Operating cash flow covered dividends between 2.0x and 5.5x in every reported quarter, yet capex consumed most operating cash, leaving free cash flow negative in most periods and making the business reliant on external equity funding.
MGE Energy, Inc. (MGEE) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 275.52M | 263.23M | 277.78M | 237.56M | 153.74M | 137.53M | 172.44M | 130.47M | 153.04M | 132.99M | 147.51M | 141.19M | 128.76M | 140.27M | 146M | 130.77M | 124.03M | 117.91M | 74.71M | 76.59M | 101.04M | 49.83M | 62.31M | 68.6M | 56.73M | 74.68M | 47.77M | 60.3M | 70.5M | 40.8M | 48.3M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -26.9% | -5.24% | 16.93% | 54.53% | 11.79% | -20.25% | 32.17% | -14.74% | 15.08% | -9.84% | 4.48% | 9.65% | -8.2% | -3.93% | 11.65% | 5.43% | 5.19% | 57.82% | -2.45% | -24.2% | 102.78% | -20.04% | -9.17% | 20.93% | -24.04% | 56.33% | -20.77% | -14.47% | 72.79% | -15.53% | -4.92% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 35.15% | 35.4% | 41.04% | 34.41% | 21.52% | 22.67% | 32.01% | 22.94% | 27.34% | 23.62% | 27.08% | 25.03% | 20.77% | 23.74% | 26.97% | 23.93% | 23.29% | 22.09% | 12.54% | 14.25% | 19.91% | 9.71% | 14.67% | 17.08% | 16.34% | 22.38% | 14.74% | 22% | 28.22% | 15.42% | 19.08% |
| Net Income | 161.49M | 135.89M | 120.57M | 117.7M | 110.95M | 105.76M | 92.42M | 86.87M | 84.22M | 97.61M | 75.56M | 71.34M | 80.32M | 74.91M | 64.45M | 60.93M | 57.72M | 51M | 52.77M | 48.83M | 42.42M | 32.09M | 33.84M | 30.64M | 29.19M | 27.25M | 27.36M | 23.7M | 22.2M | 22.5M | 6.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 115.81M | 114.32M | 108.58M | 100.35M | 85.55M | 76.98M | 74.19M | 71.56M | 56.41M | 53.08M | 44.65M | 44.23M | 40.7M | 38.84M | 38.71M | 40.94M | 37.96M | 41.08M | 39.27M | 32.2M | 31.34M | 29.27M | 24.92M | 23.34M | 29.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 12.83M | 7.62M | 608K | 23M | 23.43M | 4.84M | 10.36M | 7.21M | 3.75M | -4.08M | 22.42M | 21.93M | 49.88M | 38.37M | 44.8M | 33.7M | 25.38M | 17.71M | 8.58M | 750K | 5.24M | 10.9M | 8.83M | 13.07M | 3.63M | 8.98M | -1.07M | -700K | -1.2M | -1.4M | -7.2M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -6.17M | -6.25M | -274K | -14.29M | -17.27M | -8.91M | -12.57M | -10.29M | -6.4M | -10.56M | -13.03M | -12.96M | -2.59M | -41.41M | -27.37M | -2.15M | 14.3M | 6.07M | 1.22M | 5.63M | 18.91M | 3.43M | 14.68M | 26.27M | 22.86M | 31.54M | 35.38M | 35.3M | 34.1M | 29.5M | 43.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | -8.44M | 11.64M | 48.3M | 10.8M | -48.93M | -41.15M | 8.04M | -24.88M | 17.56M | -2.03M | 16.92M | 13.8M | -38.95M | 15.84M | 6.71M | 7.01M | -3.85M | 12.64M | -31.54M | -8.49M | 8.74M | -21.73M | -18.49M | -1.38M | 1.05M | 6.93M | -13.89M | 2M | 15.4M | -9.8M | 5.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -379.82M | -343.22M | -236.93M | -222.07M | -175.03M | -153.17M | -203.14M | -164.04M | -212.2M | -108.13M | -83.66M | -72.03M | -92.68M | -119.06M | -98.44M | -65.18M | -60.08M | -77.93M | -105.78M | -136.26M | -92.58M | -85.77M | -99.22M | -82.97M | -78.28M | -41.97M | -73.61M | -51M | -30.8M | -21.6M | -21.9M |
| CapEx / Revenue % | 48.46% | 46.15% | 35% | 32.16% | 24.5% | 25.25% | 37.71% | 28.84% | 37.91% | 19.2% | 15.36% | 12.77% | 14.95% | 20.15% | 18.18% | 11.93% | 11.28% | 14.6% | 17.75% | 25.35% | 18.24% | 16.71% | 23.35% | 20.66% | 22.55% | 12.58% | 22.71% | 18.61% | 12.33% | 8.16% | 8.65% |
| CapEx / D&A | 3.28x | 3.00x | 2.18x | 2.21x | 2.05x | 1.99x | 2.74x | 2.29x | 3.76x | 2.04x | 1.87x | 1.63x | 2.28x | 3.07x | 2.54x | 1.59x | 1.58x | 1.90x | 2.69x | 4.23x | 2.95x | 2.93x | 3.98x | 3.55x | 2.67x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| CapEx Coverage (OCF/CapEx) | 0.73x | 0.77x | 1.17x | 1.07x | 0.88x | 0.90x | 0.85x | 0.80x | 0.72x | 1.23x | 1.76x | 1.96x | 1.39x | 1.18x | 1.48x | 2.01x | 2.06x | 1.51x | 0.71x | 0.56x | 1.09x | 0.58x | 0.63x | 0.83x | 0.72x | 1.78x | 0.65x | 1.18x | 2.29x | 1.89x | 2.21x |
| Cash from Investing | -385.86M | -350.56M | -241.49M | -230.02M | -180.15M | -156.97M | -210.41M | -172.36M | -218.33M | -116.36M | -86.83M | -73.31M | -96.16M | -121.92M | -101.35M | -66.35M | -57.38M | -79.97M | -104.28M | -134.79M | -94.44M | -72.18M | -100.22M | -93.47M | -86.38M | -24.53M | -84.84M | -61.8M | -40.8M | -28.1M | -26.6M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.36M | 0 | 3.48M | 1.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -4.65M | -9.5M | -4.79M | -7M | -5.18M | -4.03M | -5.6M | -7.81M | -5.93M | -11.08M | -2.96M | -1.05M | -2.19M | -1.66M | -2.42M | -3.16M | -810K | -3.7M | -3.68M | -255K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 161K | 114K | 499K | -778K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -1.39M | 2.15M | 230K | -954K | 70K | 221K | -1.67M | -508K | -205K | 2.85M | -209K | -230K | -1.3M | -1.21M | -496K | 1.99M | -12K | 1.54M | 1.19M | 743K | -1.87M | 13.59M | -993K | -10.5M | -8.1M | 17.43M | -11.23M | -10.8M | -10M | -6.5M | -4.7M |
| Cash from Financing | 110.21M | 71.57M | -26.83M | -10.48M | 25.54M | -8.76M | 59.19M | -17.23M | 38.12M | -4.64M | -46.11M | -52.24M | -35.66M | 4.11M | -39.46M | -30.36M | -64.24M | -37.34M | 29.89M | 58.99M | -6.93M | 22.18M | 39.44M | 26.21M | 30.23M | -52.04M | 39.43M | -3.8M | -24.5M | -15.9M | -19.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -71.86M | -67.59M | -63.6M | -60.39M | -57.5M | -54.79M | -51.73M | -47.84M | -45.76M | -43.68M | -41.77M | -40.04M | -38.43M | -37.11M | -35.95M | -35.03M | -34.37M | -33.69M | -31.78M | -30.3M | -28.51M | -28.05M | -25.94M | -24.14M | -23.17M | -22.34M | -21.59M | -21M | -20.9M | -20.7M | -20.5M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio % | - | 49.74% | 52.75% | 51.31% | 51.82% | 51.8% | 55.97% | 55.07% | 54.34% | 44.75% | 55.29% | 56.13% | 47.85% | 49.54% | 55.78% | 57.49% | 59.55% | 66.07% | 60.23% | 62.05% | 67.21% | 87.42% | 76.66% | 78.78% | 79.37% | 82% | 78.92% | 88.61% | 94.14% | 92% | 320.31% |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 137K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Stock Issued | 91.98M | 3.75M | 31.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.28M | 31M | 32.79M | 17.17M | 2.26M | 63.15M | 23.16M | 13.6M | 10.88M | 8.96M | 1.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -119K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -2.56M | -1.84M | -1.69M | -2.58M | -2.07M | -2.2M | -1.55M | -1.84M | -662K | -597K | -70K | -8.02M | -130K | -770K | -844K | -336K | -1.34M | 82K | -330K | 0 | -82K | -1.13M | 636K | -200K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | -100K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -127K | -15.76M | 9.47M | -2.94M | -867K | -28.2M | 21.23M | -59.12M | -27.16M | 11.99M | 14.57M | 15.63M | -3.06M | 22.46M | 5.19M | 34.06M | 2.41M | 598K | 317K | 786K | -328K | -173K | 1.54M | 1.33M | 577K | -1.89M | 2.36M | -5.4M | 5.2M | -3.2M | 2.5M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 19.68M | 24.5M | 15.03M | 17.97M | 18.84M | 47.04M | 25.81M | 84.93M | 112.09M | 95.96M | 81.38M | 65.75M | 68.81M | 46.36M | 41.17M | 7.11M | 4.7M | 4.11M | 3.79M | 3M | 3.33M | 3.5M | 2.02M | 685K | 2.42M | 4.31M | 1.95M | 7.3M | 2.1M | 5.3M | 2.8M |
| Cash at End | 13.89M | 8.74M | 24.5M | 15.03M | 17.97M | 18.84M | 47.04M | 25.81M | 84.93M | 107.95M | 95.96M | 81.38M | 65.75M | 68.81M | 46.36M | 41.17M | 7.11M | 4.7M | 4.11M | 3.79M | 3M | 3.33M | 3.56M | 2.02M | 3M | 2.42M | 4.31M | 1.9M | 7.3M | 2.1M | 5.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | -104.3M | -79.99M | 40.86M | 15.49M | -21.3M | -15.64M | -30.7M | -33.56M | -59.16M | 24.86M | 63.85M | 69.16M | 36.09M | 21.21M | 47.57M | 65.6M | 63.95M | 39.98M | -31.07M | -59.67M | 8.46M | -35.94M | -36.91M | -14.37M | -21.55M | 32.72M | -25.83M | 9.3M | 39.7M | 19.2M | 26.4M |
| FCF Growth % | -228.36% | -295.76% | 163.78% | 172.74% | -36.14% | 49.04% | 8.54% | 43.27% | -337.96% | -61.07% | -7.67% | 91.64% | 70.14% | -55.41% | -27.49% | 2.57% | 59.96% | 228.7% | 47.94% | -805.01% | 123.55% | 2.61% | -156.88% | 33.34% | -165.88% | 226.66% | -377.76% | -76.57% | 106.77% | -27.27% | 36.08% |
| FCF Margin % | -13.31% | -10.76% | 6.04% | 2.24% | -2.98% | -2.58% | -5.7% | -5.9% | -10.57% | 4.41% | 11.72% | 12.26% | 5.82% | 3.59% | 8.79% | 12.01% | 12.01% | 7.49% | -5.21% | -11.1% | 1.67% | -7% | -8.69% | -3.58% | -6.21% | 9.8% | -7.97% | 3.39% | 15.89% | 7.26% | 10.43% |
| FCF / Net Income % | -64.59% | -58.86% | 33.89% | 13.16% | -19.19% | -14.79% | -33.21% | -38.63% | -70.24% | 25.47% | 84.51% | 96.93% | 44.93% | 28.32% | 73.81% | 107.66% | 110.8% | 78.4% | -58.87% | -122.22% | 19.95% | -112.01% | -109.07% | -46.89% | -73.83% | 120.09% | -94.43% | 39.24% | 178.83% | 85.33% | 412.5% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MGEE stock.
MGE Energy, Inc. (MGEE) generated $263.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
MGE Energy, Inc. (MGEE) reported negative free cash flow of $80.0M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
MGE Energy, Inc. (MGEE) spent $343.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, MGE Energy, Inc. (MGEE) returned $67.6M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Capex-driven financing dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Capex Outpacing Operating Cash Generation
Based on MGEE's reported figures, quarterly capex ranged from $47.7M to $143.9M across ten quarters, consuming 61% to 161% of operating cash flow in most periods, indicating rate base investment is structurally funded beyond internal cash generation.
The capex-to-OCF ratio above 100% in several quarters is consistent with the negative free cash flow profile expected of a regulated utility, where spending on generation transition and distribution assets precedes rate recovery. The coal retirement and renewable pivot would likely keep capital intensity elevated, suggesting the cash flow gap may persist beyond the near term. The central question is whether allowed returns and timely rate recovery are sufficient to convert this investment into earnings and cash over time.
Equity Bridging the Funding Gap
According to the reported cash flow figures, MGEE recorded no long-term debt issuance across the ten quarters, while free cash flow was negative in most periods, with net stock issuance of $74.9M in 2026Q2 standing out as the largest external inflow.
The absence of reported debt issuance alongside recurring funding needs suggests equity and possibly cash reserves have bridged the gap, though the dataset may not capture all short-term borrowing or financing activity. This points to a funding mix that warrants monitoring rather than a proven reliance on equity. The sustainability of this approach depends on whether dilution and future debt terms remain reasonable as the capital program grows.
Operating Cash Flow Covers Fixed Obligations
Based on MGEE's reported figures, quarterly operating cash flow ranged from $34.5M to $94.8M, and OCF covered dividend payments between 2.0x and 5.5x in every reported quarter, pointing to predictable cash generation relative to fixed distributions.
The consistent dividend coverage suggests the regulated earnings base produces steady cash, a feature expected of a utility with recovery mechanisms in place. Interest paid of roughly $15.5M to $19.2M per quarter appears well covered by OCF, implying limited near-term debt service pressure. The cash remaining after capex, however, is what ultimately determines financing needs, and that residual is negative in most quarters.
Dividend Covered Yet Capex-Constrained
As reported in financial statements, MGEE's operating cash flow exceeded dividend payments by at least 2.0x in each of the ten quarters, implying the dividend is supported by operating cash generation, though that coverage does not account for the capex consuming most operating cash.
Coverage at these levels suggests the payout is not currently at risk from operating cash flow, consistent with the conservative capital allocation pattern described previously. The dividend may nonetheless compete with capex for available cash, particularly if the coal transition requires larger outlays than reported. Monitoring whether distributions continue while equity issuance supplements funding would clarify how the dividend fits within the broader financing plan.
Regulatory Lag Could Strain Recovery
Based on the supplied risk disclosures, heightened PSCW scrutiny of rate increases during elevated inflation could delay cost recovery on transition-related capex, a timing risk that the reported operating cash flow figures do not yet reveal.
If regulators constrain rate relief, the gap between capital spending and recovery through rates could widen, lengthening the period in which capex is funded externally before earning allowed returns. This would likely increase reliance on equity issuance, which the reported quarterly figures already show in several periods. Investors should monitor upcoming rate proceedings and the pace at which spending converts into recovered rate base, as these outcomes may determine whether the current funding pattern is sustainable.