VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
LMND
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
LMNDLemonade, Inc.
$39.55$3.0B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksLMNDCash Flow

Lemonade, Inc. (LMND) Cash Flow Statement

9Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow turned negative at -$3.4M in 2026Q2, while claims payments surged to $154.0M, suggesting that premium growth has not yet translated into sustainable cash generation.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

LMND Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

LMND Cash Flow Statement

Lemonade, Inc. (LMND) cash flow statement — 9-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17
Cash from Operations24M-16.5M-11.4M-119.1M-163M-144.6M-91.7M-78.1M-40.8M-19.1M
Operating CF Growth %49.13%-44.74%90.43%26.93%-12.72%-57.69%-17.41%-91.42%-113.61%-
Operating CF / Revenue %2.24%-2.24%-2.17%-27.71%-63.5%-112.62%-97.14%-116.05%-181.33%-795.83%
Net Income-144.6M-165.5M-202.2M-236.9M-297.8M-241.3M-122.3M-108.5M-52.9M-28.1M
Depreciation & Amortization10.3M15.2M20M20M12.2M3.7M1.7M600K100K0
Stock-Based Compensation87.4M61.3M64.5M59.9M59.3M44.1M10.6M4.3M2.1M8.4M
Deferred Taxes00000-4.2M-300K000
Other Non-Cash Items25.2M14M5.2M9.2M15.4M6.2M14.4M400K200K8.4M
Working Capital Changes45.7M58.5M101.1M28.7M47.9M46.9M4.2M25.1M9.7M600K
Cash from Investing-115M-89.1M40.6M88.7M181.1M-804.8M50.1M-54M6.4M-12.7M
Capital Expenditures-16.6M-9.4M-9.4M-9.2M-10.1M-9.4M-4.4M-2.7M-700K-300K
Acquisitions000098.8M795.4M-54.5M000
Purchase of Investments-781.2M-504.4M-363.8M-395.2M-270.1M-842.8M-17.8M-72.7M-13.8M-28M
Sale/Maturity of Investments654.2M424.7M413.8M493.1M362.5M47.4M72.3M22M20.9M15.6M
Other Investing28.6M0000-795.4M54.5M-600K7.1M-12.4M
Cash from Financing120.9M106.6M87.7M15.4M3.6M649.6M341.1M300.1M119.9M800K
Dividends Paid0000000000
Share Repurchases0000000000
Stock Issued28.4M31.9M19.3M00640.3M339.3M0119.9M800K
Debt Issuance (Net)4M1000K1000K1000K000000
Other Financing000500K3.6M9.3M1.8M700K100K800K
Net Change in Cash29.7M11.1M114.2M-15M15.9M-300.8M301.1M167.9M85.5M-31M
Exchange Rate Effect-200K10.1M-2.7M0-5.8M-1M1.6M-100K00
Cash at Beginning380.3M385.7M271.5M286.5M270.6M571.4M270.3M102.4M16.9M47.9M
Cash at End385.2M396.8M385.7M271.5M286.5M270.6M571.4M270.3M102.4M16.9M
Free Cash Flow7.4M-25.9M-20.8M-128.3M-173.1M-154M-96.1M-81.4M-41.5M-19.4M
FCF Growth %122.49%-24.52%83.79%25.88%-12.4%-60.25%-18.06%-96.14%-113.92%-
FCF Margin %0.69%-3.51%-3.95%-29.85%-67.43%-119.94%-101.8%-120.95%-184.44%-808.33%
FCF per Share0.1-0.36-0.29-1.84-2.67-2.52-1.74-1.87-0.95-1.78

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeAccelerating
ProfitabilityWeak
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Persistent underwriting losses and cash burn

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q2)

Float Generation Remains Elusive

Despite a 40.2% revenue surge, operating cash flow turned negative in 2026Q2 at -$3.4M, as per recent SEC filings, indicating that premium growth has not yet translated into sustainable cash generation.

The company's core underwriting cash flow is still negative, with cumulative OCF over the last four quarters at approximately $21.2M, but the latest quarter's -$3.4M suggests a deterioration. This implies that while premiums are growing, claims and expenses are consuming the cash inflows, leaving little float to invest. The pattern of volatile OCF, swinging from -$47.2M in 2025Q1 to +$20.7M in 2025Q4, indicates that the underwriting cash cycle is not yet stable, and investors should monitor whether the company can achieve consistent positive OCF as it scales.

Claims Payments Outpace Premium Cash

Claims paid surged to $154.0M in 2026Q2, up from $84.5M in 2025Q4, as reported in financial statements, suggesting that loss costs are accelerating faster than premium collections, pressuring cash flow.

The sharp increase in claims paid in the latest quarter, despite a relatively stable loss ratio, may indicate that the company is experiencing higher severity or frequency in its newer auto and homeowners lines. This trend, if sustained, could erode the benefits of the improving combined ratio seen in prior quarters. The fact that claims payments have grown from $53.1M in 2024Q4 to $154.0M in 2026Q2, a 190% increase, while revenue grew only 40% over the same period, suggests that the company's cash conversion from premiums is being strained by rising loss costs, warranting close monitoring of reserve adequacy.

Portfolio Churn Masks Investment Strategy

Investment purchases and sales totaled $268.8M and $241.2M respectively in 2026Q2, as per financial statements, indicating active portfolio management but minimal net cash deployment, with no clear yield contribution.

The high volume of investment purchases and sales, with net sales of $27.6M in 2026Q2, suggests that the company is actively managing its $385M cash and investment portfolio, possibly to maintain liquidity or optimize returns. However, the lack of reported investment income implies that the portfolio is not yet generating material cash flow to offset underwriting losses. The net cash outflow from investments over the last four quarters was approximately -$60M, which, combined with negative OCF, indicates that the company is relying on external capital to fund operations, a trend that may not be sustainable without a path to profitability.

Non-Cash Charges Distort Cash Reality

Net income of -$43.4M in 2026Q2 was far worse than OCF of -$3.4M, as reported in SEC filings, suggesting significant non-cash charges such as stock-based compensation are inflating reported losses.

The wide gap between net income and operating cash flow, with OCF/NI ratios ranging from -0.95 to 0.76, indicates that a substantial portion of the company's losses are non-cash in nature, likely due to stock-based compensation and depreciation. This suggests that the actual cash burn is lower than the net loss implies, but the company is still consuming cash. The positive OCF in some quarters, such as 2025Q4, despite net losses, may reflect favorable working capital changes or reserve releases, but these are not sustainable sources of cash. Investors should adjust for these non-cash items to assess the true cash generation capability of the business.

What the Cash Flow Obscures

The cash flow statement may understate the true cash needs due to synthetic agents financing and reinsurance arrangements, as per reported figures, potentially masking the cost of customer acquisition.

The company's shift to synthetic agents financing for customer acquisition costs may be shifting cash outflows off the income statement, but these obligations will eventually require cash settlement. Additionally, the reliance on proportional reinsurance means that a significant portion of premiums are ceded, reducing the cash available for claims but also lowering the risk of catastrophic losses. However, the credit risk of reinsurance recoverables is not visible in the cash flow statement, and any deterioration in reinsurer solvency could impact cash flows. The lack of dividend or buyback activity is consistent with a company in a growth phase, but the persistent negative free cash flow suggests that the company will need to raise additional capital, which could dilute shareholders.

LMND — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LMND stock.

How much cash does Lemonade, Inc. (LMND) generate from operations?

Lemonade, Inc. (LMND) generated $-16.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Lemonade, Inc.'s free cash flow?

Lemonade, Inc. (LMND) reported negative free cash flow of $25.9M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.

What is Lemonade, Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Lemonade, Inc. (LMND) spent $9.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.