Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 62.2x · EV/EBITDA 10.7x · ROE 0.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $9.5B | $8.5B | $8.6B | $9.3B | $8.6B | $10.2B | $7.1B | $6.2B | $4.5B | $4.9B | $2.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $12.1B | $11.1B | $11.1B | $11.5B | $9.8B | $11.8B | $8.0B | $6.9B | $5.0B | $5.4B | $2.7B |
| P/E Ratio → | 62.20 | 127.51 | 72.66 | 43.02 | 11.08 | 13.69 | 17.43 | 19.91 | 10.62 | 10.07 | 28.49 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.19 | 1.14 | 1.16 | 1.31 | 1.15 | 1.70 | 1.53 | 1.27 | 0.84 | 2.01 | 2.40 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.34 | 1.20 | 1.21 | 1.31 | 1.23 | 1.56 | 1.21 | 1.09 | 0.82 | 0.93 | 3.40 |
| P/FCF | 8.63 | 11.16 | — | 103.58 | 13.46 | 15.52 | 17.89 | 641.53 | 35.42 | — | 30.25 |
| P/OCF | 7.49 | 6.72 | 10.76 | 8.03 | 5.96 | 8.55 | 7.76 | 7.35 | 5.06 | 15.33 | 11.03 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.49 | 1.49 | 1.62 | 1.32 | 1.97 | 1.70 | 1.42 | 0.94 | 2.23 | 2.41 |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.70 | 10.68 | 10.67 | 10.75 | 5.62 | 7.64 | 7.44 | 7.70 | 5.03 | 13.24 | 10.18 |
| EV / EBIT | 48.06 | 43.19 | 47.18 | 41.57 | 9.84 | 13.23 | 14.06 | 17.23 | 9.38 | 23.12 | 19.20 |
| EV / FCF | — | 14.55 | — | 128.09 | 15.49 | 17.97 | 19.99 | 713.20 | 39.87 | — | 30.36 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.3% | 28.3% | 24.3% | 27.5% | 32.5% | 32.8% | 31.2% | 26.6% | 25.6% | 25.7% | 30.0% |
| Operating Margin | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 4.7% | 14.7% | 16.1% | 12.1% | 8.8% | 10.6% | 8.3% | 13.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 3.0% | 10.4% | 12.4% | 8.8% | 6.4% | 7.8% | 20.0% | 8.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.7% | 3.1% | 11.4% | 12.0% | 7.1% | 5.6% | 7.8% | 16.1% | 12.3% |
| ROA | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1.8% | 7.0% | 7.6% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 5.4% | 11.1% | 8.5% |
| ROIC | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 2.9% | 10.0% | 9.7% | 6.5% | 5.2% | 7.2% | 4.6% | 13.6% |
| ROCE | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 10.9% | 11.0% | 7.4% | 5.8% | 7.9% | 5.0% | 14.6% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.02 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.78 | 2.78 | 2.72 | 2.49 | 0.95 | 1.27 | 0.96 | 1.00 | 0.69 | 1.63 | 0.07 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.37 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.01 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.49 | 2.49 | 2.37 | 2.06 | 0.74 | 1.04 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.56 | 1.26 | 0.04 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 3.39 | — | 24.51 | 2.03 | 2.46 | 2.09 | 71.67 | 4.45 | — | 0.11 |
| Interest Coverage | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1.37 | 2.18 | 19.68 | 42.16 | 32.74 | 13.52 | 17.75 | 26.89 | 156.47 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.94 | 1.67 | 1.32 | 1.10 | 0.90 | 1.48 | 1.51 | 2.42 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.94 | 1.67 | 1.32 | 1.10 | 0.90 | 1.48 | 1.51 | 2.42 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.10 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.62 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.67 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.32 | 1.04 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 17.63 | 41.78 | 49.40 | 45.46 | 57.02 | 46.76 | 41.63 | 42.92 | 95.43 | 49.34 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.7% |
| Payout Ratio | 178.1% | 178.1% | 88.5% | 42.0% | 10.2% | 8.5% | 13.3% | 13.4% | 10.2% | 5.3% | 20.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.6% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 9.0% | 7.3% | 5.7% | 5.0% | 9.4% | 9.9% | 3.5% |
| FCF Yield | 11.6% | 9.0% | — | 1.0% | 7.4% | 6.4% | 5.6% | 0.2% | 2.8% | — | 3.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.5% | 0.6% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 4.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 4.4% | 1.2% | 3.3% | 2.1% | 5.0% | 0.5% | 2.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $163M | $162M | $162M | $163M | $167M | $171M | $172M | $178M | $112M | $81M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KNX stock.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 62.2x. The historical average is 39.4x. This places it at the 80th percentile of its historical range.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 10.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.2x.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 0.9%. The historical average is 13.3%.
Based on historical data, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. is trading at a P/E of 62.2x. This is at the 80th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s current dividend yield is 1.23% with a payout ratio of 178.1%.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. has 28.3% gross margin and 3.4% operating margin.
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.8x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin operating margins persist
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Trough Earnings Distort Trailing Multiples
Based on reported figures, KNX trades at 145.05 times trailing earnings but only 24.87 times forward, a gap that suggests the trailing P/E reflects depressed near-term earnings rather than a stretched valuation relative to recovery expectations.
The extreme gap between trailing and forward P/E indicates the market is pricing a recovery in earnings rather than paying for current profitability, which is consistent with the thin 1.6% to 8.1% operating margin range seen over recent quarters. An EV/EBITDA of 11.79 trailing versus 8.32 forward points to the same conclusion, while peer multiples such as SNDR at 47.86 times earnings and WERN with negative earnings suggest the sector broadly lacks clean earnings bases. Investors should monitor whether the forward multiple holds as the freight cycle turns, since a forward estimate that assumes rate recovery carries execution risk.
Margins Oscillate Without Establishing a Floor
As reported in KNX's financial statements, operating margin moved between 1.4% and 8.1% over ten quarters, with net margin swinging from -0.4% to 5.4%, indicating earnings power that has not yet demonstrated consistency.
The wide quarterly swings in operating margin suggest that reported profitability is highly sensitive to rate conditions and one-off items noted in prior analysis. Gross margin volatility, from 6.5% to 72.7% in the reported series, likely reflects classification and fuel surcharge effects rather than a clean read on pricing power, so operating margin is the more reliable gauge here. The current 8.1% operating margin remains modest for a carrier of this scale and should be assessed against the expectation of rate-driven recovery rather than extrapolated as a new steady state.
Returns Compressed Well Below Cost of Capital
Based on KNX's reported figures, ROIC has stayed between 0.2% and 1.4% across ten quarters while ROE peaked near 1.7%, leaving returns far below what a capital-intensive carrier typically needs to justify its asset base.
Returns on invested capital in this range suggest the company has not generated strong economic value on its roughly $12B asset base over the period, with the latest 1.4% ROIC still low in absolute terms. The gap relative to peers is less pronounced than the absolute level implies, since SNDR posts 3.7% ROIC while WERN and HTLD show negative or near-zero returns, indicating a sector-wide compression. Whether the latest uptick reflects durable improvement or a cyclical margin spike remains uncertain, and investors should monitor whether ROIC sustains above 3% through a full rate cycle.
Leverage Moderate but Coverage Volatile
According to KNX's reported figures, debt-to-equity has eased from 0.41 to 0.37 and debt-to-EBITDA from 12.93 to 6.91, yet interest coverage has swung between 0.78 and 9.94, leaving debt service comfort dependent on the quarter.
The declining leverage ratios suggest debt service is becoming more manageable in the latest period, consistent with the reduction in total debt noted in prior balance sheet analysis. However, interest coverage of 0.78 in 2025Q4 indicates earnings briefly failed to cover interest, a reading that warrants attention even though the latest 9.94 coverage is comfortable. The leverage profile appears adequate for a company of this type, though investors should watch whether coverage stabilizes at a comfortable level, as the reported figures show the cushion can disappear quickly.
Working Capital Cycle Shortened Sharply
Based on reported figures, KNX's cash conversion cycle fell from 21 days in 2025Q1 to 11 days in 2026Q2, driven largely by payables rising to 13 days and receivables holding near 20 days, suggesting tighter working capital management.
The shortening cash conversion cycle appears to reflect a combination of stable customer collections and shifting supplier terms, with DPO moving from 16 to 13 days over the period, a decline that actually works against the cycle compression and suggests the improvement may come from receivables dynamics rather than supplier leverage. Asset turnover of roughly 0.15 indicates the capital base generates modest revenue per dollar of assets, which is typical for an asset-heavy carrier but limits return potential. Investors should monitor whether receivable days hold near 20 as freight volumes recover, since any deterioration would quickly erode the working capital benefit.
Thin Liquidity Buffer Under Stress
As reported in KNX's balance sheets, the current ratio ranged from 0.70 to 1.33 over ten quarters and the quick ratio matches it at identical values, leaving limited near-term liquidity against operating shocks.
A current ratio below 1.0 in most recent quarters suggests short-term obligations have at times exceeded current assets, and the identical quick and current ratios indicate minimal inventory, which is expected for a trucking business but means the cushion rests largely on receivables and cash. Cash declining from about $366M to $254M over the period further narrows the buffer, consistent with the thin liquidity flagged in prior balance sheet analysis. Under a severe freight downturn, the company would likely depend on its revolving credit capacity, which the provided data does not disclose, so investors should treat this as a data gap warranting further review.
Misapplied Operating Margin Metric Risk
Based on KNX's reported figures, the quarterly operating margin and P/E ratios may be misapplied here, since a fuel-surcharge-heavy carrier's trailing earnings can swing sharply with transient rate and fuel effects rather than underlying earning power.
Applying a trailing P/E of 145.05 as a valuation anchor obscures the fact that the denominator reflects a trough in net income that includes non-operating and one-off items, making the ratio poorly suited to judging value. A more defensible approach would use EV/EBITDA adjusted for used-equipment gains and self-insurance reserve changes, or operating ratio on a fuel-excluded revenue base, to isolate the operating trend. Investors should treat the forward multiple of 24.87 as contingent on a rate recovery assumption and should monitor whether adjusted operating ratio improves independently of the cyclical rate environment.