Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 24.2x · EV/EBITDA 16.2x · ROE 18.4%. (2013–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $10.2B | $9.8B | $11.1B | $8.7B | $5.9B | $6.0B | $4.6B | $3.4B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $2.3B |
| Enterprise Value | $9.5B | $9.1B | $10.6B | $8.4B | $5.6B | $5.4B | $3.9B | $3.2B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 24.23 | 23.09 | 27.75 | 31.19 | 23.27 | 13.70 | 14.62 | 18.61 | 18.95 | 17.15 | 21.13 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.99 | 3.75 | 4.64 | 4.56 | 3.27 | 2.64 | 2.99 | 2.95 | 2.78 | 3.07 | 2.63 |
| P/B Ratio | 4.07 | 4.01 | 5.10 | 4.76 | 3.67 | 4.15 | 3.30 | 3.48 | 3.39 | 3.47 | 3.14 |
| P/FCF | 25.37 | 14.42 | 13.71 | 33.38 | 69.13 | 8.23 | 8.07 | 12.83 | 13.88 | 12.18 | 10.68 |
| P/OCF | 14.48 | 13.96 | 13.07 | 26.60 | 43.39 | 8.14 | 7.88 | 11.91 | 13.46 | 11.80 | 10.00 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.49 | 4.42 | 4.40 | 3.08 | 2.36 | 2.55 | 2.76 | 2.53 | 2.87 | 2.32 |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.16 | 13.81 | 19.45 | 21.54 | 13.94 | 8.10 | 9.20 | 12.98 | 11.74 | 12.43 | 10.62 |
| EV / EBIT | 15.35 | 16.24 | 18.97 | 21.13 | 14.79 | 8.74 | 9.54 | 13.96 | 12.51 | 12.89 | 11.13 |
| EV / FCF | — | 13.39 | 13.05 | 32.21 | 65.16 | 7.36 | 6.89 | 12.00 | 12.60 | 11.38 | 9.43 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 98.4% | 98.4% | 38.5% | 38.5% | 38.5% | 37.9% | 36.3% | 36.4% | 36.2% | 33.9% | 33.2% |
| Operating Margin | 23.6% | 23.6% | 21.0% | 19.0% | 18.9% | 27.0% | 26.8% | 19.8% | 20.2% | 22.3% | 20.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 16.3% | 16.3% | 16.7% | 14.6% | 14.0% | 19.3% | 20.5% | 15.9% | 14.7% | 17.9% | 12.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.4% | 18.4% | 19.9% | 16.2% | 16.6% | 31.0% | 26.4% | 19.6% | 18.2% | 21.8% | 15.7% |
| ROA | 10.5% | 10.5% | 11.4% | 9.1% | 8.7% | 16.5% | 15.2% | 11.9% | 11.2% | 12.3% | 8.8% |
| ROIC | 16.7% | 16.7% | 15.5% | 12.8% | 14.1% | 28.7% | 22.7% | 16.9% | 18.6% | 19.7% | 18.3% |
| ROCE | 21.4% | 21.4% | 20.1% | 16.7% | 18.1% | 36.8% | 29.3% | 21.8% | 22.9% | 21.6% | 20.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.81 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.30 | 0.41 | 0.64 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.17 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.28 | -0.24 | -0.17 | -0.21 | -0.44 | -0.49 | -0.22 | -0.31 | -0.23 | -0.37 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -1.05 | -1.05 | -0.98 | -0.78 | -0.85 | -0.96 | -1.59 | -0.90 | -1.19 | -0.87 | -1.40 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -1.02 | -0.66 | -1.17 | -3.97 | -0.87 | -1.19 | -0.83 | -1.27 | -0.80 | -1.25 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Net cash position: cash ($1.2B) exceeds total debt ($492M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.38 | 1.32 | 1.13 | 0.93 | 1.32 | 1.22 | 0.88 | 1.00 | 1.61 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.38 | 1.32 | 1.13 | 0.93 | 1.32 | 1.22 | 0.88 | 1.00 | 1.61 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.86 | 0.83 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 1.04 | 0.76 | 0.58 | 0.48 | 0.78 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.79 | 0.63 | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.68 | 0.63 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 1.8% | 2.4% |
| Payout Ratio | 40.9% | 40.9% | 41.3% | 53.0% | 55.2% | 26.2% | 29.4% | 43.9% | 42.1% | 30.2% | 51.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.1% | 4.3% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 4.3% | 7.3% | 6.8% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 5.8% | 4.7% |
| FCF Yield | 3.9% | 6.9% | 7.3% | 3.0% | 1.4% | 12.1% | 12.4% | 7.8% | 7.2% | 8.2% | 9.4% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.7% | 1.8% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 5.1% | 2.2% | 0.9% | 2.3% | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.5% | 3.6% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 3.2% | 7.0% | 4.3% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $68M | $69M | $68M | $68M | $68M | $69M | $66M | $66M | $66M | $67M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HLI stock.
Houlihan Lokey, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 24.2x. The historical average is 21.1x. This places it at the 82th percentile of its historical range.
Houlihan Lokey, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 16.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.2x.
Houlihan Lokey, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 18.4%. The historical average is 17.3%.
Based on historical data, Houlihan Lokey, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 24.2x. This is at the 82th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Houlihan Lokey, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 1.74% with a payout ratio of 40.9%.
Houlihan Lokey, Inc. has 98.4% gross margin and 23.6% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Houlihan Lokey, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.7x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Deal-driven revenue cyclicality
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple Prices Restructuring Resilience
Based on HLI's reported figures, the stock trades at 4.07x book and 23.45x trailing earnings, a premium to Lazard's 4.12x P/B is roughly in line but still above Evercore's 20.26x P/E, suggesting investors are paying for earnings durability rather than peak deal activity.
The P/B of 4.07 is near the peer median, yet the trailing P/E of 23.45 sits above Lazard and Moelis, which may indicate the market is capitalizing a counter-cyclical restructuring franchise. Because the book value is largely intangible-light and the tangible book per share has risen from $6.65 to $12.53 over ten quarters, the valuation appears increasingly anchored to earnings power rather than balance sheet claims. Investors should monitor whether the 3.63 PEG, which looks elevated, reflects expectations for sustained margin recovery that the reported EPS miss has not yet confirmed.
ROE Driven by Leverage Discipline
According to reported quarterly figures, HLI's ROE has ranged between 3.2% and 5.7% while ROA stayed between 1.9% and 3.3%, indicating that roughly 0.58 equity-to-assets leverage is doing little of the work in lifting returns.
The gap between ROE and ROA reflects the very low leverage in the structure, so returns depend on operating margin and fee productivity rather than balance sheet gearing. The most recent quarter's 4.6% ROE, below the 5.7% peak, suggests the EPS miss translated into weaker earnings per dollar of capital. Relative to peers such as Moelis at 35.6% ROE, HLI's returns appear structurally lower, which may reflect a more conservative capital posture rather than an operating deficiency.
Equity Cushion Remains Substantial
Based on HLI's reported figures, equity-to-total-assets held between 0.57 and 0.64 across ten quarters, a cushion that appears well above what a conventional bank would hold and that reduces dependence on external funding.
A high equity ratio of this magnitude indicates the firm is not relying on balance sheet leverage to generate returns, which lowers insolvency risk even when deal flow weakens. The swings in liabilities between $1.1B and $1.9B appear to track the timing of receivables and restructuring-related obligations rather than structural borrowing. Investors should watch whether the cushion is maintained as cash deployment into acquisitions and buybacks accelerates.
Misapplied Ratio: Efficiency Ratio Overstates Volatility
Applying a bank-style efficiency ratio to HLI, which swung from 10.6% to 77.7% across quarters, may mislead analysts because the metric was designed for deposit-funded lenders and fails to capture success-fee timing.
Because HLI has no net interest margin, its quarterly efficiency ratio mainly reflects the lumpiness of closed transactions rather than cost discipline, which may explain the extreme range. A more informative alternative is a trailing twelve-month compensation ratio combined with operating margin, which smooths deal timing. Using the swing-prone quarterly figure alone risks drawing unwarranted conclusions about cost control.