Revenue grew steadily to $197.1M in 2026Q3 (+8.6% YoY) with normalized NOI margins of 74.4%, yet FFO per share declined to $0.83 from $1.06 two years earlier, suggesting growth is not yet flowing to per-share earnings.
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. (FR) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 775.29M | 727.08M | 669.64M | 614.03M | 539.93M | 476.29M | 447.79M | 425.5M | 403.68M | 396.4M | 378.02M | 365.81M | 346.86M | 318.59M | 306.08M | 317.83M | 288.54M | 411.96M | 526.29M | 434.93M | 396.04M | 325.53M | 319.73M | 341.38M | 346.56M | 384.48M | 386.07M | 374.15M | 349.7M | 223.2M | 140.06M |
| Revenue Growth % | 8.61% | 8.58% | 9.06% | 13.72% | 13.36% | 6.37% | 5.24% | 5.41% | 1.84% | 4.86% | 3.34% | 5.46% | 8.87% | 4.09% | -3.7% | 10.15% | -29.96% | -21.72% | 21.01% | 9.82% | 21.66% | 1.81% | -6.34% | -1.5% | -9.86% | -0.41% | 3.18% | 6.99% | 56.67% | 59.37% | 31.51% |
| Property Operating Expenses | 401.12M | 562.74M | 182.82M | 165.66M | 143.66M | 131.3M | 119.19M | 116.58M | 116.85M | 113.49M | 112.81M | 116.03M | 115.46M | 104.05M | 96.56M | 230.19M | 206.75M | 323.75M | 425.53M | 317.64M | 286.4M | 229.76M | 110.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 374.17M | 164.34M | 486.82M | 448.37M | 396.27M | 344.99M | 328.59M | 308.92M | 286.82M | 282.91M | 265.2M | 249.78M | 231.4M | 214.54M | 209.52M | 87.64M | 81.79M | 88.2M | 100.77M | 117.29M | 109.64M | 95.77M | 208.86M | 341.38M | 346.56M | 384.48M | 386.07M | 374.15M | 349.7M | 223.2M | 140.06M |
| NOI Margin % | 48.26% | 22.6% | 72.7% | 73.02% | 73.39% | 72.43% | 73.38% | 72.6% | 71.05% | 71.37% | 70.16% | 68.28% | 66.71% | 67.34% | 68.45% | 27.57% | 28.35% | 21.41% | 19.15% | 26.97% | 27.68% | 29.42% | 65.32% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Expenses | 51.99M | -143.37M | 214.4M | 203.74M | 182.3M | 165.56M | 130.21M | 77.87M | 27.75M | 28.08M | 26.7M | 25.36M | 23.42M | 22.82M | 140.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220.79M | 202.72M | 316.15M | 297.5M | 279.2M | 277.35M | 108.39M | 74.58M |
| G&A Expenses | 49.49M | 41.95M | 40.94M | 37.12M | 33.97M | 34.61M | 32.85M | 28.57M | 27.75M | 28.08M | 26.7M | 25.36M | 23.42M | 22.82M | 25.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26.95M | 19.61M | 18.61M | 17.13M | 13.26M | 12.98M | 6.25M | 4.02M |
| EBITDA | 531.88M | 502.79M | 448.71M | 409.15M | 366.29M | 318.48M | 336.14M | 358.17M | 380.68M | 378.16M | 362.42M | 345.74M | 331.66M | 316.63M | 208.77M | 199.32M | 200.4M | 96.8M | 87.08M | 82.01M | 70.64M | 64.69M | 86.38M | 227.7M | 469.76M | 149.74M | 358.38M | 163.43M | 149.89M | 380.5M | 250.2M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 68.6% | 69.15% | 67.01% | 66.63% | 67.84% | 66.87% | 75.07% | 84.17% | 94.3% | 95.4% | 95.87% | 94.51% | 95.62% | 99.38% | 68.21% | 62.71% | 69.45% | 23.5% | 16.55% | 18.86% | 17.84% | 19.87% | 27.02% | 66.7% | 135.55% | 38.95% | 92.83% | 43.68% | 42.86% | 170.47% | 178.64% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 209.59M | 195.08M | 176.29M | 164.51M | 152.32M | 139.06M | 137.76M | 127.11M | 121.6M | 123.33M | 123.92M | 121.31M | 123.67M | 124.9M | 135.17M | 132.32M | 145.2M | 164.89M | 185.38M | 179.35M | 162.31M | 135.19M | 107.23M | 93.51M | 82.82M | 81.41M | 70.54M | 68.48M | 65.64M | 42.5M | 31.3M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 27.03% | 26.83% | 26.33% | 26.79% | 28.21% | 29.2% | 30.77% | 29.87% | 30.12% | 31.11% | 32.78% | 33.16% | 35.66% | 39.2% | 44.16% | 41.63% | 50.32% | 40.03% | 35.22% | 41.24% | 40.98% | 41.53% | 33.54% | 27.39% | 23.9% | 21.17% | 18.27% | 18.3% | 18.77% | 19.04% | 22.35% |
| Operating Income | 322.28M | 307.71M | 272.42M | 244.63M | 213.97M | 179.43M | 198.38M | 231.05M | 259.07M | 254.83M | 238.5M | 224.42M | 207.99M | 191.72M | 73.59M | 67M | 55.2M | -68.08M | -98.3M | -97.34M | -91.67M | -70.5M | -20.86M | 134.18M | 386.94M | 68.33M | 287.84M | 94.95M | 84.25M | 338M | 218.9M |
| Operating Margin % | 41.57% | 42.32% | 40.68% | 39.84% | 39.63% | 37.67% | 44.3% | 54.3% | 64.18% | 64.29% | 63.09% | 61.35% | 59.96% | 60.18% | 24.04% | 21.08% | 19.13% | -16.53% | -18.68% | -22.38% | -23.15% | -21.66% | -6.52% | 39.31% | 111.65% | 17.77% | 74.56% | 25.38% | 24.09% | 151.43% | 156.3% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 89.92M | 82.97M | 74.33M | 49.01M | 47.53M | 54.72M | 50.27M | 50.77M | 57.2M | 59.43M | 67.42M | 72.18M | 73.56M | 83.51M | 100.13M | 106.1M | 114.77M | 112.64M | 119.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Coverage | - | 4.27x | 4.59x | 4.53x | 6.92x | 6.87x | 3.04x | 3.17x | 2.81x | 2.42x | 2.04x | 1.64x | 1.33x | 1.15x | 0.88x | 0.67x | 0.52x | -0.59x | -0.87x | -0.82x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Non-Operating Income | -167.4M | -75.81M | -108.32M | -92.02M | -125.08M | -146.89M | 32.27M | 71.93M | 116.46M | 116.36M | 117.28M | 113.81M | 111.9M | 106.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 387.15M | 279.36M | 302.06M | 294.53M | 404.98M | 282.05M | 202.58M | 247.29M | 167.24M | 209.49M | 126.77M | 76.82M | 23.42M | 4.86M | -15.76M | -31.75M | -81.42M | -47.98M | -143.45M | -56.33M | -56.42M | -34.88M | -9.92M | -27.38M | 23.13M | 14.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 49.94% | 38.42% | 45.11% | 47.97% | 75.01% | 59.22% | 45.24% | 58.12% | 41.43% | 52.85% | 33.54% | 21% | 6.75% | 1.53% | -5.15% | -9.99% | -28.22% | -11.65% | -27.26% | -12.95% | -14.25% | -10.71% | -3.1% | -8.02% | 6.67% | 3.88% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Income Tax | 12.07M | 15.28M | 6.08M | 8.69M | 23.36M | 4.88M | 2.41M | 3.41M | -92K | 1.19M | 1.09M | 117K | 238K | -3K | 5.52M | 450K | 2.96M | -25.16M | -8.48M | -7.49M | -6.8M | -3.15M | -7.86M | 6.82M | 24.2M | -54.04M | -29.3M | -29.8M | -3.37M | 62.86M | 29.81M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 3.12% | 5.47% | 2.01% | 2.95% | 5.77% | 1.73% | 1.19% | 1.38% | -0.06% | 0.57% | 0.86% | 0.15% | 1.02% | -0.06% | -35.03% | -1.42% | -3.64% | 52.43% | 5.91% | 13.29% | 12.05% | 9.03% | 79.19% | -24.92% | 104.64% | -362.16% | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Income | 357.6M | 247.44M | 287.34M | 274.82M | 359.13M | 271M | 201.58M | 238.78M | 163.24M | 201.46M | 121.23M | 73.8M | 49.11M | 40.31M | -6.9M | -7.45M | -202.82M | -17.22M | 39.6M | 155.05M | 112.08M | 87.1M | 110.61M | 113.77M | 119.65M | 122.36M | 117.86M | 124.75M | 75.72M | 51.95M | 37.1M |
| Net Margin % | 46.12% | 34.03% | 42.91% | 44.76% | 66.52% | 56.9% | 45.02% | 56.12% | 40.44% | 50.82% | 32.07% | 20.17% | 14.16% | 12.65% | -2.25% | -2.34% | -70.29% | -4.18% | 7.52% | 35.65% | 28.3% | 26.76% | 34.59% | 33.33% | 34.52% | 31.83% | 30.53% | 33.34% | 21.65% | 23.27% | 26.49% |
| Net Income Growth % | 50.95% | -13.89% | 4.56% | -23.48% | 32.52% | 34.44% | -15.58% | 46.27% | -18.97% | 66.17% | 64.27% | 50.28% | 21.84% | 684.24% | 7.33% | 96.33% | -1077.96% | -143.48% | -74.46% | 38.34% | 28.68% | -21.25% | -2.78% | -4.91% | -2.22% | 3.82% | -5.52% | 64.75% | 45.77% | 40.02% | 201.63% |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 567.19M | 442.53M | 463.64M | 439.33M | 511.46M | 410.05M | 339.35M | 365.89M | 284.84M | 324.79M | 245.15M | 195.12M | 172.78M | 165.21M | 128.27M | 124.88M | -57.62M | 147.67M | 224.98M | 334.4M | 274.39M | 222.29M | 217.84M | 207.28M | 202.47M | 203.77M | 188.41M | 193.23M | 141.36M | 94.45M | 68.4M |
| FFO Margin % | 73.16% | 60.86% | 69.24% | 71.55% | 94.73% | 86.09% | 75.78% | 85.99% | 70.56% | 81.93% | 64.85% | 53.34% | 49.81% | 51.86% | 41.91% | 39.29% | -19.97% | 35.85% | 42.75% | 76.89% | 69.29% | 68.29% | 68.13% | 60.72% | 58.42% | 53% | 48.8% | 51.64% | 40.42% | 42.31% | 48.84% |
| FFO Growth % | 134.58% | -4.55% | 5.53% | -14.1% | 24.73% | 20.84% | -7.25% | 28.45% | -12.3% | 32.49% | 25.64% | 12.92% | 4.59% | 28.8% | 2.72% | 316.72% | -139.02% | -34.36% | -32.72% | 21.87% | 23.44% | 2.04% | 5.09% | 2.38% | -0.64% | 8.16% | -2.5% | 36.69% | 49.67% | 38.08% | 75.38% |
| FFO per Share | 4.27 | 3.34 | 3.50 | 3.32 | 3.87 | 3.16 | 2.65 | 2.89 | 2.29 | 2.73 | 2.12 | 1.76 | 1.57 | 1.54 | 1.40 | 1.55 | -0.92 | 3.03 | 5.21 | 7.59 | 6.23 | 5.24 | 5.37 | 5.27 | 5.20 | 5.20 | 4.90 | 5.07 | 3.76 | 2.97 | 2.55 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 45.29% | 52.25% | 41.73% | 38.55% | 30.37% | 34.07% | 37.52% | 32.04% | 38.49% | 30.95% | 33.73% | 28.6% | 26.13% | 17.57% | 18.13% | 12.22% | 0% | 8.54% | 64.61% | 43.86% | 52.43% | 61.93% | 59.78% | 60.75% | 62.17% | 59.97% | 60.31% | 56.17% | 64.94% | 72.11% | 70.16% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.70 | 1.87 | 2.17 | 2.07 | 2.72 | 2.09 | 1.53 | 1.88 | 1.31 | 1.69 | 1.05 | 0.66 | 0.42 | 0.24 | -0.24 | -0.34 | -3.53 | -0.28 | 0.50 | 2.99 | 2.04 | 1.80 | 2.17 | 2.43 | 2.39 | 2.24 | 2.21 | 2.41 | 1.20 | 1.26 | 1.24 |
| EPS Growth % | 50.28% | -13.82% | 4.83% | -23.9% | 30.14% | 36.6% | -18.62% | 43.51% | -22.49% | 60.95% | 59.09% | 57.14% | 75% | 200% | 29.41% | 90.37% | -1160.71% | -156% | -83.28% | 46.57% | 13.33% | -17.05% | -10.7% | 1.67% | 6.7% | 1.36% | -8.3% | 100.83% | -4.76% | 1.61% | 96.83% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.87 | 2.17 | 2.08 | 2.72 | 2.09 | 1.53 | 1.89 | 1.31 | 1.70 | 1.05 | 0.67 | 0.42 | 0.24 | -0.24 | -0.34 | -3.53 | -0.28 | 0.50 | 2.99 | 2.04 | 1.80 | 2.17 | 2.43 | 2.39 | 2.26 | 2.23 | 2.42 | 1.20 | 1.27 | 1.24 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 132.69M | 132.5M | 132.42M | 132.34M | 132.1M | 129.78M | 127.9M | 126.69M | 124.19M | 118.79M | 115.37M | 110.78M | 110.33M | 107M | 91.47M | 80.62M | 62.95M | 48.7M | 43.19M | 44.09M | 44.01M | 42.43M | 40.56M | 39.31M | 38.93M | 39.15M | 38.45M | 38.13M | 37.59M | 31.83M | 26.77M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FR stock.
For fiscal year 2025, First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. (FR) reported total revenue of $727.1M. This represents a 419.1% increase compared to $140.1M in 1996.
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. (FR) is profitable, generating $247.4M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 34.0%.
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. (FR) reported an operating income of $307.7M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 42.3%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. (FR) generated $164.3M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 22.6%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
AFFO-to-FFO conversion compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Growth Consistent but Not Flowing to Per-Share Earnings
Revenue reached $197.1M in 2026Q3, reflecting 8.6% year-over-year growth sustained across all ten observed quarters, yet FFO per share declined from $1.06 to $0.83 over the same period, per the company's reported financial statements.
The consistency of 7.5–10.5% revenue growth every quarter points to durable pricing power in FR's infill and light industrial submarkets rather than episodic gains from one-time lease-ups. Recent leasing execution, including the 708,000 sq ft Central Pennsylvania commitment and full-building deals at completed developments, appears to validate the internal development pipeline as a meaningful incremental revenue source. However, the failure of this top-line momentum to translate into FFO per share growth — which has contracted 22% from its 2024Q3 peak — suggests rising interest expense, share count expansion, or capital costs are absorbing the gains before they reach equity holders.
NOI Margin Volatility Obscures Healthy Underlying Economics
NOI margin swung from 21.1% in 2026Q1 to 75.3% in 2026Q2 — a spread of over 54 percentage points — while normalized margins in other quarters held tightly in the 72–75% range, based on reported quarterly data.
The two anomalous quarters (2025Q4 at 21.0% and 2026Q1 at 21.1%) suggest either significant non-recurring property-level expense recognition, potential accounting reclassifications, or development-related costs charged to the operating line — each warrants further investigation by investors. When operating normally, the ~74% NOI margin is consistent with the pricing power FR's infill positioning commands and compares favorably to industrial peers. The concern is not the level of margin but its predictability: if these dips reflect genuine volatility in property tax or insurance costs in coastal California markets, the earnings stream may be less stable than headline margins imply.
FFO Trajectory Undermines Dividend Appeal at Current Yield
FFO per share contracted from $0.84 in 2025Q3 to $0.83 in 2026Q3 — flat to declining — while the dividend yield has remained pinned around 0.8%, suggesting limited cushion between distributable earnings and the payout per company filings.
The 2026Q1 spike to $1.46 per share appears inflated by non-recurring items given the parallel jump in net income to $143.1M and the depressed NOI margin in the same quarter, making it an unreliable signal of underlying trend. Stripping that outlier, the core FFO run-rate has been roughly $0.77–$0.96 per share with no discernible upward trajectory over ten quarters. For an industrial REIT at a sub-1% yield, this flat per-share earnings profile constrains the total return case — any further erosion in FFO would place pressure on the stock's valuation premium relative to higher-yielding peers like STAG.
Widening AFFO-to-FFO Gap Challenges Distributable Cash Quality
AFFO represented only 50% of FFO in 2026Q3 ($55.0M vs $109.5M), down sharply from 66% in 2024Q3 ($92.2M vs $139.7M), suggesting recurring tenant improvement and leasing commission costs may be consuming a growing share of operating cash flow.
This deterioration in cash conversion is arguably the most important challenge to FR's earnings quality — headline FFO of $109.5M implies healthy operations, but the actual cash available after recurring capital expenditures has declined meaningfully. The light industrial and multi-tenant nature of FR's portfolio, where smaller-bay tenants generate higher turnover and per-lease capital requirements, may structurally drive this compression over time. If the 50% AFFO/FFO conversion rate persists, dividend coverage could tighten significantly and management's ability to self-fund the development pipeline from operations would be constrained, potentially requiring external capital at less accretive terms.
GAAP Depreciation Overstates Economic Consumption of Infill Assets
The $51.0M gap between FFO ($109.5M) and net income ($58.5M) in 2026Q3 implies depreciation charges consuming roughly 47% of FFO, consistent with the asset-intensive nature of industrial real estate ownership per company reports.
While a large depreciation-to-FFO ratio is expected for a REIT, the magnitude here confirms that GAAP net income is essentially uninformative for valuing FR — the $58.5M EPS of $0.44 understates economic profitability by nearly half. More importantly, if FR's infill asset base is genuinely appreciating in value (as replacement-cost moats in constrained submarkets suggest), the depreciation charge may overstate real economic consumption, making FFO the more conservative measure of cash earnings. Investors should not place weight on the GAAP P/E implied by the $0.44 EPS; instead, the sustainability question rests entirely on whether FFO and especially AFFO can resume growth from their current flat trajectory.