Operating cash flow of $151.3M and free cash flow of $132.8M in 2026Q3, a 9.8% FCF margin on modest capex of 1.4% of revenue, indicate solid cash conversion, though working capital swings of up to $94.9M in a single quarter drive significant volatility.
Herbalife Nutrition Ltd. (HLF) cash flow statement — 23-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 510.1M | 333.3M | 285.4M | 357.5M | 352.5M | 460.3M | 628.6M | 457.5M | 648.4M | 590.8M | 367.3M | 628.7M | 511.4M | 772.88M | 567.78M | 509.33M | 380.4M | 285.06M | 272.99M | 270.81M | 184.45M | 143.35M | 80.22M | 94.65M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 6.62% | 5.72% | 7.06% | 6.77% | 7.93% | 11.34% | 9.38% | 13.25% | 13.34% | 8.18% | 14.07% | 10.31% | 16.02% | 13.94% | 14.74% | 13.91% | 12.26% | 11.57% | 12.62% | 9.78% | 9.15% | 6.13% | 8.16% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 56903.05% | 16.78% | -20.17% | 1.42% | -23.42% | -26.77% | 37.4% | -29.44% | 9.75% | 60.85% | -41.58% | 22.94% | -33.83% | 36.12% | 11.48% | 33.89% | 33.45% | 4.42% | 0.8% | 46.82% | 28.67% | 78.69% | -15.24% | - |
| Net Income | 178.1M | 227.8M | 254.3M | 142.2M | 321.3M | 447.2M | 372.6M | 311M | 296.6M | 213.9M | 260M | 339.1M | 308.7M | 527.52M | 477.19M | 412.58M | 290.53M | 203.35M | 221.19M | 191.45M | 143.14M | 93.14M | -14.31M | 36.85M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 120.6M | 121.2M | 121.4M | 113.3M | 115.4M | 107.6M | 100.3M | 97.7M | 100.4M | 99.8M | 98.3M | 98M | 93.2M | 84.74M | 74.38M | 71.85M | 68.62M | 62.44M | 49.21M | 35.45M | 30.34M | 36.83M | 50.75M | 62.64M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 40.3M | 44.1M | 50M | 48M | 44.4M | 54.1M | 51M | 38.6M | 35.5M | 42.1M | 40.2M | 44.9M | 45.7M | 29.49M | 27.91M | 24.13M | 22.97M | 20.91M | 17.79M | 12.9B | 11.3B | 0 | 32.51T | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -64.4M | -64.2M | -229.6M | -41.1M | -29.9M | -33.3M | 2M | 15.4M | -8.1M | 97.8M | -36.4M | -38.2M | -84.8M | -24.91M | -9.05M | -12.98M | -24.63M | -11.23M | -4.1M | 3.34M | -19.54M | -12.46M | 3.62M | -12.16M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 178.9M | 39.9M | 56.8M | 47.4M | 24.4M | 103M | 62.5M | 57M | 144.8M | 85.2M | 63.1M | 114.8M | 285.3M | 23.3M | -25.23M | -13.92M | -5.39M | 2.37M | 2.6M | -12.92B | -11.3B | 5.34M | -32.51T | 8.51M |
| Working Capital Changes | -4.1M | -35.5M | 32.5M | 47.7M | -123.1M | -218.3M | 40.2M | -62.2M | 79.2M | 52M | -57.9M | 70.1M | -136.7M | 132.73M | 22.59M | 27.67M | 28.3M | 7.22M | -13.7M | 58.52M | 37.05M | 20.49M | 5.08M | -1.19M |
| Change in Receivables | -32.6M | -19.7M | 5.9M | -9.1M | -9.1M | 9.6M | 121.1M | 19.9M | 127.3M | -22.2M | 23.1M | -6.2M | 6M | 9.22B | -28.19B | -9.69B | -7.59B | 2.36B | -18.53B | -2.38B | -12.23B | 0 | 4T | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -16.1M | -27.9M | -30.4M | 57.5M | -68.4M | -129.1M | -76.6M | -68.6M | -83.3M | 37.9M | -71.6M | -30.5M | -99.4M | -39.88M | -82.18M | -84.88M | -31.52M | -1.74M | -27.57M | 26.77M | -29.94M | -40.25M | -7.57M | 592K |
| Change in Payables | -5.5M | 24.1M | -14.6M | -7.4M | -1.1M | 6.9M | 5.5M | 100K | 21.7M | -5M | -1.3M | 6M | -5.2M | 10.84M | 17.03M | 15.43M | 6.65M | -9.5M | 8.92M | -7.59B | -1.89B | 0 | 449B | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -81.5M | -108.7M | -84.6M | -134.8M | -156.2M | -156.4M | -123.2M | -108M | -83.9M | -97.8M | -141.3M | -73.4M | -201.3M | -150.82M | -125M | -92.09M | -69.14M | -71.32M | -84.96M | -43.39M | -66.81M | -32.53M | -9.38M | 2.85M |
| Capital Expenditures | -70.1M | -80.4M | -122M | -135M | -156.4M | -151.4M | -112M | -106.1M | -84M | -95.5M | -143.4M | -79M | -173.7M | -146.96M | -121.52M | -90.41M | -68.13M | -59.77M | -88.6M | -41.94M | -62.46M | -31.54M | -23.08M | -13.6M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.33% | 1.6% | 2.44% | 2.67% | 3.01% | 2.61% | 2.02% | 2.18% | 1.72% | 2.16% | 3.19% | 1.77% | 3.5% | 3.05% | 2.98% | 2.62% | 2.49% | 2.57% | 3.76% | 1.95% | 3.31% | 2.01% | 1.76% | 1.17% |
| Acquisitions | -10M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 400K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -1.4M | -28.3M | 37.4M | 200K | 200K | -5M | -11.2M | -1.9M | 100K | -2.3M | 2.1M | 5.7M | -15M | 186K | -3.48M | 297K | -1.01M | -1.55M | 3.64M | -1.45M | -4.35M | -990K | 13.7M | 15.19M |
| Cash from Financing | -201.4M | -295.5M | -335.3M | -148.3M | -264.7M | -728.6M | -320.9M | -713M | -593.1M | -85.2M | -252.3M | -250M | -389.5M | 30.74M | -371.24M | -337.8M | -254.48M | -213.33M | -205.07M | -203.51M | -55.04M | -225.89M | -21.98M | -18.83M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 101.1M | -284.2M | -305.5M | -138.7M | -115M | 286.9M | 607M | -699.5M | 128.2M | 779.5M | -238.8M | -227.6M | 1.07B | 443.7M | 284.1M | 25.34M | -72.45M | -101.11M | -49.56M | 170.61M | -87M | -227.44M | 142.56M | -23.04M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -2.8M | -8.2M | -8.3M | -11M | -146.7M | -1.01B | -923.5M | -16.7M | -750.3M | -844.2M | -13.2M | -16.6M | -1.29B | -306.5M | -545.35M | -299.38M | -160.01M | -74.64M | -138.92M | -365.78M | 11.77M | 2.13M | 203.11M | 4.21M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -30.4M | -123.06M | -135.09M | -85.49M | -53.74M | -48.72M | -50.7M | -41.53M | 0 | 0 | -184.54M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -2.8M | -8.2M | -8.3M | -11M | -146.7M | -1.01B | -923.5M | -16.7M | -750.3M | -844.2M | -13.2M | -16.6M | -1.29B | -306.5M | -556.8M | -321.64M | -160.01M | -74.64M | -138.92M | -365.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -299.7M | -3.1M | -21.5M | 1.4M | -3M | -4.2M | -4.4M | 3.2M | 29M | -20.5M | -300K | -5.8M | -135.9M | 16.6M | 25.1M | 21.73M | 31.72M | 11.15M | 34.11M | 33.19M | 20.18M | -586K | -183.12M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 201.7M | -62.8M | -157.4M | 79.2M | -94.1M | -443.6M | 206.5M | -367.5M | -80.5M | 434.8M | -45.8M | 244.4M | -327.6M | 639.44M | 74.76M | 68.22M | 39.75M | -46K | -36.56M | 33.08M | 66.08M | -113.33M | 50.9M | 86.48M |
| Free Cash Flow | 440M | 252.9M | 163.4M | 222.5M | 196.1M | 308.9M | 516.6M | 351.4M | 564.4M | 495.3M | 223.9M | 549.7M | 337.7M | 625.92M | 446.26M | 418.92M | 312.28M | 225.29M | 184.39M | 228.87M | 121.99M | 111.82M | 57.14M | 81.05M |
| FCF Margin % | 8.34% | 5.02% | 3.27% | 4.4% | 3.77% | 5.32% | 9.32% | 7.21% | 11.54% | 11.19% | 4.99% | 12.3% | 6.81% | 12.97% | 10.96% | 12.13% | 11.42% | 9.69% | 7.82% | 10.67% | 6.47% | 7.14% | 4.36% | 6.99% |
| FCF Growth % | 102.77% | 54.77% | -26.56% | 13.46% | -36.52% | -40.21% | 47.01% | -37.74% | 13.95% | 121.21% | -59.27% | 62.78% | -46.05% | 40.26% | 6.53% | 34.15% | 38.61% | 22.18% | -19.44% | 87.62% | 9.1% | 95.68% | -29.5% | - |
| FCF per Share | 4.10 | 2.44 | 1.61 | 2.22 | 1.97 | 2.85 | 3.84 | 2.48 | 3.78 | 2.99 | 1.30 | 3.22 | 1.86 | 2.91 | 1.89 | 1.68 | 1.23 | 0.89 | 0.70 | 0.79 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.27 | 0.38 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.47x | 1.46x | 1.12x | 2.51x | 1.10x | 1.03x | 1.69x | 1.47x | 2.19x | 2.76x | 1.41x | 1.85x | 1.66x | 1.47x | 1.19x | 1.23x | 1.31x | 1.40x | 1.23x | 1.41x | 1.29x | 1.54x | -5.61x | 2.57x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 194.4M | 159.1M | 133.5M | 143.5M | 78.9M | 114.3M | 106.1M | 100.7M | 45.4M | 50.5M | 39.2M | 23M | 14.3M | 8.8M | 9.29M | 10.01M | 17.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 146.5M | 133.1M | 144.9M | 156.3M | 138.2M | 147.9M | 158.9M | 158.8M | 162.9M | 168.4M | 180.8M | 197.1M | 169.7M | 118.91M | 111.5M | 95.14M | 73.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HLF stock.
Herbalife Nutrition Ltd. (HLF) generated $333.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Herbalife Nutrition Ltd. (HLF) generated $252.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Herbalife Nutrition Ltd. (HLF) spent $80.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Herbalife Nutrition Ltd. (HLF) spent $8.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Net income to operating cash flow gap
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Consistently Exceeds Reported Earnings
According to the reported quarterly figures, HLF generated operating cash flow of $151.3M against net income of $57.1M in the latest quarter, a 2.65 conversion ratio that suggests reported earnings understate underlying cash generation.
Across the ten-quarter window, operating cash flow has frequently run well above net income, with the ratio distorted in several periods by near-zero or negative net income, so the quarterly conversion multiples should be read cautiously. The persistent gap appears driven by large non-cash items such as depreciation and amortization of roughly $30M per quarter combined with working capital swings. Investors should monitor whether this conversion holds once working capital normalizes, since the cash surplus may partly reflect timing rather than durable earnings quality.
Free Cash Flow Margins Recovering from Trough
Based on the reported figures, HLF's free cash flow margin moved from a negative 1.5% in 2025Q1 to 9.8% in 2026Q3, indicating a meaningful recovery in cash generation over roughly six quarters.
Free cash flow has been volatile, with a sharp negative quarter in early 2025 driven by a large working capital outflow, followed by a sustained run of $100M-plus quarters in recent periods. The recent FCF margins near 9% to 10% appear more consistent with a mature, cash-generative consumer model than the earlier troughs suggest. Warrants further investigation to determine how much of the recent strength reflects sustainable operating improvement versus working capital release.
Light Capital Intensity Supports Cash Retention
As reported in the financial statements, HLF's capital expenditures have run between 0.8% and 2.8% of revenue, with the latest quarter at 1.4%, indicating a capital-light asset base relative to its gross profit.
The declining trend in capex intensity from the 2024 peak near 2.8% of revenue to recent levels around 1% to 1.7% suggests management has slowed infrastructure investment. Capex broadly tracks D&A in the mid-$20M to $30M range, implying maintenance-level spending rather than meaningful growth investment. Lower reinvestment may support near-term free cash flow but could also constrain capacity for digital or distribution infrastructure if the stagnant top line requires it.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Volatility
According to recent SEC filings, HLF's working capital change ranged from a $94.9M outflow in 2025Q1 to a $73.1M outflow in 2026Q2, with the largest swings accounting for much of the quarter-to-quarter variance in free cash flow.
The magnitude of working capital movements relative to net income indicates that quarterly cash flow is heavily influenced by timing of receivables, inventory, and distributor-related payables rather than underlying operating performance. Such swings are consistent with the direct-selling model, where inventory purchases and distributor incentive settlements can shift between periods. Investors should treat single-quarter cash flow figures with caution and focus on multi-quarter averages.
Capital Returns Dependent on Cash Timing
Based on reported figures, HLF recorded no dividend payments and only minor buybacks across the period, with the most recent quarter showing repurchases of just $200.0K, suggesting free cash flow has been largely retained rather than returned.
The near-absence of dividends and modest repurchase activity in recent quarters contrasts with the company's historical emphasis on aggressive buybacks, indicating a notable shift in capital allocation. Retained cash may be building toward debt reduction or optionality, though the reported data does not confirm management's intent. Investors should monitor whether future free cash flow is directed toward deleveraging or renewed repurchases.
Stock-Based Compensation Adds Hidden Cost
As reported in filings, HLF's stock-based compensation ranged from zero to $20.7M per quarter, a non-cash charge that flatters operating cash flow relative to economic cost when shares are issued to employees and distributors.
Operating cash flow adds back stock-based compensation, which can make cash generation appear stronger than the economic cost of equity incentives suggests. The volatility in reported SBC, including periods of zero expense, makes it difficult to assess whether equity-based pay is being normalized. Investors should consider cash flow after SBC when assessing durable earnings power, since dilution from equity awards represents a real cost to shareholders.