Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GEVO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.3M | $27.5M | +5.8% | 7.530% | 0.00% |
| 2 | STATE STREET CORP | 13.4M | $20.1M | +48.1% | 5.518% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.3M | $15.4M | +1.2% | 4.213% | 0.00% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.3M | $9.4M | +6.7% | 2.577% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.6M | $8.4M | +66.5% | 2.291% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.5M | $8.2M | +7.2% | 2.249% | 0.00% |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 3.3M | $5.0M | +53.1% | 1.375% | 0.00% |
| 8 | First Bank & Trust | 3.1M | $4.6M | 0.0% | 1.259% | 0.68% |
| 9 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.8M | $4.2M | -22.1% | 1.153% | 0.00% |
| 10 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.2M | $3.3M | +0.8% | 0.906% | 0.00% |
| 11 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.9M | $2.8M | +8.2% | 0.779% | 0.00% |
| 12 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.8M | $2.7M | -17.8% | 0.726% | 0.00% |
| 13 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.6M | $2.4M | +3.0% | 0.654% | 0.00% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.5M | $2.3M | -61.2% | 0.619% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 1.4M | $2.2M | -2.4% | 0.593% | 0.00% |
| 16 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.3M | $2.0M | -41.9% | 0.553% | 0.00% |
| 17 | J. Derek Lewis & Associates Inc. | 778K | $1.2M | +45.4% | 0.320% | 0.22% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 721K | $1.1M | +10.6% | 0.296% | 0.00% |
| 19 | BARCLAYS PLC | 671K | $1.0M | +92.5% | 0.276% | 0.00% |
| 20 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 653K | $980K | +22.9% | 0.268% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 617K | $926K | +8.0% | 0.254% | 0.00% |
| 22 | LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 529K | $793K | +64.5% | 0.217% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Inspire Investing, LLC | 458K | $687K | +140.7% | 0.188% | 0.03% |
| 24 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 448K | $671K | — | 0.184% | 0.00% |
| 25 | PEAK6 LLC | 440K | $660K | +17.2% | 0.181% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in GEVO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GEVO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 148 | 8.6% | 38.40% | +0.83 pp | $140M | 43% |
| Q1 2026 | 162 | +5.2% | 37.57% | +0.18 pp | $244M | +38% |
| Q4 2025 | 154 | +12% | 37.39% | +1.69 pp | $177M | +7.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 138 | +15% | 35.70% | +4.49 pp | $165M | +71% |
| Q2 2025 | 120 | +1.7% | 31.21% | +7.02 pp | $97M | +48% |
| Q1 2025 | 118 | +15% | 24.19% | +1.46 pp | $65M | 41% |
| Q4 2024 | 103 | +6.2% | 22.73% | +3.91 pp | $111M | +55% |
| Q3 2024 | 97 | — | 18.82% | — | $72M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GEVO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Gevo, Inc. stands at 38.4%, held across 148 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of GEVO, with approximately 18,328,928 shares worth $0.03B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GEVO, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GEVO is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
16 institutions opened new positions in GEVO during Q2 2026, while 29 fully exited. 10 added to existing positions and 120 trimmed.
GEVO institutional ownership rose by 0.83 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -14 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 76.1% of all reported 13F value in GEVO, and the top 25 account for 92.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.