Operating cash flow exceeded net income in most recent quarters, but free cash flow margin fell to 23.6% in 2027Q2 from a 46.5% peak in 2025Q4, while buybacks and a roughly $76M quarterly dividend compete with debt reduction priorities.
Gen Digital Inc. (GEN) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Apr'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Apr'22 | Apr'21 | Apr'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 | Mar'03 | Mar'02 | Mar'01 | Mar'00 | Mar'99 | Mar'98 | Mar'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.78B | 1.54B | 1.22B | 2.06B | 757M | 974M | 706M | -861M | 1.5B | 950M | -220M | 838M | 1.31B | 1.28B | 1.59B | 1.9B | 1.79B | 1.69B | 1.67B | 1.82B | 1.67B | 1.54B | 1.21B | 902.61M | 583.9M | 511.2M | 324.52M | 224.22M | 123.5M | 130.9M | 94.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 30.9% | 31.03% | 54.32% | 22.82% | 34.84% | 27.68% | -34.58% | 31.6% | 19.6% | -5.47% | 23.28% | 20.16% | 19.19% | 23.07% | 28.25% | 28.98% | 28.29% | 27.16% | 30.96% | 32.05% | 37.09% | 46.75% | 48.26% | 41.5% | 47.71% | 38.02% | 30.07% | 19.48% | 22.63% | 19.99% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 254.37% | 26.54% | -40.84% | 172.66% | -22.28% | 37.96% | 182% | -157.59% | 57.37% | 531.82% | -126.25% | -36.13% | 2.42% | -19.59% | -16.2% | 5.96% | 5.97% | 1.34% | -8.14% | 9.15% | 8.42% | 27.28% | 33.77% | 54.58% | 14.22% | 57.52% | 44.73% | 81.56% | -5.65% | 38.67% | 758.18% |
| Net Income | 1.21B | 973M | 643M | 607M | 1.35B | 836M | 554M | 3.89B | 16M | 1.15B | -236M | -821M | 878M | 898M | 765M | 1.17B | 597M | 714M | -6.73B | 463.85M | 404.38M | 156.85M | 536.16M | 370.62M | 248.44M | -28.15M | 63.94M | 170.15M | 50.2M | 85.1M | 26M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 490M | 493M | 419M | 485M | 329M | 140M | 150M | 361M | 249M | 640M | 530M | 299M | 439M | 491M | 638M | 660M | 674M | 837M | 837.36M | 824.11M | 811.44M | 623.62M | 131.96M | 117.23M | 95.73M | 272.87M | 120.84M | 50.61M | 36.2M | 26.7M | 33.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 225M | 237M | 134M | 138M | 134M | 70M | 81M | 312M | 352M | 619M | 440M | 161M | 195M | 156M | 164M | 164M | 145M | 155M | 157.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 73M | 92M | -32M | -991M | -145M | -81M | 42M | 16M | -70M | -1.84B | -168M | 1.08B | -23M | 47M | 44M | 7M | 5M | -41M | -89.22M | -180.22M | 11.17M | -202.68M | 60.86M | 27.18M | -4.39M | 13.48M | -18.33M | -26.26M | -8.5M | -6.9M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 244M | 397M | 129M | 68M | 59M | -138M | 46M | -5.92B | 463M | -505M | -32M | -650M | 4M | -34M | 65M | -441M | 142M | 19M | 7.53B | 110.69M | 174.3M | 434.24M | -7.57M | 75.49M | 49.57M | 6.84M | 46.53M | -79.22M | -100K | 100K | 3.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | -458M | -647M | -72M | 1.76B | -969M | 147M | -167M | 485M | 485M | 886M | -754M | 767M | -181M | -277M | -83M | 339M | 231M | 9M | -34.01M | 503.65M | 283.96M | 524.87M | 368.8M | 312.09M | 194.56M | 246.16M | 111.55M | 108.95M | 17M | 24.7M | 31.6M |
| Change in Receivables | -63M | -32M | -53M | 7M | 11M | -9M | 3M | 583M | 113M | -170M | 45M | 38M | -38M | 30M | -107M | 89M | -88M | -14M | -84.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 201M | 149M | 566M | -877M | 785M | -116M | 10M | 4M | 2M | -4M | 3M | 5.81M | 10.79M | 10.32M | -29.83M | -3.62M | -8.3M | 2.22M | -1.64M | -390K | -150K | -3M | 1M | 3.4M |
| Change in Payables | -5M | -48M | 26M | -12M | -8M | 10M | -44M | -61M | 6M | -4M | -67M | -69M | -65M | -75M | 33M | 30M | 2M | 4M | -48.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -156M | -1.01B | -100M | 2M | -6.55B | 326M | -69M | 11.38B | -241M | -21M | -6.77B | 7.14B | -1.15B | -583M | -319M | -318M | -1.76B | -65M | -961.94M | -1.53B | -222.46M | 3.62B | -663.16M | -517.3M | -756.64M | -869.26M | 24.22M | -330.48M | -39.6M | -96M | -52.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | -16M | -22M | -15M | -20M | -6M | -6M | -6M | -89M | -207M | -142M | -70M | -272M | -381M | -260M | -336M | -286M | -268M | -248M | -272.24M | -273.81M | -433.05M | -274.42M | -91.54M | -111.21M | -194.39M | -140.86M | -61.17M | -28.45M | -105.4M | -27.3M | -27.9M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.31% | 0.44% | 0.38% | 0.53% | 0.18% | 0.21% | 0.24% | 3.57% | 4.38% | 2.93% | 1.74% | 7.56% | 5.85% | 3.89% | 4.87% | 4.25% | 4.33% | 4.14% | 4.43% | 4.66% | 8.33% | 6.62% | 3.54% | 5.95% | 13.82% | 13.15% | 7.17% | 3.82% | 16.63% | 4.72% | 5.91% |
| Acquisitions | -156M | -1.01B | -84M | 25M | -6.55B | 316M | -344M | 11.3B | -180M | 532M | -6.73B | 6.5B | -39M | -17M | -28M | 22M | -1.54B | -31M | -1.06B | -1.16B | -33.37M | 540.6M | -424.21M | -286.86M | -375.31M | -8.67M | 37.41M | -42.1M | 900K | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -25M | -31M | 3M | -3M | 2M | 1M | -5M | 3M | -19M | -24M | 2M | -63M | -812M | -372M | -1M | 0 | 32M | 45M | 39.71M | 104.72M | 121.46M | 1M | -800K | -65.14M | 7.82M | -1.06M | -12.26M | 29.44M | -16.6M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -1.74B | -1.13B | -970M | -1.96B | 4.68B | -333M | -1.9B | -10.12B | -1.21B | -3.48B | 5.29B | -4.77B | -811M | -1.71B | 308M | -1.39B | -184M | -441M | -676.11M | -1.07B | -1.31B | -3.91B | -31.99M | 129.15M | 73.38M | 514.06M | -198.34M | 51.49M | -62M | 11.8M | 11.7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -616M | -145M | -370M | -1.18B | 5.91B | -29M | -1.19B | -568M | -600M | -3.21B | 5.96B | 132M | -21M | -1B | 996M | -607M | 597M | -5M | -208M | 188.28M | 954.81M | -491.46M | 0 | 0 | -64.33M | 584.63M | -363K | -1.09M | -25M | 0 | -400K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -758M | -621M | -261M | -429M | -904M | 14M | -304M | -1.58B | -234M | 0 | -405M | -1.87B | -500M | -500M | -826M | -746M | -872M | -449M | -487M | -1.28B | -2.29B | -3.42B | -31.99M | 129.15M | 137.71M | -70.56M | -197.98M | 52.58M | -36.99M | 11.76M | 11.7M |
| Dividends Paid | -310M | -312M | -313M | -323M | -314M | -303M | -373M | -7.48B | -217M | -211M | -222M | -3.03B | -413M | -418M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -771M | -634M | -272M | -441M | -904M | 0 | -304M | -1.58B | -234M | -107M | -500M | -1.87B | -500M | -500M | -826M | -934M | -900M | -573M | -716M | -1.5B | -2.85B | -3.63B | -191.92M | -60M | 0 | -204.42M | -244.41M | -18.73M | -56.34M | -21.35M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -53M | -55M | -26M | -26M | -8M | -15M | -35M | -493M | -158M | -54M | -44M | -4M | 123M | 206M | 138M | -33M | 91M | 13M | 18.89M | 26.15M | 25.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11K | 38K | 400K |
| Net Change in Cash | -112M | -595M | 160M | 96M | -1.14B | 954M | -1.24B | 386M | 17M | -2.47B | -1.74B | 3.11B | -833M | -978M | 1.52B | 212M | -79M | 1.24B | -97.72M | -668.81M | 243.41M | 1.22B | 530.57M | 544.56M | -84.63M | 151.31M | 139.95M | -55.89M | 14.8M | 43.3M | 54M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.76B | 1.52B | 1.21B | 2.04B | 751M | 968M | 700M | -950M | 1.29B | 808M | -290M | 566M | 931M | 1.02B | 1.26B | 1.61B | 1.53B | 1.45B | 1.4B | 1.54B | 1.23B | 1.26B | 1.12B | 791.39M | 389.51M | 370.34M | 263.35M | 195.77M | 18.1M | 103.6M | 66.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 33.74% | 30.46% | 30.65% | 53.79% | 22.64% | 34.62% | 27.44% | -38.15% | 27.22% | 16.67% | -7.22% | 15.72% | 14.31% | 15.29% | 18.2% | 24% | 24.65% | 24.14% | 22.74% | 26.3% | 23.72% | 30.47% | 43.21% | 42.32% | 27.68% | 34.56% | 30.85% | 26.25% | 2.86% | 17.91% | 14.08% |
| FCF Growth % | 35.69% | 26.29% | -41% | 172.17% | -22.42% | 38.29% | 173.68% | -173.76% | 59.41% | 378.62% | -151.24% | -39.21% | -8.81% | -18.77% | -22.17% | 5.83% | 5.61% | 3.34% | -9.48% | 25.27% | -2.32% | 13.13% | 41.01% | 103.18% | 5.18% | 40.63% | 34.52% | 981.6% | -82.53% | 55.79% | 363.89% |
| FCF per Share | 2.93 | 2.46 | 1.93 | 3.18 | 1.20 | 1.64 | 1.17 | -1.48 | 2.04 | 1.21 | -0.47 | 0.84 | 1.34 | 1.45 | 1.77 | 2.16 | 1.94 | 1.76 | 1.68 | 1.75 | 1.25 | 1.23 | 1.51 | 1.10 | 0.57 | 0.64 | 0.48 | 0.39 | 0.04 | 0.21 | 0.15 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.46x | 1.59x | 1.90x | 3.40x | 0.57x | 1.17x | 1.27x | -0.22x | 48.23x | 0.82x | 2.08x | 0.34x | 1.49x | 1.43x | 2.08x | 1.62x | 3.01x | 2.37x | -0.25x | 3.92x | 4.12x | 9.80x | 2.25x | 2.44x | 2.35x | -18.16x | 5.08x | 1.32x | 2.46x | 1.54x | 3.63x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 199M | 143M | 70M | 75M | 79M | 69M | 56M | 38M | 19M | 23M | 22.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 354M | 1.08B | 302M | 353M | 224M | 252M | 234M | 224M | 247M | 321M | 181.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GEN stock.
Gen Digital Inc. (GEN) generated $1.54B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Gen Digital Inc. (GEN) generated $1.52B in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Gen Digital Inc. (GEN) spent $22.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Gen Digital Inc. (GEN) returned $312.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $634.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage constrains capital returns
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Consistently Exceeds Net Income
Based on reported quarterly figures, GEN's operating cash flow exceeded net income in most of the last ten quarters, with OCF/NI ratios ranging from 0.87 to 3.33, suggesting earnings are backed by cash generation.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is heavily influenced by large non-cash charges, including amortization tied to acquired intangibles from the Avast and LifeLock deals, which depresses reported earnings relative to cash. The 0.87 ratio in 2026Q2 and the 3.33 ratio in 2025Q4 show that quarterly conversion is volatile and driven by working capital timing rather than a stable underlying relationship. Investors should monitor whether conversion normalizes near 1.0 over a full cycle, which would indicate the high ratios reflect timing effects rather than structurally understated earnings.
Free Cash Flow Margins Swing With Working Capital
Based on the reported cash flow table, GEN's free cash flow margin ranged from 8.8 percent in 2026Q2 to 46.5 percent in 2025Q4, with the most recent quarter at 23.6 percent indicating meaningful deceleration from prior peaks.
The wide dispersion in quarterly FCF margins appears driven primarily by working capital swings, which moved from a $325M drain in 2026Q2 to a $359M drain in 2026Q4, rather than by changes in capital intensity. Because CapEx is consistently below half a percent of revenue, the FCF trajectory is essentially an operating cash story. The recent step-down to 23.6 percent in 2027Q2 warrants monitoring to determine whether it reflects a working capital reversal or a softening in underlying collections.
Working Capital Dictates Quarterly Cash Outcomes
According to the reported quarterly data, working capital changes ranged from a $359M outflow in 2026Q4 to a $124M inflow in 2025Q4, swings large enough to dominate quarterly free cash flow.
The magnitude of these swings relative to net income suggests that deferred revenue dynamics, which typically produce cash inflows as subscriptions are billed upfront, are the likely source of the variability. The sequence of large outflows in 2026Q2 and 2026Q4 may reflect billing timing or payment cycles rather than deteriorating customer quality, though the reported figures alone cannot confirm this. Investors should monitor whether these outflows reverse over subsequent quarters, as persistent drains would challenge the view of GEN as a high-conversion subscription business.
Buybacks Competing With Debt Reduction Priorities
As reported in the cash flow statements, GEN deployed substantial cash to share repurchases in several quarters, including $300M in 2026Q3 and $272M in 2025Q1, alongside a consistent dividend of roughly $77M to $82M per quarter.
Given the elevated leverage profile noted in the company data, the allocation of free cash flow toward buybacks and dividends rather than debt reduction may indicate management prioritizes shareholder returns, although the reported figures do not disclose the terms or maturity of outstanding debt. Acquisition outflows, including $876M in 2026Q1, show that M&A has absorbed significant capital and may continue to compete with returns. Investors should monitor whether future deployment shifts toward deleveraging if free cash flow moderates.
Strong Conversion May Mask Volatile Quarters
Based on reported figures, the headline cash generation strength may overstate the stability of GEN's cash flow, since quarterly FCF swung by more than 300 percent across the ten-quarter window.
Aggregating quarterly results shows a healthy multi-period picture, but the single-quarter dispersion means that conclusions drawn from any one period could be misleading. Stock-based compensation, while modest relative to operating cash flow, is an expense that the cash flow statement adds back and that should be considered in assessing true owner economics. Investors should monitor whether the high cumulative cash conversion persists once working capital timing effects are normalized over a longer horizon.