Last 48 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Trucking
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 62.20 | 22.08 | 74.88 | — | — | 204.50 | 52.65 | 57.22 | 30.84 | 70.99 | 96.00 | — | — | 33.89 | 35.62 | 22.10 | 14.24 | 10.11 | 8.57 | 10.09 | 10.02 |
| — | -89.2% | +42.2% | — | — | +188.1% | -45.2% | — | — | +109.5% | +169.5% | — | — | +235.2% | +315.5% | +119.0% | +42.1% | -2.8% | -30.6% | -35.4% | -19.5% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1.52 | 1.27 | 1.15 | 0.83 | 0.97 | 0.97 | 1.16 | 1.17 | 1.10 | 1.22 | 1.20 | 1.00 | 1.45 | 1.40 | 1.22 | 1.04 | 0.96 | 1.15 | 1.40 |
| — | +41.5% | +57.1% | +31.1% | -0.7% | -28.5% | -11.9% | -20.9% | -4.1% | +16.0% | -24.4% | -12.6% | -1.0% | -3.6% | +50.4% | +21.7% | -13.4% | -19.9% | -33.1% | -30.5% | +1.5% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.34 | 1.47 | 1.82 | 1.33 | 1.20 | 0.90 | 1.01 | 0.99 | 1.21 | 1.24 | 1.14 | 1.26 | 1.31 | 1.14 | 1.27 | 1.30 | 1.22 | 1.16 | 1.14 | 1.28 | 1.56 |
| — | +62.5% | +80.5% | +34.1% | -0.8% | -27.1% | -11.9% | -21.3% | -7.6% | +8.8% | -9.9% | -3.1% | +7.4% | -1.8% | +11.6% | +2.0% | -21.8% | -14.4% | -8.3% | -6.2% | +29.5% | |
| P/FCF | 8.63 | 22.88 | 55.60 | 41.24 | 2.44 | 10.63 | 10.81 | — | 45.27 | — | 21.83 | — | 33.21 | — | 18.82 | 27.00 | 65.55 | 11.10 | 14.24 | 7.20 | 11.23 |
| — | +115.3% | +414.4% | — | -94.6% | — | -50.5% | — | +36.3% | — | +16.0% | — | -49.3% | — | +32.1% | +275.2% | +483.8% | +12.8% | -87.3% | -30.6% | -22.3% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.70 | 8.44 | 12.60 | 13.02 | 12.41 | 7.83 | 8.89 | 9.02 | 10.04 | 10.17 | 9.99 | 12.81 | 13.52 | 9.84 | 10.24 | 8.49 | 6.58 | 5.56 | 4.80 | 5.53 | 5.92 |
| — | +7.7% | +41.7% | +44.4% | +23.6% | -23.0% | -11.0% | -29.6% | -25.7% | +3.4% | -2.5% | +50.8% | +105.4% | +77.0% | +113.2% | +53.7% | +11.2% | -9.5% | -24.4% | -24.3% | -2.2% | |
| EV / EBIT | 48.06 | 17.62 | 36.27 | 100.68 | 89.78 | 39.25 | 26.87 | 46.20 | 39.13 | 38.67 | 40.72 | 107.64 | — | 34.35 | 32.59 | 21.26 | 13.37 | 9.71 | 7.82 | 9.43 | 9.30 |
| — | -55.1% | +35.0% | +117.9% | +129.4% | +1.5% | -34.0% | -57.1% | — | +12.6% | +24.9% | +406.3% | — | +253.8% | +317.0% | +125.5% | +43.7% | -8.6% | -33.2% | -33.3% | -4.7% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.3% | 14.5% | 8.5% | 9.6% | 72.7% | 10.8% | 6.5% | 23.9% | 24.7% | 23.9% | 24.7% | 24.1% | 24.2% | 25.5% | 30.2% | 31.3% | 32.3% | 31.9% | 32.8% | 32.8% | 34.4% |
| — | +34.4% | +30.3% | -59.7% | +194.1% | -54.7% | -73.6% | -1.0% | +2.2% | -6.3% | -18.4% | -23.1% | -25.2% | -20.1% | -7.8% | -4.4% | -6.1% | -2.5% | +3.1% | +3.8% | +2.9% | |
| Operating Margin | 3.4% | 8.1% | 5.0% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 4.0% | 6.1% | 8.8% | 11.6% | 14.0% | 16.6% | 16.3% | 18.8% |
| — | +82.7% | +28.3% | -55.5% | -65.9% | +2.4% | +13.5% | +224.0% | +341.9% | +8.1% | -43.2% | -87.2% | -91.9% | -71.3% | -63.6% | -45.8% | -38.3% | -14.9% | +14.4% | +23.0% | +23.6% | |
| Net Margin | 0.9% | 5.4% | 2.1% | -0.1% | -0.4% | 0.4% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 3.7% | 1.6% | 1.1% | -0.1% | -0.6% | 3.0% | 4.1% | 6.4% | 8.5% | 10.3% | 11.2% | 11.4% | 14.0% |
| — | +1217.4% | +12.1% | -104.2% | -109.8% | -74.9% | +67.3% | +1261.4% | +775.9% | -45.5% | -73.0% | -102.3% | -106.5% | -71.0% | -63.6% | -44.1% | -39.1% | -18.2% | -3.6% | +7.5% | +25.8% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.9% | 1.7% | 0.6% | -0.0% | -0.1% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 0.4% | 0.3% | -0.0% | -0.1% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 4.0% |
| — | +1423.8% | +27.9% | -104.3% | -109.8% | -74.4% | +67.3% | +1256.7% | +754.6% | -49.1% | -68.0% | -102.5% | -106.9% | -70.8% | -73.0% | -53.0% | -45.5% | -12.9% | +31.0% | +44.6% | +63.6% | |
| ROA | 0.5% | 1.0% | 0.4% | -0.0% | -0.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.2% | -0.0% | -0.1% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 2.4% |
| — | +1467.4% | +32.3% | -104.6% | -110.3% | -73.9% | +69.1% | +1269.6% | +757.7% | -51.6% | -71.5% | -102.2% | -106.0% | -72.7% | -72.4% | -51.2% | -43.5% | -16.2% | +15.4% | +27.9% | +44.7% | |
| ROIC | 2.0% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| — | +110.4% | +45.3% | -54.9% | -66.1% | +5.1% | +13.4% | +218.6% | +325.9% | -0.3% | -36.9% | -87.2% | -92.1% | -72.6% | -72.5% | -52.6% | -42.3% | -13.2% | +34.5% | +46.4% | +41.2% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.30 |
| — | -5.1% | +1.6% | -3.4% | +3.0% | -5.8% | +0.3% | +0.6% | +5.2% | -8.8% | +10.4% | +36.4% | +56.7% | +51.1% | +4.7% | -11.8% | -19.8% | -14.8% | +106.0% | +164.0% | +70.5% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.78 | 6.91 | 8.89 | 11.79 | 12.93 | 9.73 | 10.05 | 10.55 | 10.23 | 10.43 | 10.21 | 12.42 | 12.56 | 11.63 | 9.05 | 6.31 | 4.50 | 4.71 | 4.41 | 4.62 | 3.93 |
| — | -29.0% | -11.5% | +11.8% | +26.4% | -6.7% | -1.6% | -15.0% | -18.5% | -10.3% | +12.8% | +96.7% | +178.8% | +146.9% | +105.0% | +36.7% | +14.6% | -9.5% | +49.5% | +86.9% | +24.4% | |
| Current Ratio | 0.86 | 0.91 | 0.88 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 1.33 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.85 | 1.01 | 0.88 | 0.93 | 0.94 | 1.02 | 1.99 | 1.59 | 1.67 | 1.62 | 1.33 | 1.26 | 1.32 |
| — | -31.6% | -1.3% | -20.4% | +1.4% | +32.1% | +1.1% | -5.4% | -9.3% | -1.2% | -55.9% | -41.5% | -44.0% | -37.0% | +49.4% | +26.7% | +27.0% | -1.9% | -12.4% | +23.8% | +19.7% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.86 | 0.91 | 0.81 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 1.33 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.85 | 1.01 | 0.88 | 0.93 | 0.94 | 1.02 | 1.99 | 1.59 | 1.67 | 1.62 | 1.33 | 1.26 | 1.32 |
| — | -31.6% | -9.2% | -20.4% | +1.4% | +32.1% | +1.1% | -5.4% | -9.3% | -1.2% | -55.9% | -41.5% | -44.0% | -37.0% | +49.4% | +26.7% | +27.0% | -1.9% | -12.4% | +23.8% | +19.7% | |
| Interest Coverage | 1.59 | 9.94 | 4.51 | 0.95 | 0.78 | 1.38 | 2.17 | 1.28 | 1.57 | 1.65 | 1.58 | 0.64 | -0.30 | 2.01 | 3.44 | 5.48 | 9.08 | 16.84 | 32.19 | 40.29 | 44.27 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KNX stock.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s current P/E is 62.2x. The average P/E over the last 2 quarters is 48.5x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s current operating margin is 3.4%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.