Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ILMN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.2M | $3.37B | +0.9% | 12.684% | 0.05% |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 15.4M | $2.71B | -0.8% | 10.195% | 0.32% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.6M | $1.17B | -2.9% | 4.380% | 0.05% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.6M | $1.16B | -0.1% | 4.354% | 0.02% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.5M | $1.14B | +1.2% | 4.301% | 0.02% |
| 6 | WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.2M | $1.12B | +4.8% | 4.102% | 2.04% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 4.5M | $795.4M | +192.4% | 2.990% | 0.03% |
| 8 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.5M | $623.2M | -11.0% | 2.343% | 0.22% |
| 9 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 3.5M | $618.0M | +70.0% | 2.323% | 0.37% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.9M | $516.7M | -3.4% | 1.948% | 0.03% |
| 11 | Corvex Management LP | 2.8M | $497.7M | -26.1% | 1.871% | 15.20% |
| 12 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.0M | $358.7M | — | 1.348% | 0.15% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.0M | $350.6M | -25.0% | 1.318% | 0.03% |
| 14 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 1.9M | $339.7M | -34.4% | 1.277% | 0.43% |
| 15 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.8M | $318.8M | +190.1% | 1.198% | 0.05% |
| 16 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.7M | $308.5M | +70.4% | 1.153% | 0.10% |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.7M | $293.8M | +11.4% | 1.105% | 0.05% |
| 18 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.7M | $290.9M | -10.3% | 1.094% | 0.02% |
| 19 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.5M | $264.1M | -3.9% | 0.993% | 0.05% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.5M | $255.9M | -4.0% | 0.962% | 0.02% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.4M | $251.3M | -9.4% | 0.945% | 0.03% |
| 22 | AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | 1.4M | $240.0M | — | 0.902% | 0.93% |
| 23 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 1.3M | $234.9M | -13.0% | 0.883% | 0.21% |
| 24 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.2M | $213.9M | +14.5% | 0.781% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.2M | $206.3M | +2.1% | 0.775% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ILMN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ILMN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 945 | +11% | 103.90% | 0.15 pp | $27.09B | +44% |
| Q1 2026 | 849 | +0.4% | 104.05% | 2.67 pp | $18.85B | 8.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 846 | +11% | 106.72% | 0.90 pp | $20.62B | +5.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 762 | +4.5% | 107.62% | +5.31 pp | $19.51B | +37% |
| Q2 2025 | 729 | +3.3% | 102.31% | +0.76 pp | $14.25B | +24% |
| Q1 2025 | 706 | 15% | 101.55% | 1.10 pp | $11.46B | 42% |
| Q4 2024 | 828 | +6.7% | 102.65% | +9.97 pp | $19.69B | +15% |
| Q3 2024 | 776 | — | 92.68% | — | $17.12B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ILMN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Illumina, Inc. stands at 103.9%, held across 945 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ILMN, with approximately 19,191,398 shares worth $3.37B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ILMN.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ILMN is 47 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
148 institutions opened new positions in ILMN during Q2 2026, while 63 fully exited. 686 added to existing positions and 83 trimmed.
ILMN institutional ownership fell by 0.15 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +96 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.8% of all reported 13F value in ILMN, and the top 25 account for 65.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.