Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LNC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bain Capital Prairie, LLC | 18.8M | $663.1M | 0.0% | 9.811% | 100.00% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 18.6M | $656.2M | +0.4% | 9.707% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 10.4M | $368.6M | +0.2% | 5.453% | 0.02% |
| 4 | First Nebraska Trust Co | 4K | $308.9M | β | 0.002% | 0.00% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 8.6M | $303.0M | +10.5% | 4.483% | 0.05% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.3M | $295.1M | +0.9% | 4.365% | 0.01% |
| 7 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 6.4M | $226.6M | +8.4% | 3.333% | 0.07% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.1M | $215.9M | +3.6% | 3.193% | 0.00% |
| 9 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 3.8M | $133.4M | -1.3% | 1.973% | 0.08% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.6M | $128.4M | -1.6% | 1.900% | 0.01% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.2M | $112.9M | +1.1% | 1.670% | 0.01% |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 2.3M | $81.0M | β | 1.198% | 0.01% |
| 13 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.2M | $77.5M | +2.7% | 1.147% | 0.01% |
| 14 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 2.1M | $75.6M | -6.2% | 1.118% | 0.04% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.1M | $74.5M | +18.0% | 1.102% | 0.01% |
| 16 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.9M | $68.0M | +181.4% | 1.005% | 0.03% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.9M | $67.0M | +2.4% | 0.992% | 0.01% |
| 18 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.9M | $67.0M | +22.2% | 0.991% | 0.01% |
| 19 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.9M | $66.4M | +22.5% | 0.983% | 0.00% |
| 20 | JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 1.9M | $66.1M | +4.1% | 0.978% | 0.33% |
| 21 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.8M | $63.1M | +0.4% | 0.934% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.6M | $56.6M | +3.9% | 0.837% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.6M | $56.3M | +11.5% | 0.833% | 0.00% |
| 24 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.5M | $52.7M | +1.7% | 0.780% | 0.03% |
| 25 | HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 1.5M | $52.7M | -0.5% | 0.781% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in LNC β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LNC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new LNC position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their LNC position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 624 | +1.5% | 87.99% | +3.52 pp | $5.92B | +9.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 615 | 1.0% | 84.47% | 0.52 pp | $5.39B | 20% |
| Q4 2025 | 621 | +4.2% | 84.99% | +11.30 pp | $6.70B | +28% |
| Q3 2025 | 596 | +7.2% | 73.69% | +2.60 pp | $5.24B | +20% |
| Q2 2025 | 556 | +0.2% | 71.09% | 2.97 pp | $4.38B | +1.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 555 | +2.2% | 74.06% | 0.16 pp | $4.31B | +12% |
| Q4 2024 | 543 | +4.8% | 74.22% | 49.65 pp | $3.84B | 42% |
| Q3 2024 | 518 | β | 123.87% | β | $6.64B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LNC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Lincoln National Corporation stands at 88.0%, held across 624 reporting institutions.
Bain Capital Prairie, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of LNC, with approximately 18,759,497 shares worth $0.66B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LNC, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LNC is 66 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
75 institutions opened new positions in LNC during Q2 2026, while 70 fully exited. 230 added to existing positions and 299 trimmed.
LNC institutional ownership rose by 3.52 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.8% of all reported 13F value in LNC, and the top 25 account for 73.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.