Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in LOW held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 40.5M | $8.94B | +1.8% | 7.231% | 0.13% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 37.3M | $8.22B | +17.0% | 6.646% | 0.36% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 36.6M | $8.07B | +0.4% | 6.527% | 0.17% |
| 4 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 36.2M | $7.95B | -2.5% | 6.456% | 0.44% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 25.3M | $5.58B | +3.6% | 4.517% | 0.08% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 14.5M | $3.20B | +1.9% | 2.592% | 0.14% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 14.3M | $3.14B | +1.3% | 2.549% | 0.17% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 10.0M | $2.21B | -9.7% | 1.788% | 0.12% |
| 9 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 8.4M | $1.84B | -4.8% | 1.491% | 0.30% |
| 10 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 8.3M | $1.83B | -2.3% | 1.479% | 0.12% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 8.3M | $1.82B | — | 1.475% | 0.18% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 6.0M | $1.32B | -2.2% | 1.072% | 0.15% |
| 13 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 5.2M | $1.15B | -13.2% | 0.932% | 0.36% |
| 14 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 4.8M | $1.06B | -13.1% | 0.858% | 0.19% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.6M | $1.02B | -12.1% | 0.825% | 0.09% |
| 16 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.4M | $962.9M | +2.8% | 0.779% | 0.08% |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 4.1M | $905.1M | +1.4% | 0.732% | 0.15% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 3.8M | $835.6M | +0.5% | 0.676% | 0.11% |
| 19 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 3.7M | $813.9M | -10.9% | 0.658% | 0.18% |
| 20 | Legal & General Group Plc | 3.6M | $799.6M | -3.4% | 0.647% | 0.17% |
| 21 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.5M | $775.0M | -13.7% | 0.627% | 0.13% |
| 22 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 3.1M | $693.5M | -0.4% | 0.561% | 0.15% |
| 23 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 3.1M | $681.5M | -4.7% | 0.551% | 1.43% |
| 24 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 3.1M | $673.9M | +16.8% | 0.545% | 0.05% |
| 25 | Starlite Capital INC | 3.1M | $662.3M | — | 0.547% | 6.83% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in LOW — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in LOW during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,670 | 0.6% | 81.27% | +2.24 pp | $97.97B | 5.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,686 | +1.0% | 79.03% | 1.28 pp | $103.52B | 1.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,659 | +2.2% | 80.31% | +2.00 pp | $104.58B | 2.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 2,603 | +2.0% | 78.31% | +0.21 pp | $106.93B | +15% |
| Q2 2025 | 2,551 | 0.5% | 78.10% | +2.20 pp | $92.96B | 2.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 2,564 | 1.1% | 75.90% | +0.20 pp | $94.90B | 11% |
| Q4 2024 | 2,592 | +5.2% | 75.70% | +1.41 pp | $106.34B | 1.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 2,464 | — | 74.29% | — | $108.41B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LOW stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Lowe's Companies, Inc. stands at 81.3%, held across 2,670 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of LOW, with approximately 40,545,728 shares worth $8.94B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of LOW, including SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for LOW is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
128 institutions opened new positions in LOW during Q2 2026, while 174 fully exited. 375 added to existing positions and 2,069 trimmed.
LOW institutional ownership rose by 2.24 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.0% of all reported 13F value in LOW, and the top 25 account for 66.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.