2.62B | 2.62B | 2.53B | 2.55B | 2.27B | 1.02B |
| Asset Growth % | 26.71% | 8.11% | 1.65% | 4.47% | 18.55% | 10.21% | 7.76% | 11.97% | 6.86% | 5.29% | 3.08% | 4.95% | -0.6% | -0.43% | -2.17% | -3.03% | -14.18% | -0.6% | -1.05% | 1.04% | -0.06% | 18.91% | 2.46% | 0.69% | 0.33% | 0.11% | 3.62% | -1.08% | 12.42% | 122.19% | 35.64% |
| Real Estate & Other Assets | 457.87M | 5.35B | 161.62M | 155.96M | 163.07M | 4.58M | 1.05M | 182.83M | 101.19M | 4.78M | 2.88M | 0 | 10.45M | 11.41M | 2.54B | 226.74M | 392.29M | 188.18M | 219.92M | -2.91B | -2.93B | -2.91B | -2.54B | -2.4B | -2.41B | -2.48B | -2.46B | -2.39B | -2.41B | -1.87B | -959.32M |
| PP&E (Net) | 5.36B | 19.59M | 4.78B | 4.73B | 4.45B | 3.8B | 3.28B | 3.05B | 2.86B | 2.71B | 2.59B | 2.5B | 2.4B | 2.37B | 0 | 2.43B | 2.11B | 2.72B | 2.88B | 2.85B | 2.87B | 2.87B | 2.53B | 2.39B | 2.4B | 2.47B | 2.46B | 2.39B | 2.41B | 1.87B | 959.32M |
| Investment Securities | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71K | 907K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Assets | 50.33M | 276.91M | 248.77M | 224.67M | 312.2M | 314.08M | 439.54M | 238.95M | 126.64M | 199.97M | 172.47M | 173.84M | 141.56M | 183.9M | 70.86M | 13.21M | 29.14M | 185.29M | 13.71M | 15.42M | 24.15M | 17.13M | 11.91M | 23.73M | 24.86M | 27.4M | 32.31M | 29.67M | 46.32M | 29.65M | 20.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | 42.43M | 78.03M | 44.51M | 43.84M | 133.24M | 58.59M | 162.09M | 21.12M | 43.1M | 21.15M | 9.86M | 3.99M | 9.5M | 7.58M | 4.94M | 10.15M | 25.96M | 182.94M | 3.18M | 5.76M | 16.14M | 8.24M | 4.92M | 821K | 0 | 0 | 7.73M | 2.61M | 21.82M | 13.22M | 7.65M |
| Receivables | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Current Assets | 0 | 5.93M | 34.06M | 25.8M | 48.91M | 151.66M | 187.16M | 131.6M | 7.27M | 103.7M | 90.47M | 101.91M | 66.57M | 114.2M | -102.94M | 0 | 117K | 102K | 109K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 32.08M | 19.31M | 21.52M | 24.09M | 21.32M | 25.21M | 28.53M | 29.68M | 30.48M | 29.5M | 33.33M | 33.53M | 29.79M | 0 | 38.04M | 39.72M | 60.16M | 90.34M | 87.02M | 86.27M | 78.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 3B | 2.93B | 2.52B | 2.54B | 2.42B | 1.93B | 1.84B | 1.72B | 1.46B | 1.47B | 1.51B | 1.59B | 1.49B | 1.43B | 1.46B | 1.59B | 1.86B | 2.13B | 2.24B | 2.18B | 2.05B | 2.02B | 1.71B | 1.59B | 1.58B | 1.45B | 1.37B | 1.28B | 1.31B | 1.27B | 447.18M |
| Total Debt | 2.66B | 2.57B | 2.23B | 2.25B | 2.09B | 1.64B | 1.63B | 1.51B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.35B | 1.43B | 1.35B | 1.3B | 1.34B | 1.48B | 1.74B | 2B | 2.04B | 1.87B | 1.76B | 1.76B | 1.52B | 1.41B | 1.38B | 1.05B | 948.78M | 948.69M | 948.6M | 648.99M | 9.92M |
| Net Debt | 2.62B | 2.49B | 2.18B | 2.2B | 1.96B | 1.58B | 1.47B | 1.49B | 1.25B | 1.28B | 1.34B | 1.43B | 1.34B | 1.29B | 1.33B | 1.47B | 1.72B | 1.82B | 2.03B | 1.87B | 1.74B | 1.75B | 1.51B | 1.41B | 1.38B | 1.05B | 941.05M | 946.08M | 926.77M | 635.77M | 2.27M |
| Long-Term Debt | 2.64B | 2.55B | 1.93B | 2.22B | 2.07B | 1.61B | 1.61B | 1.49B | 1.3B | 1.3B | 1.35B | 1.43B | 1.35B | 1.22B | 1.24B | 1.4B | 1.74B | 2B | 2.04B | 1.95B | 1.76B | 1.81B | 1.57B | 1.45B | 1.44B | 1.05B | 948.78M | 948.69M | 948.6M | 1.05B | 392.1M |
| Short-Term Borrowings | 0 | 364K | 282M | 776K | 253K | 2.67M | 439K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81.15M | 98M | 74.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 76.97M | 19.45M | 17.61M | 21.99M | 22.27M | 22.59M | 22.83M | 22.37M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 341.81M | 241.9M | 570.49M | 175.78M | 220.14M | 190.27M | 140.43M | 142.01M | 107.51M | 113.55M | 107.85M | 108.51M | 91.68M | 166.74M | 209.9M | 71.47M | 67.33M | 132.01M | 199.61M | 387.4M | 366.7M | 369M | 292.8M | 305.1M | 305.5M | 307.3M | 338.7M | 320.1M | 307.8M | 238M | 83.6M |
| Accounts Payable | 158.59M | 178.88M | 132.74M | 130.8M | 178.63M | 150.43M | 106.29M | 111.45M | 78.67M | 86.53M | 84.41M | 93.7M | 79.73M | 75.31M | 80.65M | 71.47M | 0 | 80.68M | 128.83M | 146.31M | 196.95M | 167.87M | 129.63M | 122.9M | 132.8M | 340.99M | 365.91M | 277.9M | 316.25M | 580.97M | 414.86M |
| Deferred Revenue | 0 | 114.77M | 104.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 0 | 114.77M | 0 | 118.58M | 115.32M | 107.84M | 73.16M | 69.43M | 57.49M | 54.64M | 53.7M | 51.99M | 49.64M | 43.89M | -15.28M | 117.63M | 47.8M | 0 | 541K | -1.95B | -1.76B | -1.81B | -1.57B | -1.45B | -1.44B | -1.05B | -948.78M | -948.69M | -948.6M | -1.05B | -392.1M |
| Total Equity | 2.87B | 2.76B | 2.75B | 2.64B | 2.53B | 2.25B | 1.95B | 1.8B | 1.68B | 1.48B | 1.28B | 1.12B | 1.09B | 1.17B | 1.15B | 1.07B | 892.14M | 1.07B | 1.11B | 1.07B | 1.18B | 1.21B | 1B | 1.06B | 1.05B | 1.17B | 1.25B | 1.25B | 1.24B | 1.01B | 575.42M |
| Equity Growth % | 14.08% | 0.47% | 4.21% | 4.14% | 12.54% | 15.46% | 8.29% | 7.05% | 13.82% | 14.89% | 15.2% | 2.23% | -6.86% | 2.23% | 6.81% | 20.23% | -16.95% | -3.16% | 3.26% | -8.61% | -2.52% | 20.3% | -5.1% | 0.18% | -10.19% | -5.72% | -0.4% | 0.5% | 23.64% | 74.84% | 76.02% |
| Shareholders Equity | 2.78B | 2.67B | 2.67B | 2.56B | 2.46B | 2.19B | 1.9B | 1.76B | 1.65B | 1.43B | 1.24B | 1.07B | 1.05B | 1.13B | 1.1B | 1.03B | 846.88M | 1.01B | 986.75M | 923.92M | 1.02B | 1.04B | 845.49M | 889.17M | 882.33M | 995.6M | 1.06B | 1.06B | 1.05B | 854.59M | 532.56M |
| Minority Interest | 94.06M | 87.54M | 80.42M | 72.13M | 71.1M | 53.56M | 44.59M | 33.86M | 34.4M | 48.08M | 43.18M | 42.03M | 41.88M | 44.37M | 42.27M | 45.92M | 45.27M | 64.81M | 122.55M | 150.36M | 152.55M | 162.32M | 156.93M | 167.12M | 172.06M | 178.44M | 186.83M | 190.97M | 189.17M | 151.49M | 42.86M |
| Common Stock | 1.33M | 1.32M | 1.32M | 1.32M | 1.32M | 1.32M | 1.29M | 1.27M | 1.26M | 1.2M | 1.17M | 1.11M | 1.11M | 1.14M | 1.03M | 911K | 732K | 662K | 490K | 480K | 475K | 470K | 454K | 424K | 411K | 403K | 392K | 382K | 379K | 364K | 299K |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 2.45B | 2.44B | 2.43B | 2.41B | 2.4B | 2.38B | 2.22B | 2.14B | 2.13B | 1.97B | 1.89B | 1.76B | 1.75B | 1.94B | 1.91B | 1.81B | 1.61B | 1.55B | 1.4B | 1.35B | 1.39B | 1.07B | 1.14B | 1.16B | 1.12B | 1.2B | 1.21B | 1.18B | 1.17B | 934.62M | 584.01M |
| Retained Earnings | 309.59M | 230.67M | 219.09M | 127.71M | 23.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -657.57M | -633.85M | -606.51M | -384.01M | -366.96M | -281.59M | -284.95M | -248.69M | -203.42M | -172.89M | -158.25M | -143.96M | -126.96M | -114.45M | -114.2M | -77M | -51.76M |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 122.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1K | 1K | 1K | 18K | 18K | 18K | 17K | 17K |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 6.19% | 4.52% | 5.51% | 5.43% | 7.86% | 6.8% | 5.51% | 7.17% | 5.37% | 7.03% | 4.41% | 2.79% | 1.9% | 1.55% | -0.26% | -0.27% | -6.81% | -0.54% | 1.22% | 4.78% | 3.48% | 2.93% | 4.13% | 4.31% | 4.56% | 4.67% | 4.58% | 4.91% | 3.14% | 3.15% | 4.18% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 12.6% | 8.99% | 10.68% | 10.64% | 15.03% | 12.92% | 10.76% | 13.73% | 10.35% | 14.6% | 10.1% | 6.69% | 4.34% | 3.48% | -0.62% | -0.76% | -20.63% | -1.58% | 3.63% | 13.78% | 9.41% | 7.89% | 10.75% | 10.78% | 10.74% | 10.12% | 9.45% | 10% | 6.73% | 6.57% | 8.22% |
| Debt / Assets | 45.3% | 45.23% | 42.33% | 43.42% | 42.16% | 39.13% | 43.02% | 42.89% | 41.3% | 44.1% | 48.23% | 52.93% | 52.28% | 49.93% | 51.2% | 55.48% | 63.37% | 62.36% | 63.18% | 57.49% | 54.48% | 54.44% | 55.84% | 53.17% | 52.55% | 40% | 36.23% | 37.54% | 37.13% | 28.56% | 0.97% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.93x | 0.93x | 0.81x | 0.85x | 0.83x | 0.73x | 0.84x | 0.84x | 0.77x | 0.88x | 1.05x | 1.29x | 1.24x | 1.11x | 1.17x | 1.38x | 1.95x | 1.86x | 1.84x | 1.74x | 1.49x | 1.46x | 1.51x | 1.33x | 1.31x | 0.89x | 0.76x | 0.76x | 0.76x | 0.65x | 0.02x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.92x | 4.96x | 4.86x | 5.38x | 5.34x | 4.95x | 4.37x | 4.15x | 3.30x | 3.37x | 3.69x | 4.14x | 4.04x | 4.07x | 6.37x | 7.37x | 8.57x | 18.75x | 23.36x | 22.77x | 24.64x | 27.02x | 17.48x | 6.18x | 2.94x | 7.00x | 2.63x | 5.79x | 6.18x | 1.67x | 0.01x |
| Book Value per Share | 21.63 | 20.82 | 20.74 | 19.91 | 19.15 | 17.33 | 15.22 | 14.19 | 13.53 | 12.42 | 11.13 | 10.07 | 9.89 | 10.95 | 12.53 | 13.30 | 14.17 | 22.06 | 25.68 | 24.37 | 26.71 | 28.42 | 24.72 | 26.87 | 27.09 | 29.99 | 32.39 | 32.78 | 33.09 | 31.61 | 21.49 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FR stock.
As of 2025, First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. (FR) had total assets of $5.69B including $276.9M in current assets.
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. (FR) carries total debt of $2.57B. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. (FR) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $2.67B ($20.82 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. (FR) reported a current ratio of 1.14x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Rising leverage against compressing ROE
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Asset Base Expands as Returns Compress
According to First Industrial's reported balance sheets, total assets grew roughly 13% from $5.2B in 2024Q2 to $5.9B in 2026Q3, yet ROE simultaneously halved from 3.7% to 2.0%, suggesting capital is being deployed into the portfolio faster than it is generating incremental returns.
The balance sheet is expanding through a mix of development completions and portfolio growth, with total assets adding roughly $100M per quarter on a consistent trajectory. However, the compression in ROE alongside rising absolute debt — from $2.2B to $2.7B — suggests that the incremental capital deployed is not yet translating into proportional earnings growth, consistent with the FFO per share decline observed in the income statement analysis. This pattern typically reflects a development-heavy phase where assets are added ahead of stabilization, but it warrants monitoring if the return spread does not normalize over the next several quarters.
Leverage Above Infill Peers Despite Stability
As reported in First Industrial's quarterly filings, total debt rose 23% from $2.2B in 2024Q2 to $2.7B in 2026Q3, lifting the debt-to-equity ratio from 0.81 to 0.93 — a level notably higher than Rexford Industrial at 0.40 and EastGroup Properties at 0.50.
The debt load has trended upward alongside asset growth, which is consistent with funding an active development pipeline rather than balance sheet distress, but the 0.93 D/E sits meaningfully above the sub-0.50 leverage of the closest infill peers. Notably, debt spiked to $3.0B in 2025Q3 before retreating to $2.6B and then climbing back to $2.7B, suggesting periodic drawdowns followed by repayment — a pattern worth cross-referencing against the maturity ladder and any undisclosed maturities. For a REIT whose property assets are largely unencumbered income-producing real estate, this leverage level is not alarming on its own, but it narrows the cushion if NOI growth stalls in a rising-rate or cap-rate-expansion environment.
Cash Reserves Thin Against Capex Rebound
Based on First Industrial's reported figures, cash holdings of $42.4M in 2026Q3 cover barely 1.6% of total debt, even as property capital spending resumed at $115.5M across 2026Q2 and 2026Q3 — suggesting the revolver or asset sales may be funding the near-term liquidity gap.
Cash has fluctuated between roughly $33M and $78M over the observed period, with no clear trend toward accumulation — a posture that leaves limited on-hand buffer for debt service or unexpected capex overruns. The resumption of material property capital spending after five quarters of minimal outflow is notable because it coincides with an AFFO shortfall relative to dividend obligations, per the cash flow analysis. While industrial REITs typically operate with lean cash balances relying on revolving credit capacity, the combination of rising debt, low cash, and renewed capex suggests investors should monitor whether the company draws further on its revolver or pursues asset sales to maintain flexibility.
Equity Builds Slowly Amid Declining Returns
According to First Industrial's balance sheet data, total equity edged up from $2.6B in 2024Q2 to $2.8B in 2026Q3 — a modest 7.7% increase — while ROE simultaneously declined from 3.7% to 2.0%, suggesting retained earnings are not keeping pace with asset deployment.
Equity has grown incrementally without any apparent large-scale secondary issuance, which is consistent with a REIT funding growth primarily through retained cash flow and property-level debt rather than frequent equity raises or aggressive ATM dilution. However, the slowing pace of equity accumulation — combined with the AFFO-to-FFO conversion compression noted in the income statement analysis — suggests internal capital generation is weakening at precisely the time the development pipeline may require more funding. If AFFO remains below the dividend obligation for multiple consecutive quarters, the equity base may need to be supplemented externally or funded through asset disposals, which would alter the current capital structure.
Capitalized Interest May Mask True Debt Cost
For a REIT with an active development pipeline like First Industrial, capitalized interest on construction-in-progress can temporarily suppress reported interest expense, potentially understating the true carrying cost of the $2.7B debt load until projects stabilize and begin generating NOI.
The accounting nuance here is material: as development projects progress, interest attributable to construction is capitalized into the asset basis rather than expensed, meaning the reported interest expense and consequently the FFO calculation may not fully reflect the ongoing cost of carrying $2.7B in debt. This is a common feature of industrial REITs with significant ground-up development, but it suggests the effective leverage cost could rise meaningfully as the pipeline delivers and capitalization ceases. Investors should track the growth of capitalized interest balances in the footnotes relative to total interest expense, as a widening gap would imply the reported FFO is flattered by development accounting rather than underlying operating strength.