Last 48 quarters of trend data · Basic Materials · Gold Miners
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 10.26 | 17.56 | 8.80 | 7.09 | 10.66 | 6.22 | 13.63 | 8.03 | 29.55 | 7.23 | 9.40 | 11.00 | — | 7.40 | 74.31 | 25.67 | — | — | 124.56 | 10.76 | 16.99 |
| — | +182.3% | -35.4% | -11.6% | -63.9% | -14.0% | +44.9% | -27.0% | — | -2.2% | -87.3% | -57.2% | — | — | -40.3% | +138.5% | — | — | +618.2% | -6.8% | -17.5% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.38 | 3.10 | 2.18 | 2.41 | 2.76 | 2.99 | 2.19 | 1.62 | 1.11 | 1.32 | 2.48 | 1.43 | 1.12 | 0.82 | 1.50 | 1.59 | 1.65 | 1.10 | 1.25 | 1.54 | 1.42 |
| — | +3.8% | -0.5% | +49.0% | +148.6% | +125.4% | -11.6% | +13.2% | -0.6% | +60.6% | +65.4% | -10.0% | -32.5% | -25.2% | +20.0% | +3.3% | +16.6% | -36.9% | -44.7% | -42.6% | -61.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.86 | 1.95 | 1.53 | 1.80 | 1.73 | 1.80 | 1.31 | 1.23 | 0.91 | 0.99 | 1.11 | 0.88 | 0.92 | 0.58 | 0.73 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.77 | 0.79 |
| — | +8.3% | +16.5% | +46.1% | +89.4% | +82.4% | +17.5% | +40.4% | -0.5% | +69.6% | +53.3% | +1.9% | +8.8% | +13.9% | +26.0% | +11.4% | +7.1% | -36.5% | -59.1% | -54.0% | -62.3% | |
| P/FCF | 7.01 | 14.73 | 9.86 | 5.03 | 6.26 | 12.07 | 24.90 | 5.43 | 3.79 | 8.52 | 8.25 | 37.95 | 5.45 | 2.89 | — | — | — | 32.12 | — | — | — |
| — | +22.0% | -60.4% | -7.2% | +65.2% | +41.7% | +201.9% | -85.7% | -30.5% | +194.9% | — | — | — | -91.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 3.41 | 5.12 | 2.90 | 3.12 | 4.05 | 3.34 | 3.52 | 3.24 | 3.28 | 3.09 | 5.66 | 3.25 | — | 2.25 | 6.27 | 4.88 | — | 4.15 | 4.31 | 3.90 | 3.61 |
| — | +53.2% | -17.5% | -3.7% | +23.4% | +8.1% | -37.9% | -0.4% | — | +37.4% | -9.7% | -33.2% | — | -45.7% | +45.6% | +24.9% | — | -19.1% | -13.5% | -28.2% | -61.2% | |
| EV / EBIT | 7.11 | 8.31 | 3.74 | 3.85 | 5.67 | 4.40 | 5.30 | 4.70 | 5.23 | 4.77 | 12.39 | 6.31 | — | 5.28 | 37.65 | 14.44 | — | 53.60 | 12.71 | 8.47 | 8.70 |
| — | +88.8% | -29.5% | -18.0% | +8.4% | -7.7% | -57.2% | -25.6% | — | -9.7% | -67.1% | -56.3% | — | -90.1% | +196.1% | +70.6% | — | +129.4% | +35.2% | +10.1% | -35.7% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 48.7% | 46.5% | 57.6% | 61.9% | 54.4% | 53.0% | 45.6% | 39.9% | 35.4% | 31.6% | 33.7% | 34.6% | 19.5% | 27.1% | 20.1% | 23.0% | 15.8% | 14.8% | 19.4% | 34.8% | 29.3% |
| — | -12.1% | +26.4% | +54.9% | +54.0% | +67.5% | +35.4% | +15.3% | +80.9% | +16.7% | +67.3% | +50.5% | +23.6% | +82.7% | +3.8% | -33.9% | -46.1% | -49.1% | -51.8% | -20.0% | -35.3% | |
| Operating Margin | 38.5% | 37.0% | 51.3% | 53.2% | 44.6% | 61.5% | 36.3% | 31.7% | 17.5% | 26.4% | 19.7% | 24.1% | -29.2% | 18.7% | 4.9% | 13.6% | -105.1% | 3.4% | 7.8% | 22.3% | 19.5% |
| — | -39.8% | +41.1% | +68.0% | +155.1% | +132.7% | +84.7% | +31.6% | +160.0% | +41.5% | +303.6% | +77.0% | +72.2% | +446.0% | -37.7% | -39.2% | -637.9% | -74.5% | -73.7% | -34.8% | -28.3% | |
| Net Margin | 31.5% | 16.3% | 23.7% | 32.4% | 25.4% | 49.2% | 16.2% | 20.2% | 3.8% | 18.4% | 26.0% | 13.1% | -34.8% | 11.3% | 2.0% | 6.2% | -92.7% | -2.3% | 1.4% | 14.3% | 7.9% |
| — | -66.9% | +46.4% | +60.8% | +576.8% | +167.6% | -37.7% | +54.3% | +110.8% | +62.6% | +1212.7% | +111.0% | +62.5% | +601.4% | +42.7% | -56.7% | -1271.7% | -708.6% | -89.7% | -36.2% | -56.0% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.9% | 2.6% | 4.1% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 7.7% | 2.4% | 3.9% | 0.8% | 3.5% | 3.0% | 2.0% | -6.9% | 2.0% | 0.2% | 0.8% | -11.2% | -0.3% | 0.2% | 1.8% | 1.1% |
| — | -66.3% | +69.8% | +59.1% | +427.1% | +118.4% | -19.1% | +93.6% | +111.1% | +72.2% | +1148.1% | +140.1% | +38.2% | +887.7% | +50.3% | -53.5% | -1111.1% | -525.5% | -92.5% | -49.4% | -57.4% | |
| ROA | 13.3% | 1.9% | 3.0% | 4.5% | 3.0% | 5.6% | 1.7% | 2.7% | 0.5% | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.3% | -4.6% | 1.4% | 0.2% | 0.6% | -7.8% | -0.2% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 0.8% |
| — | -66.6% | +75.4% | +66.3% | +449.5% | +129.5% | -15.6% | +102.8% | +111.7% | +80.8% | +1184.2% | +135.6% | +41.2% | +841.3% | +41.0% | -55.4% | -1098.8% | -524.1% | -92.5% | -48.6% | -57.1% | |
| ROIC | 19.3% | 5.2% | 8.6% | 9.7% | 6.3% | 8.2% | 4.5% | 4.8% | 2.7% | 3.6% | 1.6% | 2.5% | -3.9% | 2.2% | 0.4% | 1.2% | -8.6% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 2.0% | 1.9% |
| — | -36.2% | +93.0% | +99.8% | +131.5% | +125.6% | +187.2% | +91.5% | +170.0% | +66.4% | +312.5% | +108.8% | +54.7% | +707.9% | -39.5% | -39.0% | -542.6% | -80.8% | -81.3% | -49.0% | -29.1% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.13 |
| — | +1.1% | -8.1% | -12.1% | +16.3% | -0.0% | -13.1% | -23.2% | -35.5% | -41.2% | -37.9% | -26.0% | +9.9% | +36.9% | +54.5% | +47.0% | +42.8% | +2.1% | -26.5% | -34.7% | -46.7% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.47 | 1.44 | 1.13 | 0.92 | 1.59 | 1.03 | 1.64 | 1.45 | 1.95 | 1.59 | 3.04 | 2.25 | — | 2.74 | 7.11 | 4.35 | — | 4.34 | 4.35 | 2.85 | 2.23 |
| — | +40.1% | -30.9% | -36.6% | -18.6% | -35.5% | -46.2% | -35.5% | — | -41.8% | -57.2% | -48.3% | — | -36.9% | +63.5% | +52.7% | — | +17.8% | +41.7% | -5.1% | -47.4% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.98 | 2.31 | 3.00 | 3.17 | 2.98 | 3.30 | 2.71 | 2.04 | 1.90 | 1.94 | 1.51 | 1.27 | 1.37 | 2.12 | 1.98 | 1.90 | 1.87 | 1.93 | 2.26 | 2.07 | 1.69 |
| — | -30.0% | +10.9% | +55.6% | +57.0% | +70.1% | +78.9% | +60.9% | +38.9% | -8.5% | -23.7% | -33.4% | -26.9% | +10.0% | -12.3% | -8.1% | +11.0% | +100.0% | +80.4% | +52.6% | -34.5% | |
| Quick Ratio | 2.50 | 1.84 | 2.50 | 2.74 | 2.50 | 2.73 | 2.15 | 1.56 | 1.37 | 1.37 | 1.00 | 0.76 | 0.89 | 1.27 | 1.23 | 1.26 | 1.19 | 1.29 | 1.58 | 1.44 | 1.17 |
| — | -32.8% | +16.3% | +75.9% | +82.2% | +98.8% | +115.5% | +105.3% | +54.0% | +8.5% | -18.5% | -39.6% | -25.0% | -2.0% | -22.6% | -13.0% | +1.6% | +78.4% | +59.2% | +29.7% | -46.9% | |
| Interest Coverage | 17.25 | 20.44 | 26.73 | 28.20 | 18.47 | 33.30 | 14.42 | 16.47 | 8.40 | 10.58 | 5.34 | 8.54 | -8.22 | 7.71 | 4.68 | 17.84 | -40.48 | 1.67 | 5.10 | 13.14 | 9.96 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FSM stock.
Fortuna Mining Corp.'s current P/E is 10.3x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 11.0x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Fortuna Mining Corp.'s current operating margin is 38.5%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Fortuna Mining Corp.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.