Revenue growth has slowed to 2.4% in 2026Q3 while gross margin compressed to 50.8% from 56.6% in 2025Q4 and operating margin fell to 19.3% from 35.1%, suggesting SG&A growth to $82.4M is outpacing top-line expansion.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (LOPE) annual income statement — 20-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 1.15B | 1.11B | 1.03B | 960.9M | 911.31M | 896.56M | 844.1M | 778.64M | 845.5M | 974.13M | 873.34M | 778.2M | 691.05M | 598.34M | 511.26M | 426.74M | 385.82M | 261.9M | 161.31M | 99.33M | 72.11M |
| Revenue Growth % | 5.3% | 7.07% | 7.5% | 5.44% | 1.64% | 6.22% | 8.41% | -7.91% | -13.2% | 11.54% | 12.23% | 12.61% | 15.5% | 17.03% | 19.8% | 10.6% | 47.32% | 62.36% | 62.4% | 37.74% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 535.76M | 517.71M | 488.57M | 457.19M | 423.81M | 381.26M | 350.55M | 314.11M | 421.59M | 554.57M | 508.33M | 329.65M | 288.79M | 254.42M | 220.4M | 194.8M | 178.84M | 102.83M | 54.45M | 39.05M | 31.29M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 46.81% | 47.3% | 47.58% | 46.51% | 42.52% | 41.53% | 40.34% | 49.86% | 56.93% | 58.21% | 42.36% | 41.79% | 42.52% | 43.11% | 45.65% | 46.35% | 39.26% | 33.76% | 39.31% | 43.39% |
| Gross Profit | 612.51M | 588.36M | 544.43M | 503.71M | 487.5M | 515.31M | 493.55M | 464.53M | 423.91M | 419.56M | 365.01M | 448.55M | 402.26M | 343.92M | 290.85M | 231.94M | 206.78M | 159.08M | 106.86M | 60.28M | 40.82M |
| Gross Margin % | 53.34% | 53.19% | 52.7% | 52.42% | 53.49% | 57.48% | 58.47% | 59.66% | 50.14% | 43.07% | 41.79% | 57.64% | 58.21% | 57.48% | 56.89% | 54.35% | 53.59% | 60.74% | 66.24% | 60.69% | 56.61% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 8.07% | 8.08% | 3.33% | -5.4% | 4.41% | 6.25% | 9.58% | 1.03% | 14.95% | -18.62% | 11.51% | 16.97% | 18.24% | 25.4% | 12.17% | 29.99% | 48.87% | 77.28% | 47.65% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 299.35M | 285.04M | 269.03M | 254.45M | 250M | 233.12M | 216.11M | 199.4M | 165.76M | 136.81M | 127.81M | 238.19M | 221.45M | 200.64M | 176.8M | 149.78M | 148.6M | 112.5M | 94.06M | 55.93M | 37.78M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 25.77% | 26.04% | 26.48% | 27.43% | 26% | 25.6% | 25.61% | 19.6% | 14.04% | 14.63% | 30.61% | 32.05% | 33.53% | 34.58% | 35.1% | 38.52% | 42.96% | 58.31% | 56.31% | 52.39% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 290.93M | 276.62M | 258.72M | 246.03M | 241.58M | 224.7M | 207.69M | 187.21M | 147.39M | 280.54M | 259.52M | 238.19M | 221.45M | 200.64M | 176.8M | 149.78M | 171.71M | 126.22M | 92.38M | 55.93M | 37.78M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 25.01% | 25.05% | 25.6% | 26.51% | 25.06% | 24.61% | 24.04% | 17.43% | 28.8% | 29.72% | 30.61% | 32.05% | 33.53% | 34.58% | 35.1% | 44.5% | 48.2% | 57.27% | 56.31% | 52.39% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 4M | 8.42M | 10.32M | 8.42M | 8.42M | 8.42M | 8.42M | 12.19M | 18.37M | 562K | 1.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 782K | 9.49M | 5.5M | 1.69M | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | 313.16M | 303.32M | 275.4M | 249.26M | 237.5M | 282.19M | 277.44M | 265.13M | 258.15M | 282.75M | 237.2M | 210.36M | 180.81M | 143.28M | 114.05M | 82.16M | 73.53M | 46.57M | 12.8M | 4.34M | 3.04M |
| Operating Margin % | 27.27% | 27.42% | 26.66% | 25.94% | 26.06% | 31.47% | 32.87% | 34.05% | 30.53% | 29.03% | 27.16% | 27.03% | 26.17% | 23.95% | 22.31% | 19.25% | 19.06% | 17.78% | 7.93% | 4.37% | 4.22% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 10.14% | 10.49% | 4.95% | -15.84% | 1.71% | 4.64% | 2.7% | -8.7% | 19.2% | 12.76% | 16.34% | 26.2% | 25.62% | 38.82% | 11.74% | 57.88% | 263.93% | 194.52% | 42.83% | - |
| EBITDA | 355.54M | 343.22M | 311.95M | 281.23M | 268.68M | 312.6M | 307.09M | 292.05M | 293.82M | 336.98M | 282.89M | 246.04M | 210.29M | 168.71M | 135.97M | 99.19M | 85.64M | 54.53M | 17.89M | 7.64M | 5.44M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 30.96% | 31.03% | 30.2% | 29.27% | 29.48% | 34.87% | 36.38% | 37.51% | 34.75% | 34.59% | 32.39% | 31.62% | 30.43% | 28.2% | 26.6% | 23.24% | 22.2% | 20.82% | 11.09% | 7.7% | 7.54% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 6.31% | 10.02% | 10.92% | 4.67% | -14.05% | 1.8% | 5.15% | -0.6% | -12.81% | 19.12% | 14.98% | 17% | 24.64% | 24.08% | 37.08% | 15.83% | 57.04% | 204.78% | 134.04% | 40.58% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 42.38M | 39.9M | 36.55M | 31.97M | 31.18M | 30.41M | 29.65M | 26.92M | 35.67M | 54.23M | 45.68M | 35.67M | 29.47M | 25.44M | 21.92M | 17.03M | 12.11M | 7.96M | 5.09M | 3.3M | 2.4M |
| EBIT | 319.14M | 279.85M | 291.32M | 259.71M | 240.12M | 334.89M | 337.54M | 328.81M | 288.54M | 285.7M | 237.45M | 210.36M | 181.5M | 147.14M | 114.12M | 82.25M | 58.34M | 46.9M | 13.44M | 4.34M | 3.04M |
| Net Interest Income | 11.71M | 13.94M | 15.92M | 10.42M | 2.62M | 49.1M | 55.7M | 52.37M | 25.41M | -2.17M | -1.33M | -1.35M | -1.12M | 1.62M | -628K | -632K | -721K | -1.29M | -2.26M | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 11.71M | 13.94M | 15.92M | 10.45M | 2.62M | 52.7M | 60.1M | 63.68M | 26.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 684K | 3.86M | 71K | 88K | 168K | 324K | 640K | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 4K | 33K | 2K | 3.6M | 4.4M | 11.31M | 1.54M | 2.17M | 1.33M | 1.35M | 1.8M | 2.24M | 699K | 720K | 889K | 1.61M | 2.9M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | 11.71M | -23.47M | 15.92M | 10.42M | 2.62M | 49.1M | 55.7M | 52.37M | 28.85M | 774K | -1.08M | -1.35M | -1.12M | 1.62M | -628K | -632K | 14.63M | -1.29M | -2.26M | -1.8M | -1.92M |
| Pretax Income | 324.87M | 279.85M | 291.31M | 259.68M | 240.12M | 331.29M | 333.14M | 317.5M | 287M | 283.53M | 236.12M | 209.01M | 179.7M | 144.9M | 113.42M | 81.53M | 72.81M | 45.28M | 10.54M | 2.54M | 1.13M |
| Pretax Margin % | 28.29% | 25.3% | 28.2% | 27.02% | 26.35% | 36.95% | 39.47% | 40.78% | 33.94% | 29.11% | 27.04% | 26.86% | 26% | 24.22% | 22.19% | 19.1% | 18.87% | 17.29% | 6.53% | 2.56% | 1.56% |
| Income Tax | 73.92M | 63.68M | 65.08M | 54.69M | 55.44M | 70.94M | 75.94M | 58.33M | 57.99M | 80.21M | 87.61M | 77.6M | 68.23M | 56.18M | 43.98M | 30.98M | 28.44M | 17.98M | 3.85M | 1.02M | 529K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 22.75% | 22.76% | 22.34% | 21.06% | 23.09% | 21.41% | 22.8% | 18.37% | 20.21% | 28.29% | 37.1% | 37.13% | 37.97% | 38.78% | 38.77% | 38% | 39.06% | 39.7% | 36.57% | 39.97% | 46.94% |
| Net Income | 250.94M | 216.17M | 226.23M | 204.99M | 184.68M | 260.34M | 257.2M | 259.18M | 229.01M | 203.32M | 148.51M | 131.41M | 111.47M | 88.71M | 69.45M | 50.55M | 44.37M | 27.3M | 6.68M | 1.53M | 598K |
| Net Margin % | 21.85% | 19.54% | 21.9% | 21.33% | 20.26% | 29.04% | 30.47% | 33.29% | 27.09% | 20.87% | 17.01% | 16.89% | 16.13% | 14.83% | 13.58% | 11.84% | 11.5% | 10.43% | 4.14% | 1.54% | 0.83% |
| Net Income Growth % | 18.75% | -4.45% | 10.37% | 11% | -29.07% | 1.22% | -0.76% | 13.17% | 12.64% | 36.9% | 13.01% | 17.89% | 25.65% | 27.74% | 37.39% | 13.93% | 62.49% | 308.44% | 338.07% | 155.18% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 250.94M | 216.17M | 226.23M | 204.99M | 184.68M | 260.34M | 257.2M | 259.18M | 229.01M | 203.32M | 148.51M | 131.41M | 111.47M | 88.71M | 69.45M | 50.55M | 35.21M | 27.3M | 6.68M | 1.53M | 598K |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 9.74 | 7.71 | 7.73 | 6.80 | 5.73 | 5.92 | 5.45 | 5.37 | 4.73 | 4.22 | 3.15 | 2.78 | 2.37 | 1.92 | 1.53 | 1.12 | 0.76 | 0.60 | 0.17 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| EPS Growth % | 26.15% | -0.26% | 13.68% | 18.67% | -3.21% | 8.62% | 1.49% | 13.53% | 12.09% | 33.97% | 13.31% | 17.3% | 23.44% | 25.49% | 36.61% | 47.37% | 26.67% | 252.94% | 466.67% | - | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 7.76 | 7.77 | 6.83 | 5.75 | 5.94 | 5.49 | 5.42 | 4.81 | 4.31 | 3.22 | 2.86 | 2.45 | 1.98 | 1.57 | 1.13 | 0.77 | 0.60 | 0.26 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 25.77M | 28.02M | 29.27M | 30.15M | 32.24M | 43.96M | 47.16M | 48.27M | 48.41M | 48.23M | 47.12M | 47.28M | 47.01M | 46.13M | 45.25M | 45.1M | 46.4M | 45.5M | 33.43M | 35.14M | 36.86M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 25.7M | 27.86M | 29.1M | 29.99M | 32.13M | 43.84M | 46.88M | 47.81M | 47.61M | 47.14M | 46.08M | 45.98M | 45.54M | 44.73M | 44.33M | 44.63M | 45.72M | 45.18M | 22.18M | 18.92M | 18.85M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 10.03% | 83.11% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LOPE stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (LOPE) reported total revenue of $1.11B. This represents a 1433.8% increase compared to $72.1M in 2006.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (LOPE) is profitable, generating $216.2M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 19.5%.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (LOPE) reported an operating income of $303.3M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 27.4%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (LOPE) generated $588.4M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 53.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Revenue concentration with GCU
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Growth Decelerating to Mid-Single Digits
Based on reported quarterly figures, LOPE's revenue growth slowed to 2.4% in 2026Q3 from 6.7% in 2026Q2, with reported revenue of $267.3M, suggesting the expansion phase is maturing toward a slower cadence.
The sequential deceleration across 2026 indicates that enrollment-driven top-line gains are normalizing after several years of stronger growth. Because the income statement does not break out volume versus pricing contributions, it is difficult to determine whether the slowdown reflects fewer new student starts or changes in the revenue-share economics. Investors should monitor whether growth stabilizes in the mid-single-digit range or continues to compress.
Gross Margin Compressing from Peak Levels
As reported in financial statements, LOPE's gross margin fell to 50.8% in 2026Q3 from 56.6% in 2025Q4, a pattern that appears to track the seasonal cadence of its quarterly revenue and cost base.
The quarterly margin pattern shows a step-up in the Fall and Spring periods and a meaningful drop in the Summer and mid-year quarters, which suggests cost of revenue is less seasonal than revenue. The current level remains above the 47.6% to 50.0% range seen in 2024 mid-year quarters, indicating structural improvement that may partly reverse. Analysts should watch whether the gap between revenue and cost growth persists into the next fiscal year.
Net Income Volatility Outpaces Operating Trends
Based on LOPE's reported figures, 2025Q3 net income of $16.3M fell far below the $55.4M operating income level, a gap that warrants investigation into non-operating items and tax effects.
The divergence between operating income and net income in 2025Q3 is unusually large and is not explained by stock-based compensation, which remained near $3.3M. Reported EPS of $1.67 in the latest quarter against a $3.78 consensus adds to the uncertainty about the reliability of the earnings base. Without a disclosed reconciliation of the bridge items, the quality of reported net income should be treated as uncertain.
Operating Margin Retreat Signals Limited Scaling
According to recent SEC filings, LOPE's operating margin declined to 19.3% in 2026Q3 from 35.1% in 2025Q4, as SG&A rose to $82.4M against revenue of $267.3M.
SG&A grew faster than gross profit in the most recent quarter, which indicates negative operating leverage rather than the scaling pattern typically associated with the OPM model. The sharp drop in operating margin suggests that the cost base supporting student acquisition and retention has become less efficient relative to revenue. Investors should monitor whether marketing and counseling spend is being reset higher or whether the decline reflects temporary enrollment softness.
Revenue Concentration Could Amplify Downside
Based on reported figures, LOPE's 2026Q3 EPS of $1.67 missed the $3.78 consensus, and a margin decline from 35.1% to 19.3% in two quarters could signal a structural rather than transient shift.
The bear case centers on the GCU revenue-share dependency, where any regulatory cap on OPM economics would compress margins that currently rest on a single partner relationship. A quarter-over-quarter operating margin decline of this magnitude, combined with decelerating revenue growth, may suggest that enrollment softness and cost inflation are occurring simultaneously. Investors should treat the absence of management guidance commentary as a reason for caution until the drivers of the shortfall are clarified.