Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FSLY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.2M | $279.5M | +22.4% | 9.727% | 0.00% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 11.9M | $218.3M | +37.7% | 7.599% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.8M | $180.2M | -10.9% | 6.271% | 0.01% |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 8.2M | $151.1M | +119.2% | 5.258% | 0.02% |
| 5 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 7.7M | $141.0M | +9.2% | 4.908% | 0.08% |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 6.6M | $121.5M | +152.2% | 4.228% | 0.06% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.3M | $115.9M | +5.3% | 4.035% | 0.00% |
| 8 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 6.1M | $111.3M | +8.0% | 3.874% | 0.08% |
| 9 | Legal & General Group Plc | 4.4M | $80.1M | -45.8% | 2.790% | 0.02% |
| 10 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 4.2M | $76.6M | +10.1% | 2.666% | 0.00% |
| 11 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 4.0M | $73.7M | -17.9% | 2.564% | 0.01% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.9M | $71.8M | +9.3% | 2.499% | 0.00% |
| 13 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.5M | $64.9M | +8.7% | 2.260% | 0.00% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 3.5M | $64.2M | -4.2% | 2.234% | 0.01% |
| 15 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 3.2M | $58.1M | — | 2.023% | 0.15% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.1M | $56.3M | +11.8% | 1.958% | 0.01% |
| 17 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 2.9M | $53.2M | -23.5% | 1.850% | 0.00% |
| 18 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.7M | $49.2M | +71.4% | 1.713% | 0.02% |
| 19 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $46.7M | +203.5% | 1.626% | 0.27% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.5M | $46.3M | +107.3% | 1.612% | 0.00% |
| 21 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $44.8M | -38.0% | 1.558% | 0.04% |
| 22 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2.2M | $40.2M | +1.4% | 1.399% | 0.11% |
| 23 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.1M | $38.3M | +43.0% | 1.333% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 1.9M | $35.5M | +38.8% | 1.236% | 0.07% |
| 25 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.8M | $33.4M | -2.4% | 1.162% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FSLY — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FSLY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new FSLY position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their FSLY position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 290 | 17% | 104.05% | +3.98 pp | $2.82B | 31% |
| Q1 2026 | 349 | +38% | 100.07% | +18.54 pp | $4.10B | +263% |
| Q4 2025 | 252 | +7.2% | 81.53% | +10.99 pp | $1.13B | +33% |
| Q3 2025 | 235 | +1.7% | 70.54% | 1.43 pp | $847M | +23% |
| Q2 2025 | 231 | +3.6% | 71.97% | 39.31 pp | $687M | 30% |
| Q1 2025 | 223 | +0.0% | 111.28% | +1.38 pp | $985M | 32% |
| Q4 2024 | 223 | +8.8% | 109.90% | +47.65 pp | $1.45B | +107% |
| Q3 2024 | 205 | — | 62.25% | — | $700M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FSLY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Fastly, Inc. stands at 104.0%, held across 290 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of FSLY, with approximately 15,222,887 shares worth $0.28B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FSLY, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FSLY is 63 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
45 institutions opened new positions in FSLY during Q2 2026, while 104 fully exited. 38 added to existing positions and 196 trimmed.
FSLY institutional ownership rose by 3.98 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -59 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.3% of all reported 13F value in FSLY, and the top 25 account for 79.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.