LVS returned approximately $6.5B to shareholders over ten quarters versus roughly $4.4B of cumulative free cash flow—including a $950M buyback in Q3 2026 alongside a 29% EPS miss—while quarterly operating cash conversion swung between 0.39x and 3.05x net income, suggesting volatile earnings quality.
Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) cash flow statement — 26-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 3.5B | 3.02B | 3.2B | 3.23B | -795M | 15M | -1.31B | 3.04B | 4.7B | 4.54B | 4.04B | 3.46B | 4.83B | 4.44B | 3.06B | 2.66B | 1.87B | 638.61M | 124.87M | 365.46M | -196.72M | 589.92M | 373.37M | 137.12M | 86.84M | 0 | 0 |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 23.22% | 28.36% | 31.11% | -19.34% | 0.35% | -44.63% | 25.05% | 34.24% | 35.69% | 35.88% | 29.59% | 33.14% | 32.24% | 27.47% | 28.29% | 27.29% | 14% | 2.84% | 12.39% | -8.79% | 33.89% | 31.19% | 19.82% | 13.93% | - | - |
| Operating CF Growth % | 337.35% | -5.65% | -0.71% | 505.91% | -5400% | 101.14% | -143.19% | -35.38% | 3.48% | 12.34% | 16.91% | -28.43% | 8.87% | 45.19% | 14.85% | 42.37% | 192.85% | 411.41% | -65.83% | 285.78% | -133.35% | 58% | 172.3% | 57.89% | - | - | - |
| Net Income | 1.64B | 1.87B | 1.75B | 1.43B | -1.54B | -1.47B | -1.9B | 3.17B | 2.95B | 3.26B | 2.02B | 2.39B | 3.59B | 2.95B | 1.88B | 1.88B | 781.6M | -368.74M | -168.32M | 116.69M | 442M | 283.69M | 495.18M | 66.63M | 39.55M | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.51B | 1.54B | 1.37B | 1.27B | 1.09B | 1.1B | 1.05B | 1.07B | 1.15B | 1.21B | 1.15B | 1.04B | 1.07B | 1.05B | 932.21M | 837.77M | 736.27M | 586.04M | 533.15M | 252.78M | 119.98M | 99.8M | 76.32M | 53.86M | 46.66M | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 66M | 54M | 55M | 44M | 39M | 22M | 22M | 35M | 30M | 34M | 34M | 46M | 48M | 53.38M | 65.43M | 62.71M | 58.02M | 45.55M | 53.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 3M | -60M | 4M | 44M | -752M | -45M | 24M | 146M | 113M | -497M | 24M | 19M | -3M | -4.25M | 5.19M | 90.93M | 99.54M | -1.34M | -36.24M | -15.55M | 3.91M | -5.54M | -13.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -134M | 407M | 6M | 52M | 204M | 499M | 27M | -216M | 222M | 212M | 273M | 211M | 241M | 292.39M | 446.02M | 220.36M | 199.79M | 387.6M | 143.1M | 64.93M | 34.02M | 156.1M | -212.97M | 16.8M | 32.27M | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | 240M | -784M | 19M | 390M | 164M | -89M | -537M | -1.17B | 239M | 323M | 539M | -241M | -113M | 95.39M | -272.91M | -432.39M | -5.08M | -10.49M | -400.66M | -53.39M | -796.63M | 55.88M | 28.56M | -174K | -31.63M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | -246M | -392M | 43M | -217M | -78M | 43M | 339M | -118M | -119M | 83M | 319M | 49M | 37M | -209.06M | -675.46M | -789.16M | -332.92M | -178.75M | -238.43M | -39.88M | -106.97M | -37.55M | -10.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.33M | -30K | 1.11M | -8.36M | -2.84M | -4.94M | 1.76M | -8.88M | -7.61M | -2.32M | -1.96M | -1.76M | -1.02M | -341K | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -24M | 22M | -1M | 76M | 11M | -11M | -42M | -13M | 8M | 40M | 19M | -1M | -5M | 13.78M | 788K | -9.56M | 29.27M | 11.39M | -28.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 221M | -1.22B | -1.58B | -1.25B | 4.16B | -895M | -1.33B | -103M | -930M | -822M | -1.44B | -1.53B | -1.18B | -912.21M | -1.45B | -698.11M | -2.71B | -2.01B | -3.57B | -3.29B | -2.24B | -1.13B | -51.65M | -298.33M | -240.24M | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.08B | -1.24B | -1.58B | -1.26B | -780M | -839M | -1.23B | -1.02B | -949M | -837M | -1.45B | -1.53B | -1.18B | -943.98M | -1.45B | -1.51B | -2.07B | -2.09B | -3.79B | -3.79B | -1.93B | -860.62M | -465.75M | -279.95M | -136.74M | -56.02M | -30.68M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 7.95% | 9.55% | 13.98% | 12.12% | 18.98% | 19.82% | 41.73% | 8.39% | 6.91% | 6.58% | 12.82% | 13.08% | 8.08% | 6.86% | 13.02% | 16.03% | 30.19% | 45.87% | 86.31% | 128.58% | 86.07% | 49.44% | 38.91% | 40.47% | 21.94% | 9.54% | 4.78% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -50M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 1.3B | 26M | 1M | 3M | 4.94B | -56M | -102M | 915M | 19M | 15M | 5M | 1M | 2M | 31.77M | 3.6M | 810.49M | -638.53M | 82.83M | 218.04M | 556.28M | -310.56M | -265.39M | 414.1M | -1.43M | -680K | 56.02M | 30.68M |
| Cash from Financing | -3.87B | -1.64B | -3.06B | -3.19B | 1.12B | 684M | 560M | -3.37B | -1.52B | -3.49B | -2.63B | -3.22B | -3.72B | -2.43B | -3.05B | -1.09B | -1.13B | 3.31B | 5.61B | 3.32B | 2.44B | -302.72M | 820.39M | 207.52M | 194.12M | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 68M | 1.86B | -326M | -2.07B | 1.13B | 835M | 1.48B | 3.95B | 2.42B | -204M | 309M | -309M | 381M | -329.93M | 0 | -98.78M | -1.2B | -40.37M | 3.27B | 3.36B | 2.49B | -156.91M | 223.43M | 95.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.94B | -1.95B | -1.75B | -507M | -1M | 0 | 0 | -754M | -905M | -375M | 0 | -205M | -1.68B | -561.15M | 0 | -862.19M | -6.58M | 0 | 2.08B | 30.22M | 7.23M | -174K | 751.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -564M | -833M | -590M | -305M | 0 | 0 | -603M | -2.37B | -2.35B | -2.31B | -2.92B | -2.71B | -2.39B | -1.56B | -917.95M | -75.3M | -93.4M | -94.7M | -6.85M | 0 | 0 | -21.05M | -125.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -2.2B | -2.22B | -1.75B | -507M | -1M | 0 | 0 | -754M | -905M | -375M | 0 | -205M | -1.68B | -561.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -487K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1.43B | -720M | -389M | -307M | -11M | -151M | -315M | -4.2B | -680M | -597M | -16M | 5M | -38M | 22.67M | -2.13B | -57.2M | 176M | 3.44B | 254.79M | -66.63M | -51.49M | -124.59M | -29.18M | 111.67M | 194.12M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -157M | 191M | -1.45B | -1.21B | 4.51B | -212M | -2.1B | -419M | 2.23B | 291M | -51M | -1.33B | -94.09M | 1.09B | -1.39B | 865.64M | -1.92B | 1.92B | 2.18B | 389.08M | 11.22M | -838.05M | 1.14B | 46.31M | 40.72M | -56.02M | -30.68M |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.42B | 1.78B | 1.62B | 1.97B | -1.57B | -824M | -2.54B | 1.97B | 3.75B | 3.71B | 2.6B | 1.93B | 3.65B | 3.5B | 1.61B | 1.15B | -199.13M | -1.45B | -3.66B | -3.43B | -2.12B | -270.7M | -92.38M | -142.83M | -49.9M | 0 | 0 |
| FCF Margin % | 17.76% | 13.67% | 14.37% | 18.99% | -38.32% | -19.46% | -86.36% | 16.22% | 27.33% | 29.12% | 23.06% | 16.51% | 25.05% | 25.38% | 14.45% | 12.26% | -2.91% | -31.87% | -83.47% | -116.19% | -94.87% | -15.55% | -7.72% | -20.65% | -8% | - | - |
| FCF Growth % | 76.61% | 9.61% | -17.56% | 225.08% | -91.14% | 67.55% | -229.08% | -47.57% | 1.24% | 42.59% | 34.66% | -47.18% | 4.54% | 117.31% | 39.4% | 679.46% | 86.31% | 60.31% | -6.88% | -61.56% | -683.88% | -193.04% | 35.32% | -186.25% | - | - | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.78 | 2.57 | 2.20 | 2.58 | -2.06 | -1.08 | -3.32 | 2.55 | 4.77 | 4.68 | 3.27 | 2.42 | 4.52 | 4.23 | 1.95 | 1.42 | -0.25 | -2.21 | -9.34 | -9.64 | -5.97 | -0.76 | -0.28 | -0.44 | -0.14 | - | - |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.47x | 1.86x | 2.22x | 2.64x | -0.43x | -0.02x | 0.78x | 1.13x | 1.95x | 1.62x | 2.41x | 1.76x | 1.70x | 1.93x | 2.01x | 1.71x | 3.12x | -1.80x | -0.76x | 3.13x | -0.45x | 2.08x | 0.75x | 2.06x | -7.33x | - | - |
| Interest Paid | 887M | 710M | 650M | 746M | 614M | 591M | 419M | 462M | 326M | 269M | 214M | 212M | 207M | 208.24M | 209.09M | 246.78M | 237.23M | 287.55M | 385.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 459M | 271M | 222M | 176M | 649M | 86M | 196M | 253M | 264M | 230M | 204M | 226M | 188M | 173.28M | 115.05M | 5.42M | 1.28M | 69M | 15.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LVS stock.
Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) generated $3.02B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) generated $1.78B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) spent $1.24B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Las Vegas Sands Corp. (LVS) returned $833.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $2.22B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Shareholder returns outpacing free cash flow generation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Quality Masked by Accrual Swings
Over the trailing ten quarters, LVS generated $7.79B in operating cash flow against $3.82B of cumulative net income, implying an OCF-to-net-income ratio above 2.0x, yet quarterly conversion swung violently from 0.39x in 2025Q2 to 3.05x in 2025Q4, signaling earnings quality instability.
The extreme dispersion in the OCF/NI ratio, ranging from 0.39x to 3.05x within twelve months, suggests that reported net income is not a reliable proxy for underlying cash generation in any single period. Given that D&A exceeds $310M per quarter and dwarfs net income in several periods, the conversion ratio is heavily influenced by non-cash add-backs rather than trading performance. Investors should treat the trailing average as more meaningful than quarterly prints, but the volatility complicates any attempt to anchor valuation on normalized earnings power.
Cumulative Cash Outruns Reported Earnings
Based on LVS's ten-quarter disclosures, cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $7.79B exceeded cumulative net income of approximately $3.82B by nearly $4.0B, with the divergence driven by $3.64B of depreciation and amortization that reflects the asset-heavy resort portfolio rather than incremental operating strength.
The multi-billion-dollar positive gap is characteristic of a capital-intensive operator where depreciation on prior resort builds suppresses net income while cash continues to flow in. However, the persistence of this gap should not be read as accretive quality of earnings because a substantial portion is being absorbed by sustained capital expenditure and shareholder distributions. The structural takeaway is that net income materially understates cash generation today, but the reinvestment requirement means the excess cash is not fully discretionary.
Capital Intensity Recedes From Prior Peaks
As reported in LVS's quarterly statements, capital expenditure intensity declined from roughly 20% of revenue in 2024Q3 to approximately 5-9% through the first three quarters of 2026, with quarterly capex falling from $547M to the $194M-$332M range, suggesting the heaviest development phase is passing.
The falling capex-to-revenue trajectory mechanically expands free cash flow, which is consistent with the FCF margin recovery from -3.4% in 2025Q2 to the mid-to-high teens in 2026. Yet total ten-quarter capex of roughly $3.28B still sits below cumulative D&A of $3.64B, implying the company is currently reinvesting less than the accounting consumption of its asset base. Whether this represents a genuine end of the build cycle or deferred maintenance spending ahead of government-mandated non-gaming investment commitments under the new Macao concessions warrants monitoring.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Volatility
Working capital movements across the ten quarters ranged from a $784M outflow in 2025Q2 to a $255M inflow in 2026Q2, a swing exceeding $1.0B that appears to explain most of the variance between reported operating income and cash flow, according to LVS's disclosed statements of cash flows.
The $784M working capital drag in 2025Q2 coincides with the sole negative FCF quarter in the series and the sub-0.4x OCF/NI ratio, suggesting that receivable, promotional liability, or tax-related timing effects, rather than operating deterioration, drove the apparent collapse. Conversely, the positive swings in 2026Q1 through 2026Q3 appear to be releasing cash that may not repeat. Analysts should normalize for these reversals before extrapolating operating cash flow, since a sustained working capital release would flatter near-term cash generation.
Buybacks Funded Beyond Free Cash Flow
Across the ten quarters presented, LVS returned roughly $6.49B to shareholders via $1.67B of dividends and $4.82B of buybacks, exceeding cumulative free cash flow of approximately $4.43B by more than $2.0B, with the $950M repurchase in 2026Q3 occurring alongside a 29% EPS miss.
The cumulative return-of-capital shortfall implies distributions have been partially funded through balance sheet resources rather than internally generated cash, a pattern that is difficult to sustain if the recent revenue and margin contraction identified in the income statement persists. The acceleration of buybacks to $950M in the most recent quarter, following a quarter with zero repurchases, suggests an opportunistic rather than programmatic approach, but the timing relative to the earnings miss raises questions about capital allocation discipline. Investors should assess whether the current payout pace remains coverage-adequate under a normalized FCF margin scenario rather than the peak-2025 levels.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Cash Costs
The reported cash flow statement excludes stock-based compensation of $11M-$24M per quarter, totaling roughly $145M over ten quarters, which is added back as a non-cash item yet represents a real dilution cost that reduces the effective cash available to common shareholders at LVS.
Additionally, the operating cash flow line does not isolate promotional allowances and player-credit movements, which can materially shift reported cash conversion quarter to quarter independent of underlying business performance. The absence of disclosed acquisition activity and limited debt repayment detail in the provided data constrains the ability to fully reconstruct the financing picture, and investors should request clarity on how much of the buyback program is being debt-funded. These adjustments, if material, would narrow the apparent positive divergence between cumulative cash flow and net income.