Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in JAZZ held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.0M | $1.44B | +6.7% | 9.502% | 0.02% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 4.6M | $1.11B | +102.5% | 7.338% | 0.05% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.0M | $731.6M | +1.8% | 4.833% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.7M | $657.8M | +3.1% | 4.345% | 0.01% |
| 5 | Capital World Investors | 2.7M | $650.0M | +0.9% | 4.294% | 0.08% |
| 6 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 2.0M | $491.6M | +4.2% | 3.248% | 0.11% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.0M | $481.9M | +5.7% | 3.184% | 0.01% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.7M | $412.9M | -9.6% | 2.728% | 0.07% |
| 9 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.6M | $394.8M | -2.2% | 2.608% | 1.08% |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.6M | $380.3M | -6.0% | 2.512% | 0.06% |
| 11 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $359.9M | +13.8% | 2.424% | 0.13% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.5M | $357.4M | +19.8% | 2.361% | 0.02% |
| 13 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.2M | $292.9M | -24.4% | 1.935% | 0.06% |
| 14 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.2M | $276.6M | -3.6% | 1.848% | 0.02% |
| 15 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.1M | $273.8M | +11.9% | 1.809% | 0.02% |
| 16 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.1M | $261.6M | -19.2% | 1.728% | 0.01% |
| 17 | Swedbank AB | 968K | $233.3M | -2.4% | 1.541% | 0.20% |
| 18 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 799K | $192.6M | -9.7% | 1.272% | 0.19% |
| 19 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 764K | $184.1M | -40.7% | 1.216% | 0.07% |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 757K | $182.4M | +111.9% | 1.205% | 0.02% |
| 21 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 687K | $165.5M | +167.6% | 1.093% | 0.09% |
| 22 | NORGES BANK | 657K | $158.3M | — | 1.046% | 0.02% |
| 23 | MORGAN STANLEY | 630K | $151.7M | -9.9% | 1.002% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Mariner, LLC | 609K | $146.6M | +1420.9% | 0.969% | 0.15% |
| 25 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 562K | $135.4M | -31.4% | 0.895% | 0.19% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in JAZZ — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in JAZZ during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 649 | +13% | 102.99% | 1.16 pp | $14.66B | +28% |
| Q1 2026 | 573 | +1.4% | 104.15% | +5.65 pp | $11.49B | +19% |
| Q4 2025 | 565 | +16% | 98.50% | +2.41 pp | $9.68B | +32% |
| Q3 2025 | 487 | 1.2% | 96.09% | 1.82 pp | $7.34B | +20% |
| Q2 2025 | 493 | 7.2% | 97.91% | +4.45 pp | $6.10B | 8.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 531 | +7.9% | 93.46% | +2.09 pp | $6.63B | +5.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 492 | +7.0% | 91.37% | +2.81 pp | $6.30B | +15% |
| Q3 2024 | 460 | — | 88.56% | — | $5.47B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying JAZZ stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc stands at 103.0%, held across 649 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of JAZZ, with approximately 5,968,603 shares worth $1.44B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of JAZZ, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for JAZZ is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
130 institutions opened new positions in JAZZ during Q2 2026, while 57 fully exited. 439 added to existing positions and 65 trimmed.
JAZZ institutional ownership fell by 1.16 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +76 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 46.0% of all reported 13F value in JAZZ, and the top 25 account for 69.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.