Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 77.3M | $5.96B | -6.5% | 8.548% | 0.09% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 58.9M | $4.54B | +0.3% | 6.512% | 0.10% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 44.4M | $3.43B | -0.2% | 4.914% | 0.05% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 37.9M | $2.92B | +0.4% | 4.195% | 0.13% |
| 5 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 31.3M | $2.41B | -13.2% | 3.461% | 0.52% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 21.8M | $1.69B | -1.0% | 2.411% | 0.09% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 19.1M | $1.47B | +26.6% | 2.115% | 0.06% |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 18.5M | $1.43B | -0.6% | 2.046% | 0.17% |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 15.1M | $1.16B | +17.6% | 1.671% | 0.55% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 14.1M | $1.09B | -0.9% | 1.559% | 0.20% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 14.0M | $1.08B | +20.0% | 1.550% | 0.06% |
| 12 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 14.0M | $1.08B | +0.6% | 1.545% | 0.38% |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 13.2M | $1.02B | β | 1.461% | 0.10% |
| 14 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 13.2M | $1.02B | -1.9% | 1.459% | 1.35% |
| 15 | Invesco Ltd. | 11.4M | $877.2M | -6.1% | 1.258% | 0.07% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 9.0M | $692.5M | -0.5% | 0.993% | 0.08% |
| 17 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 8.6M | $659.8M | +1.2% | 0.946% | 0.12% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 8.2M | $635.0M | -5.1% | 0.911% | 0.08% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 8.2M | $629.5M | -2.1% | 0.903% | 0.04% |
| 20 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.8M | $601.3M | -7.6% | 0.863% | 1.75% |
| 21 | Legal & General Group Plc | 7.8M | $599.1M | -0.2% | 0.859% | 0.12% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 7.7M | $596.1M | +4.2% | 0.855% | 0.05% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 6.8M | $522.9M | -7.4% | 0.750% | 0.09% |
| 24 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 6.3M | $484.0M | +3.5% | 0.694% | 0.35% |
| 25 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 5.9M | $451.2M | -7.0% | 0.647% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in GM β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,571 | +4.0% | 86.04% | +0.10 pp | $58.61B | +3.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,510 | +0.3% | 85.94% | 2.67 pp | $56.51B | 11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,506 | +15% | 88.61% | +0.50 pp | $63.42B | +34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,309 | +2.9% | 88.11% | 0.39 pp | $47.38B | +25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,272 | 0.6% | 88.50% | 2.26 pp | $37.94B | +2.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,280 | 1.3% | 90.76% | 1.41 pp | $37.13B | 16% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,297 | +7.6% | 92.17% | 9.31 pp | $44.11B | +12% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,205 | β | 101.48% | β | $39.40B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of General Motors Company stands at 86.0%, held across 1,571 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of GM, with approximately 77,309,218 shares worth $5.96B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GM, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GM is 62 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
155 institutions opened new positions in GM during Q2 2026, while 105 fully exited. 1,001 added to existing positions and 369 trimmed.
GM institutional ownership rose by 0.10 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +61 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.5% of all reported 13F value in GM, and the top 25 account for 63.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.