Eight straight quarters of revenue contraction deepening to -31.4% YoY in 2026Q3, paired with gross margin compression from 19.7% to 11.8% and EPS declines near -70%, signal that the railcar manufacturing trough has not yet produced an earnings inflection.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | Aug'26 | Aug'25 | Aug'24 | Aug'23 | Aug'22 | Aug'21 | Aug'20 | Aug'19 | Aug'18 | Aug'17 | Aug'16 | Aug'15 | Aug'14 | Aug'13 | Aug'12 | Aug'11 | Aug'10 | Aug'09 | Aug'08 | Aug'07 | Aug'06 | Aug'05 | Aug'04 | Aug'03 | Aug'02 | Aug'01 | Aug'00 | Aug'99 | Aug'98 | Aug'97 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 2.46B | 3.23B | 3.54B | 3.94B | 2.98B | 1.75B | 2.79B | 3.03B | 2.52B | 2.18B | 2.68B | 2.6B | 2.2B | 1.75B | 1.81B | 1.24B | 764.22M | 1.02B | 1.29B | 1.22B | 953.82M | 1.02B | 729.45M | 434.99M | 305.63M | 508.83M | 619.43M | 618.5M | 540.4M | 430.9M |
| Revenue Growth % | -23.88% | -8.66% | -10.21% | 32.36% | 70.31% | -37.37% | -7.95% | 20.48% | 15.69% | -18.82% | 3.02% | 18.1% | 25.58% | -3.19% | 45.78% | 62.68% | -25.43% | -20.56% | 5.41% | 28.31% | -6.87% | 40.41% | 67.69% | 42.33% | -39.93% | -17.86% | 0.15% | 14.45% | 25.41% | -18.7% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 2.13B | 2.63B | 2.99B | 3.5B | 2.67B | 1.52B | 2.44B | 2.67B | 2.1B | 1.73B | 2.11B | 2.07B | 1.88B | 1.55B | 1.59B | 1.1B | 654.28M | 922.32M | 1.13B | 1.04B | 796.44M | 899.05M | 637.27M | 380.81M | 261.93M | 513.67M | 492.7M | 488.3M | 431.4M | 319.8M |
| COGS % of Revenue | 86.44% | 81.43% | 84.37% | 88.79% | 89.74% | 86.72% | 87.3% | 87.93% | 83.35% | 79.55% | 78.65% | 79.48% | 85.41% | 88.35% | 87.91% | 88.78% | 85.61% | 89.99% | 87.42% | 85.34% | 83.5% | 87.78% | 87.36% | 87.55% | 85.7% | 100.95% | 79.54% | 78.95% | 79.83% | 74.22% |
| Gross Profit | 333.7M | 600.4M | 553.1M | 442.1M | 305.6M | 232.29M | 354.61M | 366M | 419.11M | 445.02M | 572.31M | 534.05M | 321.48M | 204.46M | 219.03M | 139.46M | 109.94M | 102.58M | 162.24M | 179.43M | 157.38M | 125.17M | 92.18M | 54.18M | 43.7M | 80.33M | 126.73M | 130.2M | 109M | 111.1M |
| Gross Margin % | 13.56% | 18.57% | 15.63% | 11.21% | 10.26% | 13.28% | 12.7% | 12.07% | 16.65% | 20.45% | 21.35% | 20.52% | 14.59% | 11.65% | 12.09% | 11.22% | 14.39% | 10.01% | 12.58% | 14.66% | 16.5% | 12.22% | 12.64% | 12.45% | 14.3% | 15.79% | 20.46% | 21.05% | 20.17% | 25.78% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | -44.42% | 8.55% | 25.11% | 44.67% | 31.56% | -34.49% | -3.11% | -12.67% | -5.82% | -22.24% | 7.16% | 66.12% | 57.24% | -6.66% | 57.06% | 26.85% | 7.17% | -36.77% | -9.58% | 14.01% | 25.73% | 35.79% | 70.15% | 23.98% | -45.6% | -36.61% | -2.67% | 19.45% | -1.89% | -10.33% |
| Operating Expenses | 190.1M | 263.3M | 247.1M | 235.3M | 225.2M | 191.81M | 204.71M | 213.31M | 212.37M | 188.09M | 177.68M | 151.79M | 125.27M | 103.17M | 104.6M | 80.33M | 69.93M | 64.44M | 85.13M | 83.41M | 70.92M | 57.42M | 48.29M | 31.35M | 30M | 49.55M | 74.56M | 67.6M | 52.9M | 64.5M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | 7.72% | 8.14% | 6.98% | 5.97% | 7.56% | 10.97% | 7.33% | 7.03% | 8.44% | 8.64% | 6.63% | 5.83% | 5.69% | 5.88% | 5.77% | 6.46% | 9.15% | 6.29% | 6.6% | 6.82% | 7.44% | 5.61% | 6.62% | 7.21% | 9.82% | 9.74% | 12.04% | 10.93% | 9.79% | 14.97% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 222.6M | 257.8M | 241.9M | 231.3M | 219.8M | 185.51M | 198.91M | 207.91M | 194.44M | 166.41M | 155.98M | 151.79M | 125.27M | 103.17M | 104.6M | 77.33M | 67.33M | 62.74M | 82.23M | 81.01M | 68.72M | 55.52M | 48.29M | 31.35M | 30M | 49.55M | 54.2M | 51.1M | 38.4M | 36.6M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | 9.04% | 7.97% | 6.83% | 5.87% | 7.38% | 10.61% | 7.12% | 6.85% | 7.72% | 7.65% | 5.82% | 5.83% | 5.69% | 5.88% | 5.77% | 6.22% | 8.81% | 6.12% | 6.37% | 6.62% | 7.2% | 5.42% | 6.62% | 7.21% | 9.82% | 9.74% | 8.75% | 8.26% | 7.11% | 8.49% |
| Research & Development | 5.9M | 5.5M | 5.2M | 4M | 5.4M | 6.3M | 5.8M | 5.4M | 6M | 4.2M | 2.7M | 2.5M | 3.6M | 2M | 2M | 3M | 2.6M | 1.7M | 2.9M | 2.4M | 2.2M | 1.9M | 3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | 0.24% | 0.17% | 0.15% | 0.1% | 0.18% | 0.36% | 0.21% | 0.18% | 0.24% | 0.19% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.16% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.24% | 0.34% | 0.17% | 0.22% | 0.2% | 0.23% | 0.19% | 0.41% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | -38.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.93M | 17.48M | 19M | -2.5M | -3.6M | -2M | -2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.36M | 16.5M | 14.5M | 27.9M |
| Operating Income | 143.6M | 337.1M | 306M | 206.8M | 80.4M | 40.48M | 149.9M | 152.69M | 206.74M | 256.93M | 394.63M | 382.26M | 196.21M | 101.28M | 114.44M | 59.13M | 40.01M | 38.14M | 77.11M | 96.02M | 86.46M | 67.75M | 43.9M | 24.38M | -28.8M | 20.42M | 52.17M | 62.6M | 56.1M | 46.6M |
| Operating Margin % | 5.83% | 10.43% | 8.64% | 5.25% | 2.7% | 2.31% | 5.37% | 5.03% | 8.21% | 11.81% | 14.72% | 14.69% | 8.91% | 5.77% | 6.31% | 4.76% | 5.23% | 3.72% | 5.98% | 7.85% | 9.06% | 6.61% | 6.02% | 5.6% | -9.42% | 4.01% | 8.42% | 10.12% | 10.38% | 10.81% |
| Operating Income Growth % | -57.4% | 10.16% | 47.97% | 157.21% | 98.64% | -73% | -1.83% | -26.14% | -19.53% | -34.89% | 3.24% | 94.82% | 93.73% | -11.5% | 93.52% | 47.81% | 4.89% | -50.54% | -19.69% | 11.05% | 27.62% | 54.34% | 80.08% | 184.65% | -241.03% | -60.86% | -16.66% | 11.59% | 20.39% | -23.1% |
| EBITDA | 273.9M | 458.6M | 421.6M | 313.1M | 182.4M | 141.19M | 259.1M | 234.59M | 281.1M | 322.06M | 457.98M | 427.42M | 236.63M | 142.73M | 156.81M | 97.43M | 77.52M | 75.81M | 112.2M | 128.84M | 111.71M | 90.69M | 64.74M | 43.09M | -5.3M | 38.22M | 72.52M | 79.1M | 70.6M | 74.5M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 11.13% | 14.18% | 11.91% | 7.94% | 6.12% | 8.07% | 9.28% | 7.73% | 11.17% | 14.8% | 17.08% | 16.43% | 10.74% | 8.13% | 8.65% | 7.84% | 10.14% | 7.4% | 8.7% | 10.53% | 11.71% | 8.85% | 8.87% | 9.91% | -1.73% | 7.51% | 11.71% | 12.79% | 13.06% | 17.29% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -40.27% | 8.78% | 34.65% | 71.66% | 29.18% | -45.51% | 10.45% | -16.54% | -12.72% | -29.68% | 7.15% | 80.63% | 65.79% | -8.98% | 60.95% | 25.68% | 2.25% | -32.43% | -12.92% | 15.33% | 23.19% | 40.09% | 50.24% | 913.12% | -113.87% | -47.31% | -8.31% | 12.04% | -5.23% | -12.87% |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 130.3M | 121.5M | 115.6M | 106.3M | 102M | 100.72M | 109.2M | 81.9M | 74.36M | 65.13M | 63.34M | 45.16M | 40.42M | 41.45M | 42.37M | 38.29M | 37.51M | 37.67M | 35.09M | 32.83M | 25.25M | 22.94M | 20.84M | 18.71M | 23.5M | 17.8M | 20.36M | 16.5M | 14.5M | 27.9M |
| EBIT | 149.5M | 396.3M | 334.7M | 205.8M | 111.7M | 30.74M | 164.62M | 184.54M | 255.32M | 264.02M | 411.18M | 392.96M | 237.31M | 39.27M | 118.41M | 49.23M | 53.34M | -29.65M | 74.81M | 73.72M | 86.46M | 64.83M | 42.66M | 24.38M | 5.57M | 34.42M | 52.17M | 62.6M | 56.1M | 46.6M |
| Net Interest Income | -70.9M | -91.8M | -93.9M | -79.2M | -55.7M | -44.7M | -42.4M | -32.26M | -30.95M | -23.52M | -17.27M | -18.98M | -18.31M | -21.66M | -24.43M | -36.74M | -44.36M | -40.74M | -40.77M | -39.52M | -25.4M | -14.84M | -11.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 252K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 70.9M | 91.8M | 93.9M | 79.2M | 55.7M | 44.7M | 42.4M | 32.26M | 30.95M | 23.52M | 17.27M | 18.98M | 18.31M | 21.66M | 24.43M | 36.99M | 44.36M | 40.74M | 40.77M | 39.52M | 25.4M | 14.84M | 11.47M | 0 | 0 | 19.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -65M | -32.6M | -71.3M | -106.6M | -8.5M | -45.56M | -22.13M | -5.29M | -1.78M | -32.45M | 2.51M | -4.79M | 25.97M | -81.6M | -20.88M | -47.18M | -32.63M | -109.09M | -42.2M | -61.86M | -25.23M | -18.02M | -12.7M | 0 | 0 | -21.92M | -21.76M | -21.2M | -20.2M | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 78.6M | 304.5M | 234.7M | 100.2M | 71.9M | -5.09M | 127.77M | 147.4M | 204.96M | 224.48M | 397.15M | 377.47M | 222.18M | 19.68M | 93.56M | 11.95M | 7.37M | -70.95M | 34.91M | 34.16M | 61.23M | 49.73M | 31.19M | 10.96M | -3.66M | -1.5M | 30.41M | 41.4M | 35.9M | 10.4M |
| Pretax Margin % | 3.19% | 9.42% | 6.63% | 2.54% | 2.41% | -0.29% | 4.58% | 4.86% | 8.14% | 10.32% | 14.82% | 14.51% | 10.08% | 1.12% | 5.16% | 0.96% | 0.96% | -6.92% | 2.71% | 2.79% | 6.42% | 4.86% | 4.28% | 2.52% | -1.2% | -0.29% | 4.91% | 6.69% | 6.64% | 2.41% |
| Income Tax | 17.4M | 91.4M | 62M | 24.6M | 18.1M | -40.22M | 40.18M | 41.59M | 32.89M | 64.01M | 112.32M | 112.16M | 72.4M | 25.06M | 32.39M | 3.56M | -959K | -15.42M | 18.55M | 13.66M | 21.7M | 19.91M | 9.12M | 4.7M | -2.07M | 7.17M | 16.05M | 21M | 15.6M | 4.4M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 22.14% | 30.02% | 26.42% | 24.55% | 25.17% | 790.39% | 31.45% | 28.21% | 16.05% | 28.52% | 28.28% | 29.71% | 32.59% | 127.34% | 34.62% | 29.82% | -13.01% | 21.73% | 53.14% | 39.98% | 35.43% | 40.04% | 29.23% | 42.87% | 56.64% | -478.44% | 52.79% | 50.72% | 43.45% | 42.31% |
| Net Income | 79M | 204.1M | 160.1M | 62.5M | 46.9M | 32.48M | 48.97M | 71.08M | 151.78M | 116.07M | 183.21M | 192.83M | 111.92M | -11.05M | 58.71M | 6.47M | 4.28M | -54.06M | 19.54M | 22.01M | 39.6M | 29.82M | 20.78M | 4.32M | -26.09M | 1.12M | 14.35M | 19.5M | 20.3M | -4.2M |
| Net Margin % | 3.21% | 6.31% | 4.52% | 1.59% | 1.57% | 1.86% | 1.75% | 2.34% | 6.03% | 5.33% | 6.83% | 7.41% | 5.08% | -0.63% | 3.24% | 0.52% | 0.56% | -5.27% | 1.51% | 1.8% | 4.15% | 2.91% | 2.85% | 0.99% | -8.54% | 0.22% | 2.32% | 3.15% | 3.76% | -0.97% |
| Net Income Growth % | -61.29% | 27.48% | 156.16% | 33.26% | 44.41% | -33.68% | -31.11% | -53.17% | 30.77% | -36.65% | -4.99% | 72.3% | 1113.03% | -118.82% | 807.95% | 51.18% | 107.91% | -376.63% | -11.21% | -44.42% | 32.78% | 43.53% | 381.31% | 116.54% | -2431.9% | -92.2% | -26.39% | -3.94% | 583.33% | -122.95% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 61.2M | 213.1M | 172.7M | 75.6M | 53.8M | 35.13M | 87.59M | 105.81M | 172.06M | 160.46M | 284.82M | 265.31M | 149.78M | -5.38M | 61.17M | 8.39M | 8.33M | -55.53M | 16.36M | 20.51M | 39.54M | 29.82M | 22.07M | 4.32M | -26.09M | 8.13M | 14.35M | 20.4M | 20.3M | 6M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -416K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62K | 0 | 739K | -49K | -21.93M | -7.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10.2M |
| Minority Interest | 148M | 201M | 202.2M | 211.2M | 179.9M | 198.39M | 211.13M | 196.53M | 163.88M | 196.91M | 142.52M | 130.65M | 62.33M | 28.63M | 21.87M | 14.33M | 11.47M | 8.72M | 8.62M | 5.15M | 0 | 3.75M | 3.75M | 4.9M | 4.9M | 5.03M | 5.07M | 14M | 9.8M | 18.2M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.49 | 6.35 | 4.96 | 1.88 | 1.40 | 0.96 | 1.46 | 2.14 | 4.68 | 3.65 | 5.73 | 5.93 | 3.44 | -0.41 | 1.91 | 0.24 | 0.21 | -3.21 | 1.19 | 1.37 | 2.48 | 1.92 | 1.37 | 0.30 | -1.85 | 0.08 | 1.01 | 1.36 | 1.42 | -0.29 |
| EPS Growth % | -60.79% | 28.02% | 163.83% | 34.29% | 45.83% | -34.25% | -31.78% | -54.27% | 28.22% | -36.3% | -3.37% | 72.38% | 939.02% | -121.47% | 695.83% | 14.29% | 106.54% | -369.75% | -13.14% | -44.76% | 29.17% | 40.15% | 356.67% | 116.22% | -2412.5% | -92.08% | -25.74% | -4.23% | 589.66% | -122.48% |
| EPS (Basic) | 2.55 | 6.55 | 5.15 | 1.95 | 1.44 | 0.99 | 1.50 | 2.18 | 4.92 | 3.97 | 6.28 | 6.85 | 3.97 | -0.41 | 2.21 | 0.27 | 0.23 | -3.21 | 1.19 | 1.37 | 2.51 | 1.99 | 1.43 | 0.31 | -1.85 | 0.08 | 1.01 | 1.37 | 1.43 | -0.29 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 31.77M | 32.14M | 32.36M | 33.8M | 33.63M | 33.66M | 33.44M | 33.16M | 32.84M | 32.56M | 32.47M | 33.33M | 34.21M | 26.68M | 33.72M | 26.5M | 20.21M | 16.82M | 16.42M | 16.09M | 15.94M | 15.56M | 15.2M | 14.32M | 14.12M | 14.17M | 14.24M | 14.29M | 14.35M | 14.48M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 30.94M | 32.14M | 31.1M | 31.98M | 32.57M | 32.65M | 32.67M | 32.62M | 30.86M | 29.23M | 29.16M | 28.15M | 28.16M | 26.68M | 26.57M | 24.1M | 18.59M | 16.82M | 16.39M | 16.06M | 15.75M | 15M | 14.57M | 14.14M | 14.12M | 14.15M | 14.23M | 14.25M | 14.2M | 14.48M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | 53.92% | 19.4% | 23.98% | 57.76% | 76.33% | 109.81% | 71.83% | 46.7% | 19.71% | 21.44% | 12.72% | 8.55% | 3.68% | - | - | - | - | - | 26.92% | 23.37% | 12.73% | 13.04% | 4.28% | 19.62% | - | 454.51% | 35.75% | 28.72% | 16.75% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GBX stock.
For fiscal year 2026, The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) reported total revenue of $2.46B. This represents a 471.2% increase compared to $430.9M in 1997.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) is profitable, generating $79.0M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 3.2%.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) reported an operating income of $143.6M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 5.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) generated $333.7M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 13.6%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent Revenue Contraction and Margin Compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Contraction Deepens Across Cyclical Downturn
GBX's top line has contracted for eight consecutive quarters, with the YoY decline accelerating from -8.2% in early FY2025 to -31.4% in 2026Q3 per the reported data, suggesting that the cyclical cooling in railcar manufacturing demand is not abating but rather intensifying as the backlog unwinds.
The revenue trajectory shows a clear pattern of worsening contraction: from mild single-digit declines in 2024Q3-2024Q4 (-21.1%, +3.5%), through the 2025 fiscal year averaging roughly -10% YoY, to a sharp -31.4% print in 2026Q3. This acceleration downward, paired with management's decision to skip formal guidance issuance alongside the 2026Q4 quarterly report, suggests that near-term visibility into order recovery remains poor. The missing 2026Q4 revenue data (-100% growth read) is treated as unavailable rather than a genuine zero, but the directional trend through 2026Q3 warrants heightened attention to the manufacturing backlog as the primary forward indicator.
Gross Margin Compression Reflects Utilization Deterioration
Gross margin compressed from a peak of 19.7% in 2025Q1 to 11.8% in 2026Q2, a decline of nearly 800 basis points, as reported in quarterly financial statements, indicating that fixed-cost absorption across manufacturing facilities is eroding as production volumes decline against a structurally high overhead base.
The gross margin trajectory reveals the classic signature of a capital-intensive manufacturer entering a cyclical trough: peak margin of 19.7% coincided with peak revenue of $874.6M in 2025Q1, and each subsequent quarter of revenue decline has dragged incremental margin down proportionally. The slight sequential recovery to 14.1% in 2026Q3 may suggest some cost pass-through or mix shift toward higher-margin repair activity, but operating margin at 5.5% remains less than half the 12.6% peak, implying that the business has not yet reached a stable utilization floor. Compared to TRN's 26.6% gross margin, GBX appears to have a structurally lower margin profile, likely reflecting its heavier exposure to lower-margin new-build manufacturing versus TRN's larger leasing fleet.
SG&A Reductions Lag Revenue Erosion Pace
SG&A expense declined from $70.8M in 2025Q4 to $55.2M in 2026Q3 per the income statement data, a ~22% reduction; however, this represents a shallower contraction than the ~31% revenue decline over a comparable period, suggesting overhead flexibility may be structurally limited by the multi-segment operating footprint.
As a percentage of revenue, SG&A has risen from 9.4% in 2025Q4 to 9.6% in 2026Q3 despite nominal dollar reductions, which implies that a significant portion of the overhead base is fixed and tied to the geographic breadth of the repair network and European operations rather than variable with production volume. R&D is reported at zero in most periods, which likely reflects classification within COGS rather than genuine disinvestment, and this accounting treatment makes it difficult to assess true innovation spending on proprietary car designs. The appearance of stock-based compensation of $2.7M-$5.9M beginning in 2026, after reporting zero in prior periods, warrants monitoring as a potential new source of dilutive expense even as cash-based SG&A is being pruned.
2025Q2 Marks Clear Earnings Inflection Downward
The 2025Q2 quarter represents the pivotal inflection point, with EPS declining -69.9% YoY to $0.47 as both revenue growth and gross margin turned sharply negative, marking the transition from the cyclical peak (2024Q4 EPS of $1.90) into what has become a multi-quarter earnings contraction across the manufacturing cycle.
Tracing the inflection, 2025Q1 was the last quarter of peak profitability ($1.72 EPS, 12.6% operating margin) driven by full utilization across the manufacturing segment. From 2025Q2 onward, every subsequent quarter has printed sequentially lower EPS, with the trough at $0.28 in 2026Q4 (albeit with incomplete data). The compounding effect of simultaneous top-line contraction and margin compression is stark: net income fell from $55.3M in 2025Q1 to $12.9M in 2026Q4, an ~77% decline. This inflection appears structural to the railcar manufacturing cycle rather than company-specific, as TRN has experienced a comparable -30% revenue decline over the same period, but GBX's deeper margin compression suggests greater operating leverage exposure than peers.
Margin Recovery May Be Structurally Constrained
The strongest bear case centers on the observation that GBX's gross margin has declined below the 14.9% level seen even during the 2024Q3 soft patch, suggesting that current weakness may reflect structural cost inflation in steel and labor rather than purely cyclical volume effects, which would limit recovery to prior 18-20% margins.
A short-seller would highlight that the 2026 gross margin prints (11.8%-14.6%) are below even the trough levels observed in 2024Q3 (14.9%), which challenges the narrative that margin compression is purely volume-driven and temporary. The introduction of stock-based compensation expense beginning in 2026, coupled with the guidance omission, could signal that management lacks confidence in a near-term margin rebound sufficient to underwrite forward estimates. Additionally, the peer comparison reveals that GBX's 10.4% operating margin (per the intelligence flags) lags TRN's 16.6%, suggesting that even if volumes recover, the competitive positioning within manufacturing versus leasing may cap margin expansion. Investors should monitor whether the sequential margin improvement from 11.8% to 14.1% between 2026Q2 and 2026Q3 represents a genuine inflection or merely quarter-to-quarter mix noise in a deteriorating cycle.