Last 48 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Railroads & Railcars
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 17.81 | 41.73 | 19.63 | 30.01 | 9.75 | 9.80 | 6.06 | 9.01 | 9.88 | 6.38 | 13.03 | 12.56 | 9.92 | 14.00 | 10.61 | 8.28 | — | 11.68 | 112.95 | 30.02 | 31.24 |
| — | +326.0% | +224.0% | +233.2% | -1.3% | +53.7% | -53.5% | -28.3% | -0.4% | -54.5% | +22.8% | +51.8% | — | +19.8% | -90.6% | -72.4% | — | +0.7% | +500.2% | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.52 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.37 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.41 | 0.25 | 0.44 | 0.56 | 0.61 |
| — | +27.1% | +50.5% | +24.7% | -19.9% | +27.8% | -20.1% | +25.2% | +63.8% | +8.8% | +145.8% | +98.8% | -6.6% | +35.8% | -50.2% | -56.1% | -32.8% | -59.0% | -46.7% | -57.0% | -10.0% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.77 | 0.83 | 0.88 | 1.04 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 1.12 | 1.35 | 0.99 | 1.15 | 1.12 | 0.83 | 0.95 | 0.64 | 0.76 | 0.87 | 0.66 | 0.96 | 1.07 | 0.94 |
| — | +0.1% | +4.0% | -7.2% | -39.7% | -16.4% | -26.0% | +0.7% | +63.0% | +4.6% | +80.3% | +46.4% | -4.4% | +44.2% | -34.0% | -28.6% | -7.5% | -32.7% | -4.5% | +1.9% | +28.3% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | 3.49 | 18.95 | 17.56 | 6.37 | 17.10 | — | 3.32 | — | — | — | — | 17.02 | 5.95 | — | 5.02 | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | -79.6% | — | +428.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -84.0% | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.54 | 12.70 | 11.83 | 13.75 | 7.75 | 7.28 | 6.55 | 8.15 | 6.77 | 5.45 | 9.09 | 9.50 | 7.58 | 7.41 | 6.13 | 7.13 | 15.65 | 6.03 | 14.07 | 24.53 | 20.64 |
| — | +74.5% | +80.7% | +68.7% | +14.6% | +33.6% | -28.0% | -14.2% | -10.7% | -26.5% | +48.4% | +33.4% | -51.6% | +22.9% | -56.5% | -71.0% | -24.2% | -20.0% | +39.4% | — | +22.3% | |
| EV / EBIT | 20.10 | 29.74 | 23.74 | 68.27 | 11.71 | 7.94 | 7.33 | 10.02 | 8.41 | 6.82 | 10.98 | 11.97 | 10.08 | 10.98 | 10.84 | 8.70 | — | 8.23 | 33.37 | 25.76 | 66.34 |
| — | +274.3% | +223.7% | +581.6% | +39.2% | +16.5% | -33.2% | -16.3% | -16.6% | -37.9% | +1.3% | +37.6% | — | +33.3% | -67.5% | -66.2% | — | -33.6% | +32.2% | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 13.6% | 13.5% | 14.1% | 11.8% | 14.6% | 18.5% | 17.8% | 18.2% | 19.7% | 18.1% | 14.9% | 14.0% | 14.9% | 12.5% | 12.3% | 10.3% | 9.0% | 13.4% | 9.6% | 8.0% | 8.6% |
| — | -27.1% | -20.8% | -35.1% | -25.8% | +2.4% | +18.8% | +30.2% | +32.6% | +45.2% | +21.0% | +35.2% | +64.4% | -7.2% | +28.1% | +29.9% | +4.8% | -18.0% | -42.5% | +32.1% | -14.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 5.8% | 4.3% | 5.5% | 4.3% | 8.7% | 9.1% | 9.9% | 9.7% | 12.6% | 11.6% | 7.7% | 6.6% | 7.9% | 6.6% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 2.1% | 6.2% | 2.4% | -0.0% | 0.6% |
| — | -52.8% | -44.2% | -56.2% | -31.4% | -21.4% | +28.8% | +47.5% | +59.9% | +76.4% | +23.2% | +29.8% | +280.7% | +6.5% | +159.6% | +11692.5% | +256.9% | -13.1% | -58.7% | +99.5% | +180.7% | |
| Net Margin | 3.2% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.2% | 5.2% | 4.9% | 7.2% | 6.8% | 6.3% | 5.9% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 3.0% | -2.2% | 2.1% | 0.4% | 1.9% | 2.0% |
| — | -69.8% | -60.9% | -68.0% | -18.5% | -16.9% | +72.7% | +75.5% | +63.7% | +140.0% | +101.7% | +31.4% | +277.3% | +14.9% | +425.7% | +57.3% | -211.1% | -59.9% | -91.1% | +161.2% | +179.3% |
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.6% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 2.3% | -1.2% | 1.4% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 0.7% |
| — | -76.2% | -73.6% | -76.6% | -39.3% | -45.8% | +60.6% | +42.0% | +63.8% | +130.8% | +50.3% | -2.6% | +283.6% | +23.2% | +588.6% | +155.9% | -256.4% | -34.8% | -83.9% | +246.2% | +210.5% | |
| ROA | 1.8% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.9% | -0.4% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| — | -76.5% | -73.4% | -75.6% | -35.0% | -42.6% | +67.8% | +46.4% | +65.9% | +134.5% | +53.6% | -2.7% | +279.3% | +17.4% | +538.7% | +135.7% | -238.3% | -44.5% | -86.5% | +221.7% | +198.2% | |
| ROIC | 3.3% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 0.4% | 1.7% | 0.6% | -0.0% | 0.1% |
| — | -63.6% | -60.7% | -65.4% | -43.4% | -43.3% | +25.8% | +22.8% | +53.0% | +58.1% | -12.4% | -8.3% | +266.3% | +2.5% | +202.6% | +16691.4% | +321.6% | +12.5% | -40.0% | +99.0% | +195.5% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.07 | 1.07 | 1.06 | 1.07 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.11 | 1.18 | 1.38 | 1.19 | 1.19 | 1.23 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.14 | 1.11 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.02 |
| — | +0.8% | -1.7% | -3.8% | -9.4% | -23.1% | -8.7% | -6.4% | -4.5% | +20.1% | +1.5% | +1.9% | +8.1% | +3.0% | +9.8% | +8.3% | +11.8% | +35.1% | +30.8% | +40.7% | +27.2% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.71 | 30.78 | 28.21 | 32.52 | 19.74 | 18.12 | 16.38 | 17.65 | 13.62 | 13.97 | 20.12 | 21.26 | 20.21 | 17.98 | 18.28 | 20.11 | 39.30 | 19.33 | 35.09 | 61.27 | 50.94 |
| — | +69.8% | +72.2% | +84.3% | +44.9% | +29.7% | -18.6% | -17.0% | -32.6% | -22.3% | +10.1% | +5.7% | -48.6% | -7.0% | -47.9% | -67.2% | -22.9% | +5.6% | +48.6% | — | -1.4% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.99 | 2.99 | 3.22 | 2.86 | 3.19 | 2.80 | 1.61 | 1.64 | 1.62 | 2.57 | 1.73 | 1.87 | 1.97 | 1.75 | 1.90 | 1.94 | 1.84 | 1.98 | 2.04 | 2.21 | 1.55 |
| — | +6.9% | +99.7% | +73.8% | +97.2% | +9.0% | -6.7% | -11.9% | -18.0% | +46.4% | -8.8% | -3.9% | +7.2% | -11.6% | -7.3% | -12.2% | +18.7% | +7.3% | +1.1% | +3.5% | -31.2% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.80 | 1.80 | 2.14 | 1.90 | 1.82 | 1.58 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 1.41 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 0.93 | 0.90 | 0.96 | 1.01 | 0.88 | 1.14 | 1.18 | 1.33 | 0.93 |
| — | +13.7% | +139.3% | +107.7% | +104.3% | +12.4% | +4.4% | -1.1% | -4.5% | +56.0% | -10.3% | -8.7% | +5.6% | -20.7% | -18.7% | -24.0% | -4.8% | -6.0% | -9.2% | -1.3% | -38.2% | |
| Interest Coverage | 2.11 | 1.32 | — | 0.71 | 3.78 | 2.85 | 5.40 | 4.18 | 5.59 | 5.03 | 3.22 | 2.80 | 3.11 | 3.08 | 2.59 | 3.29 | -0.31 | 3.61 | 1.21 | 2.00 | 0.79 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GBX stock.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s current P/E is 17.8x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 25.3x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s current operating margin is 5.8%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking The Greenbrier Companies, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.