Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LIEN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | INTREPID CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 756K | $7.4M | 0.0% | 3.304% | 2.62% |
| 2 | Sowell Financial Services LLC | 511K | $5.0M | +3.6% | 2.234% | 0.16% |
| 3 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 190K | $1.9M | +4.1% | 0.828% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Corient Private Wealth LP | 189K | $1.8M | -50.4% | 0.825% | 0.00% |
| 5 | CDC Financial, Inc. | 177K | $1.7M | +11.1% | 0.775% | 0.73% |
| 6 | CONDOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 164K | $1.6M | +1.4% | 0.715% | 0.12% |
| 7 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 156K | $1.5M | -10.2% | 0.681% | 0.00% |
| 8 | PARTNERS CAPITAL INVESTMENT GROUP, LLP | 145K | $1.4M | — | 0.635% | 0.05% |
| 9 | Black Maple Capital Management LP | 131K | $1.3M | 0.0% | 0.572% | 0.73% |
| 10 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 96K | $939K | — | 0.420% | 0.00% |
| 11 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 88K | $861K | +45.8% | 0.385% | 0.00% |
| 12 | BlackRock, Inc. | 74K | $728K | +4.3% | 0.325% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Clayton Partners LLC | 59K | $573K | — | 0.256% | 0.38% |
| 14 | RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | 54K | $531K | +56.6% | 0.237% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | 49K | $477K | -12.5% | 0.213% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Venturi Wealth Management, LLC | 40K | $392K | 0.0% | 0.176% | 0.02% |
| 17 | FIRETHORN WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | 39K | $378K | +8.3% | 0.169% | 0.12% |
| 18 | Gladstone Institutional Advisory LLC | 39K | $377K | 0.0% | 0.169% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Sage Mountain Advisors LLC | 31K | $301K | -85.7% | 0.135% | 0.02% |
| 20 | Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | 28K | $277K | +31.2% | 0.124% | 0.27% |
| 21 | Wick Capital Partners, LLC | 27K | $263K | 0.0% | 0.118% | 0.04% |
| 22 | Twelve Points Wealth Management LLC | 26K | $256K | 0.0% | 0.115% | 0.05% |
| 23 | Seneca House Advisors | 25K | $247K | +1.7% | 0.111% | 0.09% |
| 24 | O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 25K | $241K | — | 0.108% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Trexquant Investment LP | 24K | $236K | +20.1% | 0.106% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LIEN — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LIEN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 47 | +12% | 15.37% | 0.83 pp | $33M | 1.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 42 | +14% | 16.20% | +1.51 pp | $33M | 1.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 37 | +19% | 14.69% | +3.14 pp | $34M | +21% |
| Q3 2025 | 31 | +3.3% | 11.55% | +2.01 pp | $28M | +21% |
| Q2 2025 | 30 | +500% | 9.54% | +6.00 pp | $23M | +150% |
| Q1 2025 | 5 | +0.0% | 3.54% | 0.03 pp | $9M | 2.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 5 | 38% | 3.57% | +2.90 pp | $9M | +477% |
| Q3 2024 | 8 | — | 0.67% | — | $2M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LIEN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Chicago Atlantic BDC, Inc. stands at 15.4%, held across 47 reporting institutions.
INTREPID CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC is the largest reported institutional holder of LIEN, with approximately 756,185 shares worth $0.01B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LIEN, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LIEN is 47 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
13 institutions opened new positions in LIEN during Q2 2026, while 9 fully exited. 28 added to existing positions and 5 trimmed.
LIEN institutional ownership fell by 0.83 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +5 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 75.6% of all reported 13F value in LIEN, and the top 25 account for 94.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.