Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ILPT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.8M | $51.2M | +5.5% | 8.644% | 0.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.9M | $25.8M | +811.9% | 4.366% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.8M | $24.5M | +8.1% | 4.140% | 0.00% |
| 4 | CastleKnight Management LP | 1.7M | $14.7M | -12.4% | 2.478% | 0.20% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.6M | $14.6M | +17.9% | 2.469% | 0.00% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.2M | $11.0M | +7.2% | 1.864% | 0.00% |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.2M | $10.8M | -11.5% | 1.825% | 0.01% |
| 8 | UMB Bank, n.a. | 1.2M | $10.2M | -9.9% | 1.728% | 0.13% |
| 9 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 1.1M | $9.9M | -33.8% | 1.665% | 0.16% |
| 10 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 895K | $7.9M | +44.9% | 1.341% | 0.01% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 601K | $5.3M | +47.7% | 0.900% | 0.00% |
| 12 | LPL Financial LLC | 595K | $5.3M | +3.9% | 0.891% | 0.00% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 582K | $5.2M | +22.7% | 0.873% | 0.00% |
| 14 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 582K | $5.2M | +26.9% | 0.873% | 0.01% |
| 15 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 545K | $4.8M | +149.0% | 0.817% | 0.00% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 545K | $4.8M | +21.2% | 0.816% | 0.00% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 541K | $4.8M | -24.8% | 0.810% | 0.00% |
| 18 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 393K | $3.5M | -0.2% | 0.588% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Flat Footed LLC | 371K | $3.3M | -74.1% | 0.556% | 0.25% |
| 20 | ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 370K | $3.3M | +54.8% | 0.554% | 0.04% |
| 21 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 358K | $3.2M | +15.3% | 0.536% | 0.00% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 352K | $3.1M | -13.6% | 0.528% | 0.00% |
| 23 | UBS Group AG | 314K | $2.8M | +41.0% | 0.470% | 0.00% |
| 24 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 289K | $2.6M | — | 0.432% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Invesco Ltd. | 283K | $2.5M | -9.0% | 0.424% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ILPT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ILPT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new ILPT position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their ILPT position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 162 | +4.5% | 51.88% | +2.95 pp | $287M | +65% |
| Q1 2026 | 155 | +4.0% | 48.93% | +1.39 pp | $173M | +6.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 149 | 2.0% | 47.54% | +1.76 pp | $163M | 1.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 152 | +6.3% | 45.78% | +2.22 pp | $166M | +35% |
| Q2 2025 | 143 | +3.6% | 43.56% | 0.60 pp | $123M | +32% |
| Q1 2025 | 138 | 1.4% | 44.16% | 4.72 pp | $93M | 13% |
| Q4 2024 | 140 | 11% | 48.88% | +1.31 pp | $107M | 21% |
| Q3 2024 | 158 | — | 47.57% | — | $136M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ILPT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Industrial Logistics Properties Trust stands at 51.9%, held across 162 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ILPT, with approximately 5,769,793 shares worth $0.05B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ILPT, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ILPT is 67 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
29 institutions opened new positions in ILPT during Q2 2026, while 21 fully exited. 115 added to existing positions and 16 trimmed.
ILPT institutional ownership rose by 2.95 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 63.0% of all reported 13F value in ILPT, and the top 25 account for 83.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.