Cash flow is seasonally strong but volatile, with 2026Q2 operating cash flow of $235.9M and FCF of $140.3M (26.6% margin), yet cumulative net income is -$2.4B versus positive cumulative OCF of ~$1.0B, and capital expenditures spiked to 69.3% of revenue in 2025Q1.
Six Flags Entertainment Corporation (FUN) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 460.78M | 327.47M | 373.41M | 325.68M | 407.67M | 201.23M | -416.54M | 403.04M | 350.74M | 331.18M | 357.43M | 342.22M | 337.1M | 324.46M | 285.93M | 218.18M | 182.12M | 185.2M | 215.59M | 181.71M | 166.42M | 160.55M | 148.16M | 134.92M | 146.47M | 124.97M | 114.12M | 124M | 128.9M | 96.5M | 94.2M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 10.56% | 13.78% | 18.11% | 22.43% | 15.04% | -229.43% | 27.33% | 26.01% | 25.05% | 27.73% | 27.69% | 29.07% | 28.6% | 26.76% | 21.21% | 18.63% | 20.22% | 21.64% | 18.41% | 20.02% | 28.23% | 27.34% | 26.46% | 29.13% | 26.18% | 24.13% | 28.31% | 30.73% | 36.54% | 37.6% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 60.84% | -12.3% | 14.66% | -20.11% | 102.59% | 148.31% | -203.35% | 14.91% | 5.91% | -7.34% | 4.44% | 1.52% | 3.9% | 13.47% | 31.06% | 19.8% | -1.66% | -14.1% | 18.64% | 9.19% | 3.66% | 8.36% | 9.82% | -7.89% | 17.2% | 9.51% | -7.97% | -3.8% | 33.58% | 2.44% | 11.35% |
| Net Income | -929.73M | -1.55B | -206.66M | 124.56M | 307.67M | -48.52M | -590.24M | 172.37M | 126.65M | 215.48M | 177.69M | 112.22M | 104.22M | 108.2M | 101.22M | 72.16M | -31.57M | 35.43M | 5.71M | -4.49M | 87.48M | 160.85M | 78.31M | 85.89M | 71.42M | 57.89M | 77.81M | 85.8M | 83.4M | 68.5M | 74.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 438.98M | 486.38M | 318.11M | 158M | 153.27M | 148.8M | 157.55M | 170.46M | 155.53M | 153.22M | 131.88M | 125.63M | 124.29M | 122.49M | 127.34M | 123.81M | 126.8M | 132.75M | 125.84M | 130.62M | 90.7M | 55.77M | 50.69M | 44.69M | 41.68M | 42.49M | 39.57M | 35.1M | 32.1M | 21.5M | 19.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 54.55M | 63.54M | 63.61M | 22.61M | 20.59M | 15.43M | -209K | 11.91M | 11.24M | 13.43M | 10.96M | 17.95M | 9.67M | 6.39M | 4.48M | -239K | -89K | -26K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -57.33M | -152.68M | 180.93M | -6.76M | 4.38M | 26.89M | -41.93M | -4.11M | 11.26M | -35.77M | 10.66M | -16.06M | -2.96M | 3.35M | 27.11M | 4.64M | -14.14M | -5.68M | -17.83M | 19.14M | 12.57M | -3.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 831.47M | 1.56B | 121.64M | 16.86M | -143.04M | 13.9M | 127.31M | 2.15M | 54.94M | 5.72M | -1.47M | 88.14M | 79.58M | 68.31M | 22.67M | 8.2M | 104.84M | -1.67M | 8.21M | 66.74M | 7.31M | 1.19M | 66K | 3.14M | 14.88M | 11.66M | 0 | 0 | -100K | -100K | -100K |
| Working Capital Changes | 72.67M | -82.28M | -104.21M | 10.4M | 64.8M | 44.72M | -69.01M | 50.26M | -8.89M | -20.91M | 27.71M | 16.23M | 22.31M | 15.71M | 3.12M | 9.62M | -3.73M | 24.4M | -28K | -30.3M | -31.64M | -54.19M | 19.09M | 1.2M | 18.49M | 12.93M | -3.26M | 3.1M | 13.5M | 6.6M | 1M |
| Change in Receivables | 126.76M | -43.83M | -70K | -8.45M | -9.12M | -27.65M | 28.73M | 14.66M | -29.8M | -22.45M | 16.23M | 3.23M | 4.42M | 8.51M | -10.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 6.33M | 3.81M | 9.6M | 1.28M | -13.4M | 15.38M | -14.5M | -211K | -1.2M | -3.33M | -1.21M | 607K | 46K | 1.53M | 5.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -46K | -1.68M | -1.01M | 221K | -274K | -1.41M | -1.7M | 100K | -200K | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -2.35M | -11.8M | -30.71M | -15.08M | -8.72M | 34.52M | -9.92M | -1.11M | 549K | 1.91M | -407K | 3.24M | 884K | 174K | 170K | -1.14M | 652K | -2.63M | -5.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -55.04M | -487.46M | -472.62M | -220.42M | 126.65M | -57.78M | -120.82M | -600.22M | -189.7M | -184.87M | -161.23M | -177.87M | -165.34M | -105.15M | -80.17M | -90.19M | -71.71M | -15.3M | -77.05M | -78.52M | -1.31B | -75.66M | -220.15M | -39.79M | -55.28M | -84.72M | -93.49M | -109.4M | -68.1M | -296.4M | -46.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -312.79M | -479.67M | -320.82M | -220.42M | -183.35M | -59.18M | -129.09M | -330.66M | -189.82M | -188.15M | -161.23M | -175.87M | -166.72M | -120.45M | -96.23M | -90.19M | -71.71M | -69.14M | -83.48M | -78.52M | -59.46M | -75.66M | -75.88M | -39.79M | -55.28M | -85.07M | -93.49M | -109.4M | -68.1M | -306.7M | -30.2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 10.74% | 15.47% | 11.84% | 12.25% | 10.09% | 4.42% | 71.1% | 22.42% | 14.08% | 14.23% | 12.51% | 14.23% | 14.38% | 10.62% | 9.01% | 8.77% | 7.33% | 7.55% | 8.38% | 7.96% | 7.15% | 13.3% | 14% | 7.8% | 10.99% | 17.82% | 19.77% | 24.98% | 16.23% | 116.13% | 12.06% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -7.79M | -151.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -270.17M | 112K | 3.28M | 0 | -2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.43M | 0 | -1.25B | 0 | -144.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 257.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 310M | 1.41M | 8.27M | -330.66M | -41K | -191.43M | -577K | -2M | 1.38M | 15.3M | 16.06M | 0 | 0 | 53.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 356K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.3M | -15.9M |
| Cash from Financing | -214.32M | 163.2M | 117.97M | -143M | -489.55M | -466.43M | 730.85M | 270.47M | -216.57M | -106.42M | -193.6M | -174.2M | -155.24M | -178.33M | -162.98M | -100.72M | -112.7M | -173.28M | -127.64M | -127.89M | 1.17B | -83.83M | 73.14M | -95.11M | -91.3M | -40.37M | -18.88M | -15.1M | -62.3M | 201.1M | -46.9M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -128.06M | 238.22M | 253.13M | 0 | -264.25M | -460.75M | 834.88M | 494.38M | 0 | 116.69M | -6M | 0 | 13.85M | -35.78M | -25M | -45.38M | -98.87M | -165.59M | -28.84M | -24.25M | 1.3B | 10.45M | 92.65M | -7.4M | -7.85M | 44.45M | 77.35M | 60.8M | 10.6M | 102.2M | 7.6M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -77.27M | -184.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125K | -4.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 683K | 749K | 0 | 73.35M | 435K | 0 | -32.27M | -26.57M | 0 | -7.5M | 157.4M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | -30.76M | -61.11M | -33.45M | 0 | -53.02M | -210.01M | -203.2M | -194.76M | -187.18M | -172.61M | -159.43M | -143.46M | -88.81M | -55.35M | -43.26M | -67.86M | -105.08M | -102.69M | -100.83M | -98.12M | -92.15M | -88.14M | -83.45M | -80.16M | -77.52M | -72.5M | -65.4M | -58.3M | -54.5M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | -77.27M | -184.65M | 0 | 0 | -4.25M | -8.43M | -4.17M | -920K | -3.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -32.27M | -26.57M | 0 | -7.5M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -86.26M | -75.02M | -104.4M | -4.62M | -7.2M | -5.68M | -51.01M | -13.89M | -13.5M | -24.18M | -422K | -5.32M | -9.65M | 907K | -49.17M | 5K | 7K | 60.17M | 6.27M | -1.64M | -26.9M | 3.85M | -708K | 0 | 0 | 27.61M | 7.86M | -3.4M | 0 | -200K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 197.18M | 7.96M | 17.69M | -35.7M | 40.07M | -315.62M | 194.48M | 76.9M | -60.9M | 43.53M | 3.16M | -12.28M | 13.78M | 39.23M | 43.31M | 25.76M | -2.16M | -1.95M | 8.37M | -24.7M | 25.78M | 1.07M | 1.16M | 23K | -109K | -112K | 1.75M | -500K | -62.3M | 201.1M | -46.9M |
| Free Cash Flow | 147.99M | -152.2M | 52.59M | 105.25M | 224.32M | 142.04M | -545.62M | 72.38M | 160.92M | 143.03M | 196.19M | 166.35M | 170.38M | 204.01M | 189.7M | 127.99M | 110.41M | 116.06M | 132.11M | 103.19M | 106.97M | 84.89M | 72.28M | 95.13M | 91.19M | 39.9M | 20.63M | 14.6M | 60.8M | -210.2M | 64M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.08% | -4.91% | 1.94% | 5.85% | 12.34% | 10.61% | -300.53% | 4.91% | 11.93% | 10.82% | 15.22% | 13.46% | 14.69% | 17.98% | 17.75% | 12.44% | 11.29% | 12.67% | 13.26% | 10.46% | 12.87% | 14.93% | 13.34% | 18.65% | 18.13% | 8.36% | 4.36% | 3.33% | 14.49% | -79.59% | 25.55% |
| FCF Growth % | 187.72% | -389.39% | -50.03% | -53.08% | 57.92% | 126.03% | -853.84% | -55.02% | 12.51% | -27.1% | 17.94% | -2.37% | -16.48% | 7.54% | 48.22% | 15.92% | -4.87% | -12.15% | 28.02% | -3.53% | 26% | 17.45% | -24.02% | 4.32% | 128.56% | 93.39% | 41.3% | -75.99% | 128.92% | -428.44% | 14.08% |
| FCF per Share | 1.45 | -1.50 | 0.52 | 2.04 | 3.98 | 2.51 | -9.66 | 1.27 | 2.83 | 2.52 | 3.47 | 2.95 | 3.04 | 3.65 | 3.39 | 2.29 | 2.00 | 2.08 | 2.38 | 1.90 | 1.95 | 1.54 | 1.36 | 1.85 | 1.78 | 0.78 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 1.16 | -4.51 | 1.37 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.16x | -0.20x | -1.62x | 2.61x | 1.33x | -4.15x | 0.71x | 2.34x | 2.77x | 1.54x | 2.01x | 3.05x | 3.23x | 3.00x | 2.82x | 1.51x | -5.77x | 5.23x | 37.78x | -40.46x | 1.90x | 1.00x | 1.89x | 1.57x | 2.05x | 2.16x | 1.47x | 1.45x | 1.55x | 1.41x | 1.27x |
| Interest Paid | 348.8M | 335M | 247.34M | 135.71M | 137.69M | 174.25M | 130.44M | 85.6M | 84.95M | 85.97M | 82.02M | 84.96M | 104.2M | 90.83M | 101.88M | 153.33M | 129.81M | 118.63M | 121.96M | 138.1M | 90.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -34.48M | 34.88M | 65.06M | 44.98M | 0 | 10.05M | 1.79M | 40.79M | 42.16M | 55.99M | 44.5M | 19.98M | 11.16M | 14.82M | 1.78M | 6.13M | 19.07M | 18.97M | 14.62M | 20.67M | 9.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FUN stock.
Six Flags Entertainment Corporation (FUN) generated $327.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Six Flags Entertainment Corporation (FUN) reported negative free cash flow of $152.2M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Six Flags Entertainment Corporation (FUN) spent $479.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
High leverage and integration costs
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Diverges from Losses
Despite persistent net losses, operating cash flow turned positive in peak quarters, with 2026Q2 OCF of $235.9M against a -$202.6M net loss, per reported financials.
The negative OCF/NI ratios in most quarters reflect the heavy non-cash charges (D&A, impairments) and merger-related costs that depress net income while cash generation remains operational. In 2026Q2, the $235.9M operating cash flow against a $202.6M net loss indicates that the underlying park operations are cash-generative, but the gap is driven by non-cash items. This suggests that reported losses overstate the cash burn, yet the persistence of negative net income across eight of ten quarters warrants monitoring of the sustainability of this cash conversion.
FCF Volatility Masks Peak Strength
Free cash flow swung from -$318.0M in 2025Q1 to $256.2M in 2025Q3, with 2026Q2 FCF of $140.3M, reflecting seasonal and merger-related distortions.
The FCF margin of 26.6% in 2026Q2 is robust, but the series is highly volatile, with negative FCF in off-peak quarters. The 2025Q3 peak FCF of $256.2M on $1.3B revenue suggests strong cash generation during the summer season, yet the full-year picture is obscured by integration costs and seasonal working capital swings. Investors should focus on the cumulative FCF over a full year to assess the underlying cash-generative capacity, as quarterly figures are heavily influenced by seasonality.
Capital Intensity Pressures Cash Flow
CapEx as a percentage of revenue spiked to 69.3% in 2025Q1 and 23.9% in 2026Q1, indicating elevated investment during integration, per reported figures.
The elevated CapEx/Rev ratios in off-peak quarters suggest that the company is investing heavily in park assets, possibly for merger-related upgrades or maintenance. The 2026Q2 CapEx/Rev of 18.1% is more moderate, but the overall trend indicates a high capital intensity that consumes a significant portion of operating cash flow. This may limit near-term FCF and suggests that the company is prioritizing long-term asset quality over short-term cash returns.
Seasonal Working Capital Swings
Working capital changes swung from -$127.5M in 2024Q4 to +$147.2M in 2026Q1, reflecting season pass deferrals and seasonal inventory builds, as per cash flow data.
The positive working capital changes in Q1 and Q2 of 2026 (e.g., $147.2M and $100.9M) likely reflect the collection of season pass revenue before the operating season, while negative changes in Q3 and Q4 (e.g., -$122.0M and -$116.3M) indicate the recognition of deferred revenue and paydown of seasonal liabilities. This pattern is typical for the theme park industry, but the magnitude of swings suggests that working capital management is a key driver of quarterly cash flow variability.
No Distributions Amid Integration
Dividends and buybacks were suspended in 2025 and 2026, with only $15.5M dividends paid in 2024Q2, indicating capital preservation during merger integration.
The absence of dividends and buybacks in recent quarters suggests that management is retaining cash to service debt and fund integration. The $15.5M dividend in 2024Q2 was likely pre-merger, and the cessation of distributions aligns with the need to conserve cash given the high leverage. This capital deployment strategy may be prudent, but investors should monitor when distributions resume as a signal of financial health.
Cumulative Losses vs Cash Generation
Over the ten quarters, cumulative net income is deeply negative (approx. -$2.4B) while cumulative operating cash flow is positive (approx. $1.0B), per reported data.
The wide gap between cumulative net income and operating cash flow underscores the impact of non-cash charges, such as impairments and depreciation, which are not reflected in cash flow. This divergence suggests that the company's cash-generative operations are being masked by accounting losses, but it also raises questions about the sustainability of these non-cash charges. Investors should monitor whether the gap narrows as integration costs subside, which would indicate improving earnings quality.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The cash flow statement may obscure the true cost of integration, as SBC and capitalized costs are not fully reflected, potentially overstating cash generation.
The reported operating cash flow includes adjustments for SBC and working capital, but the absence of detailed disclosure on capitalized costs and off-balance-sheet liabilities could mask the true cash burden. The high leverage and negative net margins suggest that the company may be relying on non-cash adjustments to present a healthier cash flow picture. Investors should scrutinize the sustainability of these adjustments and the potential for future cash outflows related to integration and debt servicing.