Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LOPE held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.8M | $397.7M | -1.2% | 10.480% | 0.01% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 2.0M | $292.7M | -23.8% | 7.714% | 0.01% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $183.1M | -1.1% | 4.824% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.2M | $171.0M | -2.6% | 4.505% | 0.00% |
| 5 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.0M | $148.7M | +6.0% | 3.918% | 0.45% |
| 6 | REINHART PARTNERS, LLC. | 883K | $126.4M | +36.9% | 3.330% | 2.88% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 849K | $121.5M | -1.3% | 3.202% | 0.00% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 627K | $89.7M | +0.8% | 2.363% | 0.02% |
| 9 | RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 556K | $79.5M | -22.4% | 2.096% | 2.22% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 542K | $77.6M | -4.3% | 2.044% | 0.00% |
| 11 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 537K | $76.8M | +16.3% | 2.025% | 0.03% |
| 12 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 452K | $64.7M | +245.3% | 1.706% | 0.06% |
| 13 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 447K | $63.1M | -14.0% | 1.685% | 0.02% |
| 14 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 392K | $56.1M | +24.0% | 1.478% | 0.37% |
| 15 | Boston Partners | 383K | $55.2M | +3.2% | 1.446% | 0.05% |
| 16 | FIL Ltd | 357K | $51.1M | +0.3% | 1.345% | 0.04% |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 356K | $51.0M | β | 1.344% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 300K | $42.9M | β | 1.132% | 0.02% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 296K | $42.4M | -3.3% | 1.117% | 0.01% |
| 20 | No Street GP LP | 275K | $39.4M | +22.2% | 1.037% | 2.36% |
| 21 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 259K | $37.1M | -4.6% | 0.978% | 0.00% |
| 22 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 254K | $36.4M | +480.7% | 0.960% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 253K | $36.1M | -3.8% | 0.953% | 0.26% |
| 24 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 245K | $35.1M | +88.8% | 0.924% | 0.00% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 235K | $33.6M | -25.9% | 0.887% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in LOPE β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LOPE during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new LOPE position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their LOPE position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 445 | 4.9% | 101.02% | +3.22 pp | $3.56B | 14% |
| Q1 2026 | 468 | 1.7% | 97.80% | 2.23 pp | $4.16B | 1.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 476 | +0.0% | 100.03% | +4.56 pp | $4.21B | 21% |
| Q3 2025 | 476 | +3.0% | 95.47% | 0.03 pp | $5.30B | +14% |
| Q2 2025 | 462 | +4.8% | 95.50% | +1.24 pp | $4.65B | +13% |
| Q1 2025 | 441 | +8.6% | 94.26% | +2.40 pp | $4.12B | +8.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 406 | +6.6% | 91.86% | +1.24 pp | $3.82B | +15% |
| Q3 2024 | 381 | β | 90.62% | β | $3.32B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LOPE stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Grand Canyon Education, Inc. stands at 101.0%, held across 445 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of LOPE, with approximately 2,778,662 shares worth $0.40B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LOPE, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LOPE is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
52 institutions opened new positions in LOPE during Q2 2026, while 79 fully exited. 86 added to existing positions and 291 trimmed.
LOPE institutional ownership rose by 3.22 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -23 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 47.4% of all reported 13F value in LOPE, and the top 25 account for 67.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.