Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07
Institutional ownership increased this quarter (+5.32 pp), though top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 57.1% of institutional value.
Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in KMPR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.4M | $227.3M | +14.6% | 14.322% | 0.00% |
| 2 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 3.8M | $102.0M | +2.3% | 6.427% | 0.28% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $97.5M | +8.9% | 6.143% | 0.00% |
| 4 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.3M | $89.4M | +160.3% | 5.635% | 0.03% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.8M | $76.5M | +25.7% | 4.818% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $71.4M | +0.7% | 4.497% | 0.00% |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.5M | $66.2M | -7.6% | 4.168% | 0.03% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.1M | $57.3M | -10.2% | 3.612% | 0.01% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.5M | $41.1M | +53.1% | 2.590% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.2M | $31.2M | +129.3% | 1.966% | 0.00% |
| 11 | NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.1M | $29.1M | +57.0% | 1.833% | 1.28% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.0M | $27.5M | +39.1% | 1.735% | 0.00% |
| 13 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.0M | $27.4M | +0.4% | 1.726% | 0.01% |
| 14 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 973K | $26.2M | -12.1% | 1.653% | 0.01% |
| 15 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 883K | $23.8M | -11.7% | 1.500% | 0.03% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 872K | $23.5M | -1.0% | 1.481% | 0.00% |
| 17 | Walleye Capital LLC | 805K | $21.7M | +147.6% | 1.368% | 0.08% |
| 18 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 779K | $21.0M | +14.4% | 1.323% | 0.02% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 772K | $20.8M | +44.2% | 1.310% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 756K | $20.4M | +3.9% | 1.285% | 0.00% |
| 21 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 694K | $18.7M | +62.7% | 1.179% | 0.07% |
| 22 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 548K | $14.8M | -18.5% | 0.931% | 0.01% |
| 23 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 536K | $14.5M | +28.4% | 0.911% | 0.00% |
| 24 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 527K | $14.2M | -14.9% | 0.895% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 515K | $13.9M | +3.6% | 0.876% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in KMPR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in KMPR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 293 | +7.3% | 96.82% | +5.32 pp | $1.51B | 6.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 273 | 5.9% | 91.50% | +3.72 pp | $1.62B | 19% |
| Q4 2025 | 290 | 7.1% | 87.78% | +1.69 pp | $2.01B | 22% |
| Q3 2025 | 312 | 8.5% | 86.09% | +1.35 pp | $2.58B | 23% |
| Q2 2025 | 341 | +7.2% | 84.74% | 1.44 pp | $3.33B | 7.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 318 | +3.9% | 86.18% | +3.01 pp | $3.61B | +7.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 306 | +8.1% | 83.17% | 0.09 pp | $3.36B | 6.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 283 | — | 83.26% | — | $3.59B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KMPR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Kemper Corporation stands at 96.8%, held across 293 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of KMPR, with approximately 8,432,146 shares worth $0.23B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of KMPR, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for KMPR is 67 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
63 institutions opened new positions in KMPR during Q2 2026, while 46 fully exited. 71 added to existing positions and 149 trimmed.
KMPR institutional ownership rose by 5.32 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +20 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.1% of all reported 13F value in KMPR, and the top 25 account for 78.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.