Revenue reached $32.7M in 2026Q3 but gross margin was only 15.1% and the operating margin of -132.4% indicates the business remains far from covering its cost base.
i-80 Gold Corp. (IAUX) annual income statement — 9-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 130.76M | 89.17M | 50.34M | 54.91M | 36.96M | 0 | 0 | 10.46M | 27.92M | 86.64M |
| Revenue Growth % | 34.62% | 77.16% | -8.33% | 48.57% | - | - | -100% | -62.53% | -67.77% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 122.45M | 98.89M | 66.06M | 60.05M | 33.39M | 387K | 314K | 5.5M | 9.55M | 22.9M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 110.9% | 131.24% | 109.37% | 90.34% | - | - | 52.59% | 34.2% | 26.43% |
| Gross Profit | 8.3M | -9.72M | -15.72M | -5.14M | 3.57M | -387K | -314K | 4.96M | 18.37M | 63.74M |
| Gross Margin % | 6.35% | -10.9% | -31.24% | -9.37% | 9.66% | - | - | 47.41% | 65.8% | 73.57% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 38.18% | -205.66% | -244.13% | 1022.22% | -23.25% | -106.33% | -73% | -71.18% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 143.44M | 78.28M | 73.36M | 95.81M | 65.43M | 23.62M | 5.92M | 8.16M | 9.99M | 56.74M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 87.78% | 145.75% | 174.48% | 177.04% | - | - | 77.95% | 35.79% | 65.49% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 36.24M | 26.65M | 20.77M | 21.64M | 20.37M | 23.62M | 5.92M | 8.16M | 10.3M | 17.06M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 29.88% | 41.27% | 39.41% | 55.12% | - | - | 77.95% | 36.88% | 19.69% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 4M | 51.63M | 52.59M | 74.17M | 45.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | -135.14M | -88M | -89.09M | -100.95M | -61.86M | -24M | -6.23M | -3.19M | 8.07M | 12.97M |
| Operating Margin % | -103.35% | -98.68% | -176.99% | -183.85% | -167.38% | - | - | -30.54% | 28.92% | 14.97% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 1.22% | 11.75% | -63.2% | -157.72% | -285.1% | -95.09% | -139.57% | -37.74% | - |
| EBITDA | -129.16M | -80.8M | -85.89M | -92.24M | -55.68M | -23.64M | -5.95M | -2.47M | 8.85M | 16.93M |
| EBITDA Margin % | -98.78% | -90.61% | -170.63% | -167.99% | -150.65% | - | - | -23.62% | 31.7% | 19.55% |
| EBITDA Growth % | -70.44% | 5.92% | 6.89% | -65.68% | -135.5% | -297.21% | -140.87% | -127.92% | -47.73% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 5.98M | 7.2M | 3.2M | 8.71M | 6.18M | 361K | 281K | 724K | 777K | 3.97M |
| EBIT | -234.03M | -148.19M | -88.47M | -66.53M | -73.9M | -24.31M | -6.29M | -3.89M | 1.59M | 12.97M |
| Net Interest Income | -22.5M | -27.85M | -31.24M | -29.08M | -17.13M | 338K | -242K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 8.28M | 972.09K | 323K | 533.35K | 0 | 1.51M | 4.59M | 4.56M | 4.6M | 4.75M |
| Interest Expense | 30.78M | 28.82M | 31.57M | 29.62M | 17.13M | 1.18M | 4.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -129.68M | -89.01M | -30.95M | 8.09M | -29.17M | 120.68M | -6.26M | -4.9M | 0 | -10.72M |
| Pretax Income | -264.81M | -177.01M | -120.03M | -92.87M | -91.03M | 96.67M | -12.49M | -8.1M | 3.78M | 2.25M |
| Pretax Margin % | -202.52% | -198.5% | -238.47% | -169.13% | -246.31% | - | - | -77.39% | 13.54% | 2.59% |
| Income Tax | 226K | -2.36M | 1.5M | -3.21M | -11.83M | 20.05M | 0 | 0 | 614K | 2.5M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -0.09% | 1.33% | -1.25% | 3.46% | 13% | 20.74% | 0% | 0% | 16.24% | 111.17% |
| Net Income | -265.04M | -174.65M | -121.53M | -89.65M | -79.2M | 88.22M | -2.77M | -8.1M | 3.17M | -251K |
| Net Margin % | -202.7% | -195.86% | -241.45% | -163.27% | -214.29% | - | - | -77.39% | 11.34% | -0.29% |
| Net Income Growth % | -102.29% | -43.7% | -35.56% | -13.2% | -189.77% | 3280.35% | 65.74% | -355.75% | 1361.35% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -265.04M | -174.65M | -121.53M | -89.65M | -79.2M | 76.62M | -12.49M | -8.1M | 3.17M | -251K |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.6M | 9.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.31 | -0.27 | -0.34 | -0.33 | -0.33 | 0.37 | -0.02 | -0.05 | 0.02 | -0.00 |
| EPS Growth % | -22.12% | 20.59% | -3.03% | 0% | -189.19% | 2412.5% | 66.6% | -356.15% | - | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -0.27 | -0.34 | -0.33 | -0.33 | 0.37 | -0.02 | -0.05 | 0.02 | -0.00 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 866.37M | 671.73M | 359.21M | 274.06M | 240.1M | 238.7M | 182.16M | 169.13M | 169.13M | 169.13M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 866.37M | 671.73M | 359.21M | 274.06M | 240.1M | 238.7M | 182.16M | 169.13M | 169.13M | 169.13M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IAUX stock.
For fiscal year 2025, i-80 Gold Corp. (IAUX) reported total revenue of $89.2M. This represents a 2.9% increase compared to $86.6M in 2017.
i-80 Gold Corp. (IAUX) reported a net loss of $174.6M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
i-80 Gold Corp. (IAUX) reported an operating income of $-88.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -98.7%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
i-80 Gold Corp. (IAUX) generated $-9.7M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of -10.9%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent operating losses and dilution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Volatile Despite Recent Rebound
Based on reported quarterly figures, IAUX revenue reached $32.7M in 2026Q3 after falling to $24.3M in 2026Q2, a pattern that points to lumpy, pour-timing-driven sales rather than a steady production run-rate that analysts can extrapolate with confidence.
The quarter-to-quarter swings, including a $52.4M print in 2026Q1 followed by a sharp drop, suggest revenue is tied to batch recoveries and metal pour timing rather than continuous throughput. The reported 2.2% sequential-type growth in the latest quarter does not by itself establish a durable inflection. Investors should monitor whether revenue stabilizes above recent averages as Lone Tree and Granite Creek ramp, since the current series does not yet show a clear trend.
Gross Margins Fluctuate Around Breakeven
As reported in the quarterly income statements, IAUX gross margin swung from -19.0% in 2026Q1 to 35.4% in 2026Q2 and 15.1% in 2026Q3, indicating that unit economics remain highly sensitive to recovery rates and sales timing.
Margins that move between negative and mid-thirties percent within two quarters suggest cost absorption and sales timing dominate the reported result rather than a structural pricing advantage. Compared with the peer set, where gross margins cluster near 10% to 11%, IAUX's better periods are encouraging but not yet evidence of a sustainably lower cost position. The pattern warrants monitoring of cost per ounce as production volumes change.
Operating Losses Far Exceed Gross Profit
Based on the reported figures, IAUX operating loss of -$43.3M in 2026Q3 against gross profit of $5.0M shows overhead and development spending remain several times larger than the gross profit the business currently generates.
With SG&A of $10.0M and an operating margin of -132.4%, the cost base appears to be built for a larger output than current revenue supports, implying negative operating leverage at present volumes. The gap between gross profit and operating loss is too large to be explained by SG&A alone, which suggests other operating expenses are contributing materially. Operating leverage would turn favorable only if revenue scales well beyond current levels while the fixed cost base holds.
Net Losses Amplified Beyond Operations
According to reported quarterly data, IAUX net loss of -$48.4M in 2026Q3 exceeded its operating loss of -$43.3M, and the net margin of -147.7% indicates non-operating items are adding to the reported deficit.
The gap between operating and net results suggests interest, financing, or other non-operating charges are weighing on reported earnings, though the filings provided do not break these out. The EPS of -0.06 with a 20.0% year-over-year decline in EPS growth reflects both the operating shortfall and the share count effect. Without a clear breakdown of these items, the quality of reported losses remains difficult to assess and warrants further investigation.
Bear Case Centers on Sustained Losses
Short-seller scrutiny would likely focus on the reported net margin of -195.9% over the recent period and the absence of forward guidance, as these suggest cash consumption may continue ahead of any sustained production ramp.
A bearish reading would argue that repeated quarters of operating losses, with operating margins between -41.6% and -168.3% in the recent window, indicate the business has not yet demonstrated it can cover its cost base at current scale. The lack of guidance in the latest report could be read as management uncertainty around production timing or costs, which may raise the probability of further dilution. This analysis is inferential and based on reported figures, and it would be weakened by evidence of successful restart milestones.