Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in GSAT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.2M | $263.0M | -19.2% | 2.512% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $188.4M | +1.9% | 1.800% | 0.00% |
| 3 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.3M | $183.6M | +55393.3% | 1.754% | 0.07% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $178.2M | -9.0% | 1.702% | 0.01% |
| 5 | NORGES BANK | 2.1M | $169.5M | β | 1.619% | 0.02% |
| 6 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1.4M | $116.0M | +46.5% | 1.108% | 0.07% |
| 7 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 1.4M | $110.1M | β | 1.052% | 0.67% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.3M | $104.7M | -16.2% | 1.000% | 0.00% |
| 9 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.3M | $103.2M | +12.5% | 0.986% | 0.01% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $98.1M | -16.9% | 0.937% | 0.01% |
| 11 | BECK MACK & OLIVER LLC | 1.1M | $89.8M | -1.1% | 0.857% | 1.75% |
| 12 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.0M | $83.0M | +131.7% | 0.792% | 0.00% |
| 13 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 991K | $80.6M | +1059.1% | 0.770% | 0.04% |
| 14 | LMR Partners LLP | 850K | $69.1M | +2024.0% | 0.660% | 0.26% |
| 15 | Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | 735K | $59.8M | β | 0.571% | 6.16% |
| 16 | CITIGROUP INC | 558K | $45.4M | +233.1% | 0.434% | 0.01% |
| 17 | ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 510K | $41.4M | -43.8% | 0.396% | 4.44% |
| 18 | EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | 508K | $41.3M | β | 0.394% | 7.38% |
| 19 | ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | 468K | $38.0M | β | 0.363% | 2.38% |
| 20 | FMR LLC | 419K | $34.0M | -53.9% | 0.325% | 0.00% |
| 21 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 395K | $32.1M | -73.8% | 0.307% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 379K | $30.8M | +697.3% | 0.294% | 0.03% |
| 23 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 359K | $29.2M | -45.1% | 0.279% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Slotnik Capital, LLC | 350K | $28.5M | β | 0.272% | 7.35% |
| 25 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 332K | $27.0M | -5.5% | 0.258% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in GSAT β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in GSAT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 324 | +12% | 30.34% | +2.71 pp | $3.08B | +38% |
| Q1 2026 | 290 | +8.6% | 27.63% | 6.75 pp | $2.24B | +1.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 267 | +34% | 34.38% | +5.03 pp | $2.20B | +70% |
| Q3 2025 | 200 | +37% | 29.35% | +4.51 pp | $1.30B | +82% |
| Q2 2025 | 146 | 11% | 24.84% | +0.88 pp | $712M | +16% |
| Q1 2025 | 164 | 31% | 23.96% | +3.75 pp | $617M | 22% |
| Q4 2024 | 236 | +9.8% | 20.21% | +6.87 pp | $788M | +67% |
| Q3 2024 | 215 | β | 13.34% | β | $471M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GSAT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Globalstar, Inc. stands at 30.3%, held across 324 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of GSAT, with approximately 3,235,377 shares worth $0.26B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of GSAT, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for GSAT is 78 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
89 institutions opened new positions in GSAT during Q2 2026, while 59 fully exited. 167 added to existing positions and 59 trimmed.
GSAT institutional ownership rose by 2.71 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +34 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.1% of all reported 13F value in GSAT, and the top 25 account for 72.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.