Operating cash flow swung from -$135.0 million in Q3 2026 to +$313.0 million in Q4 2025, with free cash flow margin moving from 24.2% in Q4 2024 to -9.0% in Q3 2026, indicating cash conversion remains highly erratic and warrants further investigation.
Hyatt Hotels Corporation (H) cash flow statement — 19-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 378M | 379M | 633M | 800M | 674M | 315M | -611M | 396M | 341M | 587M | 462M | 538M | 473M | 456M | 499M | 393M | 450M | 276M | 291M | 386M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 5.3% | 19.21% | 22.17% | 20.61% | 21.8% | -78.33% | 15.47% | 13.65% | 21.74% | 18.23% | 21.16% | 17.47% | 17.8% | 20.74% | 10.63% | 12.76% | 8.28% | 7.58% | 10.33% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -413.16% | -40.13% | -20.88% | 18.69% | 113.97% | 151.55% | -254.29% | 16.13% | -41.91% | 27.06% | -14.13% | 13.74% | 3.73% | -8.62% | 26.97% | -12.67% | 63.04% | -5.15% | -24.61% | - |
| Net Income | 186M | -49M | 1.3B | 220M | 455M | -222M | -703M | 766M | 769M | 390M | 206M | 124M | 346M | 205M | 87M | 111M | 51M | -43M | 114M | 266M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 318M | 359M | 369M | 439M | 461M | 337M | 341M | 364M | 327M | 348M | 326M | 320M | 354M | 345M | 353M | 305M | 279M | 269M | 249M | 214M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 56M | 74M | 64M | 75M | 61M | 59M | 28M | 35M | 28M | 32M | 26M | 26M | 52M | 27M | 22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -94M | -60M | -123M | -125M | -259M | 200M | -59M | 28M | -33M | 56M | -12M | -103M | -28M | -7M | 65M | -137M | -8M | 73M | 6M | -100M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 712M | 170M | -1.16B | -12M | -211M | -447M | 206M | -784M | -671M | -364M | -48M | 146M | -275M | -83M | 39M | 79M | 58M | 59M | 101M | -41M |
| Working Capital Changes | -805M | -115M | 188M | 203M | 167M | 388M | -424M | -13M | -79M | 125M | -36M | 25M | 24M | -31M | -67M | 35M | 70M | -82M | -179M | 47M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 58M | -15M | 0 | -209M | -85M | 120M | -26M | 14M | -37M | -14M | 29M | -28M | -9M | -33M | -17M | 22M | 57M | 4M | -19M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1M | 0 | 12M | 2M | 1M | 8M | 3M | 8M | 7M | 4M | -10M | -21M | 14M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | -176M | 56M | -29M | 96M | 87M | -256M | -33M | -130M | 102M | 7M | -7M | 186M | 71M | 81M | 10M | 11M | -19M | -10M | -19M |
| Cash from Investing | 1.45B | 357M | 81M | -365M | 416M | -1.77B | -736M | 585M | 374M | 457M | -372M | -47M | 373M | -147M | -489M | -1.01B | -663M | -427M | -284M | -389M |
| Capital Expenditures | -54M | -220M | -170M | -10M | -201M | -111M | -122M | -369M | -297M | -474M | -211M | -269M | -870M | -498M | -44M | -35M | -210M | -109M | -28M | -617M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.76% | 3.08% | 5.16% | 0.28% | 6.14% | 7.68% | 15.64% | 14.42% | 11.89% | 17.56% | 8.33% | 10.58% | 32.13% | 19.44% | 1.83% | 0.95% | 5.95% | 3.27% | 0.73% | 16.51% |
| Acquisitions | 1.63B | -1.34B | -635M | -211M | -128M | -2.85B | -60M | -38M | -687M | 77M | -467M | -3M | -548M | -814M | -233M | -716M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -161M | 1.67B | 1.32B | -237M | 637M | 739M | 47M | 993M | 1.4B | 843M | 313M | 252M | 1.95B | 1.07B | -310M | -137M | 29M | -186M | -124M | 148M |
| Cash from Financing | -2.07B | -954M | -618M | -578M | -1.11B | 1.29B | 1.52B | -541M | -850M | -858M | -96M | -715M | -607M | -264M | -124M | 56M | -39M | 1.06B | -20M | -374M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -1.54B | -549M | 674M | -64M | -711M | 731M | 1.63B | -9M | 185M | -112M | 182M | 7M | -150M | 17M | 10M | 465M | -39M | -389M | 6M | 228M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -408M | -293M | -1.19B | -453M | -369M | 575M | -69M | -421M | -946M | -743M | -272M | -715M | -443M | -275M | -136M | -396M | 0 | 1.48B | 0 | -601M |
| Dividends Paid | -56M | -57M | -60M | -47M | 0 | 0 | -20M | -80M | -68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1M | -2M | -1M |
| Share Repurchases | -408M | -293M | -1.19B | -453M | -369M | 0 | -69M | -421M | -946M | -743M | -272M | -715M | -443M | -275M | -136M | -396M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.1B |
| Other Financing | -71M | -55M | -42M | -14M | -26M | -18M | -15M | -31M | -21M | -3M | -6M | -7M | -14M | -6M | 2M | -13M | 0 | -36M | -24M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -242M | -227M | 93M | -145M | 2M | -172M | 174M | 441M | -130M | 179M | 6M | -228M | 231M | 41M | -121M | -576M | -217M | 899M | 12M | -391M |
| Free Cash Flow | 324M | 159M | 463M | 602M | 473M | 204M | -733M | 27M | 44M | 289M | 251M | 191M | 238M | 224M | 198M | 62M | 140M | 60M | 172M | -15M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.55% | 2.22% | 14.05% | 16.68% | 14.46% | 14.12% | -93.97% | 1.06% | 1.76% | 10.7% | 9.91% | 7.51% | 8.79% | 8.74% | 8.23% | 1.68% | 3.97% | 1.8% | 4.48% | -0.4% |
| FCF Growth % | 489.09% | -65.66% | -23.09% | 27.27% | 131.86% | 127.83% | -2814.81% | -38.64% | -84.78% | 15.14% | 31.41% | -19.75% | 6.25% | 13.13% | 219.35% | -55.71% | 133.33% | -65.12% | 1246.67% | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.36 | 1.66 | 4.52 | 5.59 | 4.25 | 1.96 | -7.23 | 0.25 | 0.38 | 2.29 | 1.87 | 1.33 | 1.54 | 1.41 | 1.20 | 0.37 | 0.80 | 0.39 | 1.34 | -0.11 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.74x | -7.29x | 0.49x | 3.64x | 1.48x | -1.42x | 0.87x | 0.52x | 0.44x | 2.36x | 2.26x | 4.34x | 1.38x | 2.20x | 5.67x | 3.48x | 6.82x | -6.42x | 1.71x | 1.42x |
| Interest Paid | 55M | 277M | 167M | 115M | 138M | 145M | 105M | 79M | 73M | 80M | 75M | 69M | 71M | 66M | 68M | 49M | 57M | 50M | 62M | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 40M | 214M | 106M | 153M | 101M | 0 | 63M | 175M | 292M | 175M | 95M | 145M | 267M | 119M | 50M | 60M | 63M | 60M | 198M | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying H stock.
Hyatt Hotels Corporation (H) generated $379.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Hyatt Hotels Corporation (H) generated $159.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Hyatt Hotels Corporation (H) spent $220.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Hyatt Hotels Corporation (H) returned $57.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $293.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital reversals and ALG integration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Conversion Diverges Sharply Quarter to Quarter
As reported in the quarterly cash flow statements, Hyatt's operating cash flow swung from negative $135.0 million in Q3 2026 to positive $313.0 million in Q4 2025, showing that cash conversion from net income has been highly erratic rather than steadily anchored to earnings.
The ratio of operating cash flow to net income is unstable, moving from 2.63 in Q1 2026 to negative values in periods where net income was barely positive, which makes the ratio analytically unreliable on its own. The more meaningful signal is that operating cash flow has been driven far more by working capital movements than by underlying earnings power. Investors should monitor whether cash generation normalizes once working capital stabilizes, as the current pattern suggests reported profits are not a dependable proxy for cash generated.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Generation
Based on Hyatt's reported figures, working capital changes ranged from a $483.0 million outflow in Q3 2026 to a $277.0 million inflow in Q4 2025, a swing large enough to overwhelm the depreciation and stock compensation add-backs that typically anchor operating cash flow.
These magnitudes suggest that timing of receivables, payables, and deferred revenue, including loyalty program liabilities and reimbursed cost settlements, may be the primary determinant of quarterly operating cash flow. The Q3 2026 outflow coincides with the most recent quarter's negative operating cash flow, which may indicate a settlement timing effect rather than deteriorating underlying demand. This warrants further investigation into the composition of the working capital build before drawing conclusions about cash efficiency.
Free Cash Flow Turns Negative Despite Revenue Recovery
According to reported quarterly figures, free cash flow margin moved from 24.2% in Q4 2024 to negative 9.0% in Q3 2026, indicating that cash generation has deteriorated even as the revenue base expanded substantially through the Apple Leisure Group consolidation.
The shift suggests that the expanded revenue base, which includes reimbursed pass-through costs, has not translated proportionally into free cash flow, consistent with the thin gross margins noted in the prior income statement analysis. Negative free cash flow in two of the three most recent quarters may reflect integration spending and working capital absorption rather than structural weakness, though this interpretation cannot be confirmed from the supplied data alone. Investors should monitor whether free cash flow turns durably positive once integration effects fade.
Capital Spending Moderates After Heavy Investment Phase
Based on the supplied cash flow data, capital expenditures fell from 7.8% of revenue in Q3 2025 to 1.3% in Q3 2026, a reduction consistent with management's stated shift toward an asset-light model and reduced owned-property reinvestment.
Lower capital intensity supports the interpretation that Hyatt is limiting reinvestment in its owned and leased portfolio, which should mechanically improve free cash flow if sustained. However, sustained underinvestment in owned properties could eventually raise maintenance requirements and weaken the luxury service standards that underpin the company's pricing premium. Depreciation of roughly $72 million to $91 million per quarter continues to exceed most recent capital spending, which may signal asset base shrinkage that warrants monitoring.
Cumulative Cash Gap Reflects Acquisition and Disposition Effects
As reported in the ten-quarter series, Hyatt's cumulative net income and operating cash flow diverge materially, with acquisitions such as the $1.3 billion Apple Leisure Group outflow in Q2 2025 and large disposition-related inflows distorting the period-by-period comparison.
The large acquisition outflow and the asset sale proceeds embedded in these quarters mean that operating cash flow alone does not capture the full economic picture, and cumulative figures should be read alongside investing activity. Net income has been positive in some quarters and negative in others, so the aggregate gap is partly a function of one-time items that the prior income statement analysis flagged as clouding earnings quality. Analysts should strip out disposition gains and acquisition-related items to assess the underlying conversion relationship.
What the Cash Flow Statement May Obscure
Based on the supplied quarterly data, the stock-based compensation add-back and reimbursed cost settlements may flatter or distort operating cash flow, so the reported cash profile could understate or overstate underlying cash generation depending on timing.
Stock-based compensation swung from $31.0 million in Q1 2025 to negative $54.0 million in Q2 2025, a reversal that suggests the add-back is sensitive to accounting adjustments rather than a stable cash-neutral item. Because reimbursed costs pass through both revenue and expense, the working capital line may absorb settlement timing that does not reflect economic demand. Investors should treat the operating cash flow figures as an interpretation requiring verification against the full statement of cash flows and disclosed off-balance-sheet obligations, which the supplied data does not fully address.