Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in KNX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 17.2M | $1.34B | +15.3% | 10.595% | 0.02% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 8.6M | $666.5M | +1.2% | 5.268% | 0.12% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 8.1M | $627.7M | -17.0% | 4.961% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.1M | $549.9M | +0.4% | 4.346% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.5M | $503.0M | -2.2% | 3.975% | 0.02% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 5.2M | $405.6M | +2.4% | 3.206% | 0.01% |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.1M | $400.9M | +40.6% | 3.168% | 0.03% |
| 8 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 4.8M | $372.8M | -24.4% | 2.946% | 0.21% |
| 9 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.5M | $349.6M | +31.6% | 2.763% | 0.12% |
| 10 | Slate Path Capital LP | 3.4M | $265.6M | -26.1% | 2.099% | 3.68% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.3M | $256.6M | -2.8% | 2.028% | 0.01% |
| 12 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 3.1M | $238.1M | +14.2% | 1.882% | 1.73% |
| 13 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.0M | $233.2M | +0.9% | 1.843% | 0.01% |
| 14 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.7M | $207.0M | +27.2% | 1.636% | 0.04% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 2.5M | $195.3M | +2.8% | 1.544% | 0.01% |
| 16 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 2.2M | $174.0M | -8.8% | 1.375% | 0.13% |
| 17 | MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | 2.2M | $173.7M | — | 1.367% | 2.23% |
| 18 | NORGES BANK | 2.2M | $167.7M | — | 1.325% | 0.02% |
| 19 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2.2M | $166.8M | -49.4% | 1.327% | 0.26% |
| 20 | PointState Capital LP | 2.0M | $155.3M | — | 1.228% | 1.99% |
| 21 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.8M | $142.8M | +111.2% | 1.129% | 0.01% |
| 22 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 1.8M | $139.7M | -69.8% | 1.104% | 0.02% |
| 23 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 1.7M | $136.2M | -0.6% | 1.076% | 0.31% |
| 24 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.7M | $134.6M | +2369.7% | 1.064% | 0.01% |
| 25 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.7M | $133.8M | +680.9% | 1.058% | 0.10% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in KNX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in KNX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 634 | +23% | 102.72% | +3.37 pp | $12.82B | +40% |
| Q1 2026 | 514 | +13% | 99.35% | 5.67 pp | $9.18B | +3.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 456 | +5.3% | 105.02% | +9.15 pp | $8.85B | +47% |
| Q3 2025 | 433 | 0.2% | 95.87% | 0.80 pp | $6.04B | 20% |
| Q2 2025 | 434 | 7.9% | 96.67% | +7.28 pp | $7.51B | +23% |
| Q1 2025 | 471 | +5.4% | 89.39% | 5.55 pp | $6.11B | 29% |
| Q4 2024 | 447 | 0.2% | 94.94% | +2.61 pp | $8.60B | +9.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 448 | — | 92.33% | — | $7.85B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KNX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. stands at 102.7%, held across 634 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of KNX, with approximately 17,215,886 shares worth $1.34B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of KNX, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for KNX is 87 out of 100 (Strong Smart Money). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
160 institutions opened new positions in KNX during Q2 2026, while 45 fully exited. 402 added to existing positions and 55 trimmed.
KNX institutional ownership rose by 3.37 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +120 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 42.8% of all reported 13F value in KNX, and the top 25 account for 63.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.