Capital generation remains consistent with an OCF/NI ratio of 1.15 in 2026Q2, though cash and cash equivalents have dropped from $51.1 million in 2024Q1 to $17.1 million in 2026Q2.
Magyar Bancorp, Inc. (MGYR) cash flow statement — 24-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | Sep'26 | Sep'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Sep'22 | Sep'21 | Sep'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 | Sep'05 | Sep'04 | Sep'03 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | - | 10.39M | 6.32M | 8.48M | 11.2M | 9.26M | 814K | 5.79M | 4.62M | 3.6M | 8.51M | 12.5M | 5.56M | 10.91M | 12.82M | 16M | 7.55M | 7.91M | 10.38M | 1.66M | 10.03M | -2.71M | 1.09M | 2.04M |
| Operating CF Growth % | - | 64.43% | -25.53% | -24.26% | 20.97% | 1037.47% | -85.94% | 25.25% | 28.35% | -57.7% | -31.91% | 124.71% | -48.99% | -14.95% | -19.85% | 111.86% | -4.53% | -23.82% | 525.23% | -83.44% | 469.84% | -349.04% | -46.62% | - |
| Net Income | - | 9.76M | 7.78M | 7.71M | 7.92M | 6.12M | 2.19M | 3M | 2.03M | 1.42M | 1.09M | 897K | 574K | 262K | 509K | -249K | 3.94M | -6.12M | -2.94M | 716K | 5K | 1.56M | 612K | 1.53M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | - | 937K | 890K | 840K | 839K | 835K | 854K | 871K | 861K | 816K | 778K | 845K | 919K | 927K | 935K | 974K | 1.14M | 1.12M | 1.05M | 1.3M | 1.17M | 685K | 503K | 511K |
| Deferred Taxes | - | -348K | 33K | -615K | 152K | -178K | -880K | -292K | 710K | 997K | 605K | 403K | 170K | 83K | 101K | 37K | -3.47M | 0 | 0 | -185K | -477K | -1.05M | 253K | 141K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | - | -518K | -1.65M | 139K | 55K | 1.59M | 1.73M | 507K | 965K | 1.53M | 4.62M | 10.35M | 5.43M | 6.56M | 9.97M | 14.55M | 9.95M | 12.44M | 5M | 958K | 2.29M | -1.99M | -140K | -153K |
| Working Capital Changes | - | -250K | -1.54M | -375K | 2.05M | 782K | -3.2M | 1.56M | -101K | -1.32M | 1.29M | -113K | -1.65M | 2.99M | 1.08M | 286K | -4.36M | 8K | 7.28M | -1.13M | 7.04M | -1.92M | -139K | 14K |
| Cash from Investing | - | -64.25M | -90.29M | -66.05M | -69.74M | -8.2M | -79.96M | -405K | -30.49M | -21.76M | -36.01M | -23.71M | -6.76M | -30.82M | -658K | -7.7M | 35.25M | -60.05M | -53.08M | -40.97M | -78.8M | -69.73M | -17.88M | -19.78M |
| Purchase of Investments | - | -11.31M | -12.48M | -6.55M | -41.14M | -49.47M | -19.78M | -4.73M | -4.93M | -13.41M | -17.05M | -9.7M | -8.51M | -30.85M | -27.37M | -44.96M | -3.46M | -74.04M | -39.12M | -13.77M | -8.04M | -2.7M | -39.8M | -52.55M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | - | 18.71M | 13.78M | 11.28M | 8.91M | 23.43M | 20.98M | 15.49M | 11.39M | 8M | 17.41M | 12.04M | 15.61M | 19.6M | 39.87M | 33.83M | 21.18M | 61.67M | 23.53M | 10.96M | 20.46M | 20.47M | 22.19M | 58.9M |
| Net Investment Activity | 0 | 7.4M | 1.3M | 4.73M | -32.22M | -26.04M | 1.2M | 10.76M | 6.45M | -5.42M | 364K | 2.34M | 7.1M | -11.25M | 12.51M | -11.13M | 17.71M | -12.36M | -15.59M | -2.82M | 12.42M | 17.77M | -17.61M | 6.34M |
| Acquisitions | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | - | -71.08M | -90.78M | -70.47M | -37.13M | 18.27M | -81.01M | -11.11M | -36.66M | -16.04M | -36.19M | -25.96M | -13.73M | -19.3M | -12.85M | 4.84M | 18.19M | -47.26M | -37.13M | -36.39M | -87.99M | -75.83M | 0 | -25.98M |
| Cash from Financing | - | 35.35M | 37.04M | 99.17M | 14.28M | 12.41M | 119.4M | 717K | 18.9M | 18.68M | 31.19M | 19.06M | -6.34M | 27.66M | -17.16M | -14.35M | -29.63M | 55.05M | 42.47M | 38.52M | 71.58M | 70.68M | 13.22M | 13.03M |
| Dividends Paid | - | -1.82M | -1.68M | -1.31M | -1.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | - | -844K | -2.37M | -1.22M | -4.55M | -3.27M | -90K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -45K | 0 | 0 | -62K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | 0 | -844K | -2.37M | -1.22M | -4.55M | 34.15M | -90K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -45K | 0 | 0 | -62K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | - | 1000K | -947K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 665K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | - | 17.53M | 42.04M | 87.81M | 27.99M | 22.31M | 88.27M | 52K | 15.28M | 22.82M | 26.75M | 12.96M | -4.74M | 37.06M | -18.7M | -2.99M | -20.28M | 72.92M | 5.16M | 43.27M | 47.48M | 54.21M | -96K | -141K |
| Net Change in Cash | - | -18.51M | -46.94M | 41.6M | -44.27M | 13.47M | 40.26M | 6.1M | -6.97M | 528K | 3.7M | 7.85M | -7.53M | 7.75M | -4.99M | -6.05M | 13.16M | 2.91M | -220K | -784K | 2.81M | -1.77M | -3.57M | -4.71M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | - | 25.6M | 72.53M | 30.94M | 75.2M | 61.73M | 21.47M | 15.37M | 22.33M | 21.81M | 18.11M | 10.26M | 17.79M | 10.04M | 15.03M | 21.09M | 7.92M | 5.01M | 5.23M | 6.02M | 3.21M | 4.97M | 8.55M | 13.26M |
| Cash at End | - | 7.09M | 25.6M | 72.53M | 30.94M | 75.2M | 61.73M | 21.47M | 15.37M | 22.33M | 21.81M | 18.11M | 10.26M | 17.79M | 10.04M | 15.03M | 21.09M | 7.92M | 5.01M | 5.23M | 6.02M | 3.21M | 4.97M | 8.55M |
| Interest Paid | - | 22.73M | 20.15M | 9.98M | 2.48M | 3.05M | 5.51M | 6.71M | 4.56M | 3.78M | 3.52M | 3.21M | 3.48M | 4.41M | 5.91M | 7.52M | 9.57M | 12.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | - | 5.63M | 2.87M | 3.25M | 3.14M | 2.75M | 2.27M | 1.06M | 1.07M | 36K | 4K | 14K | 9K | 54K | 8K | 8K | 4K | 52K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | - | 9.81M | 5.51M | 8.18M | 10.81M | 8.84M | 667K | 5.74M | 4.34M | 3.3M | 8.33M | 12.42M | 5.43M | 10.64M | 12.51M | 14.6M | 6.9M | 7.48M | 10.03M | -96K | 6.8M | -14.38M | 818K | 1.9M |
| FCF Growth % | - | 78.26% | -32.65% | -24.4% | 22.34% | 1225.19% | -88.37% | 32.23% | 31.37% | -60.36% | -32.94% | 128.9% | -49.01% | -14.94% | -14.28% | 111.66% | -7.84% | -25.37% | 10544.79% | -101.41% | 147.29% | -1858.56% | -56.9% | - |
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Localized CRE concentration risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Supports Organic Growth
According to the quarterly cash flow data, Magyar Bancorp consistently generated positive operating cash flow, with the OCF/NI ratio reaching 1.15 in 2026Q2, suggesting that the bank is successfully converting its reported net income into tangible capital to support its localized lending operations in New Jersey.
The bank's ability to maintain an OCF/NI ratio consistently above 1.0 indicates that earnings are not being eroded by non-cash accounting adjustments. This internal capital generation appears sufficient to fund modest loan growth without immediate reliance on external equity dilution, provided the current profitability trajectory remains intact.
Securities Portfolio Reflects Reinvestment Discipline
As reported in financial statements, Magyar Bancorp has maintained a consistent pattern of investment activity, with quarterly purchases reaching $8.1 million in 2026Q2, which suggests management is actively managing the duration and yield of the securities portfolio to offset the pressures of a competitive local deposit market.
The recurring purchase of investment securities alongside periodic sales suggests a strategy of rotating the portfolio to capture higher yields as market conditions evolve. Investors should monitor whether these reinvestment rates are sufficient to protect the net interest margin against the rising cost of funding in the Middlesex corridor.
Conservative Capital Return Strategy Maintained
Based on the provided figures, Magyar Bancorp has balanced shareholder returns with capital preservation, distributing $628,000 in dividends during 2026Q2 while keeping buyback activity minimal, which indicates a management preference for retaining capital to navigate the inherent risks of its concentrated New Jersey commercial real estate loan book.
The modest and relatively stable dividend payout suggests a commitment to returning value to shareholders without compromising the bank's regulatory capital buffers. The limited buyback activity may imply that management views the current stock valuation as less attractive than the potential for deploying capital into higher-yielding organic loan originations.
Provisioning Volatility Complicates Cash Flow
Data from the cash flow statements reveals significant fluctuations in provision expenses, ranging from a net recovery of $351,000 in 2024Q4 to a charge of $481,000 in 2024Q1, which suggests that the bank's cash flow is sensitive to management's evolving credit loss expectations under the CECL accounting framework.
These swings in provisioning appear to mask the underlying cash-generating capacity of the core banking business. Analysts should investigate whether these adjustments reflect actual deterioration in the multi-family and commercial real estate portfolios or if they are merely periodic recalibrations of the bank's forward-looking credit risk models.