| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 37.9M | $2.92B | +0.4% | 4.195% | 0.13% |
| 5 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 31.3M | $2.41B | -13.2% | 3.461% | 0.52% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 21.8M | $1.69B | -1.0% | 2.411% | 0.09% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 19.1M | $1.47B | +26.6% | 2.115% | 0.06% |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 18.5M | $1.43B | -0.6% | 2.046% | 0.17% |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 15.1M | $1.16B | +17.6% | 1.671% | 0.55% |
| 10 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 14.1M | $1.09B | -0.9% | 1.559% | 0.20% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 14.0M | $1.08B | +20.0% | 1.550% | 0.06% |
| 12 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 14.0M | $1.08B | +0.6% | 1.545% | 0.38% |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 13.2M | $1.02B | — | 1.461% | 0.10% |
| 14 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 13.2M | $1.02B | -1.9% | 1.459% | 1.35% |
| 15 | Invesco Ltd. | 11.4M | $877.2M | -6.1% | 1.258% | 0.07% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 9.0M | $692.5M | -0.5% | 0.993% | 0.08% |
| 17 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 8.6M | $659.8M | +1.2% | 0.946% | 0.12% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 8.2M | $635.0M | -5.1% | 0.911% | 0.08% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 8.2M | $629.5M | -2.1% | 0.903% | 0.04% |
| 20 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.8M | $601.3M | -7.6% | 0.863% | 1.75% |
| 21 | Legal & General Group Plc | 7.8M | $599.1M | -0.2% | 0.859% | 0.12% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 7.7M | $596.1M | +4.2% | 0.855% | 0.05% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 6.8M | $522.9M | -7.4% | 0.750% | 0.09% |
| 24 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 6.3M | $484.0M | +3.5% | 0.694% | 0.35% |
| 25 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 5.9M | $451.2M | -7.0% | 0.647% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in GM — a direct measure of their conviction.
| 90.76% |
| 1.41 pp |
| $37.13B |
| 16% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,297 | +7.6% | 92.17% | 9.31 pp | $44.11B | +12% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,205 | — | 101.48% | — | $39.40B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
155 institutions opened new positions in GM during Q2 2026, while 105 fully exited. 1,001 added to existing positions and 369 trimmed.
GM institutional ownership rose by 0.10 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +61 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 44.5% of all reported 13F value in GM, and the top 25 account for 63.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.