Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in IDYA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR LLC | 14.1M | $525.9M | +7.1% | 16.059% | 0.02% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.9M | $331.5M | +5.3% | 10.122% | 0.00% |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 8.6M | $319.7M | — | 9.765% | 0.13% |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | 5.3M | $199.2M | +3.5% | 6.083% | 0.03% |
| 5 | BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | 5.0M | $186.7M | +27.0% | 5.702% | 0.94% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.5M | $169.5M | +20.3% | 5.177% | 0.00% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $154.0M | +10.7% | 4.704% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Logos Global Management LP | 3.0M | $111.8M | -13.0% | 3.415% | 4.81% |
| 9 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 2.7M | $101.2M | -3.8% | 3.091% | 0.14% |
| 10 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 2.7M | $101.2M | +77.4% | 3.089% | 1.06% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.4M | $90.4M | -3.0% | 2.761% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.9M | $72.0M | +3.8% | 2.198% | 0.00% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.7M | $61.9M | +24.6% | 1.891% | 0.01% |
| 14 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 1.6M | $54.2M | +1514.8% | 1.852% | 0.02% |
| 15 | Fiera Capital Corp | 1.4M | $53.9M | -42.8% | 1.646% | 0.20% |
| 16 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 1.4M | $53.4M | -52.1% | 1.629% | 0.08% |
| 17 | GSK plc | 1.3M | $49.7M | 0.0% | 1.517% | 8.25% |
| 18 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 1.3M | $47.3M | +15.3% | 1.445% | 0.05% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.2M | $45.9M | -35.6% | 1.402% | 0.00% |
| 20 | Candriam S.C.A. | 1.1M | $40.7M | -1.4% | 1.243% | 0.18% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.0M | $38.2M | +8.9% | 1.168% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 925K | $34.5M | -18.3% | 1.053% | 1.78% |
| 23 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 892K | $33.2M | — | 1.015% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 851K | $31.7M | -3.6% | 0.969% | 0.01% |
| 25 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 822K | $30.6M | +10.2% | 0.935% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in IDYA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in IDYA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 286 | +13% | 116.87% | +6.71 pp | $3.73B | +17% |
| Q1 2026 | 254 | +4.1% | 110.16% | 0.43 pp | $3.18B | 3.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 244 | +12% | 110.59% | +2.65 pp | $3.28B | +30% |
| Q3 2025 | 218 | +7.4% | 107.94% | 2.61 pp | $2.53B | +28% |
| Q2 2025 | 203 | +0.5% | 110.55% | +5.17 pp | $1.97B | +37% |
| Q1 2025 | 202 | 1.0% | 105.38% | +1.22 pp | $1.44B | 34% |
| Q4 2024 | 204 | 0.5% | 104.16% | 0.93 pp | $2.19B | 19% |
| Q3 2024 | 205 | — | 105.09% | — | $2.71B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IDYA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. stands at 116.9%, held across 286 reporting institutions.
FMR LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of IDYA, with approximately 14,109,431 shares worth $0.53B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of IDYA, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for IDYA is 68 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
62 institutions opened new positions in IDYA during Q2 2026, while 32 fully exited. 166 added to existing positions and 50 trimmed.
IDYA institutional ownership rose by 6.71 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +32 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.0% of all reported 13F value in IDYA, and the top 25 account for 78.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.