Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in INCY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | 30.8M | $3.49B | +0.1% | 15.177% | 17.48% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.0M | $2.04B | -5.0% | 8.896% | 0.03% |
| 3 | DODGE & COX | 12.0M | $1.36B | -2.4% | 5.899% | 0.71% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.0M | $1.25B | +0.9% | 5.439% | 0.03% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 9.7M | $1.10B | +0.8% | 4.796% | 0.02% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.8M | $883.2M | +0.4% | 3.844% | 0.04% |
| 7 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.3M | $603.2M | -8.4% | 2.625% | 0.21% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.8M | $536.5M | +1.0% | 2.344% | 0.03% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.1M | $462.6M | +5.4% | 2.013% | 0.04% |
| 10 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.6M | $405.3M | +9.5% | 1.764% | 0.07% |
| 11 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 3.5M | $398.1M | -3.8% | 1.733% | 0.55% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.9M | $334.2M | +3.4% | 1.455% | 0.02% |
| 13 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.7M | $311.2M | -3.0% | 1.354% | 0.14% |
| 14 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 2.4M | $276.8M | -2.9% | 1.205% | 0.34% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.3M | $261.4M | -1.9% | 1.137% | 0.02% |
| 16 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.3M | $258.6M | +15.4% | 1.125% | 0.05% |
| 17 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 2.0M | $227.1M | +381.7% | 0.988% | 0.16% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.8M | $199.7M | -4.7% | 0.869% | 0.02% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.7M | $191.9M | -2.1% | 0.835% | 0.03% |
| 20 | Legal & General Group Plc | 1.6M | $182.1M | +4.1% | 0.792% | 0.04% |
| 21 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 1.6M | $180.0M | +5.8% | 0.783% | 0.11% |
| 22 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.5M | $171.0M | -2.1% | 0.744% | 0.03% |
| 23 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.5M | $167.8M | -15.1% | 0.730% | 0.09% |
| 24 | FMR LLC | 1.4M | $156.6M | +17.8% | 0.682% | 0.01% |
| 25 | CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 1.4M | $155.4M | -9.9% | 0.676% | 0.22% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in INCY — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in INCY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 857 | +5.8% | 100.30% | 1.00 pp | $21.94B | +20% |
| Q1 2026 | 810 | +0.1% | 101.30% | +0.98 pp | $18.23B | 3.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 809 | +16% | 100.32% | 0.19 pp | $18.83B | +18% |
| Q3 2025 | 695 | +8.3% | 100.51% | +0.02 pp | $16.00B | +23% |
| Q2 2025 | 642 | +5.9% | 100.49% | +4.21 pp | $13.05B | +22% |
| Q1 2025 | 606 | 3.2% | 96.28% | +2.52 pp | $10.69B | 12% |
| Q4 2024 | 626 | +12% | 93.76% | +0.12 pp | $12.12B | +8.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 561 | — | 93.64% | — | $11.23B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INCY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Incyte Corporation stands at 100.3%, held across 857 reporting institutions.
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP is the largest reported institutional holder of INCY, with approximately 30,762,330 shares worth $3.49B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of INCY, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for INCY is 57 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
112 institutions opened new positions in INCY during Q2 2026, while 70 fully exited. 622 added to existing positions and 101 trimmed.
INCY institutional ownership fell by 1.00 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +47 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.3% of all reported 13F value in INCY, and the top 25 account for 71.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.