Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in FSTR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 1.4M | $64.6M | -3.4% | 13.681% | 0.45% |
| 2 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 885K | $40.0M | -1.8% | 8.466% | 0.36% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 743K | $33.6M | +5.7% | 7.106% | 0.00% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 677K | $30.6M | -2.4% | 6.474% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 423K | $19.1M | +9.9% | 4.044% | 0.00% |
| 6 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 356K | $16.1M | +12.6% | 3.407% | 0.02% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 246K | $11.1M | +7.8% | 2.357% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 218K | $9.9M | +1617.7% | 2.086% | 0.22% |
| 9 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 196K | $8.9M | +134.7% | 1.875% | 0.00% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 192K | $8.7M | +25.7% | 1.834% | 0.00% |
| 11 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 144K | $6.5M | — | 1.379% | 0.00% |
| 12 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 125K | $5.6M | -6.3% | 1.191% | 0.04% |
| 13 | Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | 114K | $5.1M | 0.0% | 1.089% | 0.14% |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 108K | $4.9M | +10.2% | 1.035% | 0.00% |
| 15 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 91K | $4.1M | -33.0% | 0.872% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Teton Advisors, LLC | 84K | $3.8M | -14.8% | 0.804% | 2.19% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 82K | $3.7M | +5.0% | 0.785% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | 81K | $3.7M | 0.0% | 0.774% | 0.02% |
| 19 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 73K | $3.3M | +45.0% | 0.700% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Minerva Advisors LLC | 68K | $3.1M | -19.1% | 0.649% | 1.94% |
| 21 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 66K | $3.0M | +15.9% | 0.635% | 0.00% |
| 22 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 65K | $3.0M | +1.8% | 0.625% | 0.05% |
| 23 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 64K | $2.9M | +5.6% | 0.611% | 0.00% |
| 24 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 59K | $2.7M | +539.3% | 0.562% | 0.00% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 55K | $2.5M | +11.7% | 0.524% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in FSTR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in FSTR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 133 | +22% | 79.06% | +2.18 pp | $360M | +65% |
| Q1 2026 | 109 | +15% | 76.88% | 0.79 pp | $219M | +4.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 95 | +9.2% | 77.67% | +0.89 pp | $209M | +0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | 6.5% | 76.78% | +0.04 pp | $209M | +21% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | +8.1% | 76.74% | +2.72 pp | $173M | +14% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | 4.4% | 74.02% | 0.42 pp | $151M | 28% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | +7.1% | 74.44% | 1.22 pp | $209M | +29% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | — | 75.66% | — | $162M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FSTR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of L.B. Foster Company stands at 79.1%, held across 133 reporting institutions.
BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP is the largest reported institutional holder of FSTR, with approximately 1,430,840 shares worth $0.06B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of FSTR, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for FSTR is 73 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
36 institutions opened new positions in FSTR during Q2 2026, while 10 fully exited. 91 added to existing positions and 5 trimmed.
FSTR institutional ownership rose by 2.18 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +24 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 67.4% of all reported 13F value in FSTR, and the top 25 account for 83.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.