Operating cash flow alternated between roughly $1.0B and negative $755M across recent quarters, while capex remained modest at about $38M to $77M per quarter, suggesting cash conversion depends heavily on working capital timing.
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.36B | 1.19B | 785.3M | 575.8M | 199.9M | 972.4M | 1.11B | 483.8M | 604.1M | 789.2M | 214.5M | 375.8M | 498.9M | 293.17M | 325.9M | 211.34M | 384.27M | 250.55M | 33.37M | 409.42M | 377.7M | 120.64M | 161.48M | 110.05M | 68.37M | 54.1M | 140.34M | -18.23M | 19.24M | 40.58M | 13.96M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 57.41% | 52.06% | 36.38% | 188.04% | -79.44% | -12.77% | 130.41% | -19.91% | -23.45% | 267.93% | -42.92% | -24.67% | 70.18% | -10.04% | 54.21% | -45% | 53.37% | 650.95% | -91.85% | 8.4% | 213.09% | -25.29% | 46.74% | 60.96% | 26.37% | -61.45% | 869.96% | -194.74% | -52.59% | 190.58% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 4.81% | 4.57% | 3.35% | 2.77% | 0.96% | 5.02% | 6.72% | 4.82% | 6.65% | 9.91% | 3.1% | 6.3% | 9.19% | 6.57% | 8.29% | 5.9% | 13.13% | 10.1% | 1.24% | 15.44% | 18.76% | 8.68% | 13.84% | 11.68% | 8.16% | 6.2% | 15.44% | -2.43% | 6.4% | 18.32% | 8.94% |
| Net Income | 1.1B | 792.2M | 546.8M | 225.4M | 793.4M | 959.3M | 422.7M | 537.9M | 491.7M | 279.5M | 334.4M | 446.34M | 385.75M | 269.46M | 208.84M | 165.61M | 154.44M | -3.16M | 83.52M | 257.83M | 176.4M | 103.67M | 64.24M | 36.06M | 27.11M | -15.41M | -57.06M | -94.84M | 20.46M | 0 | 19.96M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 227.6M | 252.8M | 255.8M | 238.4M | 228.1M | 217.5M | 226.4M | 202.4M | 186.1M | 167.2M | 141.8M | 108.1M | 94.34M | 79.85M | 78.81M | 82.83M | 71.57M | 129.24M | 90.58M | 55.58M | 93.52M | 65.43M | 33.38M | 36.94M | 49.06M | 47.42M | 43.13M | 36.68M | 13.46M | 9.09M | 5.42M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 61.7M | 114.7M | 97.4M | 78.3M | 85.8M | 96.4M | 83.8M | 74.2M | 26.8M | 25.2M | 30.1M | 0 | 20.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45.91M | 0 | 57.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 139K | 36K | 85.8M | 101.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 574.9M | 167.3M | 12.7M | 268.1M | -96.5M | -9.6M | -22M | 11.8M | 44.4M | 1.5M | 10.9M | -3.14B | -1.59M | 55.42M | 38.25M | 62.37M | 90.14M | 72.06M | 30.66M | -32.1M | 11.41M | 1.36M | 22.41M | 27.02M | 26.98M | -4.76M | -42.81M | -80.3M | 327K | 29.26M | 1.34M |
| Working Capital Changes | -111.4M | -132.9M | -127.4M | -234.4M | -770.4M | -52.3M | 419.9M | -342.5M | -119.7M | 315.8M | -302.7M | -445.6M | 0 | -111.56M | 0 | -99.48M | 68.12M | 6.5M | -171.4M | 70.18M | 96.37M | -49.83M | 41.44M | 10.02M | -15.03M | -19.57M | 39.41M | -74.34M | -15.01M | 9.07M | -12.75M |
| Cash from Investing | -324.4M | -336.6M | -316.8M | -290.4M | -243.1M | -805.8M | -170.6M | -1.05B | -280.4M | -170.8M | -802M | -584.62M | -187.9M | -164.21M | -151.25M | -389.32M | -90.88M | -109.93M | -494.86M | -258.5M | -306.36M | -61.03M | -27.57M | -15.28M | -26.34M | -32.55M | -66.59M | -67.14M | -239.1M | -14.13M | -32.48M |
| Acquisitions (Net) | -25.9M | -7.7M | -57.2M | -13.6M | -5.7M | -416.8M | -80.3M | -801.3M | -97.7M | -18.7M | -580.3M | 2.94B | -36.99M | -81.16M | -134.03M | -322.81M | -58.1M | -26.67M | -348.82M | -134.26M | -191.71M | -4.88M | -2.81M | -1.1M | -287K | -5.41M | -13.33M | -56.23M | -51.35M | -15.54M | -24.97M |
| Purchase of Investments | -97.5M | -162.9M | -88.6M | -109.4M | -167.3M | -252M | 0 | -79.2M | 0 | -2.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -39.8M | 0 | -45.52M | -62.12M | -29.78M | -35.15M | -7.32M | -30.01M | -16.37M | -15.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale of Investments | 6.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 134.8M | 0 | 1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.84M | 784K | 2.51M | 35.02M | 17.77M | 13.41M | 38.55M | 11.73M | 20.75M | 25.02M | 7.76M | 25.93M | 10.49M | 7.69M | 3.28M |
| Other Investing | -77M | 49.6M | 14.5M | 19.5M | 900K | 38.9M | 58.1M | 18.6M | -20.8M | 1.6M | -5.5M | -3.38B | 6.02M | 27.63M | 77.53M | 25.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -182.65M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -595.8M | -643.2M | -451.2M | -374.3M | -13.1M | -143.8M | -771.2M | 584.6M | -141.3M | -623.5M | 636.4M | 191.6M | -203M | -128.39M | -208.74M | 110.53M | -110.76M | -117.25M | 428.81M | -122.95M | -49.39M | -61.09M | -166.88M | -45.31M | -38.82M | -29.95M | -78.22M | 106.72M | 202.38M | -3.13M | 17.19M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -42.7M | -37.8M | -33.1M | -29.4M | -25.6M | -21.9M | -20.03M | -18.22M | -13.48M | -8.96M | -8.27M | -26.41M | -28.91M | -20.63M | -8.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -14.84M | -11.81M |
| Common Dividends | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -42.7M | -37.8M | -33.1M | -29.4M | -25.6M | -21.9M | -20.03M | -18.22M | -13.48M | -8.96M | -8.27M | -26.41M | -28.91M | -20.63M | -8.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -14.84M | -11.81M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -2M | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K |
| Share Repurchases | -220.9M | -251.1M | -112.5M | -92.2M | -688.4M | -395.8M | -123.5M | -13.6M | -12.4M | -6.6M | -7M | -10.1M | -16M | -14.28M | -11.66M | -30.23M | -19.45M | -7.21M | -14.03M | -125.44M | -82.04M | -85.23M | -50.26M | -11.47M | -8.71M | -11.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -595.3M | -292.1M | -16.6M | -57.3M | -144.8M | 10.2M | -58.4M | 29.1M | -49.7M | -54.5M | -16.2M | -56.5M | -1.3M | -73.63M | -141.39M | -147.64M | -110.15M | -11.18M | -5.63M | 25.67M | 25.98M | 0 | 0 | 5.57M | 0 | 0 | -816K | 1.26M | 0 | 82.82M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 397.8M | 246.2M | -10.7M | -82.6M | -95.6M | 1.8M | 187.7M | 17.9M | 162.5M | 17.7M | 46.5M | -33.83M | 97.67M | 0 | 152.16M | -67.44M | 182.63M | 23.37M | -32.69M | 27.97M | 21.95M | -1.49M | -32.96M | 49.45M | 3.21M | -8.4M | -4.46M | 6.37M | -13.72M | 23.45M | -1.11M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -39.8M | 31.9M | -28M | 6.3M | -39.3M | -21M | 14.8M | -800K | -19.9M | 13.3M | -7M | -16.55M | 0 | -2.07M | 1.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -441K | 31K | 130K | 210K |
| Cash at Beginning | 737.1M | 652.7M | 663.4M | 746M | 841.6M | 839.8M | 652.1M | 634.2M | 471.7M | 454M | 216.6M | 250.41M | 152.73M | 152.16M | 184.45M | 251.9M | 69.26M | 45.89M | 78.58M | 50.61M | 28.66M | 30.14M | 63.1M | 13.65M | 10.45M | 18.84M | 23.31M | 16.94M | 30.66M | 7.21M | 8.32M |
| Cash at End | 785.8M | 898.9M | 652.7M | 663.4M | 746M | 841.6M | 839.8M | 652.1M | 634.2M | 471.7M | 258.5M | 216.6M | 250.4M | 152.73M | 152.16M | 184.45M | 251.9M | 69.26M | 45.89M | 78.58M | 50.61M | 28.66M | 30.14M | 63.1M | 13.65M | 10.45M | 18.84M | 23.31M | 16.94M | 30.66M | 7.21M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.23B | 978.5M | 599.8M | 388.9M | -5.9M | 796.5M | 965.3M | 296M | 442.2M | 637.8M | 6.4M | 228M | 341.93M | 182.48M | 232.94M | 119.8M | 336.66M | 206.31M | -115.18M | 295.68M | 307.4M | 80.85M | 133.32M | 91.45M | 51.58M | 18.31M | 94.54M | -69.61M | 7.38M | 34.3M | 3.17M |
| FCF Growth % | 33.54% | 63.14% | 54.23% | 6691.53% | -100.74% | -17.49% | 226.11% | -33.06% | -30.67% | 9865.63% | -97.19% | -33.32% | 87.38% | -21.66% | 94.44% | -64.42% | 63.19% | 279.11% | -138.96% | -3.81% | 280.2% | -39.35% | 45.79% | 77.3% | 181.68% | -80.63% | 235.8% | -1043.66% | -78.49% | 980.66% | - |
| FCF / Revenue % | 4.35% | 3.75% | 2.56% | 1.87% | -0.03% | 4.11% | 5.82% | 2.95% | 4.86% | 8.01% | 0.09% | 3.82% | 6.3% | 4.09% | 5.92% | 3.34% | 11.51% | 8.32% | -4.27% | 11.15% | 15.27% | 5.81% | 11.42% | 9.71% | 6.16% | 2.1% | 10.4% | -9.29% | 2.45% | 15.48% | 2.03% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying JLL stock.
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) generated $1.19B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) generated $978.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) spent $215.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) spent $251.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly working capital swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings With Working Capital
Based on reported figures, JLL's operating cash flow alternated between roughly $1.0B and negative $755M across recent quarters, indicating that reported FFO of $376.5M in Q3 2026 is not a reliable proxy for cash generated in any single period.
The gap between FFO and operating cash flow appears driven largely by timing of receivables and client-funded working capital rather than by earnings quality alone. Quarters with deeply negative OCF, such as Q1 2026 and Q1 2025, coincide with seasonal build-ups that appear to reverse later in the year. Investors should monitor whether cumulative conversion across a full year approaches FFO over time.
AFFO Coverage Appears Comfortable but Unverified
As reported in financial statements, JLL's Q3 2026 AFFO of $322.9M compares with dividends paid of zero in the reported data, so the coverage calculation cannot be confirmed from the supplied figures.
Because the dividend payout field is blank across all ten quarters, the AFFO-to-dividend coverage ratio should be treated as data unavailable rather than inferred. Recent AFFO values of roughly $130M to $380M per quarter appear positive and recurring, which suggests distributable capacity may exist. Investors should verify dividend disbursement figures directly before drawing conclusions about payout sustainability.
Capital Spending Remains Modest Relative to Operating Cash
Based on JLL's reported figures, quarterly capex has ranged from roughly $38M to $77M, a small share of operating cash flow in most periods, suggesting a light asset footprint relative to its service-driven earnings base.
The low capital intensity is consistent with an asset-light advisory and services model rather than a property-owning REIT structure. Capex levels appear stable and do not show a clear acceleration, which may indicate that technology investment is being expensed rather than capitalized. Further detail on JLL Technologies spending would help clarify whether growth capex is understated in these figures.
Funding Need Appears Limited in Reported Periods
According to reported cash flow data, JLL's free cash flow was positive in most recent quarters, such as $556.1M in Q3 2026 and $563.0M in Q2 2026, suggesting limited dependence on external capital to fund operations.
The negative free cash flow in Q1 2026 and Q1 2025 appears seasonal and does not by itself indicate a structural funding gap. Based on reported figures, no clear pattern of issuing equity or debt to cover distributions emerges from this dataset. Financing activity is not included in the supplied data, so this conclusion remains an inference rather than a verified finding.
Net Income Understates Cash Generation Capacity
As reported in the income statement, JLL's Q3 2026 net income of $319.8M sits below FFO of $376.5M, with FFO-to-net-income ratios ranging from about 1.7x to 3.8x, indicating meaningful non-cash charges such as amortization of acquired intangibles.
Amortization from acquisitions such as HFF likely depresses GAAP earnings relative to the underlying cash profile. The wide range in the FFO-to-net-income ratio suggests these adjustments are not constant and may fluctuate with deal activity. Investors should treat net income as a conservative floor rather than a clean measure of distributable cash.
Working Capital Timing May Flatter Recent Cash Strength
Based on JLL's reported figures, the strong free cash flow in Q2 and Q3 2026 may partly reflect the reversal of Q1 working capital build-ups rather than sustained cash generation, which warrants further investigation.
If the negative Q1 2026 operating cash flow of roughly negative $755M was largely timing-related, the subsequent positive quarters may overstate underlying cash conversion on an annualized basis. The absence of dividend data and off-balance-sheet detail in the supplied figures limits the ability to confirm whether these periods are representative. Investors should evaluate trailing twelve-month cash flow rather than individual quarters before concluding that conversion has structurally improved.