Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 17.8x · EV/EBITDA 10.5x · ROE 4.6%. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $959M | $1.5B | $909M | $772M | $1.9B | $1.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $2.9B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $3.4B | $2.8B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.8B | $1.3B |
| P/E Ratio → | 17.81 | 18.10 | 7.34 | 9.77 | 22.64 | 20.36 | 45.94 | 18.62 | 10.88 | 12.39 | 11.75 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.52 | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.85 | 0.33 | 0.25 | 0.76 | 0.64 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.77 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 0.98 | 0.66 | 0.99 | 0.60 | 0.52 | 1.35 | 1.15 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.17 | — | — | 7.17 |
| P/OCF | 32.43 | 36.16 | 5.64 | 4.72 | 18.44 | — | — | 3.19 | — | 17.63 | 4.97 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.23 | 0.93 | 0.96 | 0.71 | 0.68 | 1.17 | 0.49 | 0.42 | 0.73 | 0.62 |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.54 | 11.08 | 6.56 | 8.04 | 9.00 | 11.08 | 14.55 | 5.25 | 5.47 | 6.51 | 4.16 |
| EV / EBIT | 20.10 | 20.30 | 7.59 | 10.13 | 13.69 | 18.10 | 66.83 | 8.26 | 6.96 | 7.16 | 5.07 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.24 | — | — | 6.87 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 13.6% | 13.6% | 18.6% | 15.6% | 11.2% | 10.3% | 13.3% | 12.7% | 12.1% | 16.6% | 20.5% |
| Operating Margin | 5.8% | 5.8% | 10.4% | 8.6% | 5.2% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 5.4% | 5.0% | 8.2% | 11.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.2% | 3.2% | 6.3% | 4.5% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 6.0% | 5.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.6% | 4.6% | 12.3% | 10.5% | 4.3% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 3.3% | 4.9% | 11.5% | 10.4% |
| ROA | 1.8% | 1.8% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 2.6% | 6.2% | 5.5% |
| ROIC | 3.3% | 3.3% | 7.6% | 7.4% | 5.8% | 2.6% | 1.5% | 5.7% | 6.9% | 12.4% | 17.3% |
| ROCE | 3.8% | 3.8% | 9.1% | 9.3% | 7.0% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 6.2% | 7.0% | 10.4% | 14.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.07 | 1.07 | 1.06 | 1.38 | 1.15 | 1.11 | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.58 | 0.33 | 0.46 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.71 | 6.71 | 4.00 | 5.16 | 5.37 | 8.89 | 8.79 | 4.96 | 3.62 | 1.65 | 1.75 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.93 | 0.87 | 1.15 | 0.94 | 0.73 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.35 | -0.05 | -0.05 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 5.85 | 5.85 | 3.29 | 4.32 | 4.40 | 5.83 | 4.04 | 1.74 | 2.18 | -0.27 | -0.18 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.07 | — | — | -0.30 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.11 | 2.11 | 4.32 | 3.56 | 2.60 | 2.01 | 0.69 | 3.88 | 5.72 | 8.25 | 11.23 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.99 | 2.99 | 2.80 | 2.57 | 1.75 | 1.98 | 1.85 | 2.15 | 2.31 | 2.76 | 3.10 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.58 | 1.41 | 0.90 | 1.14 | 1.21 | 1.44 | 1.20 | 1.86 | 2.15 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.31 | 0.58 | 0.75 | 1.11 | 0.57 | 1.13 | 1.48 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.56 | 0.74 | 0.83 | 0.99 | 0.77 | 0.52 | 0.88 | 1.01 | 1.02 | 0.91 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.87 | 2.87 | 3.83 | 3.87 | 4.25 | 3.28 | 2.64 | 4.60 | 4.01 | 4.85 | 4.33 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 76.39 | 64.49 | 58.66 | 52.97 | 66.30 | 87.36 | 31.25 | 44.93 | 50.51 | 46.96 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.2% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 1.6% | 1.8% |
| Payout Ratio | 53.9% | 53.9% | 19.4% | 24.0% | 57.8% | 76.3% | 109.8% | 71.8% | 46.7% | 19.7% | 21.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.6% | 5.5% | 13.6% | 10.2% | 4.4% | 4.9% | 2.2% | 5.4% | 9.2% | 8.1% | 8.5% |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24.0% | — | — | 14.0% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 0.1% | 4.0% | 0.4% | 1.3% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.3% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 2.5% | 6.5% | 4.1% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 5.1% | 2.0% | 2.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $32M | $32M | $32M | $34M | $34M | $34M | $33M | $33M | $33M | $33M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GBX stock.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 17.8x. The historical average is 23.4x. This places it at the 58th percentile of its historical range.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 10.5x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 7.3x.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 4.6%. The historical average is 7.4%.
Based on historical data, The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 17.8x. This is at the 58th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 3.23% with a payout ratio of 53.9%.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. has 13.6% gross margin and 5.8% operating margin.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 6.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage spike from shrinking EBITDA
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cheap Multiple Reflects Cyclical Earnings Decay
At 6.03x trailing earnings and 0.71x book, GBX screens materially cheaper than Trinity's 8.45x P/E and 1.86x P/B in the peer comparison table, a discount that appears consistent with the market pricing continued earnings contraction rather than a cyclical trough recovery.
The 12.70x forward P/E sitting roughly double the 6.03x trailing figure implies consensus is underwriting further earnings erosion, which is directionally consistent with the eight consecutive quarters of revenue contraction noted in the income statement work. The 0.71x price-to-book versus Trinity's 1.86x suggests the market is discounting GBX's roughly $1.6B equity base, likely because quarterly ROE has fallen to 0.9% as of 2026Q3, so the book discount may be a reflection of depressed returns rather than a simple mispricing. Investors should note that the 0.18 PEG and 5.88x EV/EBITDA both lean on cyclically depressed denominators, so the apparent deep value could reverse quickly if railcar orders stabilize, or widen further if the backlog keeps unwinding.
Margins Falter Under Fixed-Cost Load
Gross margin has compressed from 19.7% in 2025Q1 to 14.1% in 2026Q3 while operating margin roughly halved to 5.5%, according to the quarterly ratio data, indicating fixed-cost absorption is eroding faster than management's expense reductions can offset.
The spread between gross margin decline of roughly 560 basis points and operating margin decline of roughly 710 basis points over the same window suggests operating leverage is working against GBX, consistent with the earlier finding that SG&A fell about 22% against a near 31% revenue decline. Net margin of 2.8% in 2026Q3 arguably overstates true earning power, since gains on sale of leased equipment and percentage-of-completion marine revenue can swing reported results without reflecting core operations. On that basis, adjusted operating margin excluding disposal gains appears to be the more reliable read of earning power, and it points to a business currently generating thin returns well below its 2024-2025 performance range.
Returns Decaying on Both Fronts
ROIC has decayed from 2.8% in 2024Q4 to 0.8% in 2026Q3, based on reported return metrics, and much of that decline appears to track asset turnover halving to 0.13x alongside margin compression while quarterly ROE simultaneously slipped to 0.9%.
Decomposing ROIC into margin and capital efficiency, both drivers are deteriorating at once, which implies this is not a temporary mix issue but a broad-based utilization problem across a manufacturing base that remains heavily capitalized. An ROIC near 0.8% would appear to sit well below any plausible cost of capital, suggesting the company may be destroying economic value through the trough even as equity grows internally via retained earnings. Versus peer Trinity's 4.1% ROIC, GBX's gap looks structural for now rather than a one-quarter artifact, and investors should watch whether asset turnover recovers before margins do, since that would signal volumes returning to the fixed asset base.
Working Capital Absorbs the Downturn
The cash conversion cycle stretched from 95 days in 2024Q4 to 149 days in 2026Q2, driven mainly by payables collapsing to 40 days, as reported in the quarterly ratio set, leaving GBX funding its own working capital rather than suppliers.
Days sales outstanding rising from 47 to 74 and days inventory outstanding from 85 to 115 indicate receivables are slowing while railcars and parts sit longer in the channel, an outcome consistent with softening manufacturing demand and a contracting backlog. The DPO swing from 40 days in 2026Q2 back to 75 days in 2026Q3 suggests payables timing is volatile rather than deliberately stretched, so the improvement in CCC to 114 days may not be durable. Coupled with asset turnover falling to 0.13x, the efficiency picture implies working capital is becoming a cash use rather than a source, which aligns with the free cash flow deficits identified in the cash flow review.
Earnings Erosion, Not Borrowing, Lifts Leverage
Debt/EBITDA climbed from 13.6x in 2025Q1 to 56.6x in 2026Q3 while interest coverage fell to 0.71x by 2026Q2, based on reported ratio data, suggesting EBITDA erosion, rather than new borrowing, is doing most of the leverage damage.
Because total debt declined from roughly $2.2B to $1.8B over the ten-quarter window while debt-to-equity held near 1.06, well below Trinity's 4.75, the leverage deterioration appears denominator-driven, meaning refinancing risk may be less pressing than simple coverage trends imply. The absence of interest coverage data for 2026Q3 and 2026Q4, together with the reported 2026Q4 discontinuity where debt appears to reset to zero, means the latest leverage read is data unavailable and warrants confirmation before any conclusion about improved debt service capacity. Even so, coverage below 1.0x on a reported quarter would suggest debt service was uncomfortably tight relative to operating earnings, and investors should monitor whether the current ratio of 22.67 in 2026Q4 reflects genuine liquidity or a balance sheet reclassification.
The Trailing P/E Misreads This Model
The trailing P/E of 6.03x is the most misapplied metric for GBX, because reported earnings absorb lumpy gains on railcar sales and percentage-of-completion marine revenue, per accounting disclosures, which can swing EPS without any change in underlying earning power.
Applied to a hybrid manufacturer-lessor whose syndication sales, per diem lease income, and vessel contracts all recognize revenue and gains unevenly, the P/E can look optically cheap in a trough quarter simply because disposals flattered earnings, or expensive when a clean quarter lacks such gains. A more appropriate lens appears to be EV/EBITDA normalized for gains on sale, cross-checked against price-to-book given that the railcar fleet and manufacturing plant carry the dominant asset value, since both were already depressed by the cycle at 5.88x and 0.71x respectively. Free cash flow multiples offer little help here, given the negative cumulative free cash flow reported over the last ten quarters, so investors should treat the headline P/E as a weak signal and anchor instead on normalized margins and asset-based value.