Negative operating cash flow in six of ten quarters (approximately -$578 million cumulative) has been funded by net investment sales of roughly $456 million, indicating the underwriting operation is not self-funding.
MBIA Inc. (MBI) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -120M | 38M | -176M | -195M | -418M | 511M | -390M | -368M | -319M | -630M | -142M | -55M | -333M | 1.83B | -1.03B | -2.98B | -1.26B | -2.19B | -156.03B | 1.02B | 663.51M | 781.14M | 902.48M | 978.69M | 873.21M | 721.59M | 640.34M | 443.25M | 682.04M | 482.14M | 446.41M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -1091.19% | 121.59% | 9.74% | 53.35% | -181.8% | 231.03% | -5.98% | -15.36% | 49.37% | -343.66% | -158.18% | 83.48% | -118.21% | 278.09% | 65.49% | -136.82% | 42.68% | 98.6% | -15366.33% | 54.04% | -15.06% | -13.44% | -7.79% | 12.08% | 21.01% | 12.69% | 44.47% | -35.01% | 41.46% | 8% | 27.15% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | -114.29% | 47.5% | -419.05% | -2785.71% | -271.43% | 321.38% | -138.3% | -130.96% | -200.63% | -155.56% | -49.13% | -6.44% | -26.37% | 159.32% | -43.04% | 188% | -150.68% | -81.65% | 18215.44% | -360.06% | 24.54% | 34.02% | 43.65% | 66.54% | 141.3% | 63.26% | 60.56% | 99.83% | 74.79% | 62.93% | 70.76% |
| Net Income | -161M | -177M | -441M | -484M | -149M | -445M | -578M | -359M | -296M | -1.6B | -338M | 180M | 569M | 250M | 1.23B | -1.32B | 52.53M | 634.06M | -2.67B | -1.92B | 813.18M | 712.08M | 812.73M | 813.59M | 579.09M | 570.09M | 528.64M | 320.53M | 432.73M | 374.18M | 322.16M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12M | 0 | -12M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1M | 7.59M | 9.19M | 9.64M | 10.16M | -9.43M | 12.32M | 13.9M | 11.48M | 14.05M | 16.61M | 18.26M | 18.35M | 17.23M | 11.84M | 9.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12M | 0 | 12M | 6M | 10M | 16M | 20M | 18M | 13M | 14M | 13M | 2.26M | 6.43M | -30.62M | 14.95M | 20.38M | 19.42M | 16.7M | 26.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3M | 12M | 13M | -35M | 940M | -5M | 107M | 50M | 157M | 365M | -935M | -221.21M | 1.09B | -532.63M | -1.2B | -29.59M | 55.31M | 99.16M | 38.14M | -4.35M | -13.79M | 49.58M | -40.51M | 19.94M | 13.38M | 9.31M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -17M | 13M | 64M | 173M | 25M | 9M | -61M | -30M | 207M | -36M | 275M | -157M | -820M | -1.87B | -1.64B | 290M | -405.03M | -1.65B | -153.12B | 3.34B | 53.43M | 161.63M | -272.11M | 12.4M | 167.55M | 151.26M | 78.38M | -62.48M | -156.14M | -30.77M | 5.03M |
| Working Capital Changes | 61M | 202M | 201M | 116M | -294M | 950M | 237M | 8M | -195M | 71M | -74M | -185M | -132M | 3.29B | -989M | -1.02B | -692.8M | -2.29B | 310.91M | 776.28M | -184.47M | -179.61M | 232.09M | 76.66M | 102.5M | 5.84M | -3.13M | 232.7M | 390.99M | 133.9M | 121.54M |
| Cash from Investing | 204M | 25M | 287M | 767M | 623M | -61M | 1.74B | 1.27B | 1.21B | 1.2B | 2.42B | 817M | 812M | -6M | 4.2B | 4.29B | 5.01B | 4.98B | 18.09T | -6.31B | -4.81B | -2.19B | -2.33B | -3.87B | -1.92B | -2.18B | -1.09B | -1.35B | -1.05B | -654.69M | -1.11B |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2M | 0 | -1M | 0 | 74M | -1M | -1M | -1M | -3M | -13M | -3M | -7M | -5M | -4.71M | -5.86M | -10.99M | -8.22M | -10.91M | -9.36M | -8.74M | -11.09M | -15.4M | -5.55M | -16.36M | -58.7M | -22.9M | -13.7M | -9.2M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2M | 1M | 0 | 70M | -7M | 18M | 1M | 7M | 239M | -26M | -51M | 5M | 862.89M | 0 | 18.09T | 12.4M | 10.96M | 11.01M | 10.99M | 12.11M | 15.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -256M | -375M | -325M | -667M | -1.17B | -1.53B | -1.33B | -2.29B | -2.45B | -2.07B | -2.86B | -2.54B | -2.13B | -4.33B | -4.46B | -7.74B | -10.11B | -10.69B | -15.31B | -32.93B | -23.51B | -17.32B | -26.81B | -27.85B | -19.97B | -26.7B | -12.95B | -9.54B | -5.08B | -3.55B | -3.4B |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 453M | 396M | 593M | 1.44B | 1.77B | 1.4B | 3.05B | 3.67B | 2.66B | 3.15B | 5.15B | 2.56B | 2.08B | 4.01B | 9.01B | 12.27B | 13.35B | 15.67B | 33.42B | 26.9B | 18.71B | 15.14B | 24.48B | 23.99B | 18.07B | 24.53B | 11.87B | 8.23B | 4.07B | 2.93B | 2.3B |
| Other Investing | 7M | 4M | 19M | -4M | 18M | 76M | 16M | -255M | 1.01B | 109M | 133M | 786M | 636M | 343M | -297M | -231M | 909.91M | 37K | -18.1B | -288.32M | -8.78M | -9.7M | -8.74M | -9.96M | -15.4M | 499K | 8.3M | 11.2M | -8.11M | -15.49M | -45K |
| Cash from Financing | -91M | -79M | -132M | -542M | -285M | -457M | -1.26B | -1.1B | -752M | -611M | -2.54B | -1.01B | -892M | -1.57B | -2.81B | -1.82B | -3.43B | -4.26B | -15.92T | 5.28B | 4.2B | 1.28B | 1.55B | 2.99B | 1.01B | 1.48B | 450.05M | 981.4M | 359.78M | 188.38M | 646.63M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | -409M | 0 | -60M | 0 | 0 | -112M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -60M | -46M | -1M | -9.82M | -42.64M | -172.75M | -162.85M | -147.25M | -132.07M | -111M | -97.15M | -87.11M | -80.71M | -79.76M | -85.67M | -66.84M | -60.5M |
| Share Repurchases | -1M | -7M | -4M | -38M | -3M | -1M | -200M | -106M | -44M | -330M | -108M | -303M | -32M | 0 | 0 | -50M | -31M | -16M | -303.02M | -738.8M | -61.35M | -369.71M | -375.03M | -82.4M | -208.94M | -8.98M | -77.95M | -24.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.64M | 1.63B | 0 | 42.01M | 0 | 61.04M | 0 | 0 | 24.27M | 23.68M | 14.62M | 30.7M | 142.1M | 83.1M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -4M | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | -39M | 0 | -9M | 0 | -46M | 60M | -36M | -18M | -25M | -26M | -78M | -91M | -162M | -254M | -938M | -569M | 479K | -24.83M | -542.58M | 4.32B | -42.52M | -110.3M | 1.9B | 3.14B | 1.08B | 1.27B | 462.11M | 1.02B | 434.8M | 132.08M | 614.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | -7M | -16M | -21M | 30M | -82M | -7M | 84M | -197M | 134M | -41M | -335M | -260M | -476M | 268M | 357M | -497M | 326.49M | -1.48B | 2.02B | -5.54M | 47.57M | -133.19M | 138.69M | 99.2M | -31.82M | 21.08M | 403K | 72.8M | -5.54M | 15.82M | -15.9M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2M | 0 | 1M | 0 | -1M | -2M | -2M | -8M | -8M | 11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.01T | 0 | -6.51M | -1.68M | 14.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 117M | 87M | 108M | 78M | 160M | 167M | 83M | 280M | 146M | 187M | 522M | 782M | 1.26B | 990M | 633M | 1.13B | 803.24M | 2.28B | 263.73M | 269.28M | 221.71M | 366.24M | 227.54M | 83.22M | 115.04M | 93.96M | 93.56M | 20.76M | 26.3M | 7.36M | 23.26M |
| Cash at End | 62M | 71M | 87M | 108M | 78M | 160M | 167M | 83M | 280M | 146M | 187M | 522M | 782M | 1.26B | 990M | 633M | 1.13B | 803.24M | 2.28B | 263.73M | 269.28M | 233.05M | 366.24M | 182.42M | 83.22M | 115.04M | 93.96M | 93.56M | 20.76M | 23.18M | 7.36M |
| Free Cash Flow | -120M | 38M | -176M | -195M | -418M | 510M | -390M | -294M | -320M | -631M | -143M | -58M | -346M | 1.83B | -1.03B | -2.98B | -1.26B | -2.2B | -156.04B | 1.01B | 652.6M | 771.79M | 893.74M | 967.6M | 857.8M | 716.04M | 623.98M | 384.55M | 659.14M | 468.44M | 437.21M |
| FCF Growth % | -335.29% | 121.59% | 9.74% | 53.35% | -181.96% | 230.77% | -32.65% | 8.13% | 49.29% | -341.26% | -146.55% | 83.24% | -118.95% | 276.6% | 65.31% | -136.33% | 42.61% | 98.59% | -15491.13% | 55.36% | -15.44% | -13.64% | -7.63% | 12.8% | 19.8% | 14.75% | 62.26% | -41.66% | 40.71% | 7.14% | 26.3% |
| FCF Margin % | -114.29% | 47.5% | -419.05% | -2785.71% | -271.43% | 320.75% | -138.3% | -104.63% | -201.26% | -155.8% | -49.48% | -6.79% | -27.4% | 159.06% | -43.34% | 188.31% | -151.24% | -81.86% | 18216.72% | -357.17% | 24.14% | 33.61% | 43.23% | 65.79% | 138.8% | 62.77% | 59.01% | 86.61% | 72.27% | 61.15% | 69.3% |
| FCF per Share | -2.39 | 0.77 | -3.71 | -4.05 | -8.39 | 10.31 | -6.6 | -3.63 | -3.59 | -5.31 | -1.08 | -0.35 | -1.81 | 9.59 | -5.45 | -15.49 | -6.21 | -10.56 | -706.77 | 8 | 4.77 | 5.62 | 6.17 | 6.67 | 5.81 | 4.79 | 4.2 | 2.55 | 4.39 | 3.49 | 3.37 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MBI stock.
MBIA Inc. (MBI) generated $38.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
MBIA Inc. (MBI) generated $38.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
MBIA Inc. (MBI) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, MBIA Inc. (MBI) spent $7.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Investment portfolio liquidation funding operations
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Underwriting Cash Generation Persistently Negative
Over the trailing ten quarters, MBIA reported negative operating cash flow in six of ten periods, totaling approximately -$578 million in aggregate outflow. According to MBIA's quarterly cash flow statements, this suggests the underwriting operation is not self-funding and requires external liquidity sources to sustain day-to-day operations.
The only materially positive OCF quarter — $90 million in 2025Q3 — coincided with a -$49 million reserve release and modest claims activity, implying the improvement was driven by non-operating or non-recurring items rather than organic underwriting strength. The 2024Q3 OCF of -$139 million represents the worst single-period operating cash drain in the dataset and underscores the structural cash deficit embedded in MBIA's business model. Investors should monitor whether any sustained positive OCF trajectory emerges without reliance on reserve releases or one-time recoveries.
Net Portfolio Sales Fund Persistent Operating Deficit
Investment sales exceeded purchases in eight of ten quarters, generating a cumulative net inflow of approximately $456 million through 2026Q2. As reported in MBIA's cash flow disclosures, this pattern indicates the company has been drawing on its investment portfolio to cover operating shortfalls rather than compounding portfolio returns.
The 2025Q3 quarter is a notable anomaly with $183 million in purchases and only $9 million in sales — a net $174 million outflow — yet that same quarter produced the strongest OCF reading in the dataset at $90 million. This divergence suggests the portfolio was rebuilt using proceeds from what appears to have been a reserve recovery or other non-operating inflow. The sustained net selling posture in recent quarters (2026Q2 net inflow of $82 million) may indicate a deliberate drawdown strategy that could constrain future investment income generation if not reversed.
Claims Volatility Signals Reserve Release Reliance
Claims cash payments swung from $143 million in 2024Q2 to -$49 million in 2025Q3, representing a $192 million range in a single metric. According to MBIA's quarterly filings, the negative readings in 2025Q3 and 2026Q1 indicate material prior-year reserve releases rather than organic claims relief, warranting close analyst scrutiny.
The $99 million claims outflow in 2025Q4 exceeded that quarter's reported total revenue, meaning the cash cost of claims alone consumed more than the top line generated — an unsustainable configuration absent portfolio liquidation or reserve flexibility. The 2024Q2 claims payment of $143 million during a quarter that produced -$255 million in net income illustrates how severe loss events can overwhelm the cash flow statement simultaneously through both direct payments and broader operating impacts. The repeated appearance of negative claims values suggests MBIA's loss reserves may be over-accrued relative to actual payment patterns, though the persistence of negative net income despite these releases complicates any clean read-through.
Reserve Releases Obscure Structural Erosion
MBIA posted cumulative net losses of approximately -$683 million over ten quarters while operating cash flow totaled -$578 million, indicating a near-dollar-for-dollar translation from accrual losses to cash drain. Based on MBIA's reported financials, the erratic OCF/NI ratios ranging from -11.25 to 2.48 suggest earnings quality is compromised by non-cash reserve adjustments.
The 2026Q1 OCF/NI ratio of 0.82 and the 2026Q2 ratio of 0.80 show a tightening alignment between accounting losses and cash outflows in the most recent periods, which may indicate that earlier quarters' divergence — driven by large reserve movements — is normalizing into a more transparent picture of structural cash burn. The 2025Q2 quarter, where -$56 million of net income produced only $1 million of negative OCF (ratio of -0.02), appears to have been cushioned by portfolio sales of $153 million, reinforcing that investment liquidation has been the primary buffer. This distinction between accounting losses and their cash consequences is critical for MBIA, where the statutory surplus available for dividend upstreaming may diverge materially from GAAP-reported results.
Capital Preservation Mode Through Zero Distributions
MBIA paid zero dividends across all ten quarters and executed only $13 million in aggregate buybacks, consistent with a company in full capital-preservation mode. According to the reported cash flow data, this restraint appears necessary given the persistent negative operating cash flow environment and absence of sustainable free cash generation.
The buyback activity in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 of $1 million each quarter is de minimis and likely related to employee equity compensation settlement rather than a discretionary capital return program, suggesting no signal of management confidence in cash flow normalization. The complete absence of dividends over a two-year period is a material differentiator from peers such as Assured Guaranty, which maintains a 2.0% yield, and reflects either regulatory capital constraints or management's assessment that operating cash generation cannot support distributions. For MBIA's franchise subsidiary structure, statutory capital availability at the insurance operating company level may differ from consolidated cash positions, but the consolidated statement provides no visibility into that constraint.
Recoveries and Unrealized Gains Lurk Below Cash Flows
MBIA's cash flow statement does not capture reinsurance recoverable credit risk, unrealized portfolio losses that could crystallize, or the timing of monoline guarantee call recoveries from sponsors. As disclosed in the reported figures, these off-cash-statement dynamics may represent the most material risk to future liquidity that the visible numbers alone would suggest.
The $267 million in investment sales in 2026Q2 — the second-largest single-quarter sale in the dataset — may represent either opportunistic profit-taking or forced liquidation to meet obligations, a distinction the cash flow statement cannot make. Additionally, the persistent gap between negative net income and the absence of corresponding cash flow collapse in certain quarters (such as 2025Q2's -$56 million loss producing only $1 million negative OCF) implies significant non-cash income components that may reverse in either direction. MBIA's exposure to structured finance and municipal guarantee portfolios means that credit migration in the underlying assets could trigger both investment write-downs and simultaneous claims acceleration, a correlated risk scenario that would compress both the portfolio and underwriting cash channels simultaneously — a scenario the historical data does not fully stress-test.