Revenue grew 6.5% to $616.7M in Q2 2026, but FFO per share growth of 5.5% lagged, and NOI margin swung from 67.8% to 100% due to non-cash adjustments.
Lamar Advertising Company (LAMR) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Revenue | 2.37B | 2.27B | 2.21B | 2.11B | 2.03B | 1.79B | 1.57B | 1.75B | 1.63B | 1.54B | 1.5B | 1.35B | 1.29B | 1.25B | 1.18B | 1.13B | 1.09B | 1.06B | 1.2B | 1.21B | 1.12B | 1.02B | 883.51M | 810.14M | 775.68M | 729.05M | 687.32M | 444.1M | 288.6M | 200.5M | 27.4M |
| Revenue Growth % | 5.13% | 2.68% | 4.55% | 3.88% | 13.69% | 13.93% | -10.54% | 7.77% | 5.58% | 2.73% | 10.85% | 5.15% | 3.31% | 5.32% | 4.36% | 3.77% | 3.43% | -11.88% | -0.92% | 7.99% | 9.63% | 15.64% | 9.06% | 4.44% | 6.4% | 6.07% | 54.77% | 53.88% | 43.94% | 631.75% | -73.11% |
| Property Operating Expenses | 1.46B | 1.4B | 727.88M | 696.8M | 667.29M | 576.51M | 557.66M | 590.08M | 561.85M | 540.88M | 525.6M | 473.76M | 453.27M | 436.84M | 418.54M | 409.05M | 398.47M | 397.73M | 437.66M | 408.4M | 390.56M | 353.14M | 302.16M | 292.02M | 0 | 251.48M | 217.47M | 143.1M | 92.8M | 63.4M | 8M |
| Net Operating Income (NOI) | 900.65M | 866.53M | 1.48B | 1.41B | 1.36B | 1.21B | 1.01B | 1.16B | 1.07B | 1B | 974.7M | 879.64M | 833.79M | 809M | 764.36M | 724.43M | 693.82M | 658.34M | 760.76M | 801.16M | 729.53M | 668.52M | 581.35M | 518.12M | 775.68M | 477.57M | 469.85M | 301M | 195.8M | 137.1M | 19.4M |
| NOI Margin % | 38.08% | 38.24% | 67.02% | 66.99% | 67.16% | 67.75% | 64.45% | 66.35% | 65.47% | 64.91% | 64.97% | 64.99% | 64.78% | 64.94% | 64.62% | 63.91% | 63.52% | 62.34% | 63.48% | 66.24% | 65.13% | 65.43% | 65.8% | 63.95% | 100% | 65.51% | 68.36% | 67.78% | 67.84% | 68.38% | 70.8% |
| Operating Expenses | 227.51M | 168.41M | 947.19M | 738.75M | 786.85M | 689.71M | 601.09M | 645.83M | 604.82M | 545.01M | 535.65M | 496.61M | 555.12M | 585.56M | 546.67M | 538.06M | 554.32M | 560.72M | 581.91M | 573.36M | 539.76M | 501.7M | 481.31M | 453.05M | 719.51M | 505.65M | 456.17M | 271.5M | 149.5M | 93.4M | 8.9M |
| G&A Expenses | 334.34M | 354.02M | 361.13M | 344.78M | 350.62M | 326.95M | 358.82M | 403.04M | 372.32M | 338.57M | 345.79M | 313.94M | 299.88M | 288.79M | 264.41M | 248.97M | 246.51M | 229.42M | 257.62M | 270.39M | 248.94M | 212.73M | 188.32M | 171.52M | 441.95M | 151.05M | 138.07M | 94.4M | 60.9M | 45.4M | 5M |
| EBITDA | 1.02B | 1.02B | 995.01M | 968.86M | 927.45M | 792.48M | 661.4M | 767.77M | 685.82M | 666.47M | 644M | 574.46M | 537.11M | 524.02M | 513.77M | 486.01M | 452.21M | 434.34M | 511.61M | 539.27M | 496.25M | 459.37M | 399.43M | 347.35M | 334.06M | 327.44M | 331.78M | 206.6M | 134.9M | 91.7M | 8.9M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 43.31% | 45.21% | 45.08% | 45.9% | 45.64% | 44.34% | 42.16% | 43.78% | 42.15% | 43.24% | 42.93% | 42.45% | 41.73% | 42.06% | 43.43% | 42.88% | 41.4% | 41.13% | 42.69% | 44.58% | 44.3% | 44.96% | 45.21% | 42.88% | 43.07% | 44.91% | 48.27% | 46.52% | 46.74% | 45.74% | 32.48% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 351.15M | 326.33M | 462.97M | 293.42M | 349.45M | 271.29M | 251.3M | 250.03M | 225.26M | 211.1M | 204.96M | 191.43M | 258.44M | 300.58M | 296.08M | 299.64M | 312.7M | 336.73M | 331.65M | 311.47M | 306.48M | 292.55M | 299.39M | 282.27M | 277.89M | 355.53M | 318.1M | 177.1M | 88.6M | 48M | 3.4M |
| D&A / Revenue % | 14.85% | 14.4% | 20.98% | 13.9% | 17.2% | 15.18% | 16.02% | 14.26% | 13.84% | 13.7% | 13.66% | 14.14% | 20.08% | 24.13% | 25.03% | 26.44% | 28.63% | 31.88% | 27.67% | 25.75% | 27.36% | 28.63% | 33.89% | 34.84% | 35.83% | 48.77% | 46.28% | 39.88% | 30.7% | 23.94% | 12.41% |
| Operating Income | 673.13M | 698.12M | 532.04M | 675.43M | 578M | 521.19M | 410.11M | 517.74M | 460.56M | 455.37M | 439.05M | 383.03M | 278.67M | 223.44M | 217.69M | 186.37M | 139.51M | 97.62M | 179.95M | 227.8M | 189.77M | 166.82M | 100.04M | 65.08M | 56.17M | -28.09M | 13.69M | 29.5M | 46.3M | 43.7M | 5.5M |
| Operating Margin % | 28.46% | 30.81% | 24.11% | 32% | 28.44% | 29.16% | 26.14% | 29.52% | 28.3% | 29.55% | 29.26% | 28.3% | 21.65% | 17.93% | 18.4% | 16.44% | 12.77% | 9.24% | 15.02% | 18.83% | 16.94% | 16.33% | 11.32% | 8.03% | 7.24% | -3.85% | 1.99% | 6.64% | 16.04% | 21.8% | 20.07% |
| Interest Expense | 4M | 160.44M | 171.71M | 174.51M | 127.51M | 106.38M | 137.62M | 150.62M | 129.73M | 128.4M | 123.69M | 98.43M | 105.25M | 146.28M | 157.09M | 171.09M | 186.05M | 197.05M | 159.16M | 125.04M | 100.78M | 96M | 74.52M | 0 | 117.71M | 125.3M | 143.92M | 76.8M | 56.7M | 34.2M | 3.8M |
| Interest Coverage | - | 4.83x | 3.14x | 3.90x | 4.58x | 4.74x | 2.80x | 3.44x | 3.44x | 3.55x | 3.52x | 3.89x | 2.36x | 1.43x | 1.10x | 1.07x | 0.66x | 0.52x | 1.14x | 1.97x | 1.88x | 1.74x | 1.34x | - | 0.48x | -0.22x | 0.10x | 0.38x | 0.82x | 1.30x | 1.68x |
| Non-Operating Income | -86.74M | -76.72M | -7.14M | -5.7M | -5.61M | 17.46M | 24.44M | -764K | 14.89M | 65K | 3.19M | -34K | 29.99M | 14.18M | 41.3M | 108K | 17.03M | -5.29M | -3.02M | -18.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Income | 598.51M | 614.39M | 367.47M | 506.62M | 456.1M | 397.35M | 248.05M | 367.89M | 315.93M | 326.91M | 312.17M | 284.63M | 143.43M | 62.98M | 19.3M | 15.17M | -63.57M | -94.14M | 23.81M | 83.4M | 78.13M | 73.68M | 24.46M | -55.81M | -56.02M | -154.31M | -131.22M | -53.2M | -12.1M | 7.5M | 1.7M |
| Pretax Margin % | 25.31% | 27.11% | 16.65% | 24% | 22.44% | 22.23% | 15.81% | 20.98% | 19.42% | 21.21% | 20.81% | 21.03% | 11.14% | 5.06% | 1.63% | 1.34% | -5.82% | -8.91% | 1.99% | 6.9% | 6.97% | 7.21% | 2.77% | -6.89% | -7.22% | -21.17% | -19.09% | -11.98% | -4.19% | 3.74% | 6.2% |
| Income Tax | 12.25M | 21.33M | 4.53M | 9.78M | 17.45M | 9.26M | 4.66M | -4.22M | 10.7M | 9.23M | 13.36M | 22.06M | -110.09M | 22.84M | 9.48M | 6.62M | -23.47M | -36.1M | 14.09M | 37.19M | 34.23M | 31.9M | 11.3M | -20.64M | -19.69M | -45.67M | -37.12M | -9.6M | -200K | 4.7M | 700K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 2.05% | 3.47% | 1.23% | 1.93% | 3.83% | 2.33% | 1.88% | -1.15% | 3.39% | 2.82% | 4.28% | 7.75% | -76.76% | 36.27% | 49.11% | 43.65% | 36.92% | 38.35% | 59.16% | 44.59% | 43.81% | 43.3% | 46.22% | 36.98% | 35.15% | 29.6% | 28.28% | 18.05% | 1.65% | 62.67% | 41.18% |
| Net Income | 576.2M | 587.15M | 361.87M | 495.76M | 438.65M | 388.09M | 243.39M | 372.11M | 305.23M | 317.68M | 298.81M | 262.57M | 253.52M | 40.14M | 9.82M | 8.55M | -40.1M | -58.04M | 9.72M | 46.22M | 43.9M | 41.78M | 13.15M | -46.85M | -36.33M | -108.63M | -94.11M | -44.6M | -11.9M | 2.8M | 1M |
| Net Margin % | 24.36% | 25.91% | 16.4% | 23.48% | 21.59% | 21.71% | 15.51% | 21.22% | 18.76% | 20.61% | 19.92% | 19.4% | 19.7% | 3.22% | 0.83% | 0.75% | -3.67% | -5.5% | 0.81% | 3.82% | 3.92% | 4.09% | 1.49% | -5.78% | -4.68% | -14.9% | -13.69% | -10.04% | -4.12% | 1.4% | 3.65% |
| Net Income Growth % | 32.87% | 62.26% | -27.01% | 13.02% | 13.03% | 59.45% | -34.59% | 21.91% | -3.92% | 6.31% | 13.8% | 3.57% | 531.6% | 308.71% | 14.87% | 121.32% | 30.9% | -696.91% | -78.96% | 5.28% | 5.07% | 217.59% | 128.08% | -28.97% | 66.56% | -15.44% | -111% | -274.79% | -525% | 180% | -90.65% |
| Funds From Operations (FFO) | 927.34M | 913.48M | 824.83M | 789.19M | 788.1M | 659.38M | 494.68M | 622.14M | 530.49M | 528.78M | 503.77M | 454M | 511.95M | 340.72M | 305.9M | 308.19M | 272.6M | 278.69M | 341.38M | 357.68M | 350.38M | 334.33M | 312.54M | 235.42M | 241.56M | 246.9M | 223.99M | 132.5M | 76.7M | 50.8M | 4.4M |
| FFO Margin % | 39.21% | 40.31% | 37.37% | 37.38% | 38.78% | 36.89% | 31.53% | 35.48% | 32.6% | 34.31% | 33.58% | 33.55% | 39.78% | 27.35% | 25.86% | 27.19% | 24.96% | 26.39% | 28.49% | 29.57% | 31.28% | 32.72% | 35.37% | 29.06% | 31.14% | 33.87% | 32.59% | 29.84% | 26.58% | 25.34% | 16.06% |
| FFO Growth % | 6.13% | 10.75% | 4.52% | 0.14% | 19.52% | 33.29% | -20.49% | 17.28% | 0.32% | 4.97% | 10.96% | -11.32% | 50.26% | 11.38% | -0.74% | 13.05% | -2.18% | -18.36% | -4.56% | 2.09% | 4.8% | 6.97% | 32.76% | -2.54% | -2.16% | 10.23% | 69.05% | 72.75% | 50.98% | 1054.55% | -82.26% |
| FFO per Share | 9.12 | 8.99 | 8.04 | 7.73 | 7.75 | 6.51 | 4.90 | 6.20 | 5.35 | 5.38 | 5.16 | 4.71 | 5.37 | 3.60 | 3.27 | 3.31 | 2.94 | 3.03 | 3.70 | 3.67 | 3.39 | 3.15 | 2.99 | 2.29 | 2.39 | 2.50 | 2.47 | 1.92 | 1.50 | 1.06 | 0.10 |
| FFO Payout Ratio % | 72.9% | 71.8% | 70.18% | 64.66% | 64.49% | 61.39% | 50.93% | 61.91% | 83.52% | 46.18% | 58.35% | 58.48% | 46.64% | 0.11% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.13% | 0.13% | 0.11% | 89.09% | 0.1% | 0.11% | 0.12% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.15% | 0.16% | 0.3% | 0.52% | 0.79% | 4.55% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 5.67 | 5.77 | 3.52 | 4.85 | 4.31 | 3.83 | 2.41 | 3.71 | 3.08 | 3.23 | 3.05 | 2.72 | 2.66 | 0.42 | 0.10 | 0.09 | -0.43 | -0.63 | 0.10 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.12 | -0.46 | -0.36 | -1.10 | -1.04 | -0.65 | -0.23 | 0.05 | -0.18 |
| EPS Growth % | 33.18% | 63.92% | -27.42% | 12.53% | 12.53% | 58.92% | -35.04% | 20.45% | -4.64% | 5.9% | 12.13% | 2.26% | 533.33% | 320% | 11.11% | 120.93% | 31.75% | -730% | -78.72% | 11.9% | 7.69% | 225% | 126.09% | -27.78% | 67.27% | -5.77% | -60% | -182.61% | -560% | 127.78% | -185.71% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 5.78 | 3.54 | 4.86 | 4.32 | 3.83 | 2.41 | 3.71 | 3.09 | 3.24 | 3.07 | 2.72 | 2.66 | 0.42 | 0.10 | 0.09 | -0.43 | -0.63 | 0.10 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.12 | -0.46 | -0.36 | -1.10 | -1.04 | -0.65 | -0.23 | 0.05 | -0.18 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 101.66M | 101.63M | 102.56M | 102.11M | 101.63M | 101.35M | 100.9M | 100.32M | 99.09M | 98.37M | 97.69M | 96.38M | 95.28M | 94.75M | 93.67M | 93.17M | 92.67M | 91.84M | 92.31M | 97.55M | 103.5M | 106.09M | 104.57M | 102.69M | 101.09M | 98.57M | 90.84M | 69.12M | 51.25M | 48M | 43.17M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LAMR stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Lamar Advertising Company (LAMR) reported total revenue of $2.27B. This represents a 8170.9% increase compared to $27.4M in 1996.
Lamar Advertising Company (LAMR) is profitable, generating $587.2M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 25.9%.
Lamar Advertising Company (LAMR) reported an operating income of $698.1M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 30.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Lamar Advertising Company (LAMR) generated $866.5M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 38.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Elevated leverage and rate sensitivity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Growth Tempered by Cost Pressures
Lamar's Q2 2026 revenue grew 6.5% year-over-year to $616.7M, but FFO per share rose only 5.5%, suggesting margin compression. According to the latest quarterly data, revenue growth is decelerating from prior quarters.
The 6.5% revenue growth in Q2 2026 is the strongest in recent quarters, yet FFO growth of 5.5% lagged, implying that incremental revenue is not flowing through to earnings at the same rate. This may reflect higher operating costs or lease expenses. The sequential revenue increase from Q1 to Q2 is typical seasonality, but the year-over-year trend shows a slight deceleration from 4.5% in Q1, indicating a maturing growth profile.
NOI Margin Volatility Raises Questions
NOI margin swung from 67.8% in Q2 2025 to 100% in Q2 2026, but Q4 2025 showed a negative margin of -22%, indicating significant non-cash adjustments. As reported in financial statements, these fluctuations warrant scrutiny.
The NOI margin of 100% in Q2 2026 is anomalous and likely reflects a data quirk or a one-time gain, as historical margins have hovered around 67%. The negative NOI in Q4 2025 suggests a large impairment or write-off, which is not typical of recurring operations. Investors should focus on the underlying property-level profitability, which appears stable around 67-68% in recent quarters, but the volatility in reported figures may indicate aggressive accounting or one-time items.
FFO Growth Slows Despite Revenue Strength
FFO per share grew 5.5% in Q2 2026 to $2.41, but Q1 2026 saw a 15.4% decline, indicating uneven earnings quality. Based on the quarterly data, dividend coverage appears adequate but not robust.
The FFO per share of $2.41 in Q2 2026 is the highest in the provided quarters, yet the growth rate of 5.5% is modest compared to the 41.1% surge in Q1 2025. The Q1 2026 decline of 15.4% suggests that FFO is volatile, possibly due to seasonal advertising demand or cost timing. The AFFO to FFO conversion is roughly 82%, implying significant maintenance capex, which is typical for billboard REITs. Dividend yield is low at 1.0%, but the payout ratio based on AFFO is around 100%, leaving little room for increases.
Depreciation Distorts GAAP Earnings
GAAP net income in Q2 2026 was $160.7M, but depreciation and amortization are substantial, as evidenced by the gap between FFO and net income. According to the income statement data, this non-cash charge is a key reason to focus on FFO.
The difference between FFO of $245.2M and net income of $160.7M in Q2 2026 is approximately $84.5M, representing depreciation and amortization. This is a recurring charge that does not reflect economic depreciation, as billboard structures have long useful lives. The high depreciation expense is a result of the company's significant capital investments in digital conversions and acquisitions. Investors should rely on FFO and AFFO to assess true earnings power, as GAAP net income understates profitability.
Same-Store Performance Shows Resilience
Same-store revenue growth appears stable, with overall revenue growth of 6.5% in Q2 2026, but the lack of explicit same-store metrics limits analysis. Based on reported figures, organic growth is likely positive but modest.
While the data does not provide explicit same-store NOI, the consistent revenue growth of 2-6% over the past year suggests that existing billboards are generating higher rental income, likely due to pricing power and digital conversions. The high renewal rates among local advertisers, as noted in the company intelligence, support stable occupancy. However, the absence of same-store metrics in the data makes it difficult to isolate organic growth from acquisitions, so investors should monitor management's disclosures for clarity.
Earnings Quality Under Scrutiny
The Q2 2026 EPS miss of $1.58 vs. $1.65 consensus, despite revenue beat, raises concerns about cost control. As reported in the latest earnings, management raised guidance, but the disconnect warrants caution.
The EPS miss suggests that operating expenses are growing faster than revenue, possibly due to higher land lease costs or digital conversion expenses. The negative NOI in Q4 2025 and the anomalous 100% margin in Q2 2026 indicate that reported figures may be subject to one-time adjustments or classification changes. Investors should question the quality of earnings, especially given the elevated debt-to-equity ratio of 6.04, which could amplify interest expense pressures. The raised guidance may be optimistic, and the market should demand evidence of margin stabilization.