Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in MHK held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.4M | $777.3M | +0.6% | 10.510% | 0.01% |
| 2 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $483.7M | -5.0% | 6.699% | 0.17% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.3M | $398.6M | +2.1% | 5.390% | 0.07% |
| 4 | BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 2.8M | $339.4M | +6.8% | 4.590% | 2.38% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $319.0M | -4.6% | 4.314% | 0.01% |
| 6 | FMR LLC | 2.5M | $306.2M | +8.6% | 4.140% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $271.2M | -4.1% | 3.667% | 0.01% |
| 8 | ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 1.8M | $213.1M | +0.7% | 2.882% | 2.13% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.7M | $205.9M | -0.7% | 2.784% | 0.00% |
| 10 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.5M | $187.4M | -1.2% | 2.534% | 0.06% |
| 11 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.5M | $175.6M | -28.2% | 2.422% | 0.01% |
| 12 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.3M | $154.7M | +93.2% | 2.092% | 0.07% |
| 13 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.1M | $138.7M | -0.9% | 1.875% | 0.41% |
| 14 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 925K | $112.3M | +6.4% | 1.518% | 0.08% |
| 15 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 923K | $112.0M | -0.8% | 1.513% | 0.01% |
| 16 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 834K | $101.2M | +33.1% | 1.368% | 0.07% |
| 17 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 667K | $80.9M | +832.3% | 1.094% | 0.04% |
| 18 | SOUND SHORE MANAGEMENT INC /CT/ | 634K | $77.0M | -1.3% | 1.041% | 2.37% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 583K | $70.7M | +61.7% | 0.956% | 0.01% |
| 20 | GENDELL JEFFREY L | 557K | $67.6M | +31.0% | 0.914% | 0.60% |
| 21 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 546K | $66.2M | +217.3% | 0.895% | 0.08% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 525K | $63.7M | +7.3% | 0.861% | 0.01% |
| 23 | NORGES BANK | 521K | $63.2M | — | 0.855% | 0.01% |
| 24 | UBS Group AG | 506K | $61.4M | -15.7% | 0.830% | 0.01% |
| 25 | MORGAN STANLEY | 498K | $60.4M | -10.3% | 0.817% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in MHK — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in MHK during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 495 | +5.1% | 89.07% | 1.67 pp | $6.45B | +21% |
| Q1 2026 | 471 | +0.4% | 90.74% | +4.74 pp | $5.32B | 5.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 469 | 1.7% | 86.00% | +0.18 pp | $5.64B | 15% |
| Q3 2025 | 477 | +3.7% | 85.82% | +1.99 pp | $6.66B | +27% |
| Q2 2025 | 460 | +2.9% | 83.83% | +4.09 pp | $5.25B | 2.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 447 | 4.3% | 79.74% | +1.03 pp | $5.37B | 3.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 467 | 2.9% | 78.71% | 0.27 pp | $5.57B | 31% |
| Q3 2024 | 481 | — | 78.98% | — | $8.04B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying MHK stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Mohawk Industries, Inc. stands at 89.1%, held across 495 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of MHK, with approximately 6,406,438 shares worth $0.78B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of MHK, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for MHK is 41 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
87 institutions opened new positions in MHK during Q2 2026, while 68 fully exited. 328 added to existing positions and 63 trimmed.
MHK institutional ownership fell by 1.67 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +24 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.3% of all reported 13F value in MHK, and the top 25 account for 76.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.