Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Restaurants
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 13.07 | 15.60 | 10.00 | 12.85 | 11.89 | 10.04 | 11.26 | 13.87 | 14.76 | 16.20 | 11.21 | 12.37 | 16.16 | 7.95 | 11.43 | 18.63 | 13.83 | 16.41 | 12.25 | 49.35 | 20.87 |
| — | +55.4% | -11.2% | -7.3% | -19.5% | -38.0% | +0.4% | +12.1% | -8.7% | +103.9% | -1.9% | -33.6% | +16.8% | -51.6% | -6.7% | -62.2% | -33.7% | +7.0% | -35.7% | +34.7% | -30.8% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.90 | 0.86 | 1.00 | 0.82 | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 0.83 | 0.70 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.67 | 0.77 | 0.79 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.95 | 1.19 |
| — | +41.3% | +58.9% | +25.9% | -17.9% | -27.0% | -9.8% | +3.6% | +17.9% | +34.4% | +4.3% | -18.9% | -18.0% | -11.5% | -7.2% | -18.7% | -33.6% | -48.4% | -47.3% | -30.4% | -20.3% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.51 | 1.34 | 1.63 | 1.36 | 1.06 | 1.04 | 1.15 | 1.16 | 1.33 | 1.57 | 1.37 | 1.13 | 1.16 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.26 | 1.30 | 1.02 | 1.10 | 1.32 | 1.66 |
| — | +28.7% | +41.5% | +17.1% | -20.5% | -33.5% | -15.8% | +2.6% | +15.4% | +36.2% | +16.8% | -9.9% | -11.0% | +13.2% | +6.2% | -4.8% | -21.9% | -50.7% | -51.5% | -36.2% | -29.7% | |
| P/FCF | 57.76 | — | 5.57 | 37.33 | 15.17 | 7.45 | 8.69 | 57.43 | 76.82 | 10.96 | 8.16 | 10.38 | 33.79 | 16.01 | 5.52 | — | 9.36 | 14.23 | 9.86 | — | 23.81 |
| — | — | -36.0% | -35.0% | -80.3% | -32.0% | +6.5% | +453.1% | +127.3% | -31.6% | +48.0% | — | +260.9% | +12.6% | -44.0% | — | -60.7% | +7.4% | -7.3% | — | -32.0% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.95 | 7.65 | 7.92 | 9.58 | 9.27 | 8.70 | 8.84 | 11.01 | 11.70 | 11.58 | 9.35 | 10.23 | 12.17 | 7.83 | 9.69 | 13.14 | 11.33 | 12.64 | 9.89 | 22.54 | 14.93 |
| — | -12.0% | -10.5% | -13.0% | -20.8% | -24.9% | -5.4% | +7.7% | -3.8% | +48.0% | -3.6% | -22.2% | +7.4% | -38.1% | -1.9% | -41.7% | -24.1% | +8.3% | -26.3% | +7.3% | -17.8% | |
| EV / EBIT | 16.17 | — | 9.68 | 13.12 | 13.14 | 11.31 | 12.51 | 15.77 | 16.80 | 16.07 | 12.21 | 12.71 | 18.62 | 10.16 | 13.13 | 19.01 | 15.56 | 19.06 | 13.08 | 45.18 | 21.71 |
| — | — | -22.6% | -16.8% | -21.8% | -29.6% | +2.4% | +24.1% | -9.8% | +58.1% | -7.0% | -33.1% | +19.7% | -46.7% | +0.4% | -57.9% | -28.3% | +30.0% | -25.7% | +42.7% | -7.9% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.6% | — | 32.8% | 28.8% | 22.5% | 29.0% | 19.8% | 20.3% | 21.3% | 21.3% | 23.0% | 21.9% | 20.2% | 19.0% | 21.1% | 19.5% | 19.1% | 17.1% | 19.4% | 15.5% | 19.9% |
| — | — | +65.8% | +42.0% | +5.6% | +36.2% | -13.9% | -7.7% | +5.4% | +12.2% | +8.6% | +12.6% | +5.7% | +11.2% | +9.2% | +25.6% | -3.9% | -28.2% | -18.8% | -20.5% | +2.1% | |
| Operating Margin | 8.7% | 8.1% | 14.4% | 9.8% | 8.5% | 9.4% | 9.6% | 7.5% | 7.9% | 8.4% | 10.1% | 8.3% | 6.6% | 11.4% | 9.0% | 6.8% | 8.2% | 5.7% | 8.4% | 3.0% | 7.7% |
| — | -14.6% | +50.4% | +30.7% | +7.0% | +12.0% | -4.9% | -9.7% | +18.9% | -26.0% | +12.5% | +23.1% | -19.0% | +98.6% | +6.7% | +124.3% | +6.2% | -53.5% | -19.1% | -45.8% | +3.6% | |
| Net Margin | 5.4% | 5.4% | 9.9% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 6.1% | 5.6% | 4.6% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 3.9% | 7.7% | 5.8% | 4.3% | 5.6% | 4.2% | 5.8% | 1.9% | 5.7% |
| — | -10.1% | +75.0% | +40.6% | +1.6% | +17.8% | -9.6% | -9.6% | +34.4% | -33.0% | +7.6% | +18.5% | -31.3% | +83.5% | +0.9% | +123.4% | -0.6% | -52.4% | -20.4% | -47.8% | +14.7% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.6% | 2.1% | 4.1% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 1.7% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 0.7% | 2.0% |
| — | -18.6% | +57.0% | +32.0% | -1.3% | +7.6% | -12.9% | -10.7% | +35.1% | -28.7% | +19.5% | +33.2% | -20.2% | +124.7% | +13.3% | +159.2% | +6.5% | -55.0% | -27.1% | -52.2% | +1.1% | |
| ROA | 4.4% | 1.1% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.3% | 1.0% |
| — | -9.0% | +74.2% | +44.8% | +7.4% | +17.4% | -6.5% | -1.8% | +44.4% | -32.6% | +7.8% | +14.0% | -36.0% | +89.1% | +2.3% | +139.5% | +7.4% | -51.5% | -21.1% | -47.5% | +14.1% | |
| ROIC | 6.1% | 1.8% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 2.0% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 0.5% | 1.2% |
| — | +7.4% | +53.6% | +36.8% | +13.8% | +10.5% | -3.5% | -8.1% | +20.8% | -25.5% | +14.5% | +25.4% | -21.2% | +101.6% | +4.4% | +132.6% | +12.3% | -52.3% | -17.4% | -43.5% | +5.1% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.82 | 0.07 | 0.69 | 0.77 | 0.82 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 0.98 | 1.01 | 1.03 | 1.11 | 1.06 | 1.09 | 1.04 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 0.64 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.75 |
| — | -92.0% | -26.5% | -21.8% | -18.4% | -13.7% | -14.9% | -7.0% | -7.5% | -0.2% | +22.2% | +18.7% | +21.2% | +63.0% | +26.3% | +21.6% | +19.7% | -17.6% | -11.4% | -18.5% | -20.7% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.10 | 1.55 | 9.60 | 13.93 | 16.38 | 16.35 | 16.15 | 20.34 | 20.24 | 18.62 | 16.99 | 20.07 | 23.94 | 15.19 | 17.21 | 21.96 | 19.19 | 20.14 | 16.54 | 33.44 | 19.37 |
| — | -90.5% | -40.5% | -31.5% | -19.0% | -12.2% | -4.9% | +1.4% | -15.4% | +22.6% | -1.2% | -8.6% | +24.8% | -24.6% | +4.0% | -34.3% | -0.9% | +54.1% | +15.9% | +30.7% | -8.2% | |
| Current Ratio | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.41 | 0.34 | 0.08 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.79 | 0.65 | 0.66 |
| — | -89.1% | +16.1% | +7.4% | -70.0% | +31.1% | +0.6% | -10.6% | -24.1% | -25.8% | -5.6% | -4.5% | -36.6% | -26.4% | -53.5% | -42.9% | -17.6% | -4.1% | +77.4% | +76.0% | +39.2% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.08 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.76 | 0.62 | 0.63 |
| — | -88.4% | +17.8% | +8.8% | -66.8% | +33.6% | +0.9% | -11.9% | -25.8% | -26.5% | -4.8% | -2.0% | -37.4% | -27.6% | -55.1% | -45.2% | -19.2% | -4.5% | +81.5% | +81.2% | +42.1% | |
| Interest Coverage | 9.41 | 18.94 | 26.46 | 16.71 | 10.68 | 10.57 | 9.37 | 7.64 | 7.12 | 6.65 | 8.11 | 6.95 | 5.15 | 9.83 | 11.03 | 7.84 | 13.33 | 63.82 | 25.33 | 8.02 | 19.51 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LOCO stock.
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.'s current P/E is 13.1x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 12.6x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.'s current operating margin is 8.7%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.