Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 30.5x · EV/EBITDA 16.3x · ROE 17.6%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $331M | $377M | $379M | $203M | $87M | $73M | $85M | $31M | $31M | $129M | $186M |
| Enterprise Value | $326M | $371M | $362M | $192M | $89M | $71M | $80M | $31M | $34M | $130M | $184M |
| P/E Ratio → | 30.45 | 27.22 | 42.03 | 17.88 | 94.39 | 21.90 | 25.76 | 69.34 | — | — | 52.32 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.36 | 1.77 | 2.03 | 1.26 | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.84 | 0.34 | 0.30 | 1.08 | 1.50 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.92 | 4.39 | 5.26 | 3.35 | 1.83 | 1.48 | 1.82 | 0.73 | 0.72 | 2.77 | 3.85 |
| P/FCF | — | — | 60.43 | 16.09 | 162.15 | 19.92 | 19.00 | 11.94 | — | — | 99.63 |
| P/OCF | 30.22 | 34.39 | 29.21 | 11.96 | 21.88 | 13.04 | 13.36 | 8.25 | 12.69 | 33.83 | 36.44 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.75 | 1.94 | 1.20 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.79 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 1.09 | 1.49 |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.29 | 18.43 | 21.00 | 9.54 | 16.81 | 8.09 | 9.86 | 22.16 | 91.76 | 50.33 | 20.24 |
| EV / EBIT | 20.14 | 18.79 | 25.72 | 11.29 | 42.44 | 12.35 | 16.27 | 20.98 | — | — | 31.47 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | 57.78 | 15.27 | 166.30 | 19.44 | 17.92 | 11.82 | — | — | 98.72 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 27.4% | 27.4% | 26.0% | 26.5% | 18.9% | 24.1% | 26.4% | 23.6% | 25.0% | 25.8% | 28.3% |
| Operating Margin | 7.6% | 7.6% | 7.4% | 10.6% | 1.7% | 4.9% | 4.8% | -2.1% | -3.0% | -0.4% | 4.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 6.5% | 6.5% | 4.8% | 7.1% | 0.7% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 0.5% | -3.0% | -0.3% | 2.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.6% | 17.6% | 13.6% | 21.0% | 1.9% | 6.9% | 7.2% | 1.1% | -6.9% | -0.7% | 7.4% |
| ROA | 14.1% | 14.1% | 10.4% | 15.0% | 1.3% | 5.0% | 5.4% | 0.8% | -5.1% | -0.5% | 5.3% |
| ROIC | 17.8% | 17.8% | 19.7% | 25.5% | 3.6% | 9.9% | 8.7% | -3.3% | -5.0% | -0.8% | 9.7% |
| ROCE | 19.7% | 19.7% | 19.6% | 27.9% | 4.1% | 10.4% | 9.6% | -3.9% | -6.2% | -1.0% | 11.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.15 | 1.26 | 0.85 | 0.38 | 2.50 | 16.34 | 2.43 | 0.78 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.06 | -0.23 | -0.17 | 0.05 | -0.04 | -0.10 | -0.01 | 0.07 | 0.03 | -0.04 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.25 | -0.25 | -0.96 | -0.51 | 0.42 | -0.20 | -0.59 | -0.23 | 8.17 | 0.50 | -0.19 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | -2.65 | -0.82 | 4.15 | -0.49 | -1.07 | -0.12 | — | — | -0.91 |
| Interest Coverage | 256.66 | 256.66 | 134.04 | 44.36 | 7.90 | 49.41 | 41.92 | 5.96 | -11.22 | -2.32 | 26.62 |
Net cash position: cash ($6M) exceeds total debt ($466000)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.23 | 2.23 | 2.81 | 2.30 | 2.07 | 2.41 | 2.85 | 2.02 | 2.54 | 1.87 | 3.01 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.51 | 1.51 | 2.25 | 1.75 | 1.33 | 1.72 | 2.03 | 1.34 | 1.76 | 1.29 | 2.15 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.33 | 0.33 | 1.08 | 0.79 | 0.34 | 0.77 | 0.94 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.94 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 2.01 | 2.06 | 1.94 | 2.05 | 1.66 | 1.64 | 1.60 | 1.82 | 1.84 | 1.88 |
| Inventory Turnover | 12.98 | 12.98 | 15.93 | 12.93 | 11.92 | 10.91 | 10.84 | 11.19 | 13.32 | 11.46 | 11.05 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 28.59 | 31.37 | 31.63 | 29.43 | 31.50 | 28.74 | 28.73 | 31.87 | 33.84 | 29.18 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.3% | 3.7% | 2.4% | 5.6% | 1.1% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 1.4% | — | — | 1.9% |
| FCF Yield | — | — | 1.7% | 6.2% | 0.6% | 5.0% | 5.3% | 8.4% | — | — | 1.0% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.6% | 2.2% | 0.5% | 1.7% | 4.5% | 1.2% | 0.4% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.6% | 2.2% | 0.5% | 1.7% | 4.5% | 1.2% | 0.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $16M | $15M | $15M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $16M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying LWAY stock.
Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 30.5x. The historical average is 45.4x. This places it at the 39th percentile of its historical range.
Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 16.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 22.6x.
Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 17.6%. The historical average is 10.7%.
Based on historical data, Lifeway Foods, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 30.5x. This is at the 39th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Lifeway Foods, Inc. has 27.4% gross margin and 7.6% operating margin.
Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.0x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Debt-funded capex against thinning margins
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margin Collapse Absorbs Growth Upside
Gross margin slid from 30.3% in 2025Q3 to 19.5% in 2026Q2 while operating margin compressed to 0.9%, and as reported in LWAY's quarterly statements, the 1,080 basis point gross swing overwhelmed 24.1% revenue growth in the period.
The 0.9% operating margin against a 10.0% reading only one quarter earlier suggests the incremental revenue is being transacted at or below cost, which would make the reported 24.1% top-line growth value-destructive if sustained. Net margin of 0.2% sits below the stock-based compensation charge noted in the income statement analysis, implying that true earning power on an economic basis may be closer to breakeven than reported. Investors should treat the 2025Q3 30.3% gross margin as the more instructive benchmark for normalized earning power, since the current level appears to reflect a cost shock rather than a stable pricing equilibrium.
Returns Decaying Under Capex Load
ROIC fell to 0.5% in 2026Q2, down from a 7.7% high in 2025Q2, and per recent SEC filings, ROE of 0.1% indicates the company is barely covering its asset base after it expanded 60% over ten quarters.
The simultaneous decline in ROIC and expansion of invested capital suggests returns are decaying rather than compounding, because the asset build is not yet generating commensurate operating income. Comparing the 0.5% ROIC with LWAY's own 5-7% band across 2024-2025 indicates the return shortfall is driven primarily by margin compression rather than capital efficiency, since asset turnover has held near 0.53. If the new capacity does not lift operating margin back toward the historical 8-11% range, the ROIC shortfall may persist well beyond the current investment cycle.
Working Capital Steady Amid Turnover Slippage
Cash conversion cycle held near 26 days in 2026Q2 versus 24 a year earlier, while asset turnover eased to 0.53 from 0.59, suggesting, as LWAY's reported figures show, working capital discipline has held even as the asset base inflated.
The DPO contraction from 34 days in 2025Q3 to 26 days in 2026Q2 alongside a stable 31-day DSO implies suppliers are being paid faster rather than extended, which may reflect either stronger vendor terms or a deliberate cash deployment choice and warrants further investigation. Against peers, a sub-30-day cycle is competitive for packaged foods, so the efficiency problem is not working capital but fixed-asset productivity. The divergence between a healthy CCC and collapsing margins suggests the operating issue sits in cost of goods rather than in the cash cycle.
Fresh Leverage Meets Thin Coverage
Debt-to-equity jumped to 0.27 in 2026Q2 from 0.01 two quarters earlier, pushing D/EBITDA to 12.98 and interest coverage down to 2.69x, a level that, per LWAY's quarterly filings, is the weakest reading in the ten observed quarters.
A 12.98x D/EBITDA reading alongside 0.9% operating margin suggests debt service comfort has deteriorated sharply, since EBITDA is being measured against an earnings base that fell faster than debt was raised. Compared with Freshpet's 0.46 D/E, LWAY's absolute leverage remains moderate, but the trajectory rather than the level appears to be the risk factor. Coverage at 2.69x leaves limited headroom if the margin compression documented in the income statement persists, and investors should monitor whether leverage rises further before operating cash flow recovers.
Liquidity Buffer Drawn Down Steadily
The current ratio declined from 3.03 in 2025Q2 to 2.09 in 2026Q2 with the quick ratio at 1.47, and as reported in recent SEC filings, cash fell 69% to $7.1M, tightening the cushion against the ramp-up.
The 0.62-point gap between current and quick ratios points to meaningful inventory reliance, which is consistent with a manufacturer scaling production and implies that under stress the realizable buffer is closer to the quick ratio than the headline figure. Even at 1.47, the quick ratio remains above 1.0 and therefore appears adequate for near-term obligations in isolation, but the direction of travel matters more than the level given negative free cash flow. Under a severe stress scenario where operating cash flow stays negative, the combination of drawn-down cash and rising debt suggests liquidity would depend on either asset sales, further borrowing, or a margin recovery.
Rich Multiples Rest on Thinning Earnings
LWAY trades at 25.8x trailing and 44.3x forward earnings versus JJSF's 24.7x and Freshpet's 24.5x, while EV/EBITDA of 17.2x sits above most packaged-food peers, implying, based on current multiples, pricing still assumes margin recovery that has not yet appeared in reported margins.
The forward P/E rising above the trailing P/E signals that consensus expects earnings to fall before they rise, a rare configuration that suggests the market is paying today for a normalization it cannot yet see in the filings. The 0.77 PEG ratio would look attractive only if the historical 8-11% operating margins returned, which is an assumption rather than a demonstrated trend. Relative to Simply Good Foods at 9.9x earnings, LWAY's premium appears to be pricing the growth acceleration described in the income statement analysis while discounting the margin erosion accompanying it.
Why P/E Misleads on LWAY
The trailing P/E of 25.8x is the most misapplied ratio here because net income of $127K in 2026Q2 sits below that quarter's $535K stock-compensation charge, making the multiple a near-meaningless anchor for valuing a business with volatile, near-zero earnings.
Price-to-earnings on a denominator this small and this sensitive to non-operating items produces a multiple that can swing hundreds of percent on immaterial variations, so the 25.8x and 44.3x readings should not be read as disciplined valuation signals. A better lens for LWAY's asset-heavy, low-margin model would be EV/EBITDA adjusted for the full stock-compensation charge and normalized for the gross margin shock, or EV/Sales benchmarked against the company's own margin history, since these decouple valuation from an unstable earnings figure. Investors should also avoid reading ROE here as a quality measure, because at 0.1% it reflects the same compressed margin rather than any meaningful view on shareholder returns.