Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 17.4x · EV/EBITDA 12.4x · ROE 7363.6%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $16.2B | $13.3B | $15.9B | $15.1B | $10.8B | $17.6B | $14.5B | $13.8B | $9.0B | $14.0B | $10.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $19.0B | $16.1B | $18.5B | $17.8B | $13.8B | $19.9B | $16.2B | $16.1B | $11.4B | $15.9B | $12.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | 17.40 | 16.44 | 19.30 | 16.66 | 12.86 | 43.35 | 18.13 | 21.81 | 12.23 | 26.47 | 21.51 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.11 | 1.76 | 2.03 | 1.90 | 1.25 | 2.10 | 2.02 | 2.06 | 1.35 | 1.83 | 1.42 |
| P/B Ratio | 230.22 | 177.69 | — | 130.50 | — | 225.96 | 34.45 | — | 130.10 | 76.35 | — |
| P/FCF | 11.83 | 15.39 | 17.52 | 12.94 | 17.58 | 21.98 | 17.28 | 20.60 | 11.04 | 24.17 | 19.11 |
| P/OCF | 15.86 | 13.04 | 14.78 | 10.71 | 12.89 | 18.95 | 15.22 | 16.59 | 8.70 | 18.61 | 14.37 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.13 | 2.36 | 2.23 | 1.59 | 2.37 | 2.25 | 2.40 | 1.71 | 2.08 | 1.69 |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.38 | 11.35 | 12.14 | 11.96 | 9.41 | 12.41 | 11.30 | 12.82 | 9.25 | 11.97 | 10.05 |
| EV / EBIT | 14.94 | 13.04 | 14.66 | 13.21 | 10.62 | 24.84 | 12.67 | 15.00 | 10.73 | 13.65 | 11.73 |
| EV / FCF | — | 18.61 | 20.37 | 15.17 | 22.44 | 24.77 | 19.26 | 23.99 | 14.03 | 27.45 | 22.79 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.5% | 35.5% | 36.3% | 35.2% | 31.3% | 34.2% | 36.0% | 35.2% | 34.7% | 33.8% | 33.1% |
| Operating Margin | 16.8% | 16.8% | 17.5% | 16.8% | 15.2% | 17.3% | 18.0% | 16.4% | 16.2% | 15.7% | 15.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 10.7% | 10.7% | 10.5% | 11.4% | 9.7% | 4.8% | 8.5% | 9.4% | 10.9% | 6.9% | 6.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7363.6% | 7363.6% | 2609.5% | 782.8% | — | 162.7% | 335.9% | 9707.7% | 577.0% | 1320.0% | — |
| ROA | 15.9% | 15.9% | 15.8% | 17.2% | 15.6% | 7.2% | 11.3% | 12.1% | 13.4% | 9.9% | 9.0% |
| ROIC | 35.4% | 35.4% | 39.1% | 36.5% | 39.1% | 49.4% | 45.2% | 34.9% | 35.4% | 45.2% | 42.5% |
| ROCE | 35.9% | 35.9% | 38.5% | 38.4% | 38.2% | 38.8% | 35.4% | 30.5% | 28.5% | 31.8% | 32.2% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 45.81 | 45.81 | — | 28.03 | — | 40.63 | 7.09 | — | 43.17 | 16.86 | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.11 | 2.19 | 2.35 | 1.98 | 2.09 | 2.37 | 2.42 | 2.33 | 2.42 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 37.19 | — | 22.56 | — | 28.76 | 3.94 | — | 35.17 | 10.33 | — |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.96 | 1.96 | 1.70 | 1.76 | 2.04 | 1.40 | 1.16 | 1.81 | 1.97 | 1.43 | 1.62 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 3.22 | 2.84 | 2.24 | 4.86 | 2.80 | 1.97 | 3.39 | 2.99 | 3.27 | 3.68 |
| Interest Coverage | 12.24 | 12.24 | 12.73 | 12.68 | 12.05 | 2.88 | 8.85 | 6.75 | 6.81 | 4.18 | 4.63 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.81 | 1.81 | 1.75 | 1.68 | 1.56 | 1.76 | 1.80 | 1.75 | 1.64 | 1.97 | 2.01 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.15 | 1.08 | 0.91 | 1.14 | 1.35 | 1.26 | 1.08 | 1.49 | 1.52 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.37 | 0.24 | 0.48 | 0.69 | 0.45 | 0.33 | 0.80 | 0.82 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.45 | 1.56 | 1.49 | 1.67 | 1.50 | 1.24 | 1.33 | 1.23 | 1.39 | 1.43 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.66 | 4.66 | 5.32 | 5.05 | 4.83 | 4.53 | 5.25 | 5.77 | 4.60 | 6.35 | 6.92 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 49.62 | 48.26 | 49.94 | 48.32 | 51.03 | 57.79 | 54.26 | 54.31 | 50.90 | 45.49 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.5% | 2.0% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 1.2% |
| Payout Ratio | 32.2% | 32.2% | 30.9% | 28.3% | 30.6% | 52.0% | 23.7% | 22.8% | 18.4% | 24.4% | 26.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.7% | 6.1% | 5.2% | 6.0% | 7.8% | 2.3% | 5.5% | 4.6% | 8.2% | 3.8% | 4.6% |
| FCF Yield | 8.5% | 6.5% | 5.7% | 7.7% | 5.7% | 4.6% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 9.1% | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Buyback Yield | 3.5% | 4.3% | 4.7% | 2.3% | 8.4% | 5.8% | 5.0% | 6.5% | 7.3% | 2.4% | 4.4% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.0% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 4.0% | 10.8% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 7.5% | 8.8% | 3.3% | 5.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $210M | $219M | $226M | $232M | $251M | $264M | $288M | $307M | $318M | $330M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MAS stock.
Masco Corporation's current P/E ratio is 17.4x. The historical average is 21.2x. This places it at the 40th percentile of its historical range.
Masco Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 12.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 10.5x.
Masco Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 7363.6%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 33.5%.
Based on historical data, Masco Corporation is trading at a P/E of 17.4x. This is at the 40th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Masco Corporation's current dividend yield is 1.51% with a payout ratio of 32.2%.
Masco Corporation has 35.5% gross margin and 16.8% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Masco Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.4x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative equity with rising leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Priced for Recovery
Based on reported figures, MAS trades at 21.72x trailing earnings and 13.61x EV/EBITDA, a premium to Mohawk and Armstrong that the market appears to justify only if the recent margin peak proves durable into the second half.
The forward P/E of 17.85 against the trailing 21.72 implies the market expects earnings to grow meaningfully, yet the PEG of 4.38 is elevated and suggests that growth expectations are not being priced cheaply. The P/B of 234.72 is mechanically distorted by negative book equity and should not be used as a valuation anchor. Relative to Sherwin-Williams at 33.98x P/E and 22.18x EV/EBITDA, MAS screens cheaper, which appears consistent with its greater plumbing exposure and more fragmented end markets, though investors should monitor whether the discount narrows as margin gains are tested.
Margin Peak Versus Sustainable Earning Power
As reported in quarterly statements, MAS operating margin climbed to 23.6% in 2026Q2 from a 14.4% trough in 2025Q4, a swing that substantially exceeds the roughly 2% to 3% revenue movements in the same period.
The gap between the 2026Q2 peak and the 14% to 16% band seen across most other quarters suggests that a meaningful share of recent profitability may reflect temporary pricing actions or favorable input timing rather than structural efficiency. Gross margin of 36.6% in the latest quarter, compared with 43.6% at the peak, reinforces this interpretation. Normalizing toward the 2025 average would likely produce a more conservative earning power estimate, and investors should treat the Q2 print as an upper bound rather than a run rate.
ROIC Recovering but Below Prior Peak
According to reported quarterly data, MAS ROIC rebounded to 12.2% in 2026Q2 after compressing to 6.9% in 2025Q4, yet remains well below the 9.5% to 10.5% range seen through much of 2024 and 2025.
The return profile suggests a business that is recovering operationally but has not yet regained its prior capital efficiency, consistent with volume deleverage and a shrinking revenue base. ROE figures are not meaningful here because of the negative equity base, so ROIC and ROA provide a cleaner read on how effectively invested capital is being converted into earnings. Sustained ROIC above 10% would be a more convincing signal of compounding than a single-quarter spike.
Interest Coverage Holds Amid Thin Equity
Based on reported figures, MAS interest coverage moved from 10.46x in 2025Q4 to 16.82x in 2026Q2, while debt-to-equity reached 122.30 in 2026Q1 as shareholders' equity turned negative.
Coverage improvement reflects higher operating income rather than any reduction in the roughly $3.2B to $3.5B debt stack, which suggests debt service has become more comfortable on a current earnings basis. The negative equity position, however, means leverage ratios are distorted and the balance sheet offers limited cushion against a downturn in earnings. Investors should monitor whether coverage holds if the 2026Q2 margin peak reverses, since the current comfort depends heavily on that peak persisting.
Misapplied Ratio: Price-to-Book Distortion
The price-to-book ratio is most commonly misapplied to MAS, since its 234.72 reading reflects a negative equity base rather than any premium valuation, obscuring the cash generation the business actually produces.
Negative equity stems largely from cumulative capital returns and buybacks rather than operating losses, so a book-value lens would incorrectly suggest a broken business. A more informative alternative is free cash flow yield or EV/EBITDA, adjusted for the working capital swings that drive quarterly cash volatility. Investors reading P/B in isolation risk either dismissing a cash-generative franchise or misjudging the true equity claim in the capital structure.