Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in HVT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.6M | $39.9M | +7.1% | 9.437% | 0.12% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.5M | $39.1M | +8.6% | 9.251% | 0.00% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 936K | $23.9M | -0.5% | 5.650% | 0.00% |
| 4 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 680K | $17.4M | -5.6% | 4.103% | 0.02% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 593K | $15.1M | +0.1% | 3.578% | 0.00% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 573K | $14.6M | +5.9% | 3.457% | 0.01% |
| 7 | Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | 374K | $9.5M | -16.2% | 2.256% | 0.47% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 354K | $9.0M | +7.3% | 2.135% | 0.00% |
| 9 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 334K | $8.5M | 0.0% | 2.018% | 0.00% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 323K | $8.2M | +6.2% | 1.947% | 0.00% |
| 11 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 318K | $8.1M | -9.8% | 1.920% | 0.02% |
| 12 | Kanen Wealth Management LLC | 291K | $7.4M | β | 1.759% | 1.80% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 256K | $6.5M | -21.5% | 1.545% | 0.00% |
| 14 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 237K | $6.1M | +8.8% | 1.432% | 0.00% |
| 15 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 233K | $5.9M | +48.4% | 1.404% | 0.10% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 205K | $5.2M | -14.3% | 1.234% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 196K | $5.0M | +72.8% | 1.180% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Hodges Capital Management Inc. | 183K | $4.7M | -12.8% | 1.105% | 0.31% |
| 19 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 166K | $4.2M | -4.6% | 1.004% | 0.07% |
| 20 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 163K | $4.2M | -6.9% | 0.983% | 0.01% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 161K | $4.1M | +4.2% | 0.975% | 0.00% |
| 22 | CWA Asset Management Group, LLC | 144K | $3.7M | 0.0% | 0.869% | 0.11% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 139K | $3.6M | +6.3% | 0.842% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 120K | $3.1M | +1.7% | 0.721% | 0.02% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 113K | $2.9M | -0.9% | 0.683% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in HVT β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in HVT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 137 | 3.5% | 75.92% | +2.87 pp | $307M | +26% |
| Q1 2026 | 142 | +7.6% | 73.05% | 2.29 pp | $245M | 12% |
| Q4 2025 | 132 | +11% | 75.34% | 1.57 pp | $278M | +4.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 119 | 1.7% | 76.91% | 0.20 pp | $266M | +8.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 121 | 1.6% | 77.11% | +0.92 pp | $246M | +4.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 123 | 6.8% | 76.19% | 1.92 pp | $234M | 14% |
| Q4 2024 | 132 | 14% | 78.11% | 0.29 pp | $271M | 18% |
| Q3 2024 | 153 | β | 78.40% | β | $331M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HVT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. stands at 75.9%, held across 137 reporting institutions.
PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of HVT, with approximately 1,563,451 shares worth $0.04B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of HVT, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for HVT is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
13 institutions opened new positions in HVT during Q2 2026, while 14 fully exited. 103 added to existing positions and 18 trimmed.
HVT institutional ownership rose by 2.87 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -5 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 60.4% of all reported 13F value in HVT, and the top 25 account for 84.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.