Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in JPM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 206.3M | $67.53B | -0.9% | 7.699% | 1.00% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 161.6M | $52.89B | -2.2% | 6.030% | 1.13% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 125.2M | $40.98B | +0.8% | 4.673% | 0.61% |
| 4 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 69.7M | $22.80B | +6.1% | 2.600% | 1.47% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 67.1M | $21.96B | -2.1% | 2.504% | 1.16% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 65.8M | $21.54B | +0.4% | 2.456% | 0.97% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 61.7M | $20.13B | -1.4% | 2.303% | 1.07% |
| 8 | NORGES BANK | 36.1M | $11.82B | β | 1.348% | 1.18% |
| 9 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 30.7M | $10.04B | -1.7% | 1.145% | 1.17% |
| 10 | Capital Research Global Investors | 27.7M | $9.08B | +1.2% | 1.035% | 1.27% |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 27.3M | $8.93B | +26.2% | 1.018% | 1.14% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 27.0M | $8.85B | +8.4% | 1.009% | 0.77% |
| 13 | FMR LLC | 26.3M | $8.61B | -16.3% | 0.981% | 0.37% |
| 14 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 24.1M | $7.89B | +4.7% | 0.900% | 1.28% |
| 15 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 23.2M | $7.58B | -4.1% | 0.865% | 1.13% |
| 16 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 21.6M | $7.08B | +2.6% | 0.808% | 1.16% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 19.4M | $6.36B | +2.4% | 0.725% | 1.15% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 19.2M | $6.28B | +0.4% | 0.716% | 0.84% |
| 19 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 18.8M | $6.16B | +0.7% | 0.703% | 1.12% |
| 20 | Legal & General Group Plc | 17.9M | $5.86B | -5.1% | 0.668% | 1.22% |
| 21 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 17.4M | $5.70B | +2.4% | 0.650% | 1.70% |
| 22 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 17.3M | $5.68B | +1.3% | 0.647% | 1.15% |
| 23 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 15.0M | $4.91B | -0.1% | 0.560% | 1.06% |
| 24 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 14.8M | $4.84B | +2.1% | 0.552% | 1.31% |
| 25 | Capital World Investors | 14.5M | $4.74B | -6.2% | 0.540% | 0.56% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in JPM β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in JPM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 5,111 | +2.5% | 75.35% | +0.97 pp | $635.05B | +13% |
| Q1 2026 | 4,988 | +1.2% | 74.38% | 1.50 pp | $562.74B | 9.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 4,930 | +7.0% | 75.88% | +1.16 pp | $623.18B | +2.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 4,606 | +1.2% | 74.72% | 4.21 pp | $607.11B | +8.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 4,552 | +2.2% | 78.93% | +4.47 pp | $561.44B | +22% |
| Q1 2025 | 4,456 | +1.4% | 74.46% | 1.38 pp | $461.25B | 1.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 4,394 | +9.7% | 75.84% | +1.96 pp | $469.52B | +17% |
| Q3 2024 | 4,006 | β | 73.88% | β | $399.93B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying JPM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of JPMorgan Chase & Co. stands at 75.3%, held across 5,111 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of JPM, with approximately 206,290,537 shares worth $67.53B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of JPM, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for JPM is 66 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
162 institutions opened new positions in JPM during Q2 2026, while 109 fully exited. 4,287 added to existing positions and 482 trimmed.
JPM institutional ownership rose by 0.97 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +123 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 43.9% of all reported 13F value in JPM, and the top 25 account for 59.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.