Revenue and margins are highly seasonal and volatile, with operating margin swinging from -10.1% in Q1 2026 to 36.3% in Q2 2026 on revenue ranging from $272.6M to $615.9M, suggesting earnings quality should be assessed on a trailing basis.
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) annual income statement — 27-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 | Dec'95 | Dec'94 | Dec'93 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 1.91B | 1.7B | 1.57B | 1.48B | 1.24B | 1.09B | 1.02B | 1.21B | 1.14B | 3.33B | 3.3B | 4.29B | 4.41B | 3.91B | 1.15B | 875.82M | 644.82M | 473.65M | 336.88M | 244.53M | 97.69M | 277.05M | 247.4M | 170.6M | 220M | 111.1M | 39.6M | 18.1M |
| Revenue Growth % | 20.9% | 8.64% | 5.55% | 19.48% | 14.32% | 6.03% | -15.44% | 5.9% | -65.66% | 0.95% | -23.06% | -2.79% | 12.8% | 241.6% | 30.82% | 35.82% | 36.14% | 40.6% | 37.76% | 150.32% | -64.74% | 11.98% | 45.02% | -22.45% | 98.02% | 180.56% | 118.78% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1.37B | 1.22B | 1.15B | 1.09B | 907.37M | 814.49M | 802.46M | 949.47M | 904M | 2.78B | 2.79B | 3.76B | 3.84B | 3.42B | 951.28M | 715.96M | 529.23M | 396.63M | 541.26M | 209.58M | 85.31M | 220.61M | 167.4M | 130M | 173.8M | 88.3M | 23.2M | 7.4M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 71.67% | 73.21% | 73.42% | 73.04% | 74.95% | 78.29% | 78.33% | 78.98% | 83.27% | 84.46% | 87.61% | 86.94% | 87.34% | 83.03% | 81.75% | 82.07% | 83.74% | 160.67% | 85.71% | 87.33% | 79.63% | 67.66% | 76.2% | 79% | 79.48% | 58.59% | 40.88% |
| Gross Profit | 546.84M | 482.18M | 419.76M | 394.51M | 334.91M | 272.21M | 222.46M | 262.6M | 240.57M | 557.75M | 513.17M | 531.64M | 576.5M | 495.43M | 194.48M | 159.87M | 115.59M | 76.17M | 62.74M | 34.95M | 12.38M | 56.44M | 80M | 40.6M | 46.2M | 22.8M | 16.4M | 10.7M |
| Gross Margin % | 28.56% | 28.33% | 26.79% | 26.58% | 26.96% | 25.05% | 21.71% | 21.67% | 21.02% | 16.73% | 15.54% | 12.39% | 13.06% | 12.66% | 16.97% | 18.25% | 17.93% | 16.08% | 18.62% | 14.29% | 12.67% | 20.37% | 32.34% | 23.8% | 21% | 20.52% | 41.41% | 59.12% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 14.87% | 6.4% | 17.8% | 23.03% | 22.36% | -15.29% | 9.16% | -56.87% | 8.69% | -3.47% | -7.78% | 16.36% | 154.75% | 21.65% | 38.31% | 51.74% | 21.41% | 79.52% | 182.42% | -78.08% | -29.45% | 97.04% | -12.12% | 102.63% | 39.02% | 53.27% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 52.34M | 51.07M | 45.78M | 55.69M | 64.89M | 276.86M | 551.76M | 226.58M | 267.36M | 322.59M | 222.5M | 194.69M | 277M | 174.78M | 46.08M | 29M | 26.17M | 41.12M | -219.88M | 31.21M | 25.78M | 30.42M | 23.54M | 25.48M | 23.98M | 22.8M | 16.4M | 10.7M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 3% | 2.92% | 3.75% | 5.22% | 25.48% | 53.83% | 18.69% | 23.36% | 9.68% | 6.74% | 4.54% | 6.27% | 4.47% | 4.02% | 3.31% | 4.06% | 8.68% | -65.27% | 12.76% | 26.39% | 10.98% | 9.52% | 14.93% | 10.9% | 20.52% | 41.41% | 59.12% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 52.34M | 51.07M | 45.78M | 52.61M | 64.75M | 204.37M | 199.79M | 226.33M | 267.36M | 315.47M | 222.5M | 194.69M | 151.22M | 141.2M | 46.08M | 29M | 26.17M | 34.74M | 26.12M | 31.21M | 25.78M | 26.86M | 15.5M | 19.7M | 8M | 6.2M | 10.7M | 7.5M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 3% | 2.92% | 3.54% | 5.21% | 18.81% | 19.49% | 18.67% | 23.36% | 9.46% | 6.74% | 4.54% | 3.43% | 3.61% | 4.02% | 3.31% | 4.06% | 7.34% | 7.75% | 12.76% | 26.39% | 9.69% | 6.27% | 11.55% | 3.64% | 5.58% | 27.02% | 41.44% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.07M | 144K | 72.49M | 351.97M | 248K | 0 | 7.12M | 0 | 0 | 125.79M | 33.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.37M | -246M | 0 | 0 | 3.57M | 8.04M | 5.78M | 15.98M | 16.6M | 5.7M | 3.2M |
| Operating Income | 494.51M | 431.1M | 373.98M | 338.82M | 270.01M | -4.65M | -329.3M | 36.02M | -26.79M | 235.16M | 290.68M | 336.96M | 299.5M | 320.65M | 148.4M | 130.87M | 89.42M | 35.9M | 15.5M | 3.74M | -13.4M | 26.02M | 56.46M | 15.12M | 22.22M | 8.2M | 2.5M | 900K |
| Operating Margin % | 25.82% | 25.33% | 23.87% | 22.83% | 21.74% | -0.43% | -32.13% | 2.97% | -2.34% | 7.06% | 8.8% | 7.85% | 6.78% | 8.19% | 12.95% | 14.94% | 13.87% | 7.58% | 4.6% | 1.53% | -13.72% | 9.39% | 22.82% | 8.86% | 10.1% | 7.38% | 6.31% | 4.97% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 15.27% | 10.38% | 25.48% | 5910.46% | 98.59% | -1014.22% | 234.44% | -111.39% | -19.1% | -13.73% | 12.51% | -6.6% | 116.07% | 13.39% | 46.36% | 149.07% | 131.67% | 314.78% | 127.87% | -151.52% | -53.91% | 273.32% | -31.93% | 170.92% | 228% | 177.78% | - |
| EBITDA | 612.37M | 541.89M | 479.19M | 441.68M | 358.54M | 140.61M | -105.58M | 352.05M | 213.21M | 499.9M | 555.56M | 619.9M | 587.83M | 563.38M | 197.26M | 167.16M | 119.73M | 60.99M | 46.53M | 41.7M | 17.04M | 72.81M | 24.16M | -3.78M | 8.22M | -200K | -700K | -1.4M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 31.98% | 31.84% | 30.59% | 29.76% | 28.86% | 12.94% | -10.3% | 29.05% | 18.63% | 15% | 16.83% | 14.44% | 13.32% | 14.39% | 17.22% | 19.09% | 18.57% | 12.88% | 13.81% | 17.05% | 17.44% | 26.28% | 9.76% | -2.21% | 3.73% | -0.18% | -1.77% | -7.73% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 27.58% | 13.08% | 8.49% | 23.19% | 154.99% | 233.17% | -129.99% | 65.12% | -57.35% | -10.02% | -10.38% | 5.46% | 4.34% | 185.61% | 18% | 39.61% | 96.33% | 31.06% | 11.58% | 144.77% | -76.6% | 201.39% | 739.56% | -145.98% | 4207.7% | 71.43% | 50% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 117.85M | 110.79M | 105.21M | 102.85M | 88.53M | 145.26M | 223.72M | 316.03M | 240M | 264.74M | 264.88M | 282.95M | 288.33M | 242.72M | 48.86M | 36.29M | 30.32M | 25.09M | 31.04M | 37.97M | 30.44M | 46.79M | -32.3M | -18.9M | -14M | -8.4M | -3.2M | -2.3M |
| EBIT | 510.13M | 411.79M | 432.59M | 275.45M | 262.27M | -91.23M | -349.94M | 5.38M | 68.31M | 258.13M | 757.48M | 197.43M | 184.08M | 352.13M | 148.4M | 130.87M | 89.42M | 438.91M | 310.75M | -205.84M | -13.4M | 29.59M | 32.2M | 2M | 24.2M | 8.2M | 2.5M | 900K |
| Net Interest Income | -6.88M | -3.56M | -10.04M | -11.9M | -8.85M | -41.9M | -98.72M | -121.75M | -185.62M | -323.04M | -375.98M | -384.71M | -363.93M | -328.39M | -17.04M | -1.12M | 12.91M | -8.84M | -8.39M | -9.17M | -7.32M | 0 | -943K | 0 | -529.47K | -1.8M | -500K | -1M |
| Interest Income | 7.81M | 7.1M | 8.06M | 9.09M | 7.57M | 4.38M | 2.17M | 3.29M | 2.81M | 11.87M | 14.41M | 13.33M | 21.82M | 21.8M | 20.02M | 9.32M | 20.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 14.69M | 10.66M | 18.1M | 20.99M | 16.42M | 46.27M | 100.89M | 125.04M | 188.43M | 334.9M | 390.39M | 398.04M | 385.75M | 350.2M | 37.06M | 10.44M | 7.67M | 8.84M | 8.39M | 9.17M | 7.32M | 0 | 943K | 0 | 529.47K | 1.8M | 500K | 1M |
| Other Income/Expense | 943K | -29.98M | 40.74M | -84.19M | -23.9M | -132.86M | -121.36M | -155.46M | -93.33M | -311.77M | 76.5M | -535.07M | -501.01M | -319.63M | -15.88M | -24.84M | -1.25M | -28.48M | -20.01M | -26.01M | -4.62M | -18.96M | -33.26M | 17.58M | 2.68M | -4.4M | 400K | -1.2M |
| Pretax Income | 495.45M | 401.13M | 414.72M | 254.63M | 246.11M | -137.51M | -450.67M | -119.44M | -120.12M | -76.61M | 367.18M | -198.12M | -201.51M | 1.02M | 132.52M | 106.03M | 88.17M | 7.42M | -4.51M | -22.28M | -18.02M | 7.05M | 23.2M | 32.7M | 24.9M | 3.8M | 2.9M | -300K |
| Pretax Margin % | 25.87% | 23.57% | 26.47% | 17.16% | 19.81% | -12.65% | -43.97% | -9.85% | -10.49% | -2.3% | 11.12% | -4.62% | -4.56% | 0.03% | 11.57% | 12.11% | 13.67% | 1.57% | -1.34% | -9.11% | -18.45% | 2.55% | 9.38% | 19.17% | 11.32% | 3.42% | 7.32% | -1.66% |
| Income Tax | 106.94M | 117.31M | 118.98M | 137.6M | 185.39M | 145.57M | -130.07M | 31.04M | 71.2M | -92.99M | 34.44M | 117.73M | -39.06M | 91.25M | 24.11M | 19.67M | 6.8M | -2.93M | -13.17M | 1.52M | -6.85M | -1.28M | 6.7M | 10.2M | 9.1M | 200K | 100K | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 21.58% | 29.25% | 28.69% | 54.04% | 75.33% | -105.87% | 28.86% | -25.99% | -59.27% | 121.37% | 9.38% | -59.43% | 19.38% | 8910.74% | 18.19% | 18.55% | 7.71% | -39.47% | 291.98% | -6.81% | 38.02% | -18.2% | 28.88% | 31.19% | 36.55% | 5.26% | 3.45% | 0% |
| Net Income | 388.32M | 281.63M | 296.47M | 107.59M | 69.57M | 192.45M | -613.33M | 938.48M | 370.07M | 91.47M | 371.85M | -316.25M | -158.29M | -69.68M | 105.62M | 75.8M | 61.58M | 46.13M | -95.94M | -17.45M | 305.22M | -14.99M | 35.7M | 27.9M | 15.8M | 3.6M | 2.8M | -300K |
| Net Margin % | 20.28% | 16.55% | 18.92% | 7.25% | 5.6% | 17.71% | -59.84% | 77.43% | 32.33% | 2.74% | 11.26% | -7.37% | -3.59% | -1.78% | 9.22% | 8.65% | 9.55% | 9.74% | -28.48% | -7.13% | 312.45% | -5.41% | 14.43% | 16.35% | 7.18% | 3.24% | 7.07% | -1.66% |
| Net Income Growth % | 90.63% | -5.01% | 175.56% | 54.64% | -63.85% | 131.38% | -165.35% | 153.6% | 304.6% | -75.4% | 217.58% | -99.79% | -127.17% | -165.97% | 39.35% | 23.08% | 33.48% | 148.09% | -449.94% | -105.72% | 2136.44% | -141.98% | 27.96% | 76.58% | 338.89% | 28.57% | 1033.33% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 388.5M | 283.82M | 295.74M | 117.03M | 60.72M | -283.08M | -320.6M | -150.48M | -191.32M | 16.37M | 332.74M | -315.85M | -162.45M | -90.22M | 108.41M | 86.36M | 81.37M | 10.35M | 8.66M | -23.8M | -11.17M | 8.34M | 16.5M | 22.5M | 15.8M | 3.6M | 2.8M | -300K |
| Discontinued Operations | -247K | -32K | 654K | -9.76M | 8.26M | 486.87M | -298.1M | 1.09B | 562.25M | 77.39M | 33.45M | 0 | 0 | 5.15M | -4.46M | -1.41M | -6.47M | 0 | -2.43M | 0 | 310.81M | -26.97M | 19.2M | 5.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200K |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 823K | -1.01M | -931K | 1.4M | 1.7M | -11.16M | -517K | 14.4M | 25.84M | 23.9M | 82.41M | 83.36M | 85.55M | 45.42M | 72.68M | 37.54M | 45.99M | 74.01M | 56.98M | 32.88M | 12.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 2.81 | 1.89 | 1.92 | 0.74 | 0.37 | -2.34 | -1.53 | 0.06 | 1.74 | -1.20 | 2.79 | -2.38 | -1.18 | -0.52 | 1.91 | 1.46 | 1.26 | 0.24 | -2.40 | -0.46 | -0.26 | -0.28 | 0.70 | 0.62 | 0.40 | 0.14 | 0.14 | -0.02 |
| EPS Growth % | 97.81% | -1.56% | 159.46% | 100% | 115.81% | -52.94% | -2579.74% | -96.45% | 245% | -143.01% | 217.23% | -101.69% | -126.92% | -127.23% | 30.82% | 15.87% | 425% | 110% | -421.74% | -76.92% | 7.14% | -140% | 12.9% | 55% | 185.71% | 0% | 800% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.91 | 1.93 | 0.75 | 0.37 | -2.34 | -1.53 | 0.06 | 1.74 | -1.20 | 2.79 | -2.39 | -1.19 | -0.52 | 1.98 | 1.53 | 1.33 | 0.25 | -2.40 | -0.46 | -0.26 | -0.29 | 0.73 | 0.66 | 0.43 | 0.16 | 0.16 | -0.02 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 137.99M | 148.67M | 153.9M | 157.88M | 168.27M | 189.69M | 209.71M | 221.93M | 212.8M | 172.41M | 133.38M | 132.95M | 134.41M | 133.3M | 53.09M | 51.92M | 48.87M | 41.45M | 39.92M | 37.84M | 48.38M | 53.53M | 51M | 41.16M | 39.5M | 25.71M | 20M | 15M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 137.17M | 147.82M | 153.27M | 157.3M | 167.67M | 189.69M | 209.71M | 221.93M | 212.77M | 172.41M | 133.29M | 132.14M | 133.29M | 133.3M | 51.22M | 49.54M | 46.3M | 41.45M | 39.92M | 37.84M | 45.65M | 51.68M | 48.9M | 39.33M | 36.74M | 22.5M | 17.5M | 15M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 0.16% | 0.57% | 104.54% | 363.92% | - | - | - | 3% | - | 0.4% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LAUR stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) reported total revenue of $1.70B. This represents a 9302.9% increase compared to $18.1M in 1993.
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) is profitable, generating $281.6M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 16.5%.
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) reported an operating income of $431.1M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 25.3%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Laureate Education, Inc. (LAUR) generated $482.2M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 28.3%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Quarterly earnings volatility and concentration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Seasonal Revenue Growth Masks Volatility
Based on the reported quarterly figures, LAUR's revenue growth decelerated to 8.6% in Q3 2025 before rebounding to 21.2% in Q3 2026, indicating a choppy trajectory rather than a steady compounding trend.
The swings in year-over-year growth suggest that enrollment timing and academic calendar effects are driving much of the headline variation rather than a clear structural acceleration. Investors should treat single-quarter growth rates with caution and focus on sustained multi-quarter trends, which remain difficult to isolate from the reported data alone. The current growth profile appears more consistent with a mature Mexico and Peru operator than with a company in a sustained expansion phase.
Gross Margin Swings Reflect Timing Effects
As reported in the quarterly statements, LAUR's gross margin ranged from negative 6.0% in Q1 2026 to 38.6% in Q2 2026, a spread that appears too wide to reflect pure operating performance.
The magnitude of this range suggests that cost recognition across academic terms, rather than structural pricing power, is a primary driver of reported margins. Strong second-quarter margins may reflect concentrated tuition recognition against a relatively fixed instructional cost base. Investors should evaluate trailing or annualized margins to better gauge the underlying cost structure.
Net Income Dominated by Non-Operating Items
Based on EDBL-style reconciliation of the reported figures, LAUR's Q4 2025 net margin of 31.7% exceeds its operating margin of 33.2% by a narrow margin, while Q3 2025 net margin of 8.6% trails operating margin of 17.9% substantially.
The divergence between operating and net income in individual quarters suggests that tax expense, interest, or other non-operating items are materially affecting reported earnings. Such variability weakens the reliability of quarterly EPS as a signal of operating performance. Investors should examine the tax line and non-operating reconciliation before drawing conclusions about earnings sustainability.
Operating Leverage Visible in Q2 2026
According to the reported statements, LAUR's operating margin expanded to 36.3% in Q2 2026 on revenue of $615.9M, while SG&A remained near $14.2M, suggesting substantial operating leverage on incremental revenue.
The fact that SG&A stayed largely flat while revenue rose sharply indicates a high fixed-overhead structure that amplifies margin gains during peak enrollment periods. This leverage works in both directions, and the Q1 2026 operating loss of negative 10.1% margin illustrates the downside. The earnings profile therefore appears highly sensitive to enrollment timing and revenue concentration.
Earnings Momentum May Not Persist
Based on reported figures, the Q2 2026 EPS of $0.98 and 50.8% quarterly EPS growth may reflect a favorable timing period that short-sellers could argue is not representative of the full-year run rate.
A single strong quarter following a loss-making first quarter raises the question of whether the recent beat reflects durable demand or a seasonal recognition pattern. The Q1 2026 loss and the subsequent Q3 2026 margin compression to 24.6% suggest that quarterly results may revert toward a lower average. Investors should monitor whether margins sustain above 30% across a full fiscal year before assigning a structurally higher profitability profile.