Revenue climbed to roughly $7.3B in Q3 2026 with growth near 11.8 percent, yet thin net margins of about 4.4 percent and a sharp quarter-to-quarter earnings swing suggest that top-line expansion is not yet translating consistently into profitability.
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 28.2B | 26.12B | 23.43B | 20.76B | 20.86B | 19.37B | 16.59B | 10.03B | 9.09B | 7.97B | 6.91B | 5.97B | 5.43B | 4.46B | 3.93B | 3.58B | 2.93B | 2.48B | 2.7B | 2.65B | 2.01B | 1.39B | 1.17B | 941.89M | 837.85M | 873.12M | 909.13M | 749.22M | 300.55M | 221.53M | 156.23M |
| Revenue Growth % | 11.4% | 11.45% | 12.87% | -0.49% | 7.72% | 16.74% | 65.39% | 10.35% | 14.08% | 15.29% | 15.84% | 9.87% | 21.7% | 13.44% | 9.72% | 22.52% | 17.93% | -8.04% | 1.72% | 31.71% | 44.8% | 19.17% | 23.89% | 12.42% | -4.04% | -3.96% | 21.34% | 149.28% | 35.67% | 41.8% | - |
| Property Operating Expenses | 9.73B | 252.8M | 11.29B | 10.07B | 9.65B | 8.49B | 7.95B | 3.12B | 2.95B | 2.6B | 2.2B | 1.73B | 1.57B | 1.18B | 972.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 18.47B | 25.86B | 12.14B | 10.69B | 11.21B | 10.88B | 8.64B | 6.91B | 6.14B | 5.37B | 4.71B | 4.24B | 3.86B | 3.28B | 2.96B | 3.58B | 2.93B | 2.48B | 2.7B | 2.65B | 2.01B | 1.39B | 1.17B | 941.89M | 837.85M | 873.12M | 909.13M | 749.22M | 300.55M | 221.53M | 156.23M |
| NOI Margin % | 65.5% | 99.03% | 51.81% | 51.47% | 53.74% | 56.18% | 52.06% | 68.94% | 67.54% | 67.35% | 68.11% | 71.02% | 71.11% | 73.61% | 75.28% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Operating Expenses | 17.07B | 24.69B | 11.27B | 10.11B | 10.34B | 9.84B | 8.08B | 6.2B | 5.43B | 4.82B | 4.25B | 3.71B | 3.4B | 2.92B | 2.65B | 3.28B | 2.66B | 2.32B | 2.52B | 2.31B | 1.77B | 1.26B | 1.08B | 887.66M | 785.73M | 791.49M | 833.63M | 675.34M | 256.6M | 189.66M | 132.55M |
| G&A Expenses | 6.76B | 0 | 10.99B | 9.77B | 10.01B | 9.54B | 7.71B | 5.81B | 5.21B | 4.62B | 4.03B | 3.56B | 3.26B | 2.82B | 2.55B | 3.19B | 2.59B | 2.23B | 2.43B | 2.25B | 1.72B | 320.93M | 277.76M | 242.99M | 218.08M | 744.07M | 790.5M | 638.66M | 243.15M | 180.57M | 127.14M |
| EBITDA | 1.65B | 1.43B | 1.12B | 814.9M | 1.1B | 1.26B | 785.5M | 917.8M | 893M | 713.1M | 597.5M | 637.9M | 560M | 448.67M | 413.63M | 334.04M | 332.23M | 199.74M | 304.73M | 397.9M | 293.04M | 197.18M | 122.9M | 91.18M | 103.75M | 60.38M | 49.53M | -34.63M | 51.3M | 44.21M | 32.32M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 5.85% | 5.46% | 4.8% | 3.93% | 5.25% | 6.51% | 4.73% | 9.15% | 9.82% | 8.95% | 8.65% | 10.69% | 10.31% | 10.06% | 10.52% | 9.32% | 11.36% | 8.05% | 11.3% | 15% | 14.55% | 14.18% | 10.53% | 9.68% | 12.38% | 6.92% | 5.45% | -4.62% | 17.07% | 19.95% | 20.69% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 227.6M | 252.8M | 255.8M | 238.4M | 228.1M | 217.5M | 226.4M | 202.4M | 186.1M | 167.2M | 141.8M | 108.1M | 94.4M | 79.85M | 78.81M | 82.83M | 71.57M | 83.33M | 153.27M | 55.58M | 48.96M | 65.43M | 33.38M | 36.94M | 49.06M | 47.42M | 43.13M | 36.68M | 13.46M | 9.09M | 5.42M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 0.81% | 0.97% | 1.09% | 1.15% | 1.09% | 1.12% | 1.36% | 2.02% | 2.05% | 2.1% | 2.05% | 1.81% | 1.74% | 1.79% | 2% | 2.31% | 2.45% | 3.36% | 5.68% | 2.1% | 2.43% | 4.71% | 2.86% | 3.92% | 5.85% | 5.43% | 4.74% | 4.9% | 4.48% | 4.1% | 3.47% |
| Operating Income | 1.42B | 1.17B | 868.1M | 576.5M | 868.1M | 1.04B | 559.1M | 715.4M | 706.9M | 545.9M | 455.7M | 529.8M | 465.6M | 368.82M | 334.82M | 251.21M | 260.66M | 116.4M | 151.46M | 342.32M | 244.08M | 131.75M | 89.52M | 54.23M | 54.7M | 12.96M | 6.4M | -71.3M | 37.84M | 35.11M | 26.9M |
| Operating Margin % | 5.04% | 4.49% | 3.7% | 2.78% | 4.16% | 5.39% | 3.37% | 7.13% | 7.78% | 6.85% | 6.59% | 8.88% | 8.58% | 8.27% | 8.51% | 7.01% | 8.91% | 4.69% | 5.61% | 12.91% | 12.12% | 9.47% | 7.67% | 5.76% | 6.53% | 1.48% | 0.7% | -9.52% | 12.59% | 15.85% | 17.22% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 107.3M | 136.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.86M | 17.02M | 20.16M | 27.18M | 18.21M | 4.15M | 4M | 5.73M |
| Interest Coverage | - | 10.15x | 6.51x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3.48x | 3.21x | 0.64x | 0.24x | -3.92x | 9.11x | 8.79x | 4.69x |
| Non-Operating Income | -15.8M | 84.3M | -23.1M | -100.7M | -104.8M | -84.7M | -142.4M | -184.4M | -38.8M | -30.7M | -74.8M | -34.1M | -42.5M | -18.32M | 0 | -56.13M | -6.39M | 58.87M | 5.46M | 411K | -9.22M | -12.16M | -5.89M | -7.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 1.36B | 981.7M | 679.3M | 251.9M | 994.2M | 1.22B | 529.6M | 697.6M | 706M | 535.8M | 442.4M | 579.1M | 485.61M | 365.44M | 278.09M | 222M | 203.48M | 2.52M | 115.43M | 347.6M | 239.05M | 139.91M | 86.11M | 44.33M | 37.67M | -7.2M | -20.78M | -89.51M | 33.69M | 31.12M | 21.17M |
| Pretax Margin % | 4.81% | 3.76% | 2.9% | 1.21% | 4.77% | 6.32% | 3.19% | 6.95% | 7.77% | 6.72% | 6.4% | 9.71% | 8.94% | 8.19% | 7.07% | 6.19% | 6.96% | 0.1% | 4.28% | 13.11% | 11.87% | 10.06% | 7.38% | 4.71% | 4.5% | -0.82% | -2.29% | -11.95% | 11.21% | 14.05% | 13.55% |
| Income Tax | 261.7M | 189.5M | 132.5M | 25.7M | 200.8M | 264.3M | 106.9M | 159.7M | 214.3M | 256.3M | 108M | 132.8M | 97.6M | 92.09M | 69.24M | 56.39M | 49.04M | 5.68M | 28.74M | 87.59M | 63.83M | 36.24M | 21.87M | 8.26M | 11.04M | 7.99M | 22.05M | 5.33M | 13.22M | 5.28M | 1.21M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 19.3% | 19.3% | 19.51% | 10.2% | 20.2% | 21.6% | 20.19% | 22.89% | 30.35% | 47.84% | 24.41% | 22.93% | 20.1% | 25.2% | 24.9% | 25.4% | 24.1% | 225.37% | 24.9% | 25.2% | 26.7% | 25.9% | 25.4% | 18.64% | 29.3% | -110.96% | -106.13% | -5.95% | 39.25% | 16.96% | 5.7% |
| Net Income | 1.1B | 792.1M | 546.8M | 225.4M | 654.5M | 961.6M | 402.5M | 535.3M | 484.5M | 276.4M | 318.2M | 438.7M | 386M | 269.87M | 208.05M | 164.38M | 153.9M | -3.6M | 84.88M | 257.83M | 176.4M | 103.67M | 64.24M | 36.06M | 27.11M | -15.41M | -57.06M | -94.84M | 20.46M | 25.84M | 19.96M |
| Net Margin % | 3.89% | 3.03% | 2.33% | 1.09% | 3.14% | 4.97% | 2.43% | 5.34% | 5.33% | 3.47% | 4.6% | 7.35% | 7.11% | 6.05% | 5.29% | 4.59% | 5.26% | -0.14% | 3.15% | 9.72% | 8.76% | 7.46% | 5.51% | 3.83% | 3.24% | -1.77% | -6.28% | -12.66% | 6.81% | 11.66% | 12.78% |
| Net Income Growth % | 73.54% | 44.86% | 142.59% | -65.56% | -31.94% | 138.91% | -24.81% | 10.48% | 75.29% | -13.14% | -27.47% | 13.65% | 43.03% | 29.71% | 26.56% | 6.81% | 4381% | -104.24% | -67.08% | 46.16% | 70.15% | 61.38% | 78.13% | 33.03% | 275.91% | 72.99% | 39.84% | -563.44% | -20.8% | 29.43% | - |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 1.32B | 1.04B | 802.6M | 463.8M | 882.6M | 1.18B | 628.9M | 737.7M | 670.6M | 443.6M | 460M | 546.8M | 480.4M | 349.72M | 286.86M | 247.22M | 225.47M | 79.74M | 238.15M | 313.41M | 225.37M | 169.1M | 97.62M | 73.01M | 76.17M | 32.01M | -13.93M | -58.17M | 33.92M | 34.93M | 25.38M |
| FFO Margin % | 4.69% | 4% | 3.43% | 2.23% | 4.23% | 6.09% | 3.79% | 7.35% | 7.38% | 5.57% | 6.66% | 9.17% | 8.85% | 7.84% | 7.29% | 6.9% | 7.71% | 3.21% | 8.83% | 11.82% | 11.19% | 12.16% | 8.37% | 7.75% | 9.09% | 3.67% | -1.53% | -7.76% | 11.29% | 15.77% | 16.25% |
| FFO Growth % | 205.15% | 30.19% | 73.05% | -47.45% | -25.15% | 87.49% | -14.75% | 10.01% | 51.17% | -3.57% | -15.87% | 13.82% | 37.37% | 21.91% | 16.04% | 9.64% | 182.76% | -66.52% | -24.01% | 39.07% | 33.27% | 73.22% | 33.71% | -4.14% | 137.95% | 329.72% | 76.04% | -271.48% | -2.9% | 37.64% | - |
| FFO per Share | 28.35 | 21.63 | 16.59 | 9.60 | 17.89 | 22.64 | 12.03 | 15.01 | 14.60 | 9.69 | 10.10 | 12.04 | 10.61 | 7.76 | 6.40 | 5.57 | 5.11 | 2.07 | 6.96 | 9.33 | 6.74 | 5.11 | 2.97 | 2.27 | 2.39 | 1.07 | -0.56 | -2.57 | 2.07 | 2.14 | 1.57 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 5.79% | 5.64% | 7.46% | 6.39% | 4.68% | 4.56% | 5.73% | 6.35% | 5.45% | 3.97% | 10.37% | 11.09% | 9.22% | 9.15% | 4.98% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 42.47% | 46.54% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 23.47 | 16.40 | 11.30 | 4.67 | 13.27 | 18.47 | 7.70 | 10.87 | 10.54 | 6.03 | 7.23 | 9.65 | 8.52 | 5.98 | 4.63 | 3.70 | 3.48 | -0.11 | 2.44 | 7.64 | 5.24 | 3.12 | 1.96 | 1.12 | 0.85 | -0.51 | -2.30 | -4.20 | 1.25 | 1.49 | 1.23 |
| EPS Growth % | 77.15% | 45.13% | 141.97% | -64.81% | -28.15% | 139.87% | -29.16% | 3.13% | 74.79% | -16.6% | -25.08% | 13.26% | 42.47% | 29.16% | 25.14% | 6.32% | 3263.64% | -104.51% | -68.06% | 45.8% | 67.95% | 59.18% | 75% | 31.76% | 266.67% | 77.83% | 45.24% | -436% | -16.11% | 21.14% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 16.73 | 11.51 | 4.73 | 13.51 | 18.89 | 7.79 | 10.99 | 10.64 | 6.09 | 7.29 | 9.75 | 8.63 | 6.09 | 4.73 | 3.80 | 3.63 | -0.11 | 2.52 | 8.01 | 5.50 | 3.29 | 2.08 | 1.17 | 0.89 | -0.51 | -2.30 | -4.20 | 1.26 | 1.50 | 1.23 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 46.69M | 48.31M | 48.37M | 48.29M | 49.34M | 52.07M | 52.28M | 49.15M | 45.93M | 45.76M | 45.53M | 45.41M | 45.26M | 45.07M | 44.8M | 44.37M | 44.08M | 38.54M | 34.21M | 33.58M | 33.45M | 33.11M | 32.85M | 32.23M | 31.85M | 30.02M | 24.85M | 22.61M | 16.39M | 16.33M | 16.2M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying JLL stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) reported total revenue of $26.12B. This represents a 16615.8% increase compared to $156.2M in 1996.
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) is profitable, generating $792.1M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 3.0%.
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) reported an operating income of $1.17B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 4.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) generated $25.86B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 99.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Earnings quality versus revenue divergence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Top-Line Momentum Masks Earnings Variability
Based on reported figures, JLL's revenue grew roughly 11 to 12 percent year over year across the recent quarters, with Q3 2026 revenue reaching about $7.3B, indicating sustained demand across its advisory and services platform.
The consistency of double-digit top-line growth suggests the commercial real estate transaction environment has moved beyond its trough, with Advisory activity appearing to drive a meaningful share of the expansion. Because a large portion of gross revenue reflects pass-through reimbursable costs, the growth rate may overstate underlying fee-earning expansion, which investors should monitor. The quarter-to-quarter swings in revenue also suggest that transactional timing continues to shape reported results.
Thin Margins Under Reimbursement Accounting
As reported in the income statement, JLL's Q3 2026 net income of $319.8M against revenue near $7.3B implies a net margin of roughly 4.4 percent, a level that remains thin for a diversified services firm.
Operating economics appear highly sensitive to the mix between high-margin capital markets fees and lower-margin recurring management income. The reported gross margin figure is likely distorted by reimbursable expense treatment, so analysts should anchor on fee-earning revenue when judging efficiency. Margin direction warrants continued observation as technology investment and headcount scale.
Earnings Per Share Miss Versus Revenue Strength
Based on JLL's reported figures, Q2 2026 diluted EPS of $4.59 fell well short of consensus near $5.93, even as revenue beat expectations and guidance was raised, creating a notable disconnect in earnings delivery.
The gap between top-line strength and per-share earnings suggests cost investments, mix shifts, or non-recurring items may be absorbing incremental revenue. Management's upward guidance revision implies confidence in demand durability, yet the EPS shortfall tempers that signal and points toward earnings conversion as the key variable. Investors should focus on whether profitability catches up with revenue in subsequent periods.
Cash Flow Visibility Depends on Fee Mix
According to reported income statement data, the 2025 quarters show operating profitability swinging meaningfully, which suggests the cash generation profile is closely tied to the timing of high-value transactional fees.
The cyclicality of brokerage and capital markets revenue means that cash flow may not track smoothly with reported revenue growth. The more recurring Work Dynamics stream appears to provide a stabilizing floor, though its margin contribution is comparatively modest. Investors should treat quarterly cash generation with caution until fee-earning revenue trends clarify.
Challenging the Recovery Narrative
Based on reported figures, the strongest counterpoint is that JLL's double-digit revenue growth may be flattered by reimbursable pass-through costs and transaction timing, while earnings per share has not kept pace.
If the recovery in advisory activity proves narrower than the headline revenue implies, the current growth rate could decelerate sharply once transaction volumes normalize. The reported low debt-to-equity ratio also warrants investigation, since it may not fully capture lease obligations or short-term working capital facilities. Investors should weigh whether the EPS miss reflects a structural margin problem rather than a temporary one.